RHB9054 Marsak, Nathan Los Angeles Neon Schiffer, Atlglen, PA, 2002. Trade Paperback,  11 x 8 ½”, 176 pages, bibliography, neon museum directory. Over 350 dynamic color photographs, vintage post cards, and rare images in this beautiful new book light the way for an eye-popping panorama of blazing neon lights. This vivid signage evolved along with the city, divulging a rich (and sometimes corrupt) history of America's premier palace of glitz . This copy is fine. 26.95
RHB2311 Sutphen, Richard  Mad Old Ads  McGraw-Hill, 1st edition, 1966. Hardback, brown pictorial board, no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 9", 128 pages, more than 150 actual, illustrated period advertisements of the past by a curious collection of quacks, imposters, and swindlers offering a wealth of bogus advice on love, health, sex & marriage, beauty, and helpful inventions, acoustic and electric, of absolutely no merit. Book is very good. 7.95
RHB1715 Hennessy, John J. Return To Bull Run: The Campaign & Battle Of Second Manassas Simon And Schuster, 2nd printing, 1993. Hardback, 6" x 9", 607 pages, numerous illustrations and maps. Fine in a near fine dust jacket  11.95
RHB1922 J.B. Duke Company Cigarette Card History of the Generals and Admirals of the Civil War:  50 pictorial biographies as their contemporaries saw them Octavo Press, 1st Edition, 1989.  Softbound, 7.25" x 9", 290 pages, 100 full color illustrations, 50 b/w illustrations, and 50 facsimile signatures.  A fine combination of Civil War biography and tobacciana.  This copy is as new. 19.95
RHB3920 Sullivan, Constance, ed. Landscapes of the Civil War Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Hardback, 1st ed, 9x12, 145 pages, 139 BW (light sepia) Photos, Fine in Fine DUST JACKET, Civil War  Photography  29.95
RHB8033 Woodman, Henry  History of Valley Forge First edition. Trade paperback. John U. Francis, Sr, Oaks, PA (1921). Very good in very good dust jacket. Shows very little wear for age. Tight and clean. 7¾"-9¾", 156 pages, illustrated front cover, tipped in map at rear, b/w photos, drawinng, portraits, plates throughout, index. From the Title page: "With a biography of the author and the author's father who was a soldier with Washington at Valley Forge during the winters of 1777 and 1778." 10.95
RHB2144 King, Duane H. Cherokee Heritage: Official Guide book to the Museum of the Cherokee Indian he Museum of the Cherokee Indian, Cherokee, NC, 1988.  Softbound, 7" x 10", 128 pages, numerous b/w photos & illustrations throughout.  Book has minor scuffing on spine, else is very good. 6.95
RHB3374 Rivinus, Willis M. Red Man in Bucks County Privately published, 1965.  Softbound, 6" x 9", 32 pages, 5 b/w plates and an 18" x 24" fold-out map.  Inlcudes bibliography.  A little sunning edge of back cover, else very good, crisp & clean 18.00
RHB2654 McDougal, Charles Face of the Tiger Rivington Books, London, 1st British Ed., 1977. Hardback, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", 180 pages, numerous b/w and color photos, drawings and maps throughout, index and references.  An autographed first edition of this scarce title on the life cycle of the fearsome tiger.  Both academic and thrilling. Both book and dust jacket are very good to near fine. 24.95
RHB10032 Weintraub, Sharon Naughties: Nudies & Bathing Beauties Grantsville, Maryland, Hobby House Press, 1993. Trade Paperback, 8 ½ x 11”, 112 pages, 184 b/w & color photos, price guide. Explores the diversity of 1920s era German (slightly bawdy) bisque figurines –bathing beauties, mermaids, harem ladies, squirters, nudies and flippers are included. These were originally sold as slightly shocking souvenir items, but have become highly collectible. This copy is fine. 36.95
RHB9017 Clayton, Larry Evans Book: Lighters, Compacts, Perfumers and Handbags Schiffer, Atglen, PA, 1998. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 176 pages, 750 color photos + patent drawings, price guide. A superb reference and price guide to the beautiful and highly-regarded products of The Evans Case Company - an early leader and the last major American manufacturer of cigarette lighters. While lighters in their many forms receive the most attention, the company's compacts, perfumers, and handbags are also well displayed. Also included in the text are a history of the company, newspaper articles, catalog pages and advertisements, and patent drawings 21.95
RHB10058 Lumsden, Robin Collector's Guide to the Waffen-SS NY, Hippocrene Books. 1st edition, 1994. Trade paperback, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", 144 pages, more than 300 b/w photos, price guide, bilbliography, directory of sellers. Covers Waffen-SS collectibles issued 1933-1945 - primarily uniforms, insignia, badges, caps, helmets and a large variety of issued clothing gear and accessories. This copy is fine. 24.95
RHB4895 L-W Book Sales  Old Magazines Price Guide  5th Printing. Trade paperback. L-W Sales (2004). New. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5" x 8.5", 112 pages, @ 300 b/w photos. The most valuable and collectible of more than 1200 magazine titles are listed. Conveniently arranged A-Z with current values next to entry. 9.95
RHB4891 Paterson, Arthur G., and Peterson, Arthur Goodwin  400 Trademarks on Glass: With Alphabetical Index  8th printing. Trade paperback. L-W Sales (2004). New. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5" x 8.5", 57 pages, arranged A-Z, by manufacturer, this guide contains illustrations of marks and notes on marks of 400 glass manufacturers 1816-1940. Appendices include non-registered marks, British Registry marks 1842-1883, and an alphabetical index 9.95
RHB4893 L-W Book Sales  1800 Marks on American Pottery & Porcelain  3rd Printing. Trade paperback. L-W Sales (2004). New. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5" x 8", 155 pages, 1800 American marks are illustrated and accompanied by pottery's name, dates of operation, and listing of products they produced. 12.95
RHB6041 Virgines, George Police Collectibles Pictorial Guide First edition. Trade paperback. Cochran Publishing Company, Rapid City, SD (1989). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease on upper right hand corner of front cover. 8 x 10", 111 pages, @ 200 b/w photos, index. Includes extensive introduction followed by presentattion of images and descriptions of the full spectrum of law enforcement collectibles: art, badges, books, buckles, buttons, caps, cap badges, cards, coffee cups, magazine covers, decals, license plates, paper items, patches, photographs, police call boxes, postcards, statues, sheet music, toys, and more.   10.95
RHB8067 Heacock, William Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass, Book 9: Cranberry Opalescent from A to Z Antiques Publications, Marietta, OH, 1987. Trade Paper fine condition issued without dust jacket. 8 ½ x 11”, 112 pages, 400 glass items illustrated with color photos plus vintage catalog and advback in ertising reproductions, tipped in pattern index, tipped in value guide, bibliography. More than 200 patterns are included in this rare, definitive guide. The major manufacturers are listed: Phoenix, Hobbs, Brockunier, LaBelle, Buckeye, Northwood, American, Nickel-Plate, Fostoria, Elson, Model Flint, National, Beaumont, Dugan, Jefferson, and more.  59.95
RHB8075 Jackman, Bill, and Perrot, George (Editor) Masonic Memorabilia for Collectors Gemini Publications, Bath, UK, 1st Ed., 2003. Trade Paper 6 ½ x 9 ½ ", 120 pages more than 450 mostly color photos, price guide, bibliography, index, listiing of related websites, and other Masonic sources. A singular reference on Masonic collectibles: jewelry, cloth, pottery and ceramic, glass, watches, clocks, books, prints, barometers and more. Each item described and priced. Extensive historical background as well as notes on locating, buying and caring for Masonic items. This book is new. 74.95
RHB9087 Munroe, Alexandra (Editor) Burghley Porcelains : an exhibition from the Burghley House collection and based on the 1688 inventory and 1690 Devonshire schedule New York, Japan Society, 1988.  Hardcover, 9 x 11”, 284 pages, 122 full-page photos (mostly color), bibliography, index, notes, chronology, map, listings of Burghley House founders and members.This book features Arita, Ko Imari, Kakeimon wares and some Chinese export pieces from the late Ming and Qing dynasties located in the Burghley House in Stamford, Great Britain. Each item is illustrated with a full-page photo and described in detail: Date, style, material, dimensions, and lengthy narrative description that included notes on marking. Book is fine in a very good dust jacket. 44.95
RHB8074 Carskadden, Jeff, and Gartley, Richard Chinas: Hand-Painted Marbles of the Late 19th Century Muskingum Valley Archaeological Survey, 1990. Trade Paper, 6x9", 118 pages, 80 color plates illustrating more than 400 marbles+ additional b/w photos and reproductions of original catalog and advertising, bibliography. Rare, definitive reference to clay and ceramic marbles. Chapters include: history and chronology; terminology; glazing and painting; colors; designs; 19th century "cheap Chinas"; Akron, Ohio Chinas; modern reproductions; decals and cane head marbles; and more. 54.95
RHB9068 Kovel, Ralph & Terry Kovel Label Made Me Buy It: From Aunt Jemima to Zonkers, the Best-Dressed Boxes, Bottles & Cans from the Past New York, Crown, 1st Edition, 1998. Hardcover, 8 x 10”, 214 pages, 307 labels in full color, detailed historical foreward, bibliography, list of lithographers, index. Smoking chimneys, Aunt Jemima, streamlined trains, and Trojans have all decorated labels to help sell everything from soup to cigars. More than 300 striking labels feature these images and more-from bathing beauties and cherubic babies to Abraham Lincoln and Peter Pan. The book is conveniently arranged by label motif: Buildings & Factories; Lovely Ladies; Famous Men and Women; Indian Warriors & Princesses; Ethnics; Patriotic Symbols; Children; Dogs & Cats; Birds & Bees; Travel, Trains, Planes & Cars; Occupations; Houses Inside & Out; The Military; Comic Materials; Sports; Holidays; Just Designs, Art Deco; Japonism; and House Brands. New in new dust jacket. 32.95
RHB9090 Walters, Jeff Classic soda machines: A field reference and price guide Laguna Niguel, CA, Memory Lane Publishing, 1st edition, 1992. Softcover, 6 x 9”, 221 pages, more than 200 color photos, price guide, manufacturer directory. More than 200 classic soda machines for dispensing Coca-Cola, Pepsi-Cola, Dr. Pepper, 7-Up and Royal Cola are illustrated in color photos. Each machine includes details on date manufactured, bottle capacity, size, type of cooling system, horsepower, rarity and collector’s market value.Very good with only very minor wear to covers. Pristine on the inside. 17.95
RHB9082 Petrone, Gerard S.   Tobacco Advertising: The Great Seduction Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 1996.  Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 264 pages, 400 mostly color photos, price guide, index. Since 1789, when the first tobacco advertisement appeared, tobacco manufacturers have been pioneers of advertising and marketing, revolutionizing the American way of doing business in the process. The folksy, familiar and innocent-looking images portrayed in tobacco advertising were part of the new wave of product promotion - tin tags, cigar and tobacco labels, insert cards (including the first baseball cards) - that helped transform America into a nation of smokers by 1900. With a historian’s eye and through  illustrations of antique artifacts, old photographs and contemporary advertising, the author takes the reader through the rapid growth of the tobacco industry following the Civil War, and shows a wide-range of promotional ploys and gimmickry that evolved in this century: tobacco tins, cigarette pack art, and outdoor advertising. Other advertising objects include lapel buttons, pocket mirrors, postcards, watch fobs, pocketknives, envelope stickers and more. All are lavishly illustrated, many in full color, and an informative value guide is included. Fine in very good dust jacket. 32.95
RHB9034 Goings, Kenneth W. Mammy and Uncle Mose: Black Collectibles and American Stereotyping Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, 1st Edition, 1994. Trade paper, 7 x 10", 123 pages, @ 100 b/w illustrations plus 24 pages of color photos, notes, bibliography, index. Examines the production and consumption of black collectibles and memorabilia from the 1880s to the 1950s - advertising cards, housewares (salt and peppers, cookie jars, spoon rests), toys and games, postcards, souvenirs, and other black knick-knacks almost all derogatory. 24.95
RHB10056 Glover, Jack Bobbed Wire III Bible, Centennial Edition, an Illustrated Guide to Identification and Classification of Barbed Wire Cow Puddle Press, Sunset, TX, 3rd. edit 1972. Trade Paperback, 6 x 9”, unpaged [203 pages], more than 700 types of barbed wire in black and white drawings plus drawings of cowboys and western scenes and a map of southwestern cattle trails, index. NOTE: 3rd editon, not volume 3. First ed. published 1966 under title: "Bobbed" wire; 2d ed., c1967, under title: More "bobbed" wire; 1969 ed., under title: The "bobbed" wire bible; 1971 ed., under title: The "bobbed" wire II bible. 29.95
RHB10059 Sisk, Betty B. Mt. Washington Art Glass Plus Webb Burmese: Identification & Value Guide Paducah, KY. Collector Books, 2002. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 288 pages, 800 color photos, tables of marks, bibliography, price guide, facsimile pages of company records and trade journal articles. Featured is Victorian art glass produced from the 1880s into the early 1900s in New Bedford, Massachusetts. More than 800 exquisite photos featuring Burmese, Peach Blow, Crown Milano, Royal Flemish, Colonial Ware, Rose Amber, Napoli, and Verona are provided. Included are sections showing biscuits, lamps, fruit bowls, salt & pepper and other condiment sets, sugar shakers, pitchers, vases, and toothpick holders. In addition, there is a chapter of outstanding Webb Burmese examples. This copy is Fine 39.95
RHB9069 Wray, Christopher  Art Nouveau Lamps and Fixtures of James Hinks & Son  New York,  Arch Cape Press 1st Edition, 1989. Hardcover, 11 1/2 x 12", 183 pages, 85 color plates depicting more than 100 metal (brass, copper, iron & silver) and glass-shaded Art Nouveau lamps offered by Hinks, bibliography. Reproduces a catalog of lamp and fixture designs from manufacturer James Hinks & Son, originally published in 1907, with an account of the historical background and expanded descriptions of the lamps. This is the true first edition finely printed on clay paper -not the smaller, coarser value edtion. Book is near fine and cover is near fine and bright in mylar protective sleeve. 32.95
RHB10017 L-W Book Sales Barber Collectibles and Price Guide L-W Books Sales, Gas City, IN 1996. Hardback issued without dust jacket, 8 1/2 x11", 399 pages, 1000s of barber items illustrated in b/w & color photos and vintage catalog cuts and advertising reproductions, price guide.For historians and collectors of barbershop relics and memorabilia, Barbershop Collectibles provides a superb reference to the world of the local barber circa 1800's to the early 1900's. Barber chairs, mugs, razors, bottles, strops, clothing, signs, combs, clippers, postcards, sterilizers, clippers, furniture, coat racks, and other accessories associated with the tonsorial arts are contained within this volume. Old authentic photographs and illustrations derived from original wholesale catalog pages fill the leaves of this book and display the traditional barbershop during years long gone in all its splendor. This copy is fine.  39.95
RHB10011 Springer, L. Elsinore Collector's Book of Bells New York, Crown, 1972. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 244 pages, more than 500 b/w photos (plus 3 full-page color plates), & drawings by Catherine Wightman Springer, price guide, bibliography, index. A superb history, richly illustrated of bells Includes detailed information on Oriental, Indian, Asian, African, European, and American bells from 1500 BC to the late 19th century. Includes bells, gongs, rattles animal bells, figural bells, toy bells dual-purpose bells and much more. A chapter is devoted to starting a bell collection. Book is fine in a very good dust jacket. 18.95
RHB9035 Toulouse, Julian Harrison Fruit jars: a collector's manual with prices Nelson & Everybody's Press, Nashville, TN, 1977.Trade paperback,  8 1/2 x 11", 158 pages, @1,000 jars & jar marks illustrated, price guide, bibliography, glossary. Very godd condition with no identifiable flaws - crisp, clean & tight. Exhaustive guide to fruit jars. Appendices include: Directory of manufacturers; Fruit jar seals; patent chronology; notes on dating; and some biographical data of significant persons involved in jar making. 19.95
RHB10052 Baker, Gary E, and Wilson, Kenneth, and Spillman, Jane Shadel Wheeling Glass 1829-1939: Collection of the Oglebay Institute Glass Museum Wheeling, WV, Oglebay Institute, 1994. Trade Paperback, 8 ½ x 11” 177 pages, more than 800 mostly color photos plus b/w reproductions of early catalog and advertising, price guide, index of patters & index of manufacturers. A catalog of the contents of the Oglebay Institute Glass Museum in Wheeling, West Virginia highlighting WV glass with emphasis on the products of Northwood, Hobbs Bruckunier, Ritchie, Central and Sweeney Glass companies. This copy has small mark on front cover where sales sticker was removed, else is fine. 32.95
RHB10030 Criswell, Grover C., Jr. Criswell's Currency Series: Volume 1: Confederate and Southern State currency: a Descriptive Listing Including Rarity and Prices Criswell’s Publications, St. Petersburg Beach, Florida, 1st revised edition, 1964. Hardback issued without dust jacket, 7x10”, 291 pages, more than 300 b/w photos, more than 3,000 notes listed with value. This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. 39.91
RHB9086 Bachman, Mary Collector's Guide to Hair Combs: Identification and Values Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1998. Trade paperback, 6 x 9”, 143 pages, @ 300 color photos, bibliography, price guide. Bachman provides in-depth information about materials, embellishments, and dating, as well as care and preservation of hair combs. Celluloid, tortoise and shell, metal, horn, ivory, wood, vulcanite and utility hair combs are shown in color illustrations, each accompanied by a caption noting type, material, date of origin, size and market value. This copy is fine. 45.00
RHB9087 Outwater, Myra Yellin Garden Ornaments and Antiques Schiffer , Atglen, PA, 1st edition, 2000, Hardcover with dust jacket in fine condition. 8 1/2 x 11", 224 pages, 600+ color photos, price guide, bibliography. Covers columns, finials, statuary, masks, grotesques, lions, sphinxes, wall plaques, birdbaths, birdhouses, sundials, fountains, amphora, jars, planters, urns, troughs, vases, wellheads, gazebos, straddle stones, gates, chairs, garden seats, benches, tables, jockeys, folk art, kissing Dutch, gazing globes, concrete animals, flamingos and more. New in new dust jacket. 34.95
RHB9088 Weatherman, Hazel Marie  Decorated Tumbler Springfield, Missouri, Glassbooks, 1978. Softcover, 8 ½ x 11” 160 pages, more than 1200 patterns illustrated in color photos, index. Autographed by Author. This superb reference contains reproductions from the catalogs of the major manufacturers: Bartlett-Collins, Federal, Hazel-Atlas, Hocking, Anchor Hocking, Jeanette, Libbey, Macbeth-Evans Corning, West Virginia & SwankSwigs. Following each manufacturer’s section is an alphabetic listing of all of that companies patterns. A small chip, spine bottom, else in very good to near fine condition with pristine interior. 39.95
RHB10007 L-W Book Sales Candy Containers, a Price Guide Gas City, IN, L-W Book Sales, 1996. Trade paper, 6x9”, 112 pages, 350 color photos, 17 pages of reproductions of some antique catalog pages, price guide, information on reproductions. Arranged by category A-Z: airplanes, animals, automobiles, bells, fire trucks, hats, Halloween, lanterns, musical instruments, people, Santa & Christmas, trains, wagons and many more. This copy is near fine with no identifiable flaws. 24.95
RHB9016 Pepper, Adeline Glass Gaffers of New Jersey and their creations from 1739 to the present New York, Charles Scribner, probable first edition (no additional printings noted), 1971. Hardback, 8x10, 332 pages, 240 b/w illustrations and photos, 19 color plates. Appendices include glossary, bibliography, and index. Book is very good with no dents, cocking, stains, sunning, or foxing. Dust jacket has minor chipping on edges else is crisp in a mylar jacket. Presents an overview of the critical and significant contribution of more than 30 Southern New Jersey glassmakers. Companies detailed include Olive, Harmony, Stangers Temperance, Woodward Warwick & Thomas W. Stanger, Whitney Brothers, Solomon H. Stanger, Eagle & Union, Union, Marshalls & Stanger, Stanger & Whitney, Crown, Dyott, Pitkin, Coffin & Hay, Winslow & Squire, Huffsey, Estell, Dennisville, George Dummer, Jersey City Flint, Freewill, Jackson, Wheaton, Clevenger, Whithall Tatum, Durand, Larson, and many more glassmakers from New Jersey glass centers in  Salem, Bridgeton, Millville, Glassboro, Minotola, Swedesboro, Tansboro, Woodbury, Estell Manor, Egg Harbor City and others as far north as Camden. Richly illustrated with fine examples of virtually every form of glassware from pieces designed for everyday use to more artistic and decorative pieces such as paperweights, whimsies, and commemorative bottles. The definitive book on New Jersey Glass. 79.95
RHB9085 Blount, Berniece and Henry French Cameo Glass Des Moines, Iowa, Wallace-Homestead, 1st edition, 1968. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11 ½”, 160 pages, 252 color photographs illustrating more than 400 pieces, 15 pages of trademarks, bibliography, index. Signed on front end paper by both Authors. Prefaced by a history of cameo glass and notes on production, techniques and signatures; this superb reference then provides well illustrated chapters on the major makes: Rouseau and Leveille, Galle, Daum, de Vez, Mont Joye and Pantin, Delatte, Le Verre Francais, D’Argental, Richard and Arsall, Baccarat, Val Saint, Lambert, and Saint Louis, D. Christian, Meisenthal, Vallerysthal and Burgun and Schverer, Schneider, Kosta, Reijmyre and Hadelands and more. The book is in very good condition with no identifiable flaws. The dust jacket is near very good and bright in a mylar jacket. 64.95
RHB9066 McPeek, Carole Verlys of America decorative glass, 1935-1951 Newark, OH, Privately Published, Newark Leader Printing, 1st Edition, Signed by Authors, 1972. Spiral bound paperback, 10 x 7 ½”, 66 pages, 32 pieces illustrated in color photos and 65 pieces illustrated with b/w photos, historical foreword, index. This scarce reference provides a brief history of Verlys glassware made at their Ohio plant prior to their takeover by Heisey Glass -listing the colors, patterns and major designers. Included are vases, bowls, ashtrays, cigarette boxes, bookends, candlestick holders and more. The spiral plastic has a couple of broken spaces & there is light wear on cover, else this copy is in good+ to very good condition. 42.95
RHB9056 Heacock, William Dugan/Diamond: The Story of Indiana, Pennsylvania, Glass Marietta, Ohio,  Antique Publishers,  1993. Trade paperback, 205 pages, 8 1/2 x 11", 205 pages, 769 pieces illustrated with color photos plus b/w photos, b/w historical photos, period advertising and catalog page facsimiles, price guide, bibliography, index. A definitive history and visual presentation of the Dugan Diamond Glassworks of Indiana, PA and the superb products, largely Carnival glass, produced between 1899 and 1931.This copy is fine. 38.95
RHB9044 Heacock, William Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Glass Book 6: Oil Cruets from A to Z Antique Publishers, Marietta, OH, 1981. Trade paperback, 8 1/2 x 11", 105 pages, 450 cruets illustrated in color photos plus numerous b/w photos, old catalog pages and advertisements throughout. Cruets from Northwood, Bryce, McKee, Cambridge, Hobbs Brockunier, Wheeling and many more are illustrated and described. Nearly 300 patterns are presented in this rare work. This copy is very good - Some wear to front cover, but tight and clean inside. 49.95
RHB9001 Grizel, Ruth Ann, American Slag Glass: Identification and Values Collector Books, Paducah, KY, 1998. Trade Paper, 8x5", 158 pages, more than 250 pieces illustrated with color photos and described in detail, price guide. Includes examples of slag glass produced by Imperial, A&A Imports, Fenton, L.E. Smith, Kanawha, Kemple, Westmoreland and L.G. Wright. Very Good to near Fine with no identifiable flaws. 52.95
RHB9094 Grizel, Ruth Ann, American Slag Glass: Identification and Values Collector Books, Paducah, KY, 1998. Trade Paper, 8x5", 158 pages, more than 250 pieces illustrated with color photos and described in detail, price guide. Includes examples of slag glass produced by Imperial, A&A Imports, Fenton, L.E. Smith, Kanawha, Kemple, Westmoreland and L.G. Wright. This copy is fine with no identifiable flaws. 39.95
RHB10053 Hartung, Marion T. Northwood Pattern Glass in Color: Clear, Colored, Custard and Carnival Emporia, KS, Privately Published, Second Printing, 1969. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 10 ¾, 101 pages, 190 pieces of Northwood glass illustrated in color plates plus  96 patterns illustrated with b/w drawings. Index to clear, colored, custard and carnival glass. This book is fine in very good dust jacket with mylar cover. 24.95
RHB10018 Schaut,  Jim and Nancy Horsin Around; A price Guide on Horse Collectibles Gas City, IN, L-W Book Sales, 1990. Trade paper, 6 x 9”, 74 pages, more than 100 b/w illustrations plus 16 pages of color photos, bibliography, price guide. Appendices include listings of clubs, trade catalogs & museums. A great overview of Antiques and Collectibles, Books on Collecting relating to horses and equestrianism. Included are calendars, advertising, banks, board games, books, bookends, carousels, Chistmas ornaments, figurines, liquor decanters, magazines, pinback buttons, puzzles, postcards, rodeo items, salt and peppers, toys, and much more.   This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. 17.95
RHB10019 Kerins, Jack Collecting Antique Stickpins: Identification & Value Guide Paducah, KY, Collector Books, 1995. Trade paper 8 ½ x 11”, 120 pages, approximately 1,000 stickpins illustrated in 57 nearly full-page color photos, history, notes on collecting, price guide. The definitive reference on stickpins, this well researched and beautifully illustrated book is arranged topically A-Z in 44 stickpin categories: advertising, Art Nouveau, Birds, coins, diamonds, events, faces, insects, military, political, skulls, wishbone and more. This reference also includes chapters on stickpin holders, stickpin cases and stickpin clutches. Fine, AS NEW. 44.95
RHB10014 Greguire, Helen  Collector's guide to toasters & accessories: identification & values Paducah, KY, Collector Books, 1997. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 150 pages, more than 400 color photos, reproductions of original catalog pages and advertising, price guide. Arranged by toaster manufacturer, A-Z, each of the more than 400 entries are accompanies by a color photo, date of manufacture and specifications relating to model number, voltage, special features and collector value. This copy is near fine with no identifiable flaws. 29.95
RHB9003 McDonald, Ann Gilbert Evolution of the Night Lamp Hardcover, Wallace-Homestead, Des Moines, IA, 1st ed, autographed by author, 1979. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4", 116 pages, illustrated end pages, 200 lamps illustrated with 100 b/w photos plus 8 pages of color photos, reproductions of early ads and catalog cuts; bibliography, index. A superb history of night lamps is followed examples of early kerosene night lamps by Atterbury, Olmstead and Bristol Brass; then by examples of glass lamps by Eagle, Fostoria, Gillinder, Duncan, Hobbs, Pairpoint, Northwood and many others. Books is in very good condtion; Dust jacket shows some edgewear, but is bright in Mylar protective sleeve. 49.95
RHB8082 Braun, Hans  Historic Shares of the USA (Historische Aktien aus den USA): Mirrors of the Economy (Spiegelbilder der Wirtschaft): Volume I (Band I) Germany, Verlag Hermann Schmidt, 1996. Hardcover, 10x11 1/2", 295 pages, more than 200 half-page, full color plates of stock certificates, index, chronological index, bibliography. Each certificate is accompanied by a description of the company that issued it -t ransportation, railways, banking and finance. In English and German. Tis copy is new and mint. 24.95
RHB10025 Campanelli, Dan Romantic Valentines: a Price Guide Gas City, IN, L-W Book Sales, 1996. Trade Paper, 5 ½ x 8 ½”, 160 pages. Includes color photographs, values, descriptions, and information on over 350 valentines from the Victorian era to the mid-20th Century. This superb reference is arranged by card type: paper lace, pull-outs, honeycomb tissue, folders and hangers, post cards, diecuts and mechanicals and miscellaneous. This copy is very good to near fine. 26.95
RHB10021 Schiffer, Nancy Japanese Porcelain 1800-1950 Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 1st edition, 1986. Hardcover, 9 ½ x 12”, 295 pages, more than 600 mostly color photos, maps, bibliography, index.Publisher's notes: This study of 19th and 20th century Japanese porcelain presents a most refreshing approach. Visual comparisons of the major styles can be made even by the beginning student because there are so many fine color pictures of the examples. Kakiemon, Nabeshima, Arita, Hirado and Fukagawa styles of Imari; Kutani; Satsuma; and known craftsmen's works are shown in profusion. The European-influenced styles of the mid-20th century such as Nippon, Noritake, and those pieces marked Occupied Japan are presented as trade items necessary for the changing Japanese economy. Fascinating historical and technical background aids in the recognition of each style. Since research continues to add evidence to changing attributions of origins and artists, the author explains both old and new theories and encourages further research. Fine in very good dust jacket. 36.95
RHB9089 Lowe, James L. Washington Postcard Catalog: a checklist of Washington postcards old and new Newtown Square, PA,  Deltiologists of America, 1974. Softcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 128 pages, more than 100 b/w illustrations, introductory notes. This volume is arranged A-Z by publisher listing all of the George Washington postcards produced by that publisher. All in all, @ 1100 publishers listing totaling more than 7000 postcards are cited. This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. 17.95
RHB9037 Cox, Roy How to price & sell old picture postcards: a guide to the profitable postcard business Braemer Press, Baltimore, MD, 1st editon, 1989. Trade paperback, 8 1/2 x 11", 72 pages, b/w illustrations throughout, value guide. A superb introduction to postcard collecting with extensive history, background and notes for collectors - and for those considering postcards as a business. This guide focuses on the most collectible (and valuable)postcards. While there is no formal bibliography, excellent source are included in prefatory notes and in the various sections. This copy is new. 12.95
RHB10010 Greenhouse, Bernard L. Political postcards, 1900-1980: A price guide Syracuse, NY, Postcard Press, 1st edition, 1984. Trade paper,  109 pages, @ 300 b/w photos, price guide, signed by author on title page. Interesting illustrated guide to American political postcards from their first use in the 1900 McKinley/Bryan election through the 1980 Reagan/Carter contest. This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. 19.95
RHB10057 Pinchin, Doug Beatrix Potter & Bunnykins Price Guide: Royal Doulton, Beswick, Royal Albert Francis Joseph, London, 1st edition, 1995. Trade paperback, 5 ¾ x 8 ¼”, 82 pages, detailed notes for collectors, 100s of figurines shown in color and black and white photos, trademarks & price guide. Since 1948 the Beswick Pottery of Stoke-on-Trent has produced Beatrix Potter figurines prized by collectors. Today, Beswick figures continue to be produced; since 1989, under Royal Doulton's Royal Albert backstamp. Includes a history of the wares' design and production, rarities and oddities, color photos of all out-of-production pieces, a guide to backstamps, and a comprehensive value guide in both U.S. dollars and pounds sterling. Fine – As New. 47.95
RHB10055 Prescott-Walker, Robert Collecting Shelley Pottery London, Francis Joseph Pub, 1999. Trade paperback, 6 ¾ x 9 ½ “, 122 pages, 66 full color pages illustrating 100s of Shelley items, plus numerous b/w photos throughout; 2 pages of Shelley backstamps, bibliography, notes on fakes, Shelley Corporate chronology, directory of collector’s clubs, price guide. Very good with no identifiable flaws 18.95
RHB9000 Miller, Muriel M. Collecting Royal Winton Chintz Kent, UK, Francis Joseph Publications, 1st Editon, 1996. Trade Paper, 8x5", 104 pages, 100s of pieces illustrated with color photos, price guide, illustrated table of backstamps, directory of sources. Preface included in-depth histories of Chintz, Royal Winton and its parent company Grimwade Potteries. This copy is very good to near fine with no identifiable flaws. 24.95
RHB9060 Dommel, Darlene Hurst  Collector's Encyclopedia of Howard Pierce Porcelain: Identification and Values Paducah, Ky, 1998. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, 8 1/2 x 11", 132 pages, 320 color photos plus numerous b/w photos and reproductions of origninal catalog pages, price guide, color pages of Howard Pierce marks, bibliography, index. A detailed introduction provides extensive notes on Howard Pierce history and product lines along with suggestions for collecting. There follows a color section depicting more than 300 pieces (signs, wildlife, marine life, birds, human forms, functional forms and more). The volume is complete with a section on non-porcelain Howard Pierce pieces (polyurethane, pewter, aluminum, bronze, paper, painting, concrete and more). Owner has rubber stamped name and address on end page, else this copy is fine. 44.95
RHB9052 May, John Commemorative Pottery, 1780-1900: A Guide for Collectors Scribners, NY, 1972. Hardback with dust jacket, 7 1/2 x 10", 180 pages, @ 400 b/w and color photos, index, museum listing. English historical plates, mugs, pitchers, cups, vases and teapots depicting @ 200 historical events and persons, 1780-1897 are depicted and described in detail. This copy is near fine in very good dust jacket. 18.95
RHB9007 Frick, Jean & Frick, Devin Collectible Kay Finch: Biography Identification Values  Collector Books, Paducah, KY, 1997. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 239 pages, 400 color photos, catalog reprints, production marks, price guide, glossary, bibliography. This superb reference details the art pottery figurines, vases, banks, and planters made by Kay Finch in Corona del Mar, California, between 1939 and 1963. Dogs and cats, farm and wild animals, fish, cute children, stylized adults and birds occupy her creative world. Also included are examples of her flatware kitchenware and planters. Nearly 400 color and 36 vintage photographs display her very collectible pottery and Kay Finch making them. This copy is fine. 21.95
RHB9002 Brewer, Mary Collector's Guide to Rockingham: The Enduring Ware: Identification and Values Collector Books, Paducah, KY, 1996. Trade paper, 8x5", 127 pages, more than 250 pieces illustrated with color photos, described & priced, price guide, bibliograpy.This fine collector's reference provides a history of Rockingham Pottery (NJ, OH, VT and other potteries) with chapters on glazing, design and production. Tableware, pieces for the bath and the sick room and much more are covered. This copy is in fine condition. 16.95
RHB10003 Greer, Georgeanna H. American Stonewares: the Art and Craft of Utilitarian Potters This entirely different book on American Stonewares presents the history and the technology of production. Complete chapters describe the method of turning clay into pots, common and uncommon forms in which pots were made, the meaning of various marks and the varieties of decoration, the glazes employed, and the firing process. Never before have the various forms manufactured been so completely described and pictured. Temporal and regional variations are presented. Pots from different areas of the United States and Canada and dating from the earliest eighteenth century pieces into the twentieth century are included. A detailed chapter on glazes describes the characteristics of the four major forms of glaze used upon American Stonewares, including the curious Southern Alkaline glaze. The manner of preparation, components, characteristics and defects of these glazes are fully presented. A chapter on firing includes a description of various methods of stacking and furniture for this as well as a discussion of the effects of firing upon the body clay and the glazes. Fine in fine dust jacket. 34.95
RHB9026 Barber, Edwin Atlee Salt Glazed Stoneware: Germany, Flanders, England and the United States Doubleday, Page & Company New York: 1st edition, 1907. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, 6 x 9, 32 pages, 49 museum pieces illustrated with 37 b/w photos, index, Two page table recapitulating the principal features of salt glazed stoneware. A title in the series of Art Primers from the Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art, Philadelphia. Dark green with tan cloth spine and gilt lettering. This copy is very good. 19.95
RHB9092 Palmer, Richard Railroads in Early Postcards, Volume 1: Upstate New York  Vestal, NY, Vestal Press, 4th printing,1990. Softcover, 8 x 11 ½”, 106 pages, xx b/w photos, index.Postcards depicting historic New York State railway scenes including locomotives, trains, train stations, roundhouses, corporate buildings, wrecks, bridges and more. Major lines represented include Erie, B&O, PRR, Lackawanna, NY Central, Boston and Maine and many more. This copy is fine. 15.95
RHB10002 Runge, Robert C. Jr. Collectors Encyclopedia of Stangl Dinnerware Paducah, KY, Collector Books, 2000. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 320 pages, more than 500 color photos, table of marks, pattern index, bibliography, price guide. This book lists nearly all of Stangl's dinnerware patterns and dinnerware-related items in the order in which they were introduced. Listed with each pattern are all known pieces with a price range and brief description of the pattern. All available production details and history are also included. Over 500 full-color photographs of dinnerware patterns from the 1920s through the 1970s add to the thoroughness of this colorful book. Samples and test pieces, novelty salt and pepper shakers, dealer signs, paper products, advertising, and premiums are included. Book is near fine with only a few scratches on the back cover.   72.95
RHB9018 L-W Sales Price Guide to Keen Kutter L-W Sales, Gas City, IN, 1993. Trade Paper, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 149 pages, @800 tools and knives illustrated with facsmile period catalog reprints, price guide. Seven Sections: 1. Planes, wood and metal; 2. Axes, hammers, hatchets and more; 3. Blacksmith tools; 4. Braces, bits, hand drills and more; 5. Draw knives, spoke shaves; 6. Wrenches; 7. Knives, pocket knives and scissors. This copy is very fine. 19.95
RHB9074 Webb, Dennis Greenberg's Guide to Marbles Greenberg Books (Kalmbach), Waukesha, WI, 2nd Edition, 1994. Hardback issued without dust jacket, 8 ½ x 11”, 160 pages, 100s of color & b/2 photos plus drawings, schematics, tables & charts, glossary, bibliography, index, price guide and appendix listing U.S. producers of toys marbles. Chapters include: A History of Marbles, Stone Marbles, Ceramic Marbles, Handmade Glass Marbles, Machine-made Glass Marbles, Marbles of Other Materials, Game Boards and Miscellaneous Items, Marbles in Catalogs, Containers and Packages, Glass Machine-Made Marble Production, Glass Marble Formulas and Recipes, Patents Related to the Marble-Making Industry, Patent Suits in the Marble Industry, United Sates Marble Companies (25 listed), Foreign Marble Companies and Glass Houses. This copy is fine. 32.95
RHB9080 Hollander, David Chrysler Collection of Mechanical and Still Banks New York, 1955, published by the Author. Trade paper, 6x9”, illustrated cardboard cover, 16 pages, plus 10 page, separate supplement, 100 b/w photos. Lists 201 banks from the collection of Walter P. Chrysler. Each entry provides name of bank, whether or not it has original paint or original finish, and auction value. Sunning on both back and front covers, but, overall, tight and without any internal flaws. 39.95
RHB9091 Ingram, Denys Mr. Gamage's Great Toy Bazaar 1902-1906 Denys Ingram, London, 1st Edition, 1982. Hardback, 9 x 11”, 160 pages, nearly 1,000 b/w illustrations. Introduction in English, French and German by Charlotte Parry-Crooke. A facsimile reproduction of the 1902 & 1906 toy catalogs of London’s famous People’s Emporium. Fine in near fine dust jacket.  39.95
RHB10020 Schleyer, Jim Collecting Western Toy Guns: identification & value guide Iola, WI, Krause, 1996. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11", 452 pages, more than 2,500 b/w photos, price guide, directory of dealers. Mostly devoted to diecast and iron toy western pistols and rifles, this definitive reference also includes  information on boxes, derringers, holsters, spurs, wrist cuffs, kerchiefs, hats, gloves, clothing, lariats, ammunition, badges, rubber knives and cowboy character sets. Arranged A-Z by cowboy character (Annie Oakly to Zorro) each section provides details on the many toy pistols and toy rifles marketed under their trademark. Each entry includes b/w photo, manufacturer, date of manufacture, real gun used as model (eg, Colt Dragon) and value. This copy is very good -  some wear to cover, but tight and clean. 54.95
RHB10033 Schleyer, Jim Collecting Western Toy Guns: identification & value guide Iola, WI, Krause, 1996. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11", 452 pages, more than 2,500 b/w photos, price guide, directory of dealers. Mostly devoted to diecast and iron toy western pistols and rifles, this definitive reference also includes  information on boxes, derringers, holsters, spurs, wrist cuffs, kerchiefs, hats, gloves, clothing, lariats, ammunition, badges, rubber knives and cowboy character sets. Arranged A-Z by cowboy character (Annie Oakly to Zorro) each section provides details on the many toy pistols and toy rifles marketed under their trademark. Each entry includes b/w photo, manufacturer, date of manufacture, real gun used as model (eg, Colt Dragon) and value. This copy is fine. 56.95
RHB10008 Rose, Andrew Collector's Guide to Toy Soldiers: A Record of the World's Miniature Armies from 1850 to the Present Day London, Salamander Press, 1997. Hardcover, 9x12”, 127 pages, more than 2,000 toy soldiers illustrated in 65 full-page color photos, bibliography. Includes examples of toy figures from the military of UK, US, Canada, Germany, France, Austria, Abyssinia, Belgium, & USSR. Mostly lead soldiers are featured, but examples of plastic and American Dime Store soldier are included as well as 45 pages of detailed historical text. This copy is fine in fine dust jacket – as new. 18.95
RHB10000 Riddle, Peter H. Americas Standard Gauge Electric Trains: Their History and Operation, Including a Collector's Guide to Current Values Dubuque, IA, Antique Trader, 1998. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 207 pages, @ 250 mostly color photos, price guide, glossary, bibliography, appendix listing clubs and associations and including a directory of present-day standard gauge manufacturers, index. A superb history and collector’s guide to standard gauge trains produced from the early 20th century through World War II by Lionel, American Flyer, Ives, Boucher, Dorfan and others. Cover locomotives, passenger cars, freight cars, trolleys and accessories. Book has small creases front and back covers, else is crisp & copy is very good. 21.95
RHB10026 Floyd, Wells & Company Authentic Victorian Stoves, Heaters, Ranges, Etc. NY, Dover, 1988. Trade Paper, 5 ½ x 8”, 180 pages. Unabridged facsimile reprint of the illustrated Floyd, Wells & Company 1898 catalog with new introduction by P. K. Thomajan -100s of illustrations, index. A title in the Dover Pictorial Archives Series. TVery good- minor cover wear else tight and clean. 29.95
RHB10015 Erhardt, Roy European Pocket Watches, Books 2: Identification and Price Guide Kansas City, MO, Heartland of America, Limited 1st edition, 1993. Spiral Bound with clear plastic cover, 8 ½ x 11”, 163 pages, more than 900 b/w photos, price guide, index. Covers moon phase, repeating, musical, marine, carousel, calendar, double dial, thermometer, perpetual calendar, stop watch, jump center, self winding, pump wind, skeleton, cased and many other types of European pocket watches from all major manufacturers. Each of the nearly 1,000 entries includes photo, maker, date of manufacture, size, description, special features and market value. This copy is very good to near fine with no identifiable flaws. 59.95
RHB10073 McComas, Tom MTH Electric Trains Illustrated Price and Rarity Guide No.1 TM Books & Video, New Buffalo, MI, 1999. Trade Paper, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 216 pages, @ 200 color photos, price guide, index. Includes accurate prices, trends, rarity ratings, articles and interviews, variations, uncataloged items, complete descriptions, color photos. This copy is new. 39.95
RHB10074 Yates, Margie L Antique Chinese Accessories: Vernacular Items, C. 1850-1930 Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 2007. Trade Paper, 8 1/2 x 11", 160 pages, 250 color photos, bibliography, price guide. In the first book of its kind to discuss at length vernacular Chinese accessories c. 1850-1930, a wide range of collectibles are covered: baskets, buckets, tubs, mah jong sets, puppets, stools, bird cages and children's items. This copy is fine. 19.95
RHB10077 Knapik , Michael Don Everything Elephants: A Collector's Pictorial Encyclopedia   Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 2002. Trade paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 208 pages, 1100 color photos, bibliography, list of web resources, manufacturers directory, index, detailed description and prices for each listing. This superb reference and price guide provides images and information about a wide range of elephant collectibles. This compendium has over 1000 color images in over 130 categories including: Figurines, Incense Burners, Ashtray, Bookends, Lighters and Paintings. Written by a self-described "obsessed" elephant collector, virtually every major manufacturer and artist, past and recent, has one or more representative pieces here, including: Aronson, Bayre, Bratsoff, Goebel, Lladro, Loetz, Meissen, Nast, Neiman, Passman, Ronson, Royal Doulton, Royal Haeger, Shawnee, Swarovski, Vanderveen, Wedgewood, and many, many more. In addition, relatively unknown works and one-of-a kind elephants are presented. This copy is fine. 18.95
RHB10068 Selman, Lawrence H.  Art of the Paperweight: Perthshire Santa Cruz, CA: Paperweight Press, 1983. Limited 1st Edition (6000 coipies). Harcover of white cloth, with gilt lettering & a small color illustration pasted on front, 6 ¾ x 9 ¾ inches, 101 pages, 160 color photos, some b/w photos, glossary,bibliography.This is the story of Perthshire Paperweights in Scotland. This copy is fine. 29.95
RHB10064 Larson, Emil J. Collectible Glass presents the Technique of Emil J. Larson Featuring Durand Glass Book 3 Des Mooines, Iowa Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 2nd Printing. 1978. Spiral Bound, 9 x 6” (horizontal format), unpaged [32 pages], 234 pieces made by Emil J. Larson for Durand, and some for  Dorflinger are illustrated in stunning color photos. A separate price guide accompanies this rare publication. Very good, crisp and clean in and out. 16.95
RHB10075 Hess Corporation HessToy Truck: 40th Anniversary, 1964-2004  Hess Corporation, New York, NY, 2004. 1st and limited edition of 5000 copies, trade paperback issued without dust jacket, green marbled cover with white titling, color photo illustrated end papers depicting Hess Toy Trucks, introduction by John Hess, 10x7", 42 pages, 80+ color photos. A full page is devoted to the Hess Toy Truck of the Year, 1964-2004. This copy is new 39.95
RHB10076 Sferrazza, Julie Farber Brothers Krome-Kraft: A Guide for Collectors Antique Publications, Marietta, Ohio, 1988. Trade Paperback, 6" x 9", 183 pages,  includes 50 pages in color displaying nearly 500 Krome Kraft products and well as nearly 100 b/w photos and drawings and period advertising and catalog reproductions, indexes, bibliography, price guide. Includes history, patents, designs, trademarks, notes on collecting, period advertising, look-alikes,  and care and detailed information on glass inserts by Cambridge, Corning, Duncan and Miller, Fenton, Fostoria, Heisey, Imperial, Indiana, New Martinsville, Thermos, Viking and Westmoreland. The book is indexed by subject and by item number and includes a bibliography. This copy is fine 47.95
RHB10071 Bruegman, Bill Aurora: History and Price Guide Akron, OH, Toy Scouts, Inc. Revised, 3rd Edition, 1996. Trade Paperback, 8 ½ x 11 inches, 219 pages, 100s of b/w photos, price guide. Includes every Aurora kit ever made! Hundreds of photos show both boxed and fully assembled kits. Each kit is fully described, including scale, markings, color of plastic, variation, and values. The Aurora History and Price Guide also includes a history of the Aurora Company and interviews with former Aurora executives. You'll also find: an interview with acclaimed artist James Bama, who executed the stylish paintings for the original monster kit boxes; prototype kits never produced; a checklist of reissues by other model producers, including a list of Aurora molds owned but not yet used by Monogram; a nostalgic look at Aurora advertising and original paintings; and more. This copy is Fine with no identifiable flaws. 49.95
RHB10069 Johnson, Dana Siku Toys of Germany Bend, OR, Dana Johnson Enterprises, 4th edition, 1999. Trade Paperback, 5 ½ x 8 1/2 “, 28 pages, some color photos, descriptions and market value for 800 German Made Siku Toy vehicles (autos, trucks, farm vehicles, construction vehicles, buses and more). This copy is fine. 29.95
RHB10027 Polansky, Tom Advertising Trays: beer, whiskey, soda water, political, change trays, Vienna Art Gas City, IN L-W Book Sales, Rev. Ed., 1971. Trade Paper, 5 ½ x 8 ¾, 100 pages, more than 100 b/w photos, price guide, notes on grading. Each tray listed includes photo, manufacturer, date of manufacture, size and value. Very good with no identifiable flaws 29.95
RHB8011 Sieling, Susan and Ron Sieling Australian aerated waters First edition. Trade paperback. Reliance, Delinquin, Australia (1976)  24.95
RHB8052 Odell, John Digger Odell's Official Antique Bottle and Glass Collector Magazine Price Guide - Volume 7 Sodas and Mineral Waters Spiralbound. John Odell (1995). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers have some minor soiling, but interior is mint. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2", 59 pages, more than 300 b/w photos, price guide. After a detailed preface covering the fundamentals of bottle collecting and evaluation, this rare reference presents 300 soda and mineral bottles-each with photo and descriptive content including color, date of manufacture, location produced description of bottle and current market value. 49.95
RHB9093 Measell, James New Martinsville Glass, 1900-1944 Trade paperback. Antique Publishers, Marietta, OH (1994). New. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with no identifiable flaws. 8 1/2x11", 234 pages, 511 pieces illustrated with color photos + b/w photos, vintage catalog and advertising reproductions, value guide, bibliography, index. A definitive work on this West Virginia Glass manufacturer covering the period 1900-1944 with hundreds of examples of glass products illustrated with descriptions and market value. 49.95
RHB4749 Willey, Harold E.  Heisey's Cut Handmade Glassware  Trade paperback. Glass Press, Marietta, Ohio (1974). New. No dust jacket as issued Trade paper, 6" x 9", 147 pages, more than 100 b/w photos, year 2000 price guide 74 of the most popular Heisey cut glass patterns are presented. Within each pattern there is an itemization of the pieces included in the pattern with their Heisey Number and size. Also included with this title is a separately bound "Comprehensive 2000 Price Guide" (trade paper, 6" x 9", 37 pages) by Connie Dall and Bob Ryan that provides values for every piece in every pattern of the main book 14.95
RHB6013 Cloak, Evelyn Campbell, and Bergstrom Art Center and Museum  Glass paperweights of the Bergstrom Art Center Subtitle - the complete collection of glass paperweights and related items reproduced in full color - First edition. Hard cover. Crown Publishers (Bonanza), New York (1969) . Fine in very good dust jacket. No identifiable flaws. Dust jacket is brightly clad in Mylar protective sleeve. 8 1/2" x 11", 196 pages, 766 glass paperweights shown in full color photos, extensive bibliography. glossary, index. After a detailed introduction by Helen McKearin, the book presents extensive and beautifully illustrated sections on French, British and European; American, and miscellaneous paperweight on display at the Bergstrom Art Center in Neenah, Wisconsin 6.95
RHB10038 Mashburn, J.L. Artist-Signed Postcard Price Guide: A Comprehensive Reference  2nd Edition. Trade Paper. Colonial House (2003). New. No dust jacket as issued. 6 x 9, 480 pages, 670 b/w photos, 2, 300 artists listed, up-to-date values for thousands of postcards, bibliography, list of periodicals, sources, index. Alphabetically arranged by artist. Includes private mailing cards, undivided back cards, divided back cards, white border cards, linen cards, photochrome cards, real photo cards, art deco cards and art nouveau card covering the period 1893-present day.  24.95
RHB8053 Sigafoose, Dick American Art Pottery: a Collection of Pottery, Tiles, and Memorabilia 1880-1950 Hard cover. Collector Books, Paducah, KY (1998). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8 1/2 x 11", 272 pages, @500 color and b/w photos, trademarks, value guides, catalog & advertising reproductions, glossary, bibliography, index. 48 art potteries are presented arranged alphabetically: Alhambra, Beaver Falls, Cambridge, Cowan, Fulper, Hamilton, Moravian, Newcomb, Pardee, Rookwood, Roseville, Tiffany, Van Briggle, Weller, Zanesville and more. 24.95
RHB8057 Snyder, Jeffrey B Depression Pottery First edition. Hard cover. Schiffer Publishing (1999). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, bright and clean. 11x8 1/2", 192 pages, 450 color photos, price guide, bibliography, index. This fine reference surveys American Ceramicware produced from the late 1920s to the early 1940s. Table, kitchen and artware by Bauer, Catalina, Fulper, Hall, Rookwood, Roseville, Russel Wright and more are illustrated, described and priced.   24.95
RHB8058 Czechoslovakian Pottery: "Czeching" Out America Czechoslovakian Pottery: "Czeching" Out America Trade paperback. Glass Press, Marietta, OH (1999). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No identifiable flaws-crisp, clean & tight. 8 1/2x11', 224 pages, 1, 755 pieces illustated with color photos, tables of marks, value guide, index. An exhaustive presentation of Czech pottery and ceramicware for table, kitchen, decorative and artware. Includes history, marks and superb illustrations of nearly 2,000 pieces. 24.95
RHB8072 Hall, Doris & Hall, Burdell Morton Potteries Gas City, Indiana, LW Sales, 1995. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11", 272 pages, more than 500 illustrations; color and b/w photos, drawings, historical photographs & original catalog and advertising reproductions, 1996 price guide, marks. Full Title: "Morton Potteries: 99 Years, Volume 2: A Product Guide with Prices" Detailed information on Morton Potteries including Rapp Bros., Morton Pottery Works, Cliftwood Art Potteries, Midwest Potteries, & Morton Pottery Company as well as affiliated businesses. This definitive reference covers dinnerware, kitchenware, figural pieces, novelties, wall hangings and political potteries by Morton. This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. 76.95
RHB8061 Datesman, Joan Collecting Quimper: Quimper Collections Hard cover. Merry Walk, Newtown, PA (1987). Fine. No dust jacket. 8 1/2x11", 96 pages, more than 500 Quimper pieces illustated in @125 color photos, bibliography. A lavishly illustrated tour or American and French collections of Quimper Pottery with detailied notes on color and style-kitchen and tableware, decorative pieces and artware are included.   39.95
RHB7066 Richardson, Mike Diecast Toy Aircraft: An International Guide New Cavendish, 1st edition, 1997. Hardback with dust jacket, 8.5" x 12", 320 pages, 392 color photos, bibliography. Covers the full spectrum of collectible toy aircrafts, 1934-1979. especially detailed on Dinky products, but has fine sections on 100s of worldwide manufactures. A collector's "bible", this copy is mint in a mint dust jacket. 24.95
RHB7013 Moncrief, David J. Got a Drop of Oil: Price Guide to Small Oilers, Volume 2 Trade paperback. L-W Sales, Gas City, Indiana (2002). New. No dust jacket as issued. Red cover, 8 ½ x 11, 125 pages, 1000+ color photos, 2002 price guide, notes for collectors on determining age, condition and value as well as care and cleaning. Continues Volume 1 by same author. More than 1200 automotive, business/office, clock/watch, cutting/honing/tapping, oil company, sewing machine, special purpose, and other products in same type containers (air fresheners, cleaners, ink, lighter fluid, Neat Foot, shoe oil, spot removers, etc. )-are displayed in color photos, described and assigned 2003 market values in this indispensable reference guide. 19.95
RHB3818 Standard Brands Educational Service Mr. Peanut's Guide to Nutrition - illustrated by Leonard Kessler Softbound, 5.75" x 8.75", 32 pages, illustrated throughout: puzzles, cartoons, fill-in-the dots.  A primer for children on nutriton featuring Mr. Peanut. Includes recipes (mostly peanut-butter).  This copy is in very good condition with very minute fading 6.95
RHB3263 Raycraft, Don Country Baskets Collector Books, 1985.  Softbound, 5.5" x 8.5", 127 pages, 113 baskets illustrated with color photos, described and assigned a market value --  storage, cheese, utility, Shaker, Splint, Bound, swing handle, Nantucket, country, miniature, sewing, wall, open weave, mortise, field, berry baskets, and more.  Book is near fine.  Bibliography and price guide appended. 6.95
RHB0308 Baley, George J. Back Bar Breweriana:  a guide to beer statues and beer shelf signs L-W Sales, 2nd printing, 1994.  Softbound, 8" x 11", 120 pages.  848 beer statues and signs are detailed.  Each entry includes b/w photos, notes on color, brand, brewery, date, size, composition, and country.  A complete price guide is appended.  This copy is mint. 21.95
RHB0317 Barber, Edwin Atlee Artificial Soft Paste Porcelain:  France, Italy, Spain and England Doubleday, 1st Edition, 1907.  Hardback with no dust jacket, 6" x 9", 40 pages, b/w photos throughout, tables of marks, index. 1/2" chip front cover, child's pencil scribbles throughout, but not on text or illustrations!.  A rare guide that must be sold as reading copy. 16.95
RHB0332 Barlow, Ronald S. Antique Tool Collector's Guide to Value L-W Sales, 2003.  Softbound, 9" x 12", 239 pages, more than 1,000 b/w photos, catalog cuts, plus bibliography.  This essential guide provides details and pricing on 1,000s of collectible tools.  Also included are a listing of collectible books on tools, a section on pocket knives and a section on surveying instruments plus notes on cleaning and restoration, and a list of collector's organizations,  14.95
RHB1868 Huxford, Bob Huxford's Paperback Value Guide Collector Books, 1st Edition, 1994.  Hardback issued without dust jacket, 8" x 11", 352 pages.  Appendices include list of pseudonyms and directory of book buyers.  Alphabetical by author, @ 25,000 collectible paperbacks are listed with values.  Collecting, grading, and pricing information included.  This copy is mint. 29.95
RHB3296 Reno, David Collecting Romance Novels: the Instant Expert Alliance, 1996. Softbound, 4" x 8.5", 120 pages, numerous b/w photos throughout. A scarce guide to collecting Romance novels including helpful advice on market trends, buying & selling as well as listings of authors (& pen names), titles, publishers & values of 100s of titles. Appendices included sources of hard-to-find titles, bibliography, and a glossary. This copy is near fine. 6.95
RHB4575 Robinson, William H  Catalogue of Rare and Extremely Important Printed Books and Ancient Manuscripts, Catalogue 77, 1948  Hard cover. William H. Robinson Ltd, London (1948). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Private library copy. Small, callno, bottom spine, but no additional marking; no edge or internal stamping, no book card or removed book card residue. Some predictable scuffing and sunning to tan board, contents... Tan board, 8 1/4" x 10 1/2" 189 pages [10], 194 fascimile photos, author index, subject index Catalogue # 77 issued by William H. Robinson, LTD, 1948. Exeptional items expertly described and illustrated 24.95
RHB9072 L-W Book Sales Price Guide to Carnival Chalkware, Giveaways, and Games: 1995 Values  Trade paperback. L-W Book Sales, Gas City, Indiana (1995). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4", 96b pages more than 200 color and b/w photos plus catalog and advertising reproductions, price guide, index. A singular history and price guide to carnival collectibles including: animal statues, ashtrays, black memorabilia, canes, cowboy and Indian items, dolls, games, guns & darts, lamps, military items, novelties, pennants, ships and lighthouses, Uncle Sam items and whips.   24.95
RHB3350 Ringling Museum Of Art American Carousel Art: An Auction Catalog - May 3, 1986 Ringling Museum Of Art, 1st Edition, 1986. Softbound Catalogue, 6" x 9", Mint  25.00
RHB8045 Roberts, Derek (Editor) Miller's Clocks & Barometers Buyer's Guide New in new dust jacket. 6 1/2 x 11", 321 pages, 2000 illustrations (500 in color) price guide, glossary, directory of specialists, index. Preface covers collecting, care, restoration, and technical notes on clocks and their parts. Greater part of the book details long case, mantel, garniture, carriage, wall, skeleton, English regulator, Vienna regulator, American and miscellaneous clocks as well as a concluding seciton on barometers.  9.95
RHB2165 Klamkin, Charles Weather Vanes: the History, Manufacture, and Design of an American Folk Art Hawthorn, 1st Edition, 1973.Hardback with dust jacket, 8.5" x 11", 209 pages 100's of b/w photos, some schematics.  Book is in very good condition & dust jacket is good with some minor chipping.  A fine history of the weather vane with numerous photos arranged topiclly. 12.95
RHB3743 Smith, Patricia Modern collector's dolls, Third series Collector Books, 1991. Softcover, 1st ed, 8x11, 287 pages, 1000+ BW photos, price guide. Dolls by more than 100 makers arranged A - Z (Alexander to Vogue). Each described, dated, marks notes, and priced. This copy is in mint condition. 12.95
RHB1400 Garrison, Susan Ann Raggedy Ann & Andy Family Album: A Guide for Collectors Schiffer, 2004. Softcover, 8 1/2" x 11", 300 color photos,  144 Pages, Price Guide. The original Raggedy Ann dolls were created in 1918 by Johnny Gruelle in response to requests from readers of his very popular Raggedy Ann series of books. Later their design was licensed to various maufacturers who produced not only the dolls, but toys, books, games, puzzles, and many other items. This informative collector's guide features hundreds of these endearing dolls of all different ages, as well as many other Raggedy Ann and Andy items. This guide provides insight into the companies who made the dolls, helpful advice on collecting and caring for them, and up-to-date pricing information. This copy is in Mint condition. PLEASE NOTE: Raven Hill Books carries only the latest editions of all price guides. Should a new edition become available, that later edition will be shipped while the online record is being updated. 19.95
RHB2021 Judd, Polly Santa Dolls and Figurines Price Guide, Antique to Contemporary Hobby House, Rev. Edition, 1994.  Softbound, 5.5" x 7.75", 160 pages, more than 300  b/w & color photos, price guide. This superb guide to Santa Collectibles covers dolls and figurines from the 19th century to the present.  Each entry contains photo, description, size, composition and notes on manufacturer and marks.  This copy is in near fine condition. 6.96
RHB2891 Museum of Early Southern Decorative Arts in Old Salem, Winston-Salem, NC Catalog Hunter Publishing, 1972. Softbound,  7 1/2" x 10 1/2", 46 pages, 99 b/w and color photos.  A survey of the chairs, tables, desks, armoires, stools, cabinets, paintings, metalwork and other artifacts housed in this museum.  This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. 10.00
RHB5093 Hake, Ted Hake's Guide to Cowboy Character Collectibles:  an illustrated price guide covering 50 years of movie and TV cowboy heroes Wallace-Homestead,1994.  New issued without dust jacket. Softbound, 7" x 10", 188 pages, 100s of b/w photos, 15 color photos, more than 1700 items relating to 34 cowboy characters are included.  Each entry contains description , size, date, and current value.  Toys, games, lunchboxes, paper products, photos, buttons, cap guns, penknives and much more .  Displayed are such favorites as Tin Tin Tin, Cisco Kid, Buffalo Bill, Davy Crockett, Gene Autry, Hoot Gibson, Hopalong Cassidy, John Wayne, Red Ryder, Sky King, Tex Ritter, Zorro and more. 9.95
RHB3101 Payton, Leland Girlie Collectibles: politically incorrect objets d'art St Martin's,  1st Edition, 1996.  Softbound, 9.25" x 6", 200 pages, 100s of b/w and color photos.  Politically incorrect "girlie" collectibles, very kitsch -- photos, postcards, ashtrays, beer steins, glasses, mugs, magazines, books, ads, Barbies, fly swatters, playing cards, and more than the mind can imagine.  Book is fine. 6.95
RHB2609 Mazza, Samuele Spectacles San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. Softbound, 1st edition, 6¾” x 7¾, 190 pages, 300+ color photographs, this book is new with no flaws or remainder marks. Eyeglasses as art: more than 200 functional as well as whimsical eyeglasses fashioned from metal, glass, plastic, pottery, wood, precious metals, found objects, cloth, vegetation, end even edibles. A delightful compilation with serious design overtones. Keywords: eyeglasses, art, design, form  9.95
RHB6073 Van Vuren, Barbara S. Butter Molds & Stamps: a Guide to American Manufacturers With Photo Identifier  Butter Press, 1st Editon, 2000. Softbound, 8 1/2 x 11", 308 pages, more than 1300 b/w photos, glossary, bibliography, directory of buttter mold manufacturers, photo directory of mold types, price guide. This definitive volume provides a detailed history of American butter molds with extensive illustration plus collecting advice. Covered are the molds of major manufacturers: Allen, Ayer, Blanchard, Ballard, Carver, The Creamery, Freeman, Giles, Hall, Kimball, Kinerson, Ludington, Milligan, Munising, Perry, Reid, Richardi, Varnum, Vermont & others. This book is fine, almost as new. 28.95
RHB6055 Baird, James S. Hoard's Dairyman Dairy Collectiblesto Dairying, Includes a Buyers' Price Guide  Subtitle: : A Pictorial Guide to Collecting and Identifying Items Related. 3rd Edition. Trade paperback. W. D. Hoard & Sons Company, Fort Atkinson, WI (2002). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4", 72 pages, more than 300 b/w photos, price guide A unique and comprehensive guide to Dairy collectibles. Well illustrated, this reference covers Butter, milk, testing, chesse, ice cream, cow items, and advertising commmon to Dairies: churns, butter molds, ladles, crocks, cans, strainers, stirrers, stools, caps, pitchers, baskets, thermometers, Babcock testers, scales, presses, boxes, strainers, scoops, molds, cow figurines, toys, salt & peppers, Elsie the Cow memorabilia, and much more.   19.95
RHB8005 Munger, Albert J. Fishing and collecting old reels & tackle & history with Albert J. Munger First edition. Trade paperback. Privately Published, Cumberland County, NJ (1980). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No identifiable flaws-crisp, clean & tight. 5 1/4 x 8 1/2", 80 pages, 75 b/w photos, price guide. Rare & Excellent guide for reel collectors with photos, details and value of reels by Kiffe, Murta Appleton, Hendryx, Empire, Meisselach, Pennell, Tampa Reel, Congress, Schwarz, Catalina, Ocean City, Heddon, Pflueger, Winner, Yawman, Winchester and more.  29.95
RHB6077 Bishop, Robert Folk Art Paintings, Sculpture and Country Objects Knopf, 1st edition, 1983. Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paper with a paper dust jacket. Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques. 4" x 8", 478 pages, more than 400 color photos, bibliography, index, price guide, checklist of artists and craftmen. Extensive introductory material is followed by well illustrated and documented sections on Paintings (portraits, landscapes, historical, religious, still lifes and animal pictures); Sculpture (Signs, architectural elements, whirligigs and weathervanes, animals, decoys and lures); Country Household objects (baskets and containers, boxes and shelves, kitchenware, heating, lighting and other household items, spinning and washing implements, canes and tools). Appendices include Glossary, directory of public collections, buying guidelines, listing of plates. 9.95
RHB3803 St J.H. Daniel, Christopher Sundials Shire (UK), 2000. Softbound, 6" x 8.5", 32 pages, 44 b/w photos plus tables, diagrams and numerous b/w drawings. An excellent and detailed guide to sundials that covers their history and development. Information and fine photos of many types are included: vertical dials, horizontal, equinoctial, polar and many unusual dials. Appendices include bibliography, places to visit, and where to locate active sundial makers. This copy is mint 9.95
RHB7043 Avila, George C. Pairpoint Glass Story New Bedford Glass Museum, New Bedford, MA, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7 x 10”, 241 pages, more than 2,200 Pairpoint items of glass, silver and other products are illustrated in b/w and color photos, table of patterns, index. This Special 3rd Edition Commemorating the First Anniversary of the New Bedford Glass Museum is a definitive history and catalog of Pairpoint Glass. Pairpoint products included are: White Lusterless, Lava Glass, Burmese, Peach Blow, Rose Amber, Acid Etched Cameo, Royal Flemish, Albertine, Crown Milano, Pearl Satin, Napoli, Iridescent any many more plus lamps, paperweights and other rare and unusual pieces. Book is fine in a very good dust jacket. 49.95
RHB9043 Avila, George C. Pairpoint Glass Story New Bedford Glass Museum, New Bedford, MA, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7 x 10”, 241 pages, more than 2,200 Pairpoint items of glass, silver and other products are illustrated in b/w and color photos, table of patterns, index. This Special 3rd Edition Commemorating the First Anniversary of the New Bedford Glass Museum is a definitive history and catalog of Pairpoint Glass. Pairpoint products included are: White Lusterless, Lava Glass, Burmese, Peach Blow, Rose Amber, Acid Etched Cameo, Royal Flemish, Albertine, Crown Milano, Pearl Satin, Napoli, Iridescent any many more plus lamps, paperweights and other rare and unusual pieces. Book is fine in a very good dust jacket. 39.95
RHB7074 Papert, Emma Illustrated guide to American glass Hard cover. Hawthorn Books, New York (1972). Very good in very good dust jacket. 8 3/4 x 11 1/2", 289 pages, more than 300 b/w photos, bibliography, glossary, index. American glass from Colonial time to the mid-20th century covering South Jersey, Stiegal-Type, engraved, blown, pressed, pattern, cut, brilliant glass in all its forms-bottles, flasks, jars, whiskey, art glass, and more.  8.95
RHB2204 Kredel, Fritz Glass Flowers from the Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University Harcourt, Brace, 1st Edition, 1940. Hardback, No dust jacket, 6" x 9", 58 pages. Insect pollination series with sixteen color plates by Fritz Kredel. Very Good  6.00
RHB4079 Tutton, Hohn Udderly Beautiful:  a pictorial guide to the pyroglazed or painted milk bottle Privately Published, N.S. {1997}.  Softbound, 8" x 11", 176 pages. Arranges A-Z  by state more than @ 300 pyroglazed (painted with name of dairy) are illustrated with color photos and assigned a current market value.  A singular guide. 34.95
RHB8049 Leybourne, Douglas Collector's Guide to Old Fruit Jars: Red Book 9 Privately Published (Leybourne) 2001. Softbound, 8" x 11", 406 pages, approximately 1800 fruit jars illustrated with BW drawings. The preface includes an illustrated glossary of terms used in this guide and notes on colors in fruit jars. There follows an alphabetical listing by manufacturer, of more than 10,000 fruit jars. 1800 of the listings are accompanied by drawings; each notes manufacturer, marks, embossing, size, patent and patent date (when available), and current market value. Appendices include a listing of reproduction fruit jars, notes on patents and references, a listing of revisions, and a directory of sources and dealers. Mint condition, issued without dust jacket.  49.95
RHB2551 Odell, John, and Peters, Frank Indian Bottles & Brands  First edition. Hard cover. Maverick Publications (OR) (1976). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Red Morocco with gilt titling, 8 1/2" x 11", 110 pages, More than 500 b/w illustrations (drawings, photos, facsmiles), glossary, bibliography, index, price guide. Glass bottles incorporating a Native American motif as part of its advertising to sell root beers, linaments, vinegar, mineral water, oils, vitamins, and curatives in great variety are presented in an easy to use alphabetical listing by product name. All entries include historical detail, size, manufacturer, color, shape, lip description, and how made (hand blown, pontil, or machined) as well as suggested value.   49.95
RHB2541 Nielsen, R. Frederick Great American Pontiled Medicines Fine hardback in equally fine dust jacket, Privately published, R. Frederick Nielsen, Medford, NJ, 1978 (Cortech Printing), 5 ¾” x 8 ½”, 135 pages, @ 135 sepia drawing of old bottles along with facsimiles of period advertising. 714 medicine bottles produced between 1809 and 1859 are documented in this superbly illustrated history. 49.95
RHB2879 Museum of American Glass Distinctly Durand: the art glass of Vineland, New Jersey, and exhibition catalog Museum of American Glass, 1988. Softcover, exhibition catalog, 8" x 11", 18 pages, 21 color photos showing 68 pieces, history covering  Durand Glass, the art glass of Vineland, New Jersey including biographical detail, in mint condition ,  19.95
RHB2882 Museum of American Glass Gillinder glass: story of a company: exhibition catalog Museum of American Glass, 1994. Softcover, exhibiton catalog, 8x11, 20 pages, 26 mostly BW photos & drawing, history, biography, glass facts, mint, Gillinder Glass, Cut glass, Philadelphia Glassworks, ggeb 11.95
RHB1598 Hahn, Frank L. Collector's Guide to Heisey and Heisey by Imperial Glass Animals. Golden Era, 1998.  Softbound, 8.5" x 11", 76 pages, 5 color plates, @ 50 b/w photos, table of marks, notes on color, identification, finishes plus separately bound price guide arranged alphabetically A-Z, airdale to wood duck.  Rare title.  Book is mint. 19.95
RHB4629 Waugh, Sidney  Making of Fine Glass  First edition. Hard cover. Dodd, Mead, New York (1947). Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket has small chips, bottom & tops of spine, else is bright in Brodart jacket 95 pages, illustrated with 5 patterns, 49 b/w drawings & 13 b/w photos, bibliography Chapters include: Design, Materials, Glass Blowing, Furnace and Shop Layout, Tools, Basic Manipulations, Making a Goblet, Making a Decorative Bowl, Gaffered Forms, Cutting, and Engraving 11.95
RHB0371 Bedford, John Old English Lustre Ware Hardback with dust jacket, 5.25" x 7.25", 66 pages, numerous b/w photos & illustrations throughout.  A concise critical & historical view on lustre ware - # 5  in Walker's "Collector's Pieces" series.  Book is near fine.  Dust jacket has minor creasing on front, else is very good 9.95
RHB4821 Peterson, Arthur G.  400 Trademarks On Glass:  with alphabetical index L-W, 8th printing, 2002.  New. Softbound, 5.5" x 8.5", 57 pages, arranged A-Z, by manufacturer, this guide contains illustrations of marks and notes on marks of 400 glass manufacturers 1816-1940.  Appendices include non-registered marks, British Registry marks 1842-1883, and an alphabetical index. 8.95
RHB6033 Peterson, Arthur G.  400 Trademarks On Glass:  with alphabetical index L-W, 2002.  New. Softbound, 5.5" x 8.5", 57 pages, arranged A-Z, by manufacturer, this guide contains illustrations of marks and notes on marks of 400 glass manufacturers 1816-1940.  Appendices include non-registered marks, British Registry marks 1842-1883, and an alphabetical index. 8.95
RHB6093 Belknap, E.M.  Milk Glasss  Crown, 5th printing, 1959. Hardback with dust jacket, 7" x 10", 327 [12] pages, more than 450 b/w photos. A scarce, classic work on milk glass: plates candlestickes, lamps, trays, platters, pitchers, syrup jugs, bowls, covered animal dishes, sugar bowls, bottles, vases, caramel glass, custard glass and purple slag glasss are descibed and illustrated. Book and dust jacket are both very good, bright and tight.  8.95
RHB4603 Rossi, Sara  Collector's Guide to Paperweights  Hard cover. Bracken, London (1996). new in new dust jacket. Hardback, 9.5" x 12". 96 pages, more than 100 color photos. Appendices include notes on maintenance and care, Paperweight associations, a glossary, buyer's guide, & index Contents: The making of a paperweight, millefiori designs, Lampwork designs, 19th Century French paperweights, 19th Century British paperweights, 19th century American paperweights, 20th century paperweights 9.95
RHB4529 Heacock, William  Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass, Book 3: Syrups, Sugar Shakers & Cruets from A to Z  Hard cover. Antique Publishers (1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and crisp-very good to near fine condition 8"x11", 96 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations plus a 40 pages color insert picturing more than 400 piece Approximately 500 collectible pieces of Victorian pattern glass included in this scarce guide. Has a 1991-1992 price guide for each piece tipped in rear 29.95
RHB4531 Heacock, William  Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass: Book IV Custard Glass A to Z  Trade paperback. Antique Publishers (1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in very good to near fine condition 8"x11", 68 pages, price guide Approximately 500 pieces of Victorian custard glass described and illustrated with color photos. A 1992-93 price guide it tipped in rear 24.95
RHB10061 Heacock, William  Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass: Book IV Custard Glass A to Z  Trade paperback. Antique Publishers (1976).Fine, No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in very good to near fine condition 8"x11", 68 pages, price guide Approximately 500 pieces of Victorian custard glass described and illustrated with color photos. A 1992-93 price guide it tipped in rear 27.95
RHB4256 Whistler, Laurence Point Engraving on Glass Walker Books, 1st Edition,1992.  Hardback issued without dust jacket, 6" x 9", 93 pages, b/w end papers, 20 color photos, 40 b/w photos.  Richly illustrated history of glass engraving from ancient times to the present.  Appendices include bibliography, places to visit, and index.  Book has small scuff top cover corner, else is mint. 12.00
RHB3044 Over, Naomi L.   Ruby Glass of the 20th Century, Book 2 Glass Press, 1989.  Softbound, 8.5" x 11.5", 128 pages, 1245 additional pieces of ruby glass not included in book I are included.  For each piece, manufacturer's note, size and description provided, and current market value stated. Includes pieces from Avon Cape Cod, Blenko, Fenton, Fostoria, Paden City, Westmoreland, New Martinsville, Pairpoint and others including some Italian and Venetian pieces.  Bibliography. This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. 29.95
RHB1691 Heacock, William Syrups, Sugar Shakers, and Cruets.  The Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass, Book III. Antique Publications, 1976.  Softbound, 8" x 11", 96 pages, 100s of items illustrated with color pages, catalog cuts and advertising reproduction.  For each item date, manufacturer, and notes are included.  A value and rarity guide is appended. 29.95
RHB2786 M'Kee and Brothers, Pittsburgh, Pa M'Kee Victorian Glass: five complete glass catalogs from 1859/60 to 1871 Dover in Association with the Corning Museum of Glass (NY), 1981.  Softbound, 6" x (", 186 pages, 100s of b/w catalog pages showing @ 1000 items produced by M'Kee between 1859-1871:  tableware, apothecary supplies, household items.  Includes reproductions of M'Kee advertisements.  Book is very good with only minor fading and a slight, light crease, front cover, bottom right and a  1/2" scuff, top right, front cover. 14.95
RHB3041 Oster, Maggie Bamboo Basket: Japanese Art and Culture Interwoven with the Beauty of Ikebans Penguin, 1st Edition, 1995.  Softbound, 8.5" x 11", 144 pages, over 150 color photos. A vast display of bamboo baskets typically found in museums, galleries, private collections and some exclusive shops specializing in Japanese art.  Appendices includes sources and bibliography.  Small remainder mark bottom near spine, else this copy is mint. 18.95
RHB3872 Stewart , Don Poorman's Story and Ornamental Padlocks Key Collectors International, 3rd Ed., 1992. Softbound, 6” x 9”, 160 pages.  @ 1,500 stamped tin and cast iron padlocks are arranged A-Z by manufacturer. Each entry is accompanied by a b/w illustration of the lock, a detailed description, and is assigned a current market value. In addition to the A-Z listing there are special sections on chain padlocks, padlocks with number designs, RFD padlocks, story padlocks, and Winchester padlocks. This copy is mint. 39.95
RHB4827 L-W Sales Old Magazines Price Guide L-W Sales, 5th printing, 2002.  Softbound, 5.5" x 8.5", 112 pages, @ 300 b/w photos.  The most valuable and collectible of more than 1200 magazine titles are listed. Conveniently arranged A-Z with current values next to entry.  9.95
RHB3200 Potter, Jonathan Collecting Antique Maps: an Introduction to the History of Cartography Collecting Antique Maps: an Introduction to the History of Cartography London, Jonathan Potter Ltd, revised edition, 1999. Hardback with dust cover, 8 ½ x 12, 207pp. More than 200 mostly color plates, index, bibliography, advice for modern collectors. Written by Britain’s most respected map dealer, this is a thorough and readable history of maps and mapmaking, from the 15th to the late 19th centuries. Discusses and illustrates the work of all major European map makers, covering not only world and country mapmaking , but town plans, nautical maps, celestial maps, and globes. This book is new and in mint condtion.  34.95
RHB8046 Potter, Jonathan Collecting Antique Maps: an Introduction to the History of Cartography Collecting Antique Maps: an Introduction to the History of Cartography London, Jonathan Potter Ltd, revised edition, 1999. Hardback with dust cover, 8 ½ x 12, 207pp. More than 200 mostly color plates, index, bibliography, advice for modern collectors. Written by Britain’s most respected map dealer, this is a thorough and readable history of maps and mapmaking, from the 15th to the late 19th centuries. Discusses and illustrates the work of all major European map makers, covering not only world and country mapmaking , but town plans, nautical maps, celestial maps, and globes. This book is new and in mint condtion.  34.95
RHB0713 Carter, William Dental Collectibles and Antiques  Dental Folklore Books, 1992, limited reprint edition (100 copies scanned from lone existing 1992 publication),1999. Soft-cover, 8” x 11”, 88 pages, approximately 200 half-tone black and white photos, bibliography, Directory of Dental libraries and museums, dealer listing, and price guide. This rare guide is the only work in or out of print on this topic and has sold to collectors for as much as $400.00. The reprint edition fills a real void for the dental and medical collector. Drs. Carter have assembled a marvelous and unique gallery of dental collectibles and have Identified, described and priced: dental furniture and office equipment, tools, drills, tongue scrapers, books and journals, dental ephemera, dental numismatics and philately, tooth fairy lore, dental figurines, photos and audiovisual items, x-ray equipment, dental advertising, tooth tattoos, dental quackery and hundreds of other items related to the dental profession. As noted, the extensive appendices serve as a directory to additional sources of information and to dealers and collectors.  1992 market values are provided for each item. This book is  new and in mint condtion. 29.95
RHB4169 Warren, David B. Marks of Achievement:  four centuries of American presentation silver Abrams, 1987.  Softbound, 9" x 11.5", 207 pages, 60 color and 165 b/w illustrations, bibliography.  Published under the auspices of the museum of Modern Art, Houston, Texas, this is a unique and richly illustrated history of presentation silverwork produced in the U.S. from the colonial period to the present day.  Statues, vases, urns, bowls, cups, chalices, pitchers, cups, tea and wine services, boxes, platters, mugs, plates, ewers, rings, spoons, badges, medals, and many more exquisitely decorated works of silver and illustrated, described, dated, and silversmith noted.  This copy is new. 19.95
RHB1238 Fennimore, Donald L. Silver and Pewter:  the Knopf Collectors' guide to American antiques Knopf, 1984.  Softbound with dust jacket, 4.5" x 8.5", 478 pages, more than 450 color photos.  Each entry provides description, marks and dimensions, maker and date, comments, hints for collectors, and current value.  Part of the Knopf Collectors Guide series.  Appendices include bibliography, glossary, tables of marks, and index.  Owners name on front  endpaper, else near fine.  24.95
RHB8077 Bertoia, Jeanne  Doorstops: Identification and Values  Trade paperback. Collector Books (1985). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5 " x 8.5", 175 pages, more than 600 doostops illustrated in 300+ color photos, price guide, index Introductory text includes sections on rating doorstops and factors that control price; reproductions and their detection; care and preservation of doorstops; History, manufacture, and design of doorstops. The remainder of the guide consists of more than 300 color photos of @ 600 doorstops with brief descriptions and market value. Figural Doorstop motifs covered include People, animals, the garden, house, home, and more 29.95
RHB2543 Manion, Ron Japanese and other Foreign Militany Collectibles Price Guide Antique Trader, 1996.  Softbound, 6" x 9", 216 pages more than 450 b/w photos, glossary, detailed index.  A comprehensive price guide to more than 3,500 items spanning nearly three centuries.  This rare guide provides descriptions and values for numerous military items from Japan, Russia, Britain, France, Italy, Poland, Vietnam and other Asian, European, and Eastern nations. 14.95
RHB2513 Majua, Margaret Monumental Miniatures: souvenir buildings from the collection of Ace Architects Antique Trader, 1st Edition, 1999.  Softbound, 8.5" x 11", 192 pages, 1390 color photos.  A definitive guide to miniature buildings of ceramic, glass, metal, wood, pewter, plaster, plastic and stone. Many are simply miniatures, others are designed as bookends, clocks, banks, inkwells, pencil sharpeners, salt and peppers, sewing accessories, and thermometers.  1390 of these collectible structures are identified, illustrated with a color photo and assigned a current market value. 20.00
RHB3701 Skinner, William Belle Skinner Collection of Old Musical Instruments Private, Holyoke, Massachusetts, 1st Edition, 1933. Softbound, 8.5" x 11", 210 pages, b/w and color photos. Appended is a "catalogue of Collections", a bibliography listing additional museum and private collector catalogues.  This copy is very fine, tight, crisp and bright.   32.95
RHB8054 Ward,Robert Investment Guide to North American Real Photo Postcards Antique Paper Guild, Bellevue, WA, 1991. Spiral Bound, 8 ½ x 11”, 208 [vi] pages, 1,000 real photo postcards illustrated, described and priced. Covers pre-1935 real photo postcards (RPs). A detailed forward presents history, and essential information for the collector – evaluating, grading, buying, selling & care. 1,000 b/w photos of RPs are presented, each noting date, location, asking prices and actual auction selling prices. The book is divided into the most popular collecting categories: animal pulled carts, motor vehicles, railroad depots, U.S. Postal Service, aviation, commercial interiors, commercial exteriors, occupations, photographers and their studios, advertising, social and political events, Black interest, Mexican interest, American Indians, circus, exaggerations and the unusual, Christmas, Western, sports, vistas and more. This copy is fine - as new. 79.95
RHB2129 Ketchum, William C Pottery and Porcelain:  the Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques series  Knopf, 1st Ed., 1983. Trade paper, with dust jacket, 4.5" x 8.5", 478 pages, @ 450 color pages, shape charts, dating charts, table of marks, glossary, bibliography, price guide. This is a copy of one of the most sought-after collectors' handbooks in near fine condition. Superb narrative and stunning color photos of crocks, pots,and related objects, bottles, jugs, flasks, pitchers, teapots, coffeepots, cups, mugs, tumblers, goblets, plates, plattters, serving dishes, bowls, kitchenware, pitchers and washbowls, chamber pots, spittoons, flowerpots, vases, candleholders, figurines, and miscellaneous objects 6.95
RHB2135 Ketchum, William C. American Pottery & Porcelain: the Antique Hunter's Guide Black Dog, 2000.  Trade Paperback, 4 1/2" x 8 1/2", 478 pages, glossary, bibliograhpy, price guide.  This copy is new and mint.  Superb narrative and stunning color photos of crocks, pots,and related objects, bottles, jugs, flasks, pitchers, teapots, coffeepots, cups, mugs, tumblers, goblets, plates, plattters, serving dishes, bowls, kitchenware, pitchers and washbowls, chamber pots, spittoons, flowerpots, vases, candleholders, figurines, and miscellaneous objects. An update of the classic Knopf Guide of 1983. 16.95
RHB0338 Barret, Richard Carter Bennington Pottery and Porcelain:a guide to identification Bonanza, 1958.  Hardback with dust jacket, 8" x 10.5", 342 [6] pages, 2.000 bennington pieces illustrated with b/w photos.  Book includes a Bennington history followed by a rich array of pitchers, table ware, kitchen & househod items, vases, ewers, cologne bottles, trinket boxes, statuettes, animals, birds, and novelty items, illustrated & described.  Book is very good to near fine.  Dust jacket is very good with edgewear top front.   8.95
RHB0341 Barrett, Richard Carter How to identify Bennington Pottery Stephen Green Press, 1964.  Softbound, 5.25" x 8.25", 72 pages, more than 300 pieces identified in b/w photos - glossary, table of marks.  Book is tight & crisp with only minor fading. 14.95
RHB2552 Manusou, Eugene Encyclopedia of Character Steins Wallace-Homestead, 1st Edition, 1976.  Softbound, 8" x 11", 209 pages, 470 b/w photos of more than 450 character steins depicting animals, birds, famous people, fruits and vegetables, heads, jesters, military figures, monks and nuns, skulls and satans, water animals and more. Each entry is accompanied by a detailed description.  Preface includes table of marks, & bibliography. Cover is scuffed, else tight and crisp. 16.95
RHB8009 Pappas, Joan Hampshire pottery manufactured by J.S. Taft & Company, Keene, New Hampshire Forward's Color Productions Inc., Manchester, Vermont  1971. Spiral Bound, 6 x9”, 46 pages, 21 full color pages plus full color front and rear covers illustrating more than 200 Taft pottery pieces. Included in this rare book are history and photos with details on Taft Stoneware and Majolica, jugs & crocks, vases, pitchers, bowls, trays, tea sets & tea tiles, cracker jars, humidors, steins, sugars and creamers, mugs and more. 27.95
RHB0374 Bedford, John Old Worcester China Walker, 1st Edition, 1967.  Hardback with dust jacket, 5.25" x 7.25", 64 pages, numerous b/w photos throughout.  Appendix includes table of marks.  Book is near fine.  Dust jacket is very good with only minor fading. An excellent overview of Worcester.  This is  # 9 in Walker's  "Collectors Pieces" series 5.95
RHB7039 Hadley, Debra Kneal Phoenix Bird China; a Pictorial Reference Guide Marion, IN, Debra Kneal Hadley, 1st Edition, 1984. Trade Paperback issued without dust jacket, 5 ½ x 8 ½”, 99 pages, 41 color plates, separate price guide. A rare and definitive reference to the inexpensive Japanese Transferware sold at Woolworth’s, Montgomery Ward’s and offered as premiums by various companies, this book shows all varieties of Phoenix Bird China, including Phoenix Bird, Flying Turkey, Flying Dragon, Howo, Double Phoenix, Bird of Paradise, Blue Heron and Firebird. 41 coloe plates depict more than 200 oHplates, cups & saucers, teapots, sugars, creamers, tureens, ladles, serving bowls platters & much more. A separate price guide provides a suggested value. Book is in good condition. It has some staining on front and rear covers and  end papers, but the contents are clean in this rare reference guide. 29.95
RHB2559 McLeod, Keith A., James R. Boyle, Gaye Blake Roberts, Editors  Josiah Wedgwood and the Potter's Arts  . New. No dust jacket as issued. No remainder marks, no identifiable flaws B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 11", 198 pages A collection of 23 essay by leading authorities on Wedgwood's life, craft, techniques, and business arranged in 5 broad sections: 1. Establishing the Pottery; 2. Pottery Arts and Trade Developed; 3. Industrial Production and Society; 4. Potteries and North American; 5. Celebrations and Reflection.  5.95
RHB0836 Collier, Ralph Campbell Museum Collection (Soup Tureens) Campbell Museum, 2nd, Rev. Edition, 1972.  Softbound, 7" x 10", unpaged (@170 pages), @ 150 b/w, color photos of silver, china & porcelain soup tureens in the Campbell Museum collection dating from the 6th century B.C. to the present. Appendices include glossary and bibliography.  Book is in very good condition and the title page is autographed by the author. 7.95
RHB2408 Little, W.L. Staffordshire Blue: underglaze blue transfer-printed earthenware Crown, 1st edition, 1969.  Hardback with dust jacket, 7.5" x 9.75", 160 pages, 119 b/w photos, tables of marks.  A thorough history of the development of the transfer-printing process and Staffordshire Blue followed by detailed descriptions of earthware potteries 1780-1850.  Includes potteries of Staffordshire , West Country, Shropshire, Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Lancashire, Durham, Northumberland, and Scottish potteries.  Book is near fine, dust jacket very good and bright. 14.95
RHB2018 Joseph, Francis Collecting Susie Cooper Francis Joseph (London), 1st edition, 1994. Softbound, 7" x 9", 119 pages, 175+ color photos (some BW). Prefatory material includes biographical data, pattern names, decorating techniques, shapes, marks, and collecting hints. This is followed be an extensive section detailing Cooper's unique ceramic plates, cups, bowls, and figures including pattern name, date, and color photo. Appendices include a price and rarity guide, pattern dates 1923-1984, a Susie Cooper chronology, a dealer directory, bibliography, and index.   This book is new and in mint condition 14.95
RHB3104 Peacocks, B.A.V. Thai Ceramics Throughout the Ages Hong Kong Museum of History,1978.  Softbound, 7.5" x 9", 79 pages, 80 b/w and color photos.  In English & Chinese - a very rare work on ancient Thai ceramics from the Ban Chiang prehistoric period through the recent discoveries on High Island, Hong Kong.  Book is crisp with only a 1" crease front cover bottom. 19.95
RHB8051 Huxford, Sharon, and Huxford, Bob Collectors Encyclopedia of Weller Pottery First, Updated Edition. Hard cover. Collector Books, Paducah, KY (1994). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8 1/2 x 11", 375 pages, @3, 000 color photos, + b/w photos, table of Weller marks, reproductions of catalog pages, bibliography, iprice guide, ndex to color plates by manufacturer. Extnsive historical information prefaces an exhaustive reference to Weller products.  36.95
RHB4505 Kipp, Robert  Currier's Price Guide to Currier and Ives Prints  2nd edition. Trade paperback. Currier Publications, Brockton, MA (1991). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2nd Edition 6"x9", 271 pages, some b/w illustrations in the extensive historical preface Subtitle: Current Average Retail Prices of Over 6, 000 Original Lithographs of the Currier and Ives Firm. Includes historical background, bibliography 39.95
RHB2771 Miller, Wayne Darn It!  The History and Romance of Darners:  A Price Guide L.W. Book Sales, 1995. Softbound, 8 1/2" x 11", 159 pages, 370 color plates, index and bibliography.  A history of darners and stockings prefaces a gallery of nearly 400 collectible darners.  Each entry includes color photo, description, wood or glass used, size and current value.  This copy is very good. 27.95
RHB6095 Whiting, Gertrude  Old-Time Tools and Toys of Needlework  Dover, 1971. Softbound, 6x9, 357 pages, more than 200 b/w photos and drawings. A marvelous history and exposition of tools related to needlework. Winders, scissors, thimbles, measures, knitting needles, crochet-hooks, bodkins, shuttles, punches, sewing needles, pins, pincushions, hoops, frames, bobbins, spinning wheels, and sewing machines many cultures are presented in an historical manner. Detailed index. This book is mint.  9.95
RHB7073 L-W Sales Collector's Digest Soapstone: A Price Guide L-W Sales, 1995, 5" x 8", 124 pages, more than 100 color photos, descriptions, prices for each item.  A rare guide to collectible soapstone:  vases, bowls, burners, ashtrays, holders ( match, stamp, pencil, toothpick), monkeys, buddhas, animals, seals, foot warmers, primitive pieces, statues and figural, wall pockets, bookends, and lamps are included and priced. Notes on reproductions included. This copy shows very minor edge wear, else is very good+  24.95
RHB0527 Braun, Hans  Historic Stock Certificates Europe, Volume 1. German title: Historiche Aktien Europa Mainz Verlag Hermann Schmidt 1996. Hardback issued without dust jacket, 10" x 11.5", 326 pages, @ 130 stock certificates reproduced in color, plus numerous b/w & sepia photos throughout. Appendices include bibliography and a chronological index. A superb history of European stock certificates, some dating as early as the 18th century, but most printed between the mid-19th century to the 1920s. Includes certificates of Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, & Germany. Text is bilingual, English and German. This copy is new. 34.95
RHB4391 Wood, Scott Classic TVs with Price Guide - Pre-War Thru 1950s L-W sales, 2nd Printing, 1997.  Softbound, 8" x 11", 86 pages, 150 color photos, catalog cuts, and original advertising reproductions.  The console and tabletop TVs of 45 manufacturers Admiral to Zenith, are detailed with dates of manufacture, model number, size, and current market value. 18.95
RHB3344 Righini, Fernando International Collector's Book of Cigarette Packs with Values Schiffer, 1st edition, 1998. Softbound, 8" x 11", 160 pages, approximately 750 color photos. Prefatory pages include a short history of tobacco and cigarettes and notes on collecting, types of packs, care of collections, and how to evaluate cigarette packs. The majority of the book consists of a photo-illustrated alphabetic listing of more than 750 cigarette packs (paper, cardboard, tin, and cloth) noting country of origin, date of production, and current market value for each. American, British, German, and Dutch packs predominate, but examples from virtually every country are evident. This book is new and in mint condition. Keywords: Cigarettes, cigarette packs, tins, cigarette tins, tobacco, tobacciana, antiques, collectibles, price guides, value guides.  14.95
RHB1889 Hyman, Tony Handbook of Cigar Boxes Arnot Art Museum, 1st and Limited Edition (# 490 of 2,950), 1979.  Hardback with dust jacket, 9.75" x 12", 166 pages 100s of b/w illustrations.  Includes separate price guide, 1980-1981, a stapled 8- page mimeo.  Autographed by author.  Book is very good+. Dust jacket has small chip bottom of spine, else is very good to very good+. 49.95
RHB4667 Cooper-Hewitt Museum Matchsafes in the Collection of the Cooper-Hewitt Museum Smithsonian Institute,Washington, D. C, 1981. Trade paper, 28 pages,145 matchsafes illustrated in b/w photographs. Minor creasing bottom front cover, else very good throughout. 12.95
RHB7095 Wood, Jack P. Early 20th Century Stanley Tools: a price guide LW Sales, 2003. Trade Paper, 5 1/2 " x 8 1/2", 181 pages, 100s of Stanley tools illustrated with b/w images. Combining the 1909 and 1926 Stanley Tool catalogs, this fine guide covers 52 categories of collectible Stanley tools arranged A-Z: Angle Dividers to Zig-Zag rules. Appended is a 2002-2003 price guide to all of the tools covered. 10.95
RHB4283 Whitton, Blair Toys: the Knopf collectors' guide to American antiques Knopf, 1984.  Softbound with dust jacket, 4.5" x 8.5", 478 pages, more than 300 color photos of toys by 50 manufacturers, each entry includes description, materials, marks, dimensions, manufacturer, date, commentary,  hints for collectors, and market value.  This copy has owner's signature on endpaper, else is near fine.  Part of the "Knopf Collectors' Guides"  series.  Bibliography, glossary, directory of manufacturers, clubs, public collections, and index appended. 6.95
RHB4567 Cramer, Don  Collector's Encyclopedia of Toys & Banks Trade paperback. L-W Book Sales, Gas City, Indiana (1994). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8" x 11", 216 pages, 100s of b/w images including photos & original catalog reproductions, price guide at rear of book Cast Iron, Tin Wind-up, Autos, and More with Prices 16.95
RHB2936 New Cavendish Books 1898 Bing Toy Catalogue New Cavendish, 1991.  Hardback, 9" x 11", 119 [15] pages, 100s of b/w illustrations in this 1991 facsimile reprint of the Bing German toy company catalog of 1898.  Toy trains and accessories, optical and mechanical toys are featured.  Preface in English, facsimile pages generally in German with some French, Dutch, and Russian.  Book is near fine condition.  Issued without dust jacket. 21.95
RHB3692 Singer, Leslie Zap: ray gun classics Chronicle Books, 1st Edition, 1991.  Softbound with dust jacket, 8.75" x 8", 89 pages, @100 color photos.  97 classic ray guns of the 1930's, 40s, 50s, 60s, 70s, and 80s are illustrated and described.  Appendices include bibliography and a price guide.  This copy is fine. 9.95
RHB4525 L-W Book Sales  Riding Toys with Price Guide  2nd edition. Trade paperback. L-W, Incorporated (1996). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 8"x11", 194 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations plus 60-page color section & original advertising cuts. Price guide Collectible wagons, hobby horses, tricycles, sleds, bicycles, scooters, ride on toys, Irish Mails, ilustrated, described, and priced. Does not include Pedal Cars  18.95
RHB2120 Kerr, Lisa American Tin-Litho Toys Collectors Press, 1995. Softbound, 8" x 11", 141 pages, 500+ b/w & color photos, prices, bibliograpy. 500+ tin-lito toys by Ohio Art, Wolverine, Marx, Chein, T. Cohn, Kirchhof, Ferdinard Strauss, and others -- sand pail and sand toys, children's tea sets, tops, drums, housekeeping toys, banks, noisemakers, wind-up toys, toy buildings, and more. Each entry includes name of toy, manufacturerer and date made, notes, and current market value.This book is new.  24.95
RHB7045 Buten, Harry M.  Wedgwood Rarities  Buten Museum of Wedgwood, Merion, PA 1969. Tan Hardcover with gold lettering, issued without dust jacket, 9x12”, more than 300 b/w photographs, index. Some minor foxing to covers, else tight and clean. Included is an indispensable Wedgwood Variety Chart listing - in a matrix - Wedgwood by finish (Queen’s, Majolica, Variegated, Pearl, Bone China, Jasper, Black Basalt, Cane, Rosso Antico, Parian, and misc, stone); then by shape (figural, flat, hollow, mounted, plate). 21.95
RHB5037 L-W Book Sales   Pull Toys: Collector’s Digest Price Guide to Pull Toys  LW Books, 2001. 5 ½ “ x 8 ½ “ , 120 pages, More than 200 color photos of A price guide to pull toys (animals, Walt Disney, Transportation, Fire Trucks, and more) from manufacturers such as American Pre-School, Fisher-Price, Gong Bell, Holgate Toys, Hustler Toys, N.N. Hill Brass, Rich Toys, Toy Tinkers, and more are presented. Each entry is accompanied by a color photo, manufacturer, model number, date(s) of production size, and 1996 market value (updated to 2001 in end paper paste-down. 7.95
RHB8022 Axe, John Collectible Boy Dolls Unabridged. Trade paperback. Hobby House Press, Incorporated (1977). Illustrated by Sandy Williams Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some very minor fading on cover edges else tight and crisp. 8 1/2 x 11", 32 pages, more than 100 photos+ b/w drawings, Includes a fine illustrated history of boy dolls of the 20th century-from early German dolls to the celebrity dolls of today-GI Joe, Pat Boone, Rock Hudson, the Fonz, Cher, and more.  9.95
RHB8030 Van Rensselaer, Stephen & J. Edmund Edwards, Editor Early american bottle and flasks Rev. Ltd. Ed. #738 of 1000 Signed by J. Edmund Edwards, Editor. Hard cover. J.E. Edwards (1969). Fine in very good dust jacket. 6 x 9", 320 pages, more than 1, 000 bottles & flasks illustrated by 100+ b/w photos, drawings & original catalog cuts. History of the manufacture of American bottles flasks and other containers-carboy, bulbous & spirit bottles; medicine bottles & vials; perfume bottles; carafes, decanters & flasks; ink bottles; snuff bottles & jars; bitters bottles and more. This superb reference contains detailed history of the glass houses of Connecticutt, New Hampshire, New York, New Jersey, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio.  79.95
RHB8040 Lohman, Watson M. 1904 Whitney Glass Works Illustrated Catalog and Price List with Historical Notes 1900-1918 Trade Paper, Privately published, Pitman, NJ 1972. Facsimile Reprint with new history by author - signed by author. 5 ¾” x 8 ¾”, 64 pages, b/w period photographs of plant and workers,  floor map of plant, 100s of  1904 catalog pages reproduced, photos of Whitney trademarks, bibliography. Detailed history of Whitney Glass Works of Pitman,New Jersey  includes extensive notes on raw materials, making of the batch, mold making, mold & letter plate rubbings, factory complex & plant operation, the company store, the 1981 company ledger, and the 1904 illustrated catalog and price list. 49.95
RHB8019 Cronin, J.R. Fake & forged trademarks on old & new glass: what you thought you knew and didn't Trade paperback. Grafica, Pueblo, CO, 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No identifiable flaws-crisp, clean & tight. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 37 pages, b/w photos and drawing, reproductions of trademarks throughout, bibliography. Five major chapters follow an introduction to forged glass trademarks: 1. Forgers Tools; 2. Examples of Forgers Stamps; 3. Gillender Moulded Glass Forgery; American Faked and Forged Trademarks; 5. European and English Trademarks.  49.95
RHB7093 Kauffman, Henry J American Pewterer: His Techniques & His Products 2nd Printing. Hard cover. Thomas Nelson, Camden, NJ (1971). Fine in very good dust jacket. 7 x 10", 158 pages, illustrated endpapers, more than 100 b/w photos & drawings plus 25-page photo-illustrated section "American Pewterers and their Marks", bibliography, index. Includes detailed history and extensive examples of American Pewter works: buttons, spoons, basins, plates, beaters, coffee and teapots, bottles, ladles, sundials and more.  14.95
RHB10041 Van Patten, Joan Celluloid Treasures of the Victorian Era: Identification & Values Paducah, KY, Collector Books, 1998. Harcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 230 pages, @ 500 color photos, index, bibliography, price guide. Encompassing what has been called the 'golden age' of celluloid collectibles, this superb and unique reference covers the time period from 1885 to 1915. Photo albums; hat, glove, necktie, and handkerchief boxes; hand mirrors; brushes, autograph books; jewelry boxes, mirrors, sets, necktie & glove cases, prayer books and much more. There are also vintage Butler Brothers advertisements featuring pastel portraits of beautiful Victorian women and children from the period and other old catalog pages included. This copy is fine. 19.95
RHB8073 Flacks, Erwin Maxfield Parrish Identification & Price Guide Collectors Press, Portland OR, 2nd Edition, 1995. Trade Paper, 6x9”, 272 pages, @ 500 photographs, price guide, index. The best illustrated and most comprehensive price guide to Parrish art works; this reference includes every print, calendar, poster, illustrated book & illustrated magazine image. Also notes on reproductions, frauds and fakes and care and restoration. This copy is fine. 19.95
RHB10051 L-W Publishers (Editor) Collector's Digest to Beer Cans Gas City, IN, L-W Sales, 1995. Trade paperback, 9 x 6”, 157 pages, color photos depicting more than 2,500 beer cans posed in groups, price guide, glossary. Originally published by Thomas Toepfer in 1976, this has been updated with modern values. Over 2,500 pop tops, flat tops, cone tops, and others are sorted, detailed, and photographed in full color. Detailed descriptions regarding variations, rarity, condition, and manufacturer is included for all items. Very good to near fine with only a small crease, front cover bottom to keep it from being rated mint. 42.95
RHB10044 Brown, David & Virginia Whitman Juvenile Books: Reference and Value Guide Paducah, KY, Collector Books, 1999. Trade paperback 8 ½ x 11”, 142 pages, more than @ 400 color photos, price guide, index by author & volume index. From 1910 through the 1970a, The Whitman Publishing Co. published 8 inch books known as 50-cent juveniles. These books provide a snapshot of popular culture from the years they were published. They were published in a variety of series such as Whitman Classics, Adventures For Boys, Mysteries, and the most notable, the Authorized Editions, which were gleaned from radio, screen, comic strips, and TV series. Considering the many characters and personality figures that were featured in the Whitman books, there is enormous crossover to other fields for collectors. Each entry provides title; author, volume number, copyright date, type of cover, number of pages, other books in the series, and a current value. Notes on defects and grading as well as historical information of the Whitman Company is provided. This copy has a small crease on the rear cover else is near fine. 12.95
RHB10039 Dean, Terry & Lary L. Swenson Antique American Tractor and Crawler Value Guide  St. Paul, MN, Motorbooks International, 2nd edition. 2006. Trade Paper, 6x11”, 192 pages, 100+ b/w photos, glossary, Model Cross Reference list, price guide. Data gathered from auction reports, private sales, advanced collectors, curators, authors, and tractor dealers for over 1,000 models and variations are presented in this updated second edition of the Antique American Tractor and Crawler Value Guide. Over 1000 tractors and crawlers from major manufacturers (Acme Harvesting Machine Company, Allis-Chalmers, Avery, Banting, Buffalo-Pitts, C.O.D. Tractor Co., Centaur, Cleveland, Co-Op, Corbitt, Dayton-Dick, Empire, Fairbanks, Ford Tractor, Gasport, General Motors, General Tractor, Gilson, Harris, Hart-Parr, Holton, J-T Tractor Co., Kinnard, Lang, Le Roi, Massey-Harris, Moline, Oliver, PAL Co., Rock Oil, Shelby, Star Tractor, Toro, United, Union Tool, Waterloo, Whitney, Yuba Mfg. Co., and many more) are rated in 5 categories: restorable, good, very good, excellent and impeccable. Pricing for each level is provided. This copy is new. 12.95
RHB10043 Hannas, Linda Jigsaw Book: Celebrating Two Centuries of Jigsaw-Puzzling Round the World New York, The Dial Press. 1981. Trade paper, 9¾" x 10”, 96 pages, @ 200 mostly color illustrations, index. Chapters include: The History of Jigsaw Puzzles; Themes and Variations; Schoolmasters Puzzle Their Brains; Puzzle the Devil; Nature Puzzles; Going Places; Tell Old Tales; Pieces of History; The Puzzle is the Message; & Puzzle Key Pictures. This copy is very good to near fine with no identifiable flaws. 8.95
RHB10049 Miller, Robert W. Art Glass Basket Des Moines IA, Wallace-Homestead,  1972. Spiral Bound cardboard 6 x 9”, 34 pages, preface “The Art Glass Basket”, 81 glass baskets illustrated with color photos and described. The plastic spiral band is missing one plastic tooth; else this copy is very good with little wear. 12.95
RHB9030 Heacock, William  Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass, Book 3: Syrups, Sugar Shakers & Cruets from A to Z  Hard cover. Antique Publishers (1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and crisp-very good to near fine condition 8"x11", 96 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations plus a 40 pages color insert picturing more than 400 piece Approximately 500 collectible pieces of Victorian pattern glass included in this scarce guide. Has a 1991-1992 price guide for each piece tipped in rear 36.95
RHB9031 Barta, Dale Czechoslovakian Glass and Collectibles Collector Books, Paducah, KY, 1995. Trade Paper, 8 1/2 x 11", 149 pages, more than 300 color photos, price guide, glossary, illustrated table of marks. Covers pottery and glass perfumes, lamps, Moser Glass and some silver and jewelery made in Czech and Bohemia. 19.95
RHB9032 Barta, Dale Czechoslovakian Glass and Collectibles, Book II Collector Books, Paducah, KY, 1997. Trade Paper, 8 1/2 x 11", 159 pages, more than 300 color photos, price guide, glossary, illustrated table of marks. Continues Book I with no duplications covering pottery and glass perfumes, lamps, Moser Glass and some silver and jewelery made in Czech and Bohemia. 19.95
RHB10047 Outwater, Myra Yellin Ocean Liner Collectibles Atglen, PA, Schiffer Books, 1998. Trade paperback, 8 ½ x 11”, 585 color photos, price guide, bibliography. Following a detailed discussion what to collect, valuing maritime items and where and how to find such items, this unique reference provides photos, details and pricing for a vast array of ocean liner collectibles including: lithographs, photographs, models, postcards, posters, calendars, brochures, log cards, itineraries, tickets, passenger lists, baggage tags, steamer trunks, cabin keys, soaps, towels, stationary, menus, china, glass, silver, ashtrays, matches, lighters, playing cards, certificates, bottles, commemorative plates, compacts, models, toys, medallions, dolls, life jackets, rivets, night lights, charts and more. A separate chapter is devoted to collectibles from the Titanic, the Lusitania, the Normandie, the Morro Castle, and the Andrea Doria. This copy is fine. 18.95
RHB10012 Gaston, Mary Frank Collector's Encyclopedia of English China: Identification & Values Paducah, KY,  Collector Books, 2002. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, 8 ½ x 11”, 204, 450 color photos, price guide, bibliography, index to companies, index to various types of decoration, index to pattern names. Book illustrates the wide scope of English china made from the late eighteenth century through the early twentieth century. The focus is on the decorations found. A number of different methods and types are defined and illustrated. Examples include molded and relief work, hand-painted decoration, luster finishes, overglaze polychrome colors, and underglaze transfer designs. Over 450 color photos representing more than 100 English manufacturers are featured. 34.95
RHB7088 Moore, Ralph Porcelain & Pottery Tea Tiles First edition. Trade paperback. Antique Publishers (1994). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 6 x 9", 47 pages, 128 color photographs of tea tiles, description, b/w photo-illustrated guide to marks, price guide, Tea tiles produced by 23 major potteries including: Albany, Buffalo, Denham, Frankoma, Noritake, Red Wing, Rookwood and more-each illustrated, detailed and priced.  13.95
RHB9046 McCann, Chris Master Pieces:  The Art History of Jigsaw Puzzles Portland, OR, Collectors Press, 1st Edition, 1989.  Hardback, issued without dust jacket, 9" x 10", 223 pages, 100s of color photos, bibliogrpahy, biographies, puzzle values.  Chronicles the history of jigsaw puzzles from the late 18th century to modern times arranged geographically (U.S., Europe, Britain), and then by puzzle subject (landscapes, animals, sports, marine, historical, etc.).  Appendices include bibliography, value guide, and biographical directory of famous jigsaw designers.  Book is fine with no remainder marks. 12.95
RHB7080 Stanley Rule & Level Company & Roberts, Ken Stanley Catalog Collection: four decades of rules, levels, try-squares, planes, and other Stanley tools and hardware Astragal Press, Mendham, NJ, 1989. Trade Paper, 6x9", 390 pages, nearly 1,000 tools illustrated from early catalogs. Compiled by Ken Roberts this is a valuable  historical and collector’s reference containing complete reprints of seven of the most important 19th century Stanley catalogs: the 1855, 1859, 1867, 1870-71, 1879, 1888, and 1898. All are indexed and bound into one volume, allowing the reader to follow product development of this world leader in hand tools. A most useful reference and checklist. This book is new. 29.95
RHB7081 Stanley Rule & Level Company & Roberts, Ken & Walters, John    Stanley Catalog Collection, Volume II: a supplemental collection of 19th century Stanley and Leonard Bailey Catalogs Astragal Press, Mendham, NJ, 1998. Trade Paper, 6x9", 408 pages, nearly 1,000 tools illustrated from early catalogs. This second collection of 19th century Stanley catalogs supplements the earlier Stanley Catalog Collection with catalog reprints from 1872, 1874 (revised to 1876), 1877, 1884, and 1892 (revised to 1897), in addition to the Leonard Bailey catalogs of 1876 & 1883. Introductions by noted Stanley experts John Walter and Ken Roberts provided the reader with fascinating and illuminating historical background on Stanley and its products throughout the 19th century. This book is new. 32.95
RHB9096 Mangus, Jim Collectors Guide to Banks: pottery, porcelain, composition, identification and values Collector's Books, 1998.  Softbound, 8.5" x 11", 224 pages, @ 850 color photos, index, price guide.  Includes toy banks from 60 major potteries including American Bisque, Brush, Enesco, Frankoma, Gilner, Gonder, Hull, Lefton, McCoy, Roseville, Royal Copley, Shawnee, Wade, Walt Disney, and more.  Each bank illustrated and priced.This book is very good to near fine with no identifiable flaws 11.95
RHB10050 Johnson, Joseph A. & Dana L. McGuinn Toys That Talk: Over 300 Pullstring Dolls & Toys, 1960'S to Today Loganville, GA, Firefly Publishing, 1992. Trade Paperback, 5 ½ x 8 1/2 “, 209 [2] pages, more than 150 b/w photos, price guide, index.Following introductory notes on collecting valuing and locating pullstring toys, this singular reference is arranged by talking toy type: advertising, Disney characters, Cartoon and Storybook characters, movie and TV characters, Chatty Cathy & Barbie and Friends. There are also excellent chapters on hard plastic toys and on stuffed talking toys. This copy is very good. 12.95
RHB10040 Cook, Christopher Collectible American Yo-Yos - 1920S-1970s: Historical Reference & Value Guide Paducah, KY, Collector Books, 1997.  5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 126 pages, @ 300 color photos, price guide, bibliography, list of yo-yo organizations and periodicals. Arranged alphabetically, this singular reference covers the products of 39 yo-yo manufacturers. Each list provides: name of manufacturer, yo-yo material (wood, plastic, eg), description, color, trademark, and market value. This copy is near fine. 14.95
RHB10070 Damkaer, Sharon Giese Albert Staehle and Cover Boy Butch: A Biography and Collectibles Guide Monroe, WA, Polly Cocker Press, 2003. Trade Paperback, Limited Edition of 500 copies. 8 ½ x 11”, 132 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations plus 16 pages of color illustrations, price guide, bibliography, index. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Albert Staehle was a popular American illustrator from the late 1930s into the mid 1960s. He created the first three Smokey the Bear posters for the U.S. Forest Service (1945-1947) and was a prolific illustrator of magazines, and billboard advertising. This book tells the artist’s story and that of his famous artistic creation, the cocker spaniel Butch. All Butch collectibles are listed: prints, posters, billboards, magazine covers, toys, calendars, figurines, playing cards, and more. There are also sections in this reference for Butch copies produces by Goebel, Hagen-Renaker and Steiff. This copy is new. 155.00
RHB10063 James, D. Drug, Perfume and Chemical Bottles, 1902 D. James, 1967. Trade Paper, 5 ½ x 8 ½ inches, unpaged [66 pages], 100s of b/w reproductions of bottles (drug, medicine, perfume, milk & soda bottles & urns).A reproduction of the Whitehall Tatum Company’s 1902 catalog. Owner’s stamp on front cover and some foxing on the spine, else is very good. 24.95
RHB10066 Walker, Mary More Reamers 200 Years (The Second Book) Los Angeles, CA, Muski Publishers, 1983. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 156 pages, 100s of b/w and some color photos, price guide. This rare reference guide includes extensive historical notes followed by sections on glass, pottery, precious metal, primitive and mechanical reamers. Very good with no identifiable flaws 46.95
RHB10067 Morrison, Mary Christmas Jewelry Atglen, PA, Schiffer Books, 1998. Trade Paperback, 9 x 6”, 160 pages, 900 pieces displayed in 345 color photos, price guide, bibliography, index. Christmas costume jewelry produced in the last fifty years has never before been so carefully explored. Here is Christmas jewelry in all of its many forms: trees, wreaths, ornaments, Santas, snowmen, candles, lanterns, animals, sleighs, and other decorations set with rhinestones mounted as earrings and pins. Over 340 dazzling photographs display over 900 different jewelry pieces by noted manufacturers, some common and some so rare they are found in only a few collections. This copy is fine – as new. 19.95
RHB3875 Stewart, Don Treasure Chest: Shield, Heart, Square, Smokehouse Wrought Iron Padlocks Key Collectors International, 2nd Ed., 1993. Softbound, 6" x 9", 96 pages, nearly 600 b/w illustrations. Wrought iron padlocks: heart-shaped, shield-shaped, and square are extensively covered in this guide. Nearly 600 different padlocks are illustrated (with their accompanying keys). Each illustrated lock includes a brief descriptive caption noting lock name, size, manufacturer, and collector's value. This copy is new. 39.95
RHB10080 Chipman, Jack Collector's Guide to Bauer Pottery: identification & values Paducah, KY, Collector Books, 1998. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, 8 ½ x 11", 221 pages, more than 300 color photos plus facsimile reprints of advertising and catalog page, index, bibliography. The J.A. Bauer Company (1885-1962), known for its simple, colorful tableware, has become one of the most sought and valued lines of American pottery. Bauer pioneered the concept of solid color, mix-and-match dinnerware with their most popular lines of plain ware. The history of Bauer is outlined along with staff and plant archival photos. It covers all product lines including Red, White and Yellow wares, Hi-Fire, Cal-Art, La Linda, Ray Murray, El Chico, Monterey Modern, Mission Modern, Russel Wright Art Ware, Bauer Atlanta, and Bauer Los Angeles. Stoneware,  tableware, kitchenware, pots, planters, vases, cookie jars, teapots and art ware are all included. Each  piece is described in detail and given current collector values. This copy is fine with no identifiable flaws. 36.95
RHB10065 Shenton, Alan Pocket Watches 19th & 20th Century Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK, Antique Collectors' Club, 1995.Hardback, 8 ½ x 11 inches, 431 pages, more than 1,200 pocket watches illustrated with b/w photos, schematics and period catalog reproductions as well as some color photographs, index. Covers all types of pocket watches: verge watches, cylinder watches, lever pocket watches, duplex watches, Pin Pallet lever watches, Roskopf watches, chronographs, novelty watches, repeating watches, pocket alarm watches and eight day watches 55.95
RHB2525 Mancini, Salvatore On the Edge of Magic: Petroglyphs and RockPainting of the Ancient Southwest Chronicle, 1996. Trade Paper,1st Edition, 8 x 8, 96 pages, 62 B/W Photos. This copy is mint 8.00
RHB3626 Shackel, Paul Historical Archaeology of the Chesapeake Smithsonian, 1994. Hardback, 1st ed, 8x11, 299 pages, numerous plates, photos & maps, Bibliography, mint dust jacket, mint condition, Chesapeake Bay  Chesapeake Bay Archaelogy Excavations  24.95
RHB6087 Burl, Aubrey Great Stone Circles: Fables, Fictions, Facts Illustrated. Hard cover. Yale University Press (1999). New in new dust jacket. 9 1/2 x 11", 199 pages, well illustrated with b/w & color photos, drawings & maps, bibliography, notes, index. Examines 12 stone circles in Great Britain each of which illuminates a particular archaeological question-the purpose of stone circles, their construction, age, distribution, design, art, legend and relation to astronomy. Among sites covered are the Rollright Stones, Long Meg and her Daughters, Stanton Drew, Stonehenge, the Heel Stone and more 24.95
RHB4157 Ward, Colin Chartres; the making of a miracle London, The Folio Society, 1986. Hardback, limited edtion, 7.5” x 11.5”, 95 pages, profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs,m drawings and plates, bibliography. Near mint in near mint, illustrated slipcase. The history the construction of Chartres Cathedral in France  9.95
RHB2153 Kinkade, Thomas Simpler Times Harvest House, 1st Edition, 1996.  Hardback with dust jacket, 11" x 9", 111 pages, 32 color paintings by Thomas Kinkade plus text by Anne Buchanan.  Both book and dust jacket are near mint. 12.95
RHB3212 Prentice, Rina Celebration of the Sea:  the decorative art collections of the national maritime museum National Maritime Museum London, 1994.  Hardback with dust jacket, 9" x 11", 120 pages, more than 150 color and b/w photos, bibliography, index.  Britain's maritime heritage celebrated in paintings, pottery, silver, glass, furniture, xxx objects, sailor's handicrafts and more.  "A dazzling tour of Britain's National Maritime Museum".  Book and dust jacket are mint.  Not price-clipped and no remainder marks. 13.95
RHB3260 Ray, Dorothy Jean Legacy of Arctic Art Washington Press, 1st Edition, 1996.  Softbound, 11" x 8.5", 196 pages, more than 150 b/w photos and plates with some color photos and plates.  Appendices include bibliography, index, and notes on picture writing.  Included are graphics, picture writing, basketry, dolls, statues, animal figurines, drills, bows, cribbage boards, stone carvings, wood carvings, scrimshaw on bone and ivory, and more. 14.95
RHB3941 Sun, Norman Aesthetic World Of Norman Sun Chinese Watercolor Society, 1st paper edition, 1973. Softbound, 8vo ( 6" x 9") 100 pages of tipped in color plates. Book is very good. 12.00
RHB3815 Stand, Mark William Bailey Abrams, 1st Edition, 1987. Trade Paper,  Sm 4to, 79 Pages, Numerous Color Plates, Biographical And Exhibit Notes, this copy is new. 9.95
RHB7082 Lawrence, Louis  Hirado: Prince of Porcelains  First edition. Trade paperback. Art Media Resources, Ltd. (1998). New. No dust jacket as issued. 8x11", 262 pages, more than 100 color photos,  photo-illustrated table of marks, bibliography, index. Encyclopedia of Japanese Art Series. Includes information about: Matsura, Chinshin, Mikawachi, Fukagawa and a bistory of this elegant export china. 11.95
RHB0134 Albers, Josef Glass, Color And Light - An Exhibition Guggenheim Museum, 1st Edition, 1994. Hardback, 1st Edition, 8" x 11", 152 pages with 56 color plates + 19 B/W images. dust jacket Is Mint, Book Is Mint. Includes Albers' stained glass 12.95
RHB3392 Roberts, Laurance P. Bernard Berenson Collection Of Oriental Art At Villa I Tatti Hudson Hills, 1st Edition, 1991. Hardback, 9" x 12", 112 pages, 27 color plates plus 54 b/w illustrations. New Book in New Dust Jacket. This Comprehensive volume catalogs the entire collection of Chinese, Japanese, Burmese, Cambodian, Javian, Thai, & Tibetan art in the Berenson collection located at Villa I Tatti, Florence. 19.95
RHB3731 Smith, Beatrice Scheer Painted Herbarium; The Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry (1838-1921) University of Minnesota Press, 1992, Hardback, 1st ed, small quarto (7 ½ x 11) 194pp , 46 full-page color plates and numerous additional color and  Black and White drawings, photographs, sketches and maps. As biography, art, and book design, this is singular. Trained in New York City, versed in the pre-Raphaelite canon, Terry moved to Minnesota in 1872, where she was an avid plant  hunter and painter of the flora. Her watercolors are the earliest known botanical illustrations of the state, but the body of her work includes herbal and wildflower paintings of Colorado, Florida, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, South Carolina, and Vermont. Smith's work goes a long way in raising Hitchcock's work to the premier level it deserves. The book itself is marvelously designed, exquisitely illustrated and presented as new in a new dust jacket. 16.95
RHB3791 Spender, Stephen China diary, with 158 watercolors drawings and photographs by David Hockney Thames & Hudson, 1993. Trade paper, 1st American ed, 6x9, 200 pages, 158 mostly color paintings, photos, fine condition, Hockney, David  Hockney, David China  18.50
RHB2507 Macnelly, Jeff New Shoes Contemporary, 1st edition, 1994.  Softbound, 8.5" x 6.5", 144 pages.  Small remainder mark top edge, else mint.  Further satirical comic strip adventures of the inimical Shoe and his cohorts 6.95
RHB3386 Robbins, Trina From Girls to Grrrlz:  a history of female comics from the teens to zines Chronicle, 1999.  Softbound, 7.5" x 10", 144 pages, 100s of color plates.  In mint condition and superbly illustrated with 100s of color reproductions of comic art.  This is a thoroughly researched history of the female in comic books and comic art from 1941 to the present.  The author, a comic artist herself, is an established authority on comics. 9.95
RHB1754 Higgs, Mike, Editor Popeye: The 60th Anniversary Collection Hawk (London), 1st Edition, 1989. Hardback, 12x15,  128 pages, profuse color and B/W illustrations. Mint in a mint dust jacket 19.95
RHB3710 Sloane, Eric American Yesterday (signed by Sloane) New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 8th printing, 1956.  Hardback with dust jacket, 9¾" x 12", 123 pages, more than 100 drawings by the author. This copy is signed by Eric Sloane in brown ink on the front end-page. The book is crisp and tight: sharp corners, no bumps or edge-wear. The dust jacket is price-clipped and shows very minor scratches, but is complete without chips, tears, or stains. It has been placed in a protective Mylar jacket to assure it remains fine. Interior pages are all in mint condition with no markings or underlining. An owner's bookplate is on the inside front. Those familiar with Sloane's work will know how that signed copies are extremely rare. This is offered as a fine acquisition for dealer or for collector. 49.95
RHB4619 Robinson, Charles, and Robinson, W. Heath, and Larkin, David  Fantastic Paintings of Charles & William Heath Robinson  First edition. Trade paperback. Peacock Press/Bantam Book, Toronto: New York (1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 8.5" x 11.5", unpaged [90 pages], 45 full page color plates and numerous b/w drawings, illustrated covers, 10 pages of introductory text An superb collection of turn-of-the-century illustrations composed for classic children's works by Charles and William Heath Robinson  12.95
RHB2511 Taylor, Gay LeCleire Distinctively Durand: the art glass of Vineland, New Jersey Museum of American Glass, Wheaton Village, Millville, NJ, 1988. Softbound in Fine condition, an exhibition catalog 8 1/2 x 11", 18 pages, containing 19 color photos, and 6 b/w photos illustrating 68 pieces of Durand Art Glass. Includes notes and index 15.00
RHB4561 Darbyshire, John, and Sayers, Charles Edward  More old gold towns of Victoria  First edition. Hard cover. Rigby, Adelaide, Australia (1972). Very good in very good dust jacket. 7 3/4" x 10 1/2", unpaged (32 pages), 34 color paintings, maps on end papers 34 original color paintings of Australian gold mining towns by John Darbyshire accompanied by historical text by Charles Sayers. 14.95
RHB4847 Harter, Jim  Men: A Pictorial Archive from Nineteenth-Century Sources  Trade paperback. Dover Publications (1980). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor crease top front right, else crisp and clean. 9 x 11 ½, 122 pages, 412 b/w copyright-free images. 412 copyright-free 19th century woodcut engravings from Harper's, Leslie's, Illustrated London News, and other period sources of men depicted as Eskimos, gladiators, knights, bullfighters, workers, doctors, artists, boxers, bon-vivants, athletes, smokers, military men, servants, and more-engaged in activities appropriate to their depiction. 7.95
RHB3098 Patten, Robert L. George Cruikshank: A Revaluation Princeton University Press, 1st Edition, 1992. Trade Paper,  6" x 9", 269 pages, with B&W Photographs and Illustrations throughout. Book is Fine  6.95
RHB2258 Langdale, Cecily Monotypes by Maurice Prendergast in the Terra  Museum of American Art Chicago: Terra Museum of American Art, 1st edition, 1984, 8x11, 159 pp, 72 plates (50 in color), bibliography. Book is new in mint condition with mint condition dust jacket. Each plate is accompanied by critical commentary. 42 page preface includes detailed biographical information as well as extensive background on the monotype and Prendergast's work in that medium. Keywords: c2gec, art, monotypes, prints and printmaking 8.95
RHB7059 Cox, Warren Earle Book of pottery and porcelain Revised & Augmented edition. Hard cover. Crown Publishers, New York (1970). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2 Volumes in Slipcase, 6x9", 1158 pages, more than 3, 000 b/w illustrationd, some color plates, tipped in maps, appendix includes exhaustive table of marks. An in depth history of pottery, porcelain and ceramics covering the works of the ancient civilizations of Egypt, the Near East, Crete, Greece, Rome; early and later asian art of Japan & China and later works in Europe and America-spanning BC to the mid-19th century 21.95
RHB2765 Miller, Ron Firebrands:  the heroines of science fiction and fantasy Thunder's Mouth, 1998.  Softbound, 8" x 11.5", 111 pages, nearly 100 color portraits of science fiction heroines, Amazonians, and Alien Queens from the classic SF works of the 1930s through the 1990s.  Ron Miller's often erotic genre paintings are accompanied by Pamela Sargent's descriptive text.  This copy is mint. 12.95
RHB1328 Fowler, Harold North History Of Sculpture Macmillan, 1st Edition, 1916. 5 1/2" x 7 3/4", 445 pages. Blue boards with gilt lettering, 195 B/W illustrations, Bibliography. Index. Book is very good 8.95
RHB4795 Johnson, J. Seward  Celebrating the Familiar: The Sculpture of J. Seward Johnson, Jr. - signed copy First edition. Hard cover. Alfred van der Marck Editions, New York (1987). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by Seward on half-title page 9 1/2 " x 10 1/2", tan cloth in tan cloth slipcase, 136 pages Table of contents: 1. Preface by Paula Stoeke 2. Installations 3. From the Unexpected to the Familiar Color Plates 4. A Conversation with J. Seward Johnson, Jr 5. Celebrating the Familiar Color Plates 6. The Making of a Seward Johnson Sculpture 7. A Complete Catalog of Sculptures, 1968-1987 8. COllections 9. Public Placements 10. Solo Exhibitions 11. Group Exhibitions 57.95
RHB1898 Inglesby, Edith Corner of Carolina: Paintings by James Palmer South Carolina State Printing, 1968. Hardback, 1st ed, 8x11, 143 pages, illus natural life paintings by James Palmer, book is very gd, dust jacket has small chips, South Carolina  South Carolina Hilton Head, SC Beaufort, SC  16.95
RHB1157 Egerton, Judy British Sporting Paintings Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1985. Softbound, 11" x 8 1/2", 87 pages, 58 color plates, index and bibliography.  A catalog of British Sporting Paintings in the Paul Mellon Collection at the Virginia Museum of the Fine Arts.  This copy is very good and with no identifiable flaws. 19.95
RHB3551 Schiffmacher, Henk Tattoos Taschen, 2001. Softbound, 5" x 8", 191 pages, @ 200 color photos.  Contents include: On the history and practice of tattooing; Ethnographic tattoos; Clasical tattoo designs; From the early days to the 1980's; Japanese tattoos; contemporary tattoo art.  This book is new in mint condition 9.95
RHB9028 Cunningham, Allan Cabinet Gallery of Pictures By the First Masters of the English and Foreign Schools in 2 Volumes London, George and William Nicol, 1836. Hardcover, brown with gilt lettering on spine, 2 volumes, 6 ½ x 10”, 204 and 192 pages with 73 line engravings and biographical and critical dissertations. Presents examples and critical evaluations of 67 eminent painters with critical evaluation by predominately British critics. These volumes are in very good condition with little wear in or out. 150.00
RHB9061 Whistler, Laurence Pictures on Glass London, Cupid Press. Limited Editon, 1972. Hardcover in slipcase, 7 1/2 x 11", unpaged [165 pages],  80 full page b/w photos with facing text, introductory notes on technique, end notes on each egraving, bibliography. # 1366 of Limted Edition of1400 copies signed by author. The 80 examples in this collection are the apex of the glass engraving art: not simple silhouettes, but three dimensional renderinngs reminiscent of fine copperplate - bit on glass. Fine in fine slipcase. 44.95
RHB9084 Michaan, Steven American Fish Decoys Pound Ridge, NY, Fish Decoy Company Ltd, 1st edition, 2003. Hardcover, 12 x10 1/2", 208 pages, illustrated end pages, silver gilt edging, 110 full page color photos, list of museum collections of fish decoys. The decoys shown in this book formed the core of the first-ever museum show of Fish Decoys at the Museum of American Folk Art in New York City, 1989. 110 decoys photographed against a black background with enhanced digital technology have yielded some of the finest full pages images ever seen – depicting the art of the fish decoy from the earliest Native American pieces through those produced in the 1930s – the Golden Age of the fish decoy. This copy is new in new dust jacket with no remainder marks. 69.95
RHB9063 Kohler, Lucartha Glass: An Artists Medium Iola, WI, Krause, 1998. Hardback, no dust jacket, 8 ½ x 11” 240 pages, @ 150 color photos plus b/w photos, drawings, schematics, tables. Appendices include: Molds, Kilns, Annealing, “Annealing Cast Glass” by Dr. Frank E. Wooley, Health Hazards, Supply Sources, Bibliography, Glossary & Index. The only book of its kind, Glass: An Artist's Medium is perfect for artisans, art teachers, gallery owners, and every lover of art. Blending history with practical, how-to information, this book includes a brief history of glassmaking and also covers grinding, polishing, cutting, carving, assembly, and more. 56 color photos.The world of glassmaking has been shrouded in secrecy for centuries. Through years of practice and research, Lucartha Kohler has unearthed the recipes of the past glass masters. The book covers areas such as glassforming with a furnace and lampworking. 39.95
RHB7083 Steuben Glass  Steuben crystal in private collections  Hard cover. Steuben Glass, Corning, NY (1985). Fine in fine dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titling, issued with thick, clear mylar protective cover, 8 1/4" x 10 1/4", unpaged [57 pages], 47 b/w photos, listing of additional pieces in private collections. Superbly photographed examples of Steuben glass crystal held in the private collections of Chiang Kai-shek, Charles de Gaulle, Golda Meir, Queen Elizabeth, Lyndon B. Johnson, Jimmy Carter, Ronald Reagan and 40 other international luminaries.  12.95
RHB6080 Thorburn, Archibald Complete Illustrated Thorburn Mammals Hard cover. Gallery Books, New York (1989). Fine in fine dust jacket. Mint, almost as new. 10 x 12 1/2", 106 pages, 50 full page color plates + numerous pen & ink drawings, imdex, notes After his famous work on birds published in 1915, Archibald Thornburn published mammals in 1920. This fine reprint edition combines the original 2-volume edition into one stunning volume.  9.95
RHB6008 Williams, Dave, and Beall, Karen F, and Kiehl, David  Graphic Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950: Selections From the Collection of Reba and Dave Williams.  Trade paperback. David R. Godine Publisher (1994). New. No dust jacket as issued. 9 1/2" x 8 1/2", 156 pages, 110 b/w plates of b/w prints Reba and Dave Williams have amassed a collection of prints that attests to the rich diversity of American art of the 20th century. This publication presents 110 prints from their collection which are images of American master printmakers-Bellows, Hopper, Marin, Sloan, Arms, and others. All of the pieces are black and white.   14.95
RHB8027 Farnworth, Warren Creative work with plaster First edition. Hard cover. Batsford, London (1975). Fine in very good dust jacket. 8 x 8 1/4", 95 pages, moe than 100 b/w photos, suppliers directory, bibliography. Here, with the aid of many photographs, the author explains the creative potential of a medium which can be used with equal success by children and by adults of every age and degree of skill. Technical details are given about: Mixing, Setting, Texturing, Colouring and Waterporoofing the Plaster, How to Cast Forms and the techniques involved, the Use of Wire, Metal Rods, and how to achieve Linear, Planal and solid effects. Carving & relief as well as finishing techniques are also described.  12.95
RHB3377 Rixson, M. E. Glorious Stars G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1st Ed., 1933. Hardback with dust jacket, 4.5" x 6.5", 80 pages, 9 b/w plates plus 2 b/w foldout star maps printed on waxed paper. Book is very good with foxing on endpapers, but not on inside. Dust jacket is a very little faded and has very slight edgewear, but no tears -- overall bright. One folded map is mint, the second has a 1" tear top left, else is very fine. 16.95
RHB9075 Rainwater, Dorothy T. Silver Curios Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 1999. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 160 pages, 164 color & 256 b/w photos, price guide, bibliography, index. In the late 19th century, many unusual novelties were created for various purposes. This unique reference explains why and how silver curios were used. Calling card receivers, cane handles, tussie mussies, perfumers, dresser sets, curling tongs, glove stretchers, ring trees, lorgnettes, skirt lifters...flasks, cigar cutters, mustache combs, watch stands...bodkins, sewing birds, hem gauges, needle cases, pin holders, spool knaves, thimbles...memo books, page turners, stamp boxes, bookmarks, paperweights, pen wipers, pounce pots...baby rattles, tongue cleaners, ear picks, medicine spoons...egg cups, muffineers, casters, and more are detailed in this guide. Fine in fine dust jacket. 28.95
RHB0110 Ackerman, Diane Slender Thread: Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis Random House, 1st edition, 1997.  Hardback with dust jacket, 6.5" x 9", 305 pages.  Book and dust jacket are mint.  A deeply personal and insightful look at the human psyche drawing on Science, Literature, History, and Psychology in Ackerman's usual engaging style.  Autographed on the the titile page 25.00
RHB1505 Goulden, R.J. English Royal Signatures Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1981.  Softbound, 8" x 11.5", unpaged (12 pages).  Facsimile signatures of English monarchs from Richard II (1377-1399) to Elizabeth II (1952-  ).  Book is mint 8.95
RHB0770 Clarke, R.M. Volkswagen Karmann Ghia, 1955-1982 Motorbooks, 1982. Softcover, 8x11, 100 pages, 200+ BW photos, charts, tables, road test results, schematics, history, book is in fine condition with no crease, tears, or edge-wear 18.50
RHB2858 Mowthorpe, Ces Battlebags: British Airships of the First World War Sutton (UK) 1998, softbound, 1st paperback edtion, 8x11, 194 pp, 150 rare BW photos, schematics, bibliography. This book is new and in mint condition, no remainder marks. Describes in detail every single airship used by Great Britain during World War I. At least 226 airships (battlebags) of all types used by the Royal Navy against German U-Boats are detailed. In addition to more than 150 rare photographs and some schematical drawings, the author covers the history of the development of the British airship, the background of each class of airship, where they were built, their known crews, plus details on notable flights and total hours flown. Praised by the Royal Aeronautical Society, this is the definitive book on the World War I British airship.  8.95
RHB0515 Boyne, Walter J. De Havilland Dh-4: From Flaming Coffin To Living Legend Smithsonian, 1st Edition, 1984. Softcover,  9" x 11", 125 B?w Photos, Technical Drawings, Specifications. In Mint condition 14.95
RHB7060 Chase, Mary Ellen Book of Job First edition. Hard cover. Heritage Press, NY (1946). Illustrated by Arthur Szyk Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is very good to near fine in a good slipcase that has only some minor edgewear. 8 1/2 x 11", 148 pages, full-page 8 color plates. From the Translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I with a preface by Mary Ellen Chase and illustrations by Arthur Szyk.  21.95
RHB3428 Rooth, Signe Seeress of the North: Frederika Bremer's American Journey... Am. Swedish Historical Society, 1955. Hardback, 1st Ed., 6" x 9", 327 pages, numerous b/w portraits and photos, bibliography, notes. This copy is autographed on title page. Book is very good and has a very good, bright dust cover housed in Mylar protective jacket 16.50
RHB2819 Morely, Sheridan James Mason: Odd Man Out Harper And Row, 1st Edition, 1989. Hardback, 8vo. Book is fine in a near fine dust jacket. 12.95
RHB1478 Goldman, Herbet G. Banjo Eyes:  Eddie Cantor and the birth of modern stardom Oxford 1st Edition, 1997.  Hardback with dust jacket, 6.5" x 9.5", 416 pages, some b/w photos throughout.  Bibliography, stageography, filmography, radiography, telvisonography, discography, index.  Book and dust jacket are both near fine.  No marking. not price-clipped 9.95
RHB2432 Lovelace, Linda Out of Bondage Lyle Stuart, Book Club Edition, 1986.  Hardback with dust jacket, 5"x 8", 181 pages.  Book is very good+. Dust jacket has minor fade and repaired 1/2" tear on rear, else is very good.  Bright in Brodart cover. 6.95
RHB2570 Martin, Jay Nathaniel West: The Art Of His Life Secker & Warburg (Uk), 1971. Hardback, 1st British Edition, 6" x 9", 435 pages,. Very good in a very good dust jacket 6.95
RHB2603 May, Stephen J. Zane Grey: romancing the west. Ohio University Press, 1997.  Trade paper, 5.5" x 8.5', 180 pages, notes bibliography, chronological listing of Grey's publications.  Some b/w photos throughout.  Book is mint 6.95
RHB0689 Cardozo, Nancy Lucky Eyes And A High Heart: Life Of Maud Gonne Bobbs-Merrill, 1978. Hardback,1st Edition, 6" x 9",  468 pages, 8 pages of illustrations, Book is fine in a very good, Mylar-sleevd dust jacket  8.95
RHB6097 Howe, Gordie, and Howe, Colleen  And…Howe First edition. Hard cover. Power Play Publications (1995). Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Gordie Howe and Colleen Howe on Half-Title Page 6x9", 427 pages, b/w photos throughout, bibliography, table of Howe's playing statistics.  12.95
RHB10054 Barron, Frank, Jr. How About a Coke? Published by author, 2001. 1st edition, Spiral Bound trade paperback, 5 ½ x 8 ½, 194 page, b/w photos throughout. A personal history of the early days of the Coca-Cola Company by a former top executive. Very good with no identifiable flaws. 16.95
RHB9014 Hall, Patricia Johnny Gruelle, Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy Pelican, Gretna, LA 2nd Printing, 1998. Hardcover, x11", 221 pages, more than 150 mostly colr illustrations, bibliography; list of Gruelle Books, list of Gruelle periodical publications, index. Signed by author on title page.  Foreward by Kim Gruelle & Joni Keating Gruelle. This is the first work of Johnny Gruelle's to bring together a comprehensive study of all of his unending and childlike imagination. Book is fine in a very good dust jacket. 24.95
RHB9041 Dickey, James Starry Place Between the Antlers: Why I Live in South Carolina  Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Bruccoli Clark, 1st & Limited edition, 1981.Trade paperback,  # 354 of 500 copies signed & numbered by James Dickey. 6 x 9, 16 pages, 2 b/w photos. This copy is new.
26.95
RHB9042 Dickey, James Starry Place Between the Antlers: Why I Live in South Carolina  Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Bruccoli Clark, 1st & Limited edition, 1981.Trade paperback,  Bloomfield Hills, MichiganThis copy is new.
26.95
RHB1232 Felver, Christopher  Ferlinghetti Portrait Gibbs Smith, 1st Edition, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket, oblong format 10" x 8 ½", unpaged. Photographs by Felver with an introduction by David Shapiro. These black and white photographs were taken over a 20-year period and include candids of Ferlinghetti in his City Lights Bookstore, at his Hunter's Point painting studio, the Bixby Canyon cabin in Big Sur, Nicaragua, Bolinas, and other places. Pictured with Ferlinghetti are Allan Ginsberg, John Cage, William Burroughs, David Gascoyne, Gregory Corso, Gary Snyder, & other friends. Accompanying the photographs in the first 1/5th of the book is Ferlinghetti's poem "Autobiography". This copy is new in mint condition with no markings and an equally mint dust cover. 9.95
RHB4625 Smith, Maxwell  Review of the Volutidae: synonymy, nomenclature, range and illustrations  First edition. Hard cover. Tropical Photographic Laboratory, Lantana, Florida (1942) . Fine in very good dust jacket. 8.5" x 11", 70 pages plus 26 pages of plates, 182 shells b/w photo-illustrated in the plates, index to species and subspecies The second [facsilmile] edition of this rare book on sea shells dealing exclusively with the genus Volutidae. Volutes constitute one of the favorite family of shells sought be shell collectors 8.95
RHB8006 Kerlinger, Paul Flight strategies of migrating hawks Trade paperback. University of Chicago Press (1989). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Near fine with no identifiable flaws. 6 x 9", 373 pages, photos, charts, tables, maps throughout, appendix, bibliography, index. From Rear Cover: "Hawks fly at very high altitudes, sometimes over water, and thus their flight behavior and migration patterns are extremely difficult to study. Now, based on nearly ten years of research, this book provides the most complete analysis to date of how hawks migrate. Paul Kerlinger has employed both direct observations and radar techniques to obtain a much more accurate understanding of the migratory behavior of hawks and the "decisions" they make in flight. And, he has integrated data on the flight behavior of raptors in general with information about their ecology, physiology, evolution, and nonmigratory behavior. Kerlinger begins with an overview, discussing ecology and geography, research methods, natural history, and evolution, and atmospheric structure. He then addresses specific aspects of flight behavior: aerodynamics, morphology, mechanics, direction, altitude, flocking, water crossing, speed selection, daily distance traveled, and flight strategies. Kerlinger describes each aspect of behavior quantitatively, testing mechanistic hypotheses. In conclusion, he examines how migrants integrate these behavioral components. Throughout the text he draws comparisons between the migratory flight behavior of hawks and that of other taxa. By means of such comparisons, researchers can gain insight into the selective pressures that shape the behavior of migrant species".  39.95
RHB7071 National Geographic Society, Henry Henshaw The book of birds; common birds of town and country and American game birds Hard cover. National Geographic Society, Washington, D. C. (1921). 250 color paintings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some minor wear to book edges and spine top & bottom, else tight and clean inside with no markings on pages. 7 x 9 3/4", viii, 195 pages, 250 color plates, maps, b/w photos. With Chpapters on "Encouraging Birds around the Home" by F. Kennard; "The Mysteries of Bird Migration" by Wells W. Cooke"; and "How Birds Can Take their own Portraits" by George Shiras 3rd.  24.95
RHB2553 Everett, Roger S  Wading and Shore Birds  Trade paperback. Schiffer Publishing (1988). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 9" x 6", 96 pagesmore than 100 color photos. One of England's foremost bird photographers presents here for the first time a study of wading and shore birds, with over a hundred full-color pictures. The pictures of these beautiful feathered creatures, favorites of birders and wood carvers alike will delight the eye while providing an important resource for naturalists, artists, carvers and taxidermists. Over 38 varieties of shore and wading birds are shown, most in several poses and from different perspectives. Along with the photographs, Roger Everett presents his observations about the birds and tips on viewing them yourself.   4.95
RHB1817 Hornaday, William T. Bird Study Boy Scouts of America, 1930. Softbound, 5 1/2" x 8", 34 pages, b/w photos and illustrations, bibliography.  A Merit Badge Series booklet on bird study, this scarce collectible has owner's name inked on top of front cover and has some minor foxing on the first 3 pages, else is pleasantly tight and crisp. 19.95
RHB1979 Johnsgard, Paul A. Crane Music: A Natural History of American Cranes Smithsonian, 1st Edition, 1991. Hardback, 5 3/4 x 9 1/4", 136 pages, with illustrtations and maps. Detailed study of two North American cranes, the sandndhill and whooping crane. Book and dust jacket are new. 8.95
RHB1976 Johnsgard, Paul A. Ruddy Ducks and Other Stifftails:  their behavior and biology Oklahoma, 1st Edition, 1996.  Hardback with dust jacket, 7" x 10", 291 pages, over 100 b/w drawings, maps, tables, & a3- page color insert. Eight species of duck are identified and described.  A scholarly treatment by leading authority.  Appendices include glossary, references and a key to in-hand species identification.  Book is mint in a mint dust jacket. 12.95
RHB4085 Tyrell, Esther Quesada Hummingbirds Of The Caribbean Crown Publishers, 1st Edition, 1990. Hardback, Folio, Color photos, graphs, maps, bibliography, index. Richly illustrated. Book and dust jacket are mint - as new 25.00
RHB3644 Shriner, Charles A. Birds Of New Jersey New Jersey Fish And Game Commission, 1896. Hardback, No dust jacket,  6" x 9", 212 pages, illustrated with b/w Photos. Book is very good, tight and clean.  12.95
RHB2579 Matthiesson, Peter Wind Birds: Shorebirds Of North America Chapters (VT), 1st Trade Paper Edition, 1994.  6" x 9", 168 page, Bibliography, B/W Drawings by Robert Gillmor throughout. This copy is mint.  12.95
RHB8008 Wallace, George John, and Mahan, Harold D. Introduction to ornithology 3d ed. Hard cover. Macmillan, New York (1975). Fine. No dust jacket. As new. 6 x 9 1/2", xiv, 546 pages, 100s of b/w photos, drawings, charts, tables, bibliography, index.  16.95
RHB0182 Angelou, Maya Singin and Swingin and Getting Merry Random House, 1976, Hardback , 1st edition, 6.5” x 8.5”, 269 pages, Book is fine and has a near fine dust jacket that sparkles in a protective mylar cover. No price clipping, no remainder marks - the only noticeable flaw is the front endpage which has a one-half inch clip, upper right. Else, a rare and desirable book of reminiscences by one of America's favorite writers and poets.  11.95
RHB0866 Cooke, L.L. Electricians Notes Chicago Engineering Works, 1925.  Hardback, looseleaf-style, top mounted with 2 wing nuts, 8.5 x 11" unpaged [@300 pages], illustrated throguhout with blueline, b/w & sepia photos, drawings, & schematics.  Lessons 1-21 included with tests. Cover is predictably aged, but titling is legible.  Inside contents are surprisingly crisp & clean. 9.95
RHB10062 Field, Drif Drif's guide to the secondhand and antiquarian bookshops in Britain London, Drif's Field Guides, 1991. Trade paper, 4" x 6", 307 pages, some b/w illustrations, Subject index, town index.Fine. 18.95
RHB2777 Minor, Wendell Wendell Minor: Art For The Written Word Harcourt, Brace, 1st Edition, 1995. Hardback,10 x 10, 154 pages. A colorful collection of  25 years of Minor's book-cover illustrations. This copy is a signed mint 1st edition in a mint dust jacket,   14.95
RHB1727 Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University Ithaca, NY Pen, Brush and Folio: the Art of the Medieval Book. Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University Ithaca, NY, 1986. Softbound, 8 3/4" x 12 1/2", 32 pages, 28 b/w illustrations, glossary, bibliography. Consists of catalogue descriptions of the 53 items in the exhibition, April 11, 1986 to June 1, 1986. Illustrated board cover, red image on gray. This copy is fine. 16.95
RHB4367 Wolf, Edwin First Printers and Their Books: Exhibition Catalog Free Library of Philadelphia, 1940.  Softbound, 8" x 10", 94 pages, numerous b/w plates.  An exhibition catalogue commerorating the five hundredth anniversay of the invention of printing.  Very Good copy.  Spine has been professionaly reinforced with grey biinding tape 16.95
RHB2243 Lakeside Press Rod for the Back of the Binder:  some considerations of binding with reference to the ideal of Lakeside Press Lakeside, 1st Edition, 1928.  Hardback, 7.5" x 10, 32 pages, numerous b/w photos and drawings throughout.  Marbled brown cloth covers. Spine is faded and worn top and bottom, else a very crisp copy with especially crisp pages. 9.95
RHB3956 Swann Galleries, New York City Highlights from the Epstein Family Collection New York Swann Galleries 1992. Softbound, 6.5" x 9", unpaged [@200], 120 b/w and color plates. 519 lots (rare books) from the Epstein collection listed for an auction on April 29th and 30th, 1992. Includes a 2-page insert listing "prices realized" for each auction. Largely late 19th and early 20th century books. This copy is fine, near mint. 18.95
RHB9029 Voronova, Tamara Western European Illuminated Manuscripts New Hardback with New Dust Jacket, London, Greenwich Editions, 2003. Oversized, 10x13”, 255 pages, 371 high quality color plates, bibliography, index. A luxuriously illustrated overview of illuminated manuscripts produced in France, Spain, England, Germany, Italy & the Netherlands from the 8th through the 16th centuries. 37.95
RHB8037 Antrim, Minna Thomas  Phases Mazes and Crazes of Love First edition. Hard cover. George W. Jacobs (1904). Decoorations and illustrations by Clara Elsene Peck Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some minor soiling to cover, else tight and super clean inside. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2", Illustrated cover, 172 pages, a b/w with green filled drawing on each page. Each page of this delightful little book contains an illustrated aphorism on love. "The preface of the book of love is written in rose-colored ink" is just one of the more than 170 beautifully illustrated sayings.  41.95
RHB3614 Self, Charlie How To Open a Home-based Carpentry Business: unabridged guide Globe Pequot, 1995. Trade paper, 1st ed, 6x9, 165 pages, tables & charts, sources, mint, Carpentry  Carpentry Home-based Business  6.00
RHB2351 Lief, Alfred Family Business: A Century In Life...Strawbridge & Clothier McGraw-Hill, 1st Edition, 1968. Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 343 pages, B/W photos, Book & dust jacket are both Very Good  10.00
RHB1469 Gochfield, M. and J. Buger Butterflies of New Jersey:  a guide to their status, distribution, conservation, and appreciation Rutgers, 1997.  Softbound, 7" x 10", 327 pages, numerous b/w photos, drawings, charts, and maps throughout, plus an 8- pages color photo section. Scholarly, yet very readable, a detailed analysis of the 140 species of butterfly found in New Jersey.  Appendices include glossary, bibliography, taxonomic index, forms for recording data on butterflies, notes on clubs, equipment and where to locate butterflies. 16.95
RHB0776 Clart, Philip Spirit-Calligraphy and Painting Society for Spirit-Calligraphy, 1995.  Hardback, maroon cloth issued without dust jacket, 8.5" x 12", 280 pages, more than 100 color plates thoroghout.  In Chinese & English.  Book is mint.  Exqusite calligraphy & paintings by Chinese mediums.  Text details, history & rituals of this little known form of Chinese art 26.95
RHB3806 St. Denny, Douglas Cameras of the People's Republic of China Jessop (UK), 1989. Hardback, 9 3/4" x 7", 142 pages, @ 200 b/w photos. Scarce guide for camera collectors, this book details cameras produced in the PRC at factories in Beijing, Nanjing, Tianjin, & Shanghai from the 1940s to the 1980s. Included are twin-lens reflex, rangefinder, single-lens reflex, and some novelty cameras. For each of the many cameras covered there is a b/w photo, production history, original selling price, number of units produced, and complete camera specifications. This book is new. 8.95
RHB1334 Fraley, Tobin Great American Carousel:  a century of master craftsmanship Chronicle 1st Edition, 1994.  Softbound, 10" x 9.5", 132 pages, 100s of color and b/w photos illustrating the carousel art of such famous carvers as Dentzel, Illions, Loof, and Miller.  Period photos and new studio photos are perfectly blended.  Appendices include bibliography, "carousel census by state" and index.  This copy is mint. 8.95
RHB10042 McLean, Ruari Noah's Ark A.B.C. and 8 Other Victorian Alphabet Books in Color New York, Dover Books 1976. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 64 pages, detailed introductory text, 58 full page color plates. Includes complete, full color reproductions of 8 Victorian Alphabet books including Walter Crane’s ABSURB ABC (1874). This copy is Very Good to Near fine with no identifiable flaws. 14.95
RHB6072 Davar, Ashok Talking Words: a unique alphabet book Children's Books; Alphabet books;  Alphabets 16.95
RHB6061 Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily and the Black Cricket American Crayon Company, 1943. Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no marks, tears or noticeable flaws. 7.95
RHB6063 Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily and the Starfish American Crayon Company, 1943. Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no marks, tears or noticeable flaws. 6.95
RHB6065 Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily and the Paper Boat American Crayon Company, 1943. Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no marks, tears or noticeable flaws. 7.95
RHB6069 Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily and Granddaddy Longlegs American Crayon Company, 1943. Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no marks, tears or noticeable flaws. 9.95
RHB6071 Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily Starts Off American Crayon Company, 1943. Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no marks, tears or noticeable flaws. 8.95
RHB2533 Clinton, Althea L. Treasure Book of Best Stories Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron Ohio,1933. Probable first edition, no additional printings listed. Illustrated Board covers. 10” x 12”, 92 pages, 92 Pages-10 full-page, full-color illustrations and numerous b/w drawings throughout by Fern Bisel Peat. Binding and some of the full-color plates a bit loose and predictable wear to the covers, but without pencil or crayon mark and delightful to display, hold, and peruse. 10.05
RHB6053 Newfield, Frank  Creatures: An Alphabet for Adults and Worldly Children  Probable 1st edition (no additional printing listed on TP verso) Hard cover. Doglas & McIntyre, Toronto (1998). New in new dust jacket. 9 1/2 x 9", color illustrated end papers, unpaged [39 pages], 26 color plates, appendix with notes on color plates.   14.95
RHB0302 Baldwin, James Story Of Roland Charles Scribners, 1930. Hardback, 9 x 7, 347 pages, illustrated by Peter Hurd. A singular copy with dust jacket intact. Book is very good Plus. Dust jacket is very good and bright in a protective Mylar sleeve. 24.95
RHB1247 Field, Louise A. Peter Rabbit Goes to School Saalfield, 1917. Hardback, 5 1/2" x 8", 53 pages, Illustrated with color and b/w drawings.  Spine has been rebound with cloth book tape and there are some minor stains on cover and edge bumps, but overall a good copy. 5.95
RHB1358 Frith, Henry King Arthur and His Knights, illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover Garden City,1932.  Hardback, color plate on black board, 6.5" x 8.5", 406 pages, 3 color plates and the cover plate by Schoonover.  Book is very good with only minor scuffing on cover.  Tight & Clean 12.95
RHB1472 Godden, Rumer Fu-Dog, Pictures By Valerie Littlewood Julia Mcrae (London), 1st British Edition, 1989. Hardback, 9¾" - 12", Mint book in mint dust jacket Ilustrated by Valerie Littlewood 12.95
RHB1556 Grover, Eulalie Osgood Sunbonnet Babies in Mother Goose Land Rand McNally & Company, 1936. Hardback, 6" x7", 61 pages, color and b/w illustrations.  Book's spine has been reinforced with tan bookbinding tape and there are a few bumps, but, overall, this scarce children's classic is very presentable. 10.00
RHB3011 Ogden, Ruth Little Queen Of Hearts Stokes, 1893. Hardback, No dust jacket, 1st Edition, 6" x 9", 232 pages. Illustated by H.A. Ogden. Book is very good  19.95
RHB4328 Wilks, Mike Weather Works Holt Rinehart Winston, 1st Edition, 1983. Hardback, 4-Color Illustrated Board Cover, 9x12, Mint. This Is The Author's Earliest Available Work - A Rare Mint 1st Edition 18.00
RHB4739 Appel, Harry C. Wedding of the Seven Dwarfs  First edition. Hard cover. Harry C. Appel, Fairton, NJ (1952). Eva Lalier, illustrator Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has been repaired with cloth book tape, else tight and bright Color illustrated board, 7 3/4" x 8 3/4", 29 pages, 2 b/w illustrations, 9 full-page color plates Olive, Base, Gimel, Dolid, Hay, Vod, and Zion are the seven dwarfs whose marriages are depicted in this privately published children's tale. Lalier's fine color illustrations add richness to this crisp little story   35.00
RHB7062 Burgess, Thornton W. Young Flash the Deer Platt & Munk, 1940. Softbound, 7x8", unpaged [12 pages], b/w and color drawings by Harrison Cady. In  near fine condition. 10.95
RHB7063 Burgess, Thornton W. Three Little Bears Platt & Munk, 1940. Softbound, 7x8", unpaged [12 pages], b/w and color drawings by Harrison Cady. In  near fine condition. 10.95
RHB7064 Burgess, Thornton W. Robber Meets his Match Platt & Munk, 1940. Softbound, 7x8", unpaged [12 pages], b/w and color drawings by Harrison Cady. In  near fine condition. 10.95
RHB7065 Burgess, Thornton W. Paddy's Surprise Visitor Platt & Munk, 1940. Softbound, 7x8", unpaged [12 pages], b/w and color drawings by Harrison Cady. In  near fine condition. 10.95
RHB0914 Cundall, H.M. Life and Works of Birket Foster London, Bracken, 1986.  Reprint of the 1906 Edition.  Hardback with dust jacket, 216 pages, 72 color plates & 19 monochrome plates.  Book & dust jacket are in fine condition.  "It would be true to say that of all the Victorian artists Birket Foster has remained one of the most sought after and most popular.  Today some of his small watercolous command prices far in excess of 10,000 pounds at auction and the many lovely colour reproductions, over 70 in all, reproduced in this book show why his art is so much in demand" 12.95
RHB0680 Cannon, James Hoofbeats: A Picture Book Of Horses Albert Whitman, 1st Edition, 1938. Hardback,  6" x 9", 48 pages, Color Lithographs, Book Is Very good.  dust jacket Has Minor Chips Else Is Very goodb & Bright In Protective Mylar sleeve 22.95
RHB4485 Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "How" Stories Grosset and Dunlap, 1940s, reprint of the original 1916 Little Brown Edition. Hardback (blue illustrated board), 5"x7", 228 pages, illustrated end pages & 4 b/w illustrations by Harrison Cady. Book has owner's name BACK of front endpaper, else is very good. Comes in rare dust jacket that despite some minor edgewear is bright and crisp in protective Brodart sleeve. 29.95
RHB4493 Burgess, Thornton W. Adventures of Reddy Fox Grosset and Dunlap, 1941, reprint of the original 1913 Little Brown Edition. Hardback reddish-brown illustrated board), 5"x7", 192 pages, illustrated end pages & 14 b/w illustrations by Harrison Cady. Book has owner's name BACK of front endpaper, else is very good. Comes in rare dust jacket that despite some minor edgewear is bright and crisp in protective Brodart sleeve. 14.95
RHB2315 Milne, A.A. Sneezles and Other Selections From A.A. Milne.  E.P. Dutton, 1947. Hardback with dust jacket, 8 1/4" x 9 1/2", unpaged [22 pages], illustrated in b/w and some color throughout by E.H. Shepard. Book is very good, dust jacket shows minor sunning and wear on spine only and else is very good and bright in Mylar cover. 21.95
RHB1388 Garis, Howard R. Buddy at Pine Beach Cupples and Leon, probable 1st Edition, 1931.  Hardback with dust jacket, 5" x 7.5", 208 pages.  Book is tight and crisp.  Dust jacket has minor edge wear, but is bright in Brodart jacket.  Not price-clipped 12.95
RHB9040 McNeer, May  Gold Rush New York, Artists and Writers Guild, Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, 7x9", 32 pages color illustrated board covers & end pages,  b/w and color illustration on each page. Minor wear top of spine, else this copy is very good, tight and clean with no marks or erasures. 11.95
RHB9073 D'Aulaire, Ingri; & D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin  D'Aulaires Book of Greek Myths  Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1962. Hardback, Later Pirnting, 9x12", 192 pages, more than 100 b/w and color illustrations. Some edgewear on jacket, but  bright in Mylar jacket.. Book is tight and clean in very good condition. 14.95
RHB9070 Sendak, Maurice & Tony Kushner Brundibar New York, Michael Di Capua Books/Hyperion, 1st Edition, 2003. Hardcover, 11 x 8 ¾", unpaged [56 pages], more than 60 color illustrations by Sendak. English-language adaptation of the children's opera of the same name (written by Adolf Hoffmeister, with music by Hans Krasa, completed in 1938 and performed in the Terezin concentration camp a total of 55 times), concerning two children and their search for milk for their sick mother. This copy is new in new dust jacket. 16.95
RHB0608 Buday, George History Of The Christmas Card Spring (UK), 1964. Hardback, No dust jacket,  6 1/4" x 9 1/2, 304 pages, numerous color illustrations throughout, Book is very good, tight and crisp 11.95
RHB0128 Akerman,  John  Yonge Tradesman's Tokens current in London and Vicinity between the years 1648 and 1672: desribed from the originals in the British Museum, and in several private collections London J.R. Smith, 1899. undbound, small quarrto (8 x 11) no later printinds notes, 255 pages, 25 BW plates illustrating approximately 600 tokens, 2561 listings, index by name. This copy is complete inclulding end pages, but is missing its cover and must be rebound. It is well sewn and sturdy having no foxing or mildes, but it fragile because of the pulp-based paper. All text and illustrations are crisp. 45.00
RHB0365 Beck, Jerry I tawt I taw a puddy tat: 50 years of Sylvester & Tweety Henry Holt, 1991. Hardback, 1st ed, 9x11, 155p, 300+ mostly color photos, animator and director indexes, mint in mint dust jacket, Sylvester (cartoon characte  Tweety Bird (cartoo Warner Bros. cartoo  8.95
RHB2078 Kelly, Walt Equal Time for Pogo Simon and Schuster, 1st printing, 1967.  Softbound, 6" x 9", 128 pages.  Owners signature front endpaper and minor scuffs on front, else tight and bright.  14.95
RHB2081 Kelly, Walt Potluck Pogo Simon and Schuster, 6th printing, 1955.  Softbound, 5" x 8", 179 pages.  Small crease on rear cover else an exceptionally crisp copy of Pogo and his comic strip cohorts 9.95
RHB4172 Warren, Ron Dyke Strippers: Lesbian Cartoons A to Z Cleis, 1995. Trade paper, 1st ed, 8x11, 207 pages, 200+ black & white drawings, Bibliography, small rem mark, mint condition, Lesbians  Lesbians Comic strips  8.95
RHB4865 Ayrton, Elisabeth  Royal Favourites: Recipes from Palace Kitchens  First edition. Hard cover. Folio Society (1971). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 5 1/2" x 8", 80 pages, red cloth binding with gilt embossing in clear acetate dust cover. Recipes from the tables of various kings and queens: from the Roman Emperor, Alexander Severus to Marguerite de Valois, from Louis XIV to Queen Victoria. The recipes have been adapted to the present day kitchen. Included are such delights as roast stuffed hare, Chicken of the Dukes of Burgundy, Carp Chambord, Christmas pudding, Fried fresh herrings, mutton pie and more--24 royal recipes in all. 8.95
RHB8031 Illenberger, Theodora, Editor  Cartoonist Cookbook Hard cover. Gramercy, New York (1966). Introduction by James Beard Very good in very good dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 8", ii, 198 pages, cartoons and photos throughout. Compiled by The Newspaper Comics Council, Inc, this great collection of recipes includes profiles of and cartoon drawings by 45 of the great American cartoonists plus warm and amusing anecdotes. Visit with Hi & Lois, li'l Abrner, Mutt & Jeff, Dick Tracy, Stover, Moon Mullins, BC, Joe Palooka and many more for a nostalgic meal.  7.96
RHB4921 Schroeder, Roger, and Guge, Robert  Carving Miniature Wildfowl with Robert Guge: how to carve and paint birds and their habitats  First edition. Trade paperback. Stackpole Books (1997). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No identifiable flaws. 8 1/2 x 11", 272 pages. @ 700 b/w and color photos, pattersn, bibliography, sources for supplies Seven projects: world-class puffin, bald eagle, gray partridge, cardinal sanderling, mourning dove, world-class bluebird--Scale drawings and step-by-step photographs, plus paintings keys Discover how you, too, can carve and paint stunning replicas of World Championship wildfowl. Author Roger Schroeder records Guge's inspirations, his theory of composition, and techniques of carving and burning and painting. Close-up photographs with informative captions. 10.95
RHB3581 Schroeder, Roger Gamebird Taxidermy with Frank Newmeyer Stackpole, 1st Edition, 1989. Hardback, 12" x 15", 256 pages, B&W and color photos. Book is fine in a near fine dust jacket 24.95
RHB0233 Atwater, Mary Meig Shuttle-Craft Book of American Hand-weaving: being an account of the Rise, development, eclispe, and modern revival of a national popular art Macmillian Rev. Edition, 1951.  Hardback with dust jacket, 6.25" x 9", 273 pages, 100's of ilustrations throughout.  Book is in near fine condition, dust jacket is price-clipped and shows some sunning on spine, else is very good. 12.95
RHB4406 YALKOWSKI, STANELY MURDER OF THE ROSENBERGS SELF PUBLISHED, 1990. PAPER, 1ST ED, 8VO, FINE  10.00
RHB2312 LeMaster, Richard Decoys: The Art of The Wooden Bird Contemporary Books, 1982. HARDBACK, 1st ed, 8x11, 156pp, Copious BW photos, plans, drawings, glossary.  9.95
RHB2313 Morgan, Mary H.  How to Dress a Doll Hobby House Press, 1960. Spiral bound  with yellow illustrated front cover issued without dust jacket, 4 1/2 x 6 1/2, 95 pages, 55 b/w illustrations including drawings and doll clothing patterns. An excellent primer on making doll clothing including patterns for infant's outfit, party dress, doll's street cloths, everyday dress, apron, kimono, clown suit, and Red Riding Hood outfit. A reprint of the 1908 edition, this copy is very good with only minor wear. 12.00
RHB3221 Puig, Manuel Mystery Of The Rose Bouquet Faber (London), 1988. Trade Paper, 1st Edition, 6" x 9", 51 pages, Mint  12.00
RHB3455 Rozewicz, Tadeusz Marriage Blanc And The Hunger Artist Departs: two plays Marion Boyars (UK), 1983. Hardback, probable first edtion, 6x9, book is fine in a very good dust jacket  8.95
RHB1373 Fuentes, Carlos Voluptuario  St. Martins, 1st Edition, "English-Spanish Cunnilingual Edition", 1996. Hardback, 11" x 12", unpaged, color and B/W drawing throughout. Ilustrated by Brian Nissen. Book and dust jacket are mint. 14.95
RHB3485 Sacher-Masoch, Leopold Von Venus and Adonis: concerning the loves of Catherine the Great Windsor, 1934.  Hardback with dust jacket , 6" x 9.5", 253 pages.  Rare works of erotica.  Book is tight & clean.  Dust jacket has 3/4" chip, top spine and to two small tears, back cover, else is good & bright. 12.00
RHB3446 Rowe, Michael Writing Below the Belt:  conversations with erotic authors Richard Kasak, 1st Edition, 1995.  Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x 8.5", 343 pages.  Interviews with Dorothy Allison, Michael Bronski, Scott O' Hara, John Preston, Larry Townsend and many others.  The art of written eroticism candidly discussed by best-selling erotic authors.  Book is mint in a mint dust jacket. 10.00
RHB2906 Nazarieff, Serge Stereoscopic Nude, 1850-1930 Taschen, 1994. Softbound, 9x12, 160 pages, more than 100 reproducttions of stereoscopic nudes cards in b/w, sepia, & color. This book is new and in mint condition. A history of the stereoscopic nude, carefully researched and accompanied by hundreds of exactly reproduced example. Formal and candid examples, fetishes, and pin-ups constitute this marvelous piece of erotica. Explicit nudity, this is for an adult audience. For those collecting in photography, erotica, the nude in art, the pin-up, or stereoscopic images – a scarce and desirable title. This book is new and in mint condition.  37.95
RHB3431 Rosenblum, Robert,  Mel Ramos: Pop Art Images Taschen, 1997, 1st edition, Softbound, 7x9, 95 pp, more than 100 color plates, mostly full-page. This copy is new. ”Mel Ramos (born 1935) combines  pop art with the laid-back lifestyle of California. From Batman and the pin-up to Coca-Cola and Chicquita, Ramos evokes the world of easy living with a dash of humor and a touch of eroticism”. Superb color plates printed to Taschen's usual high standard. This is a must for every art, erotica, pin-up, and modern art collection. Keywords: Ramos, pop art, erotica, erotic art, pin-ups, art, girlie art, calendar art  8.95
RHB2855 Movie Star News Betty Page: Queen of Pin-Up Taschen (Germany), 1987, oversized soft-cover (9x12), 79 pages, more than 200 black and white and color photographs, illustrated endpages, Betty Page chronology appended. Mint condition. In a short career, 1948 to 1957, model Betty Page established herself as the premier American pin-up. Her ”disappearance” in 1957 created a cult that continues to grow making any images of her extremely collectible and desirable. This retrospective captures Betty in her many glamour poses - as expected as a classic pin-up and calendar girl, but also in informal candid photos and in playful as well as graphic bondage shots. Also included are a number of rare, color, full-frontal photographs that were never published. This is a lavish, extremely scarce bilingual English-German edition that will appeal to collectors in many areas: art, photography, eroticism, glamour art, and popular culture.   35.00
RHB4412 Yeager, Bunny Betty Page confidential St. Martin, 1994. Softcover, later printing, 7x10, 128 pages 150+ BW photos, ads, catalog ads. Fine photography of America's favorite pin-up plus a directory of every magazine with a Betty Page photo. This copy is in mint condition. 16.95
RHB9067 Rotenberg Collection (Creator) Stacked Decks: The Art and History of Erotic Playing Cards Quirk Books, Philadelphia, PA, 2006. Hardcover, 7 ½ x 10 ½”, 192 pages, more than 500 color photos. They've been called wolf decks, stag decks, and plain old nudie playing cards. They're older than poker, older than blackjack, and they offer a fascinating window into society's ever-changing views of female beauty. Stacked Decks features images of hundreds of erotic playing cards from 1807 to the present day, all illustrated with nude or seminude models, burlesque singers, flappers, 1950s pinup girls, and international superstars. Within these pages, readers will discover unexpected celebrities, vintage advertisements, and fascinating cultural history (during the 1950s, these decks were sold primarily at drugstores). This lavishly illustrated hardcover volume is the perfect gift for fans of poker, magic, nostalgia, and vintage erotica.This copy is new in new dust jacket. 18.95
RHB0509 Boyle, John P. ESP Research Equipment You Can Build Yourself Prentice-Hall, 1st Edition, 1977.  Softbound, 6.5" x 11.75", 32 pages + 57 pages of cardboard patterns, bibiography, list of suppliers.  Book is near fine with only a minute chip top spine 8.95
RHB0143 Algren, Nelson Who Lost An American Macmillan, 1st Printing,1963. Hardback, 6" x 9", 337 pages, very good in a very good dust jacket. 15.00
RHB0212 Arensberg, Ann Sister Wolf Knopf, 1st Edition, 1980.  Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x 8.5", 208 pages.  Inscribed by author on front endpaper.  Book is near fine, dust jacket has minor edge wear else is very good+ in a bright Brodart jacket. 22.50
RHB0215 Armitage, Merle Stella Dysart Of Ambrosia Lake Duell, Sloan And Pearce, 1959. Hardback, 6 x 9, Signed, Limited Edition (Signed By Both Armitage & Dysart) 6" x 9", book is very good and dust jacket is bright in a Mylar protective sleeve. 12.95
RHB0887 Coxere, Edward Adventures by Sea: A Relation of The Several Adventures by Sea with the Dangers, Difficulties and Hardships I Met for Several Years Oxford, 1946. Hardback, 1st Am Ed, 5"'X4", Small Owner Mark on title page and some fading on end papers, else very good.  12.00
RHB1628 Hansen, Ron Desperados Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First Paper Ed Of First Novel, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" in Near Fine condition. 12.50
RHB2759 Miller, Henry Black Spring Obelisk (Paris), 1954. Paperback, 17th Printing, French publication (in English) of scarce Miller, 4x7, 259 pages, beige cover with black lettering. This copy has predictable page browning, else is very good 9.95
RHB3494 SAHL, MORT HEARTLAND HARDBACKJ, 1976. HARDBACK,1ST ED, 8VO, DUST JACKET VERY GOOD, BOOK VERY GOOD  15.00
RHB3725 Smiley, Jane Duplicate Keys Knopf, 1st Edition, 1984.  Hardback with dust jacket, 305 pages.  Book is very good.  Dust jacket is very good: crisp and bright in protective jacket.  An exceptional copy 29.95
RHB3824 Stead, Richard Adventures In The Southern Seas Lippincott, 1913. Hardback, 1st American Edition, 8vo (6" x 9"), 318 pages, B/W Photos. Some Foxing Throughout, Minor Edgewear, else, crisp with Gilt & Red Vignettes Cover & Spine. 49.95
RHB4052 TREVOR, WILLIAM AFTER RAIN VIKING, 1996. MINT HARDBACK 1ST ED, 8vo, 213p (12 STORIES). DUST JACKET IS ALSO MINT AND BRIGHT IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE JACKET, SHORT STORIES  IRELAND - LITERATUR  16.50
RHB4205 Weir, Mitchell S. New Samaria and the Summer of St. Martin. J.B. Lippincott, 1st edition, 1904. Hardback, No dust jacket,  5 1/4"x7 1/2", 168 pages, 4 plates. Book is Near Fine  20.00
RHB4331 Willans, Geoffrey Molesworth Back in the Jug Again Vanguard, 1st American edition, 1959. Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x 9", 100 pages, 50+ BW drawings by Ronald Searle. More adventures of that spunky English schoolboy, Molesworth. He's back at St.Custard observing and penning his observations on school life, the world, and "GURLS". Great British humor marvelously illustrated by Ronald Searle. The book is very good with only minor edge-wear at top and bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is very good with only minor edge-wear and two, almost invisible, repaired tears. Keywords: Ronald Searle, humor, British school life 16.95
RHB0512 Boyle, T. Coraghessan Road to Wellville Hardback with dust jacket, 6.25" x 9.5", 476 pages, inscribed by author on half-title page.  Both book and  dust jacket are as new. 24.95
RHB1709 Helprin, Mark Soldier Of The Great War (signed by author) Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. First edition. Hardback, 6" x 9". This Is A Fine/Fine Autographed 1st Edition 19.95
RHB2423 Lopez, Steve Third And Indiana Viking, 1994. Hardback,1st Edition, 6" x 9", dust jacket Is Fine, Book Is Fine, Autographed  25.00
RHB2795 Montague, John Rough Field Dolmen (Dublin), 1979. Trade Paper, Later Printing, 6" x 9", 80 pages. Poems about Northern Ireland. Book is Fine  8.00
RHB1010 Di Donato, Pietro Naked Author: The Collected Works Of Pietro Di Donato Phaedra, 1970. Hardback, 1st Edition, 6" x 9", books is near fine in a very good dust jacket 18.00
RHB6039 Gold, Glen David Carter Beats the Devil Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Hyperion Books (2001). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is marked Advance Reading Copy Author's first novel. This is a multilayered work of historical fiction that also embodies adventure, social history, romance, and suspense. Real-life magician Charles Carter, one of the best-known performers in magic's golden age and a contemporary of Houdini becomes a suspect in the death of President Warren G. Harding only a card game with the devil can save him.  9.95
RHB0674 Canin, Ethan Emperor Of The Air: Short Stories: signed copy Harper And Row, 1st paper edition, 1989. Trade paper,  6" x 9",  179 pages, Very Good Plus: Inscribed By Author. Author's first novel  12.00
RHB3728 Smiley, Jane Thousand Acres (uncorrected proof) Knopf, 1991. Uncorrected Proof, orange cover,  6" x 9", 371 pages, Small Crease on front cover, else very good 45.00
RHB4755 Schulberg, Budd  What Makes Sammy Run? Uncorrected Proof Uncorrected Proof of the 50th anniversary redition. Hard cover. Random House, New York (1990). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some minor soiling on front cover, else tight, bright, and crisp Trade paper, yellow covers, 5 ¼ x 8 ½, 227 pages. Includes two early short stories (What Makes Sammy Run & Love Comes to Sammy Glick) on which the novel is based and a foreword and afterword by the author.  39.95
RHB6079 Glasgow, Ellen Barren Ground: The Old Dominion Edition of the Works of Ellen Glasgow Hard cover. Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, N.Y. (1937). Very good in very good dust jacket. Bright in Mylar Protective Sleeve 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", ix, 526 pages, The Old Dominion edition of the works of Ellen Glasgow.. The memorable portrait of Dorinda Oakley who on the barren ground of a Virginia farm achieved a triumph over poverty and the illusions of romance.  7.95
RHB6081 Glasgow, Ellen Voice of the People: The Old Dominion Edition of the Works of Ellen Glasgow Unabridged. Hard cover. Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, NY (1933). Very good in very good dust jacket. Bright in Mylar Protective Sleeve. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", 378 pages, The Old Dominion edition of the works of Ellen Glasgow.. The triumphant tragedy of a poor white Virginia farm boy who made himself a great man, the voice and leader of his inarticulate class, and who sacrificed himself for an ideal.   14.95
RHB6083 Glasgow, Ellen Romantic Comedians: The Old Dominion Edition of the Works of Ellen Glasgow Unabridged. Hard cover. Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, NY (1933). Very good in very good dust jacket. Bright in Mylar Protective Sleeve. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", 321 pages, The Old Dominion edition of the works of Ellen Glasgow.. A sparkling, witty social satire, the amatory adventure of a courtly old gentleman who cannot reconcile his sixty years with the April burgeoning of romance.   8.95
RHB6085 Glasgow, Ellen Miller of Old Church: The Old Dominion Edition of the Works of Ellen Glasgow Hard cover. Doubleday, Doran, New York (1933). Very good. No dust jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", 394 pages, The Old Dominion edition of the works of Ellen Glasgow.   14.95
RHB4651 Stratemeyer, Edward  With Washington in the West  First edition. Hard cover. Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard, Boston (1901). Shute, A.B. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor bumping spine ends only, else exceptionally bright. E-mail for photo. 5" x 7.5", red pictorial board with cover illustration of Washington on horse in front of continental flag. Spine has gilt titling and indian with spear, 302 pages, 7 b/w full-page plates by A.B. Shute A Title in Stratemeyer's "Colonial Series". 14.95
RHB8088 Waugh, Evelyn Put out more flags Little, Brown, Reprint Edtion, 1977. Hardcover, 5 x 8", 286 pages. Price clipped, else book is fine in a very good dust jacket that is bright in a protective mylar sleeve. 16.95
RHB8089 Waugh, Evelyn Loved One Little, Brown, Reprint Edtion, 1977. Hardcover, 5 x 8", 164 pages. Price clipped, else book is fine in a very good dust jacket that is bright in a protective mylar sleeve. 16.95
RHB8094 Waugh, Evelyn Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold Little, Brown, Reprint Edtion, 1979. Hardcover,  16.95
RHB8095 Waugh, Evelyn End of the Battle Little, Brown, Reprint Edtion, 1979. Hardcover, 5 x 8", 319 pages. Price clipped, else book is fine in a very good dust jacket that is bright in a protective mylar sleeve. 16.95
RHB8035 Bradford, Roark John Henry Stated First Edition. Hard cover. Literary Guild, New York (1931). Woodcuts by J. J. Lankes Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crisp and tight. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 225 pages, illustrated end pages, b/w woodcut illustrations throughout. The John Henry story told in black vernacular and Marvelously illustrated with Lankes' woodcuts.  8.95
RHB9048 Saylor, Steven W Catilina's Riddle New Yrok, Ivy Books, 1st paperback edition, 1993. Mass market paperback, 4x7", 463 Pages. This copy is in very good condition. 6.95
RHB7087 O'Brian, Patrick Unknown Shore First edition. Hard cover. W. W. Norton & Company (1995). New in new dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", 313 pages, Maps.  12.95
RHB8018 Mcclure, G.K. Grandfather tells some more stories Hard cover. Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1928. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cream cloth binding w/ pastedown title label reading "The Horse that Won the Race and other stories" on front board. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2", 117 pages Fourteen animal stories which in the words of the author "are written for very bright minds. If any one happening to see this book does not have such a mind, he is kindly advised not the read the storie-particularly the first one  24.95
RHB4088 U.S. War Department Small Arms Firing Manual Government Printing Office, April 15, 1917.  Hardback, 4.25" x 5.75", 268 pages, b/w drawings, tables throughout.  Two fold outs included.  Incorporates "Changes 1-18".  Tan cloth with Morocco finish, brown lettering.  Some edge wear, else very good. 18.95
RHB0425 Bilby, Joseph G. Civil War Firearms: their historical background, tactical use, and modern collecting and shooting Combined Publishing,  3rd printing, 1999. Hardback, 8x10, 252 pages, 100+ b/w photos, bibliography and directory of supply and information sources for Civil War shooters. A comprehensive history of Civil War firearms for the shooter, re-enactor, collector, and historian. Covered in this well illustrated volume are smooth-bores, rifle-muskets, sharpshooters, breech-loading carbines, six-guns, and repeaters. This book is new and in mint condition with a dust jacket in the same state. 29.95
RHB7096 Fry, Franklin Gunsmithing Fundamentals: A Guide for Professional Results Hard cover. Tab Books (1988). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2", 170 pages, more than 100 b/w photos, drawings, schematics-4 appendices: 1. Recoil Tables; 2. Drills & Taps; 3. Bullet Sizes; 4. Sources + index.  19.95
RHB8043 Goddard, John Trout Fly Patterns of John Goddard Hard Cover, Lyons, 1st Edition, 2004. 10 x 7', 144 pages, b/w illustrations throughout plus 32 pages of color photos, index. John Goddard is one of the world's most supremely successful and versatile fishermen-Lefty Kreh calls him the best-and this unique book is his magnum opus. with a master, watching him weave the wonderful creations that are well-tied flies. Goddard has fished for trout everywhere from the U.K. to Kenya, from New Zealand to the American West, using every variety of fly. It is a testament to his experience that just one of the more than one hundred flies he details in this omnibus has caught no fewer than fifty fish. Goddard blends traditional natural furs and feathers with a wide variety of artificial materials like Lurex, Antron, poly yarn, Krystal Flash, and Microfibetts. Each fly pattern specifies the color and material used for  hook, silk, body, case, antennae, beard, shuk or thorax or hackle as appropriate. This copy is new in new dust jacket. 19.95
RHB0698 Caro, Mike Body Language of Poker:  Mike Caro's book of tells Gambling Times, 1995.  Softbound, 6" x 9", 291 pages, more than 150 b/w photos.  Well-illustrated with explicit photographs of the tells (body language hints) given by poker players.For example:  "Caro's Law of Tells # 8 - a player glances secretly at his chips when he's considering a bet - and almost always because he's helped his hand".  Much more in this rare poker classic.  Book is crisp and tight.  Bright with only minute 1/4" scuff front cover. 26.95
RHB2174 Klug, Gerard Christopher James Bond 007 Role Playing in her majesty's Secret Service New York. Victory Games, Softbound, 1983, 8x11, 160 pages, numerous black and white illustrations (Line drawings of characters, maps, and weapons, charts, etc). This copy is in very good condition and does include the blank master character and record sheets. All that is needed to enter this intricate and intellectual role playing game based on Ian Fleming’s James Bond character is a pair of dice. All 007 ephemera is becoming increasingly scarce. A sample scenario is included to get players started. Keywords: James Bond, Ian Fleming, 007  10.95
RHB1955 Jacoby, Oswald Poker: how to play the great American game and win Doubleday, 1947.  Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x 8", 175 pages, endpapers illustrated with table "The odds in Poker".  Glossary appended.  Book is very good+ with no identifiable flaws.  Dust jacket has very minor edge wear and 3/4 seamlessly repaired tear on rear, else is bright in Brodart jacket. 9.00
RHB4879 O'Brien, Harry R.  Writings of the Plain Dirt Gardener  Trade paperback. Better Homes and Gardens, Des Moines, IA (1934). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor soiling on front cover and some very minor edge-wear, else tight and bright 6" x 8", 127 pages, @ 100 b/w drawings and some b/w photos throughout, index. A whimsical, but instructive gardening guide in a diary format, day by day, throughout a typical gardening year. This old guide has lots of timeless advice laced with personal anecdotes and humorous drawings 5.95
RHB7086 Espenshade, A. Howry  Pennsylvania Place Names  Pennsylvania State College, 1st Edition, 1925. Maroron cloth with gilt titling, 6 ¼ x 9 ¼”, 375 pages, foldout county map at rear, bibliography, appendix (The Formation And Naming Of Counties), Appendix (Counties And County Seats), Index. From the preface "an historical commentary on the names of all the Pennsylvania counties, county seats, and towns with a population of five thousand or more, and on the most noteworthy village and township names". An unusual feature of this standard reference work on Pennsylvania place names is that it gives brief biographical and genealogical information about many of the persons whose names are inseparably connected with the counties, boroughs, & cities.This copy is tight and crisp with no identifiable flaws.  59.95
RHB3245 Ranald, Joseph Pens and Personality: handwriting, as a guide to personality Twayne, 1958.  Hardback with dust jacket, 8" x 11", 247 pages, b/w illustration and facsmile letters and signatures throughout.  After a thorough history and discussion of all of the basic elements of handwriting analysis, the author presents and analyzes the handwritting of 78 famous historical personalites: Beethoven, Thoman Jefferson, Napolean, Ulysses S. Grant and more. Book is near fine with a very good dust jacket 8.95
RHB3038 Osgood, Hamilton Winter and its Dangers Lindsay and Blakiston, 1879.  Hardback, 4.25 x 5.75", 159 pages.  Book is green cloth with embossed black lettering and ornamentation. Text and advertising on end papers.  Overall very good, no identifiable flaws. 32.95
RHB3914 Styron, Arthur Three Pelicans: Archbishop Cranmer And The Tudor Juggernaut Harrison Smith-Robert Haas, 1st Edition, 1932. Hardback, No dust jacket,  6" x 9", 414 pages, some predictable fading, but overall very good. 8.95
RHB0962 Davis, T.J. Rumor Of Revolt: The Great Negro Plot In Colonial New York Free Press, 1st Edition, 1985. Hardback,  6" x 9", 320 pages, bibliography. Book is near fine in a near fine dust jacket 8.95
RHB4352 Wilson, Edmund American Earthquake: A Documentary of the Jazz Age, the Great Depression, and the New Deal Garden City,  Doubleday, 1958. Hardback, 1st ed, 4 ½ x 7 ½ , 576pp, Book is very good to near fine condition, dust jacket has some minor scuffing on rear cover, and predictable edgewear including a 1/8th inch chip on bottom of rear cover, else is bright in a protective mylar jacket. Keywords: Literary criticism, Jazz Age, Depression, U.S. History, 1920-1940, New York City, , Nightclubs, Broadway, Greenwich Village, Artists and Writers in New York City  6.95
RHB0560 Brewington, M.V. Chesapeake Bay:  a pictorial maritime history Cornell Maritime, 2nd Edition, 1956.  Hardback with dust jacket, 7" x 10", 238 pages, 100s of b/w photos and plates, maps on end papers. A superb illustrated history of the Chesapeake.  Book is very good+ with no identifiable flaws.  Dust jacket has 2" chip, bottom front, edge wear and some repaired tears, but is complete and protected in Brodart jacket. 7.95
RHB2147 King, E.J. Knights of St. John in the British Empire:  being the official history of the British Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem. St. John's Gate (London), 1st Edition, 1934.  Hardback without dust jacket, 5.5" x 9", 248 pages, numerous b/w plates throughout, appendices, bibliography, index.  Library call number in white ink on bottom of spine, but no pastedown for book pocket, no edge stamping, no stamping on title page or verso.  Book is exceptionally, tight, crisp and clean - black with bright gold embossing spine and cover. 18.95
RHB7057 Platt, Colin Atlas of Medieval Man First edition. Hard cover. St. Martin's Press, NY (1980). Fine in fine dust jacket. 8 3/4 x 11 1/2", 256 pages, 100s of b/w & color photos, drawings, maps & charts, index. Chapters arranged by century 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th & 15th with graphical century summary charts at the end of each. This richly illustrated reference cover Medieval history, more, art, architecture, religion, wars and geography.  8.95
RHB2491 Miller, William J., Jr.  Ferry Tale: Crossing the Delaware on the Cape May-Lewes Ferry Delapeake Pub. Co. Wilmington, Delaware, 1984.hardback, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", 110 pages, 49 b/w photos, drawings, charts and tables, 4 maps. A well illustrated history of the creation of the Cape May, NJ to Lewes DE Ferry service by a ferry captain. Anecdotal as well as historical. This copy is fine amd is autographed by William Miller. 16.95
RHB2960 Nicolai, Richard R. Centennial Philadelphia Bryn Mawr Press, 1976, soft-cover, oblong 11” x 8”, 95 pages, more than 200 period photos and plates illustrate this rare and delightful textual and visual history of the Philadelphia Centennial celebration and exhibit of 1876. The giant. 100th birthday celebration in Fairmont Park was the biggest event ever staged in the New World. Tens of thousands of visitors from around the world flocked to see the buildings, gardens, the demonstrations of America's new technologies – and, of course, the undraped female statues and paintings from Italy which were the exhibit's greatest attraction 6.95
RHB2714 Merejkowski, Dmitri Peter and Alexis The Romance of Peter the Great G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. 1st American edition, hardback, no dust jacket, 6x9, red cloth binding with white lettering, 556 pages. Some fading on spine, small owner's mark on front endpage, else, generally bright and in very good condition. Marked as ”sole authorized translation from the Russian” Modern first edition, Russian literature,  Peter the Great 14.95
RHB6005 Matthews, W R.  Saint Paul's Cathedral in Wartime, 1939-1945  First edition. Hard cover. Hutchinson, London (1946). Very good. No dust jacket. Tight and crisp. Red Board, 7 1/2" x 10", 104 pages, map, 29 b/w photos, index. A history of St. Paul's Cathedral (London) during World War II's German bombing with chapters on the preparation for war, the bombings, & damage and repair. Appendices include a list of members of the watch. Illustrated with period photogrpahs.   14.95
RHB3308 Revieiw of Reviews Two Thousand Questions and Answers About the War Review of Reviews, 1918.  Hardback without dust jacket, 6" x 9", 352 pages, numerous b/w and color plates and maps throughout.  Well-indexed, subtitled:  "a Catechism of the Methods of Fighting, Travelling, and Living, of the Armies, Navies, and Air Fleets,  of the Personalities, Politics, and Geography of the warring countries. With seventeen new War Maps and a Pronouncing Dictionary of Names".  Owners signature front end paper, and some minor rubbing near cover, else very good. 18.00
RHB0617 Burdick, Charles B. American Island In Hitler's Reich: The Bad Nanheim Internment Markgraf, 1987. Hardback, dust jacket, No Addl Prntgs, Folio, Fine  20.00
RHB8038 Barber, Noel Black Hole of Calcutta First edition. Common Reader Editions. Trade paperback. Akadine Press (1993). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A bare, low-ceilinged dungeon with two barred air-holes, the cell known as the Black Hole prison, in the British East India Company s Fort William, was intended to hold at most a couple of prisoners. But on the terrible night of June 20, 1756, at the end of a four-day battle of astonishing ferocity which saw a vast Indian horde overwhelm the Fort s defenders, 145 men and one woman were cruelly herded into the Black Hole. Only twenty-three survived the ten horrific hours till their release at dawn. The siege of Calcutta and the night of the Black Hole together comprise one of the most dramatic episodes of British Imperial history.  9.95
RHB9065 Schuchard, Ernst 100th Anniversary Pioneer Flour Mills San Antonio, Texas 1851-1951 Subtitle:A Scrapbook Of Pictures And Events In San Antonio During The Last 100 Years. Naylor, San Antonio, TX, 1st Edition, 1951. Hardback, 8x11”, 90 [3] pages, @ 300 b/w photos. As part of its 100th anniversary, Pioneer Flour Mills assembled a scrapbook of historic photos of and for the San Antonio, Texas community. Arranged chronologically, year by year, this book offers captioned historical images of the significant events of the each of the 100 years. The vintage period photos cover not only historical events, but provide a glimpse of the everyday: bathing beauties, men's & women's fashions; automobiles, motorcycles, fire trucks; river parade floats; buildings; balloons, airplanes and much more. This copy is very good. A partial dust jacket has been preseved in mylar book jacket protector. 12.95
RHB8071 Allen, Richard &Jones, Absalom Yellow Feaver Booklet  Independence National Historical Park.1993. Trade Paper, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 40 pages, bibliography, chronology of the epidemic, list of dead by religious affiliation. This copy is near fine with no identifiable flaws. Also entitled "A Narrative of the Proceedings of the Black People During the Late Awful Calamity in Philadelphia in the Year 1793 and a Refutation of Some Censures Thrown upon Them in some Late Publications" this is a reprint of a pamphlet originally written in 1794. It is one of the first published in America by African Americans. The story is a graphic and compelling account of the experiences of black citizens who heroically volunteered their services during the yellow fever epidemic which ravaged Philadelphia in 1793. The fever was first identified on the waterfront and in less than 100 days an estimated 10% of the population lay dead. This reprint commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Philadelphia yellow fever epidemic. 64.95
RHB7020 Cushing, Thomas and Sheppard, Charles E. History Of The Counties Of Gloucester, Salem, And Cumberland New Jersey, With Biographical Sketches Of Their Prominent Citizens Reprint. Hard cover. Gloucester County Historical Society, Woodbury, NJ (1974). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Red cloth with gold titling, 7 ½ x 11, 728 pages, illustrated with more than 150 portraits, full page portraits, photos, tipped in maps. Facsimile reprint of the 1883 Everts & Peck publication. Reprinted 1974 under the auspices of the Gloucester County Historical Society, Woodbury, New Jersey by J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA. Includes county histories from time of the Indians to the settlements of the Swedish, English and Dutch. The volume charts the development of the counties through the lives of important individuals and families. A significant volume for historians, student of American Indians, railroad buffs, and genealogists Gloucester Salem Cumberland County Indians Of New Jersey Railroads).  64.95
RHB1742 Hexamer, F.M. Asparagus:  It's Culture for Home Use and for Market Orange Judd Company, 1915. Hardback,  5" x 7 1/2", 168 pages, Illustrated with drawings, copperplate cuts and b/w photos throughout. This copy has some foxing on front end papers, and is missing rear end paper, but is, overall, tight and clean. 7.95
RHB0584 Brown, Ray Uncle Bill's Letters to His Niece Britton, 1917.  Hardback with dust jacket, 5.25" x 7.5", 115 pages, b/w drawings throughout.  Book is very good.  Dust jacket has 3/4" chip front and predictable scuffing and fading, but is complete with color drawing of Niece" by M.W. Enright. Illustrated book ads on back cover. 9.95
RHB1112 Dunne, Philip Mr. Dooley:  the informal memoirs on Finley Peter Dunne Little Brown, 1st Edition, 1963.  Hardback with dust jacket, 5.5" x 8", 307 pages.  The humorous and pointedly satiric thoughts of bartender and sage, Mr. Dooley, are collected in this book. Book is near fine.  Dust jacket has some very minor scuffing, but is bright and crisp in Mylar jacket. 8.95
RHB1133 Eber, Dorothy Harley When the Whalers Were up North : Inuit Memories from the Eastern Arctic Godine (Boston), 1st Edition, 1989. Hardback, 6" x 9", 187 pages, B/W photographs and illustrations Fine in a fine dust jacket.  7.95
RHB3893 Stone, I.F. Trials Of Socrates Little, Brown, 1988. Hardback, 6" x 9", 282 pages, Book is near fine in a near fine dust jacket 6.95
RHB1808 Holmes, Oliver Wendell Representative Opinions Of Mr. Justice Holmes Vanguard, 1st edition, 1931. Hardback, No dust jacket, 319 pages, 8x10,  6" x 9", book is tight and very good 15.00
RHB3986 The Pierpont Morgan Library In August Company:  the collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library Pierpont Morgan Library, 1st Edition, 1993.  Hardback with dust jacket, 8" x 11.5", 310 pages, more than 175 b/w and color photos of significant paintings and art objects, ancient seals and cylinders, medieval and renaissance manuscripts, printed books, bindings, children's books, autograph manuscripts, music manuscripts, Gilbert and Sullivan materials, and drawings and prints.  Both book and dust jacket are mint. 19.95
RHB3497 Salter, C.H. Good Little Thomas Hardy Barnes And Noble, 1st Edition, 1981. Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 200 pages. dust jacket Is Fine, Book Is Fine  7.95
RHB3020 O'London, John Unposted Letters Concerning Life And Literature G.P. Putnam's, 1st Edition, 1926. Hardback, No dust jacket, 6" x 9", 180 pages,. Collected essays from which appeared in John O'London's Weekly. Book is very good. 6.95
RHB1613 Hall, J. Mortimer Unexpurgated Anecdota Americana: volume 2 Brandon House, 1st Edition, 1968.  Softbound, 4" x 6.5", 194 pages,  plus topical index. Additional jokes, limericks, and bawdy stories from the 1934 classic of ribald humor.  Material is explicit.  Book has predictable fading and some scuffing spine bottom, but overall is tight and clean. 12.95
RHB2768 Miller, Walter Annotated Jules Verne:  Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea.  The only completely restored and annotated edition Crowell, 1st edition, 1976.  Hardback with dust jacket, 9" x11.5", 362 pages, more than 100 b/w ilustrations, bibliography, & afterword by James Miller.  This copy is near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 24.95
RHB0740 Charters, Ann, Editor Portable Beat Reader Penguin, 1992. softbound, 6" x 7", 642 pages. New – no marks, creases, or identifiable flaws. Included in this anthology are works by Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Herbert Huncke, John Clellon Holmes, Carl Solomon, Gregory Corso, Neal Cassady  Kenneth Rexroth, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Amiri Baraka, Bob Dylan, Frank O'Hara, John Wieners, Charles Bukowski, William Burroughs, and many others. 12.95
RHB3668 Silvey, Anita Children's books and their creators Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 800p, 400+ bw illus, a definitive biographical ref BIMJ, Children's books - 20th cen  Authors, children's Illustrators (child  14.95
RHB0464 Boccaccio, Giovanni Decameron:  translated by G.H. McWilliam Franklin Library Edition, 1981.  Hardback, 6" x 9", 749 pages, numerous woodcuts by Jose Narro.  Blue leather on board with gilt adornment covers and spine, gilt edged.  This copy is mint. 10.00
RHB2186 Kocher, Paul H Reader's Guide To The Simarillion Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Hardback, 1st Am Ed, 6x9, 286 Pages, 1 B&W Map, Book Is Near Fine In A Vg+ dust jacket, Silmarillion (Novel)  Silmarillion (Novel Tolkien,J.R.R. Middle Earth  24.95
RHB0221 Arnett, Ethel Stephens O. Henry From Polecat Creek Greensboro Printing (NC), 1966. Hardback, 1st ed, 6x9, 240 pages, some BW photos & drawings, bibliography, book is very good,issued without dust jacket, Henry, O.  Henry, O. Porter, William S. North Carolina  9.95
RHB0878 Coren, Michael Man who Created Narnia: the Story of C.S. Lewis Erdmans, 1994, Hardback, 2nd Printing, 8x9, 140 pp, 100 BW photos, bibliography, chronology. Explores Lewis' life as a scholar, his friendships with writers such as J.R.R. Tolkien, the Christianity that underlies his writing, and the great love story of his final years. Photographs documenting Lewis' life from the grimy streets of Belfast and the horrors of trench warfare to the grandeur of Oxford and Cambridge accompany the moving text. The book is new in new dust cover.  12.95
RHB3629 Shanks, Lewis Piaget Anatole France: The Mind And The Man Harper And Brothers, 1st Edition,1932. Hardback, 8vo (6 1/4"x 9 1/2"), Book is very good in a good dust jacket.  6.95
RHB7092 Ross, Thomas Wynne Good Old Index: The Sherlock Holmes Handbook Illustrated. Trade paperback. Camden House (NY) (1996). New. No dust jacket as issued. 6 x 9", 171 pages, b/w illustrations. An alphabetically arranged dictionary citing more than 4, 000 facts relating to Arthur Conan Doyle and to his fictional detective, Sherlock Holmes.   12.95
RHB5033 McKnight-Trontz, Jennifer  Look of Love: The Art of the Romance Novel First edition. Trade paperback. Princeton Architectural Press (2001). New. No dust jacket as issued. New and mint. 6" x 9", 144 pages, more than 100 color plates, bibliography. Dashing doctors, naughty nurses, and sexy stewardesses caught in the web of love, passion, betrayal, and intrigue: these are the raw materials of the romance novel--and the lusty covers that advertise them. "The Look of Love" presents the captivating art and stories of this ever-popular genre, from the sugary tales of the 1940s to the bodice-rippers of the 1980s. This delightful compendium of popular illustration and purple prose is aimed at the hearts of romance lovers everywhere. 8.95
RHB3065 Page, Norman Dr. Johnson Chronology G.K. Hall, 1st Edition, 1990. Hardback, 6" x 9", 136 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Year By Year Chronology 1709-1784: Bibliography, Notes, Index. 20.00
RHB4599 Biddle, Anthony J. Drexel  Shantytown Sketches  Hard cover. Drexel Biddle, Philadelphia, PA (1898). Clarence Snyder Good. No dust jacket as issued. Loose front end paper & loose front binding, else with crisp cover and clean content Hardback (red cloth with black titling and "Sambo-like" African-American caricature), 5 " x7 1/2", 67pages, 12 b/w drawings by Clarence Snyder Politically incorrect turn-of-the-century parody of Philadelphia's Black, Irish, and German populations. Satirical vignettes in dialect with "humorous" drawings  39.95
RHB8032 Mayberry, George, editior Little treasury of American prose: the major writers from Colonial times to the present day 24.95
RHB9057 Horace, and Michie, James Odes of Horace London, Folio Society, Revised Edition, 1987. Hardcover, 7x11", 288 pages, b/w drawings by Elisabeth Frink throughout, notes, glossary. In English with Latin translation facing. Book is as new in very good slipcase.  39.95
RHB2840 Morshead, O.F. Everybody's Pepys:  the diary of Samuel Pepys 1660-1669:  illustrated by Ernest H. Shephard Hancourt, Brace and Co, 1st Edition, 1926.  Hardback without dust jacket, 5.5" x 8", 615 pages, 60 b/w drawings by E.H. Shepard, 1 map, plus 4 maps on endpapers.  A fine abridgement of a classic work pleasantly illustrated by Shepard.  Book is tight and clean with only very minor edge wear. 8.95
RHB5011 Weiss, Harry B. & Grace M. Weiss  Early Hatters of New Jersey  First edition. Trade paperback. New Jersey Agricultural Society, Trenton, NJ (1961). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner s name at bottom of table of contents page, else this copy is near fine. 6" x 9", 75 pages, 15 b/w illustrations, extensive bibliography, index. Ten chapters: 1. Hats in England and the American Colonies; 2. Hats and Happenings; 3. New Jersey Hatters before 1800; 4. New Jersey Hatters 1800 to 1850; 5. Other early hat manufacturers; 6. Early methods of hat making; 7. Straw hats; 8. Hatters' furs and tools; 9. Some early retail hat stores in New Jersey; 10. Statistics, Hatters' diseases, hatboxes.  34.95
RHB5021 Tanner, Henry S. (1786-1858) Stranger's Guide in Philadelphia to All Public Buildings, Places of Amusement, Commercial, Benevolent, and Religious Institutions, and Churches, Principal Hotels. Etc. Lindsay and Blakiston, Philadelphia, 1858. 5 3/4"x 6 ¾, xii, 272 pages, numerous b/w wood engravings throughout An illustrated period guide to historic public buildings, places of amusement, commercial institutions, schools and colleges, medical colleges, literary and scientific institutions, benevolent institutions, churches and religious institutions, cemeteries, city government, police and prisons, railroads, steam and ferry boats, bridges, canals, and turnpike roads, principal hotels, and relics of the past. This copy has a worn binding, but is complete with no missing or marked pages. This is an ideal reading copy, but not of collectible quality. It lacks the map noted on the title page. 34.95
RHB2711 Mencken, H.L. American Mercury: a monthly review edited by H.L. Mencken, Vol. XVII, no. 69, September 1929 Magazine, 7" x 10", 122 pages, illustrated advertising pages front and rear, color Coca-Cola ad on rear cover.  Some edge wear, else crisp. 18.00
RHB8050 Cowen, David L. Medicine And Health In New Jersey: a  history Van Nostrand (New Jersey History Series), 1964. Hardback, 1st Edition, 6" x 9", 272 pages, maps and some b/w illustrations. Book is near fine in a very good dust jacket 8.00
RHB2900 Nancarrow, F.G. Glasgow's Fighter Squadron Collins (UK), 1st Edition, 1942. Hardback, No dust jacket,  5 1/4"x7 1/2",  96 pages with 16 plates of B/W  photos and illustrations. Some predictable wear, but overall good-plus to very good 8.95
RHB6019-2c Bull, Stephen B  World War One: German Army  First edition. Hard cover. Brassey's, London (2000). Fine in fine dust jacket. Brasssy' History of Uniform Series, 8 1/2" x 11 3/4", 144 pages, 150 b/w and color photos and numerous color and b/w drawings, bibliography, index, Directory of World War I museums, book publishers, and models. Chapters include: Dress Uniforms, 1900-1915; Field Service Uniforms; Helmets, Field Caps and Armour; Personal Equipment and Special Clothing; Weapons; Sample Divisions and Establishments.   19.95
RHB4547 Campbell, Alfred S.  Guadalcanal Round-Trip: the story of an American Red Cross Field Director in the present war  Hard cover. Privately Published, Lambertville, NJ (1945). Very good in good dust jacket. Book is very clean. Dust jacket has some predictable fading and edgewear, but is bright in a Brodart Jacket 112 p. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" Foreward by Richard Tregaskis. As Field Director for the Red Cross, Campbell accompanied the Marines on the initial assault on Guadalcanal  16.95
RHB0416 Bessy, Maurice Orson Welles: an investigation into his films and philosophy Crown, 1971.  Translated by Biba Vaughan.  Softbound, 5.5" x 6.5", 295 pages, numerous b/w photos throughout.  A collection critical essays, film reviews, and personal notes on Wells' work by noted contemporaries.  Includes "Salome" an unpublished screenplay, bibliography, filmography.  Book is very good with minute scuffing top edge 7.95
RHB3917 Sucher, Harry V. Harley-Davidson: The Milwaukee Marvel Haynes, , 4th, Rev.& Enl. Edition.1988. Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 353 pages, numerous photos throughout. Near fine in a very good dust jacket 9.95
RHB4851 Neill, Peter Great Maritime Museums of the World  New York, Abrams, 1991. Hardback, 9" x 11 1/2", 304 pages, more than 300 color photos, index. Curators from 26 of the world's finest nautical museums from 13 countries describe the historical and geographic significance of the art and artifacts in their collections. Presented are replicated vessels, carved figureheads, scrimshaw, ship models, maps and nautical instruments. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else, this is fine in a fine dust jacket. 22.95
RHB4805 McCartney, Paul  Working Classical: orchestral and chamber music by Paul McCartney  PBS Home Video (2000). New. VHS, running time 1 hour, 15 minutes, color. Paul McCartney host a very special evening at the Philharmonic Hall in Liverpool. "Working Classical" features string quartet arrangements of some of his best-known songs and three orchestral pieces, creating a spectacular atmosphere of McCartney's music. The program was presented in Paul's hometown of Liverpool and features the London Symphony orchestra and the Loma Mar Quartet.   16.95
RHB1085 Du Noyer, Paul We all shine on: the stories behind every John Lennon song, 1970-1980 Harper, 1997. Softbound, 1st ed, 8x11, 128 pages, 100+ color & BW photos, chronology, mint, Lennon, John  Beatles  14.50
RHB0977 Delbanco, Nicholas Beaux Art Trio William Morrow, 1st Edition, 1985. Hardback, 6 1/4"x 9 1/2", 254 pages, b/w photos. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket 14.00
RHB2561 Raichelson, Richard  Beale Street Talks: a walking tour down the home of the Blues (signed by author) 2nd Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Arcadia Records, Memphis, TN (1999). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 5 ½ x 8 ½, 108 pages, illustrated with @ 100 b/w period photos, maps, portraits, & advertising facsimile, index, Beale Street Directory. Six historical walking tours are mapped: The Riverfront to Second Street; Second Street to Third Street; Third Street to Hernando; Hernando to Fourth Street; and Fourth Street to Turley.   11.95
RHB3002 Ochse, Orpha History Of The Organ In The United States University Of Indiana, 1975. Trade Paper, 6" x 9", 494 pages, with illustrtations througout. Book is fine 8.95
RHB4873 Koster, John, and Museum Of Fine Arts  Keyboard Musical Instruments in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston  Hard cover. Museum of Fine Arts (Boston) (1994). New in new dust jacket. 8 1/2" x 12", 368 pages, more than 200 b/w photos, schematics, and drawings plus a 16-page color section, bibliography, index. Appendix 1: Modern instruments of Historical Type Appendix 2: Wood Terminology Appendix 3. : Glossary. This major publication presents in encyclopedic musical detail the extraordinary collection of keyboard musical instruments in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. 53 Instruments, with photographs and technical illustrations are placed in their historical context. Biographical, art historical, and musicological essays are woven into the fabric of this superb catalog. 34.95
RHB3686 Simont, Marc Opera Souffle:  60 pictures in Bravura Henry Schuman, 1st Edition, 1950.  Hardback, Embossed, red velvet cover with gilt lettering on spine,  no dust jacket, 6.5" x 9", unpaged.  60 humorous black and white drawings depicting opera scenes. This copy is very good with little wear. 6.95
RHB0356 Baxt, George Mae West Murder Case St. Martins, 1st Edition, 1993.  Hardback with dust jacket, 5.5" x 8.5", 196 pages.  Book and dust jacket are both near fine.  Not price-clipped.  No remainder marks.  Bright in Brodart jacket. 12.95
RHB0905 Crumley, James Mexican Tree Duck Mysterious Press, 1st Ed., Advance Reading Copy, 1993. Softcover, 7x9, 247 pages. Near Fine   8.00
RHB1487 Gores, Joe Dead Skip New York: Random House, 1972. Hardback, First edition, 184 pages, 6" x 9". Book is near fine, crisp and clean, dust jacket is very good (plus) exhibiting on ly minor edgewear and having no chips, but 3 minor (1/4" repaired tears) on back cover. Front flyleaf is creased, else this is bright and clean in protective mylar jacket. This is Edgar Award winner, Gores' second novel, and the first in the DKA repossession service. Keywords: mysteries, DKA, Edgar Award winners, Los Angeles, e0900. 26.95
RHB1493 Gores, Joe Dead Man Mysterious, 1993. Trade Paper, Advanced Reading Copy, 6 1/4"x 9 1/2", 260 pages. Condition is Fine. 10.00
RHB1775 Himes, Chester For the Love of Imabelle Fawcett, stated 1st Edition, 1957.  Softbound, 4" x 7", 157 pages.  Gold Meal Book # 717.  Book has some scuffing on spine bottom and predictable page-browning, else is tight and clean. 36.95
RHB1778 Himes, Chester Primitive The New American Library, stated 1st Edition, 1956.  Softbound, 4" x 7", 151 pages.  Signet paperback # 1264.  Some page-browning and some wear on spine edges else tight and clean. 10.00
RHB8024 Millar, Margaret Wives and lovers Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Random House, New York (1954). Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and crisp. Dust jacket bright in Mylar jacket 5 1/2 x 8", 308 pages. Rare hardcover copy of Millar's 13th mystery novel. 12.95
RHB3146 Peyton, Richard, editor Great Racing Stories: crime & mystery tales from the turf Chancellor (UK), reprint edition, 1973.  Hardback with color illustrated cover, 6" x 8.5", 366 pages.  A collection of 23 horse racing short mysteries by Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling, Daman Runyon, Ellen Queen, Robert Bloch, Lesle Charteris, and many others. Includes previously unpublished story "The Day of the Losers" by Dick Francis. Book is very good. 7.95
RHB8012 Baldwin, John Uninhibited approach to Indianology; "early American artistry". Trade paperback. Messenger Print. Co.St. Louis, MO (1974 39.95
RHB8029 Von Hilliard, W. Pothunters First edition. Trade paperback. Colonial Press, Covington, KY (1978). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 9¾"-12" tall. 173 pages, approximately 150 photographs and drawings of points, axes, pipes, weapons, pots and other excavated artifacts, time chart, glossary, bibliography. A superb primer on American Indian archeology and artifacts with extensive sections on identification and recognition of artifacts; excavating sites; preserving finds; and more. This is notes as "Volume One" on the title page, but no subsequent volumes were published.  32.95
RHB4013 Thoreau, Henry David Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers; Walden; The Maine Woods; Cape Cod Library Of America, 1st Edition, 1985. Hardback, 6" x 9", Issued without dust jacket, slipcased and near fine. 15.00
RHB2774 Miller, William J. Ferry tale: crossing the Delaware on the Cape Mauy-Lewes Ferry Delapeake, 1984. Hardback, 1st ed, 8vo, 110 pages, numerous BW photos, ferry statistic appended, book is mint in mint dust jacket-autographed, Ferries  Cape May-Lewes Ferr Delaware Bay  16.50
RHB2600 Maxtone-Graham, John Only Way to Cross Collier, 1972. Softbound, 6.5" x 9.25", 434 pages, numerous b/w photos throughout, bibliography.  Book is in near fine condition.  A history of the golden era of the great Alantic Express liners from the Mauretania to the France to the Queen Elizabeth 2 6.95
RHB2252 Lane, Carl D. American Paddle Steamboats Coward-McCann, 1st Edition, 1943.  Hardback without dust jacket, 9" x 11", 250 pages, steamboat ads on front and rear endpapers, 95 b/w plates.  Book has sunned spine and minor fading on covers, else is tight. 9.95
RHB4175 Warwick, Ronald QE 2 Norton, 1st Edition, 1985.  Hardback with dust jacket, 8.75" x 10.25", 176 pages, more than 100 mostly color photos throughout.  End papers display QE 2 deck plans. Foreward by H.R.H.,  The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh.  A detailed and richly illustrated history of the ocean liner, QE 2.  Both book & dust jacket are in fine condition 16.95
RHB10072 Kramer, Fred A. Subway to the Worlds Fair Trade paperback. Bells & Whistles, Westfield, NJ (1991). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good to near fine with no identifiable flaws 8 ½ x 11 inches, 44 b/w photos, maps, drawings. 18.95
RHB10024 De La Rosa, Juan, etc. Collection of Notable Early Maps of America No publishing information, Booklet, 7x10”, unpaged [22p]. Six chapters: 1. The New World, 1500 - map by Juan De La Ross; 2. The New World, 1600 – map by Gabriel Tatton; 3. The Netherlands and New England, 1635 – map by Willem Janszoon Blaeu; 4. The Known Globe, 1667 – Map by Peter Goos; 5. New France, 1745 – Map by Reiner Ottens; 6. The First American Map of the United States, 1784 – map by Abel Buell. This copy is fine. 8.95
RHB0557 Brenson, Michael Henri Cartier-Bresson Pantheon, 2nd Printing, 1985. Trade Paper, 5 1/4" x 7 1/2", 133 pages, 64 photos. Book is fine  10.95
RHB3032 Orland, Ted Scenes of Wonder & Curiosity: The Photographs & Writings of Ted Orland David R. Godine, 1st Edition, 1988. Hardback, 11x9, 123 pages, B/W & color images. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 9.95
RHB3758 Snowdon, Anthony Armstrong Assignments William Morrow, 1st Edition,1972. Hardback, 12" x 8",219 pages of b/w photographs. Book is very good in a good dust jacket  18.00
RHB3866 Stevenson, Sara Photography of John Muir Wood: An Accomplished Amateur, 1805-1892 London: Dirk Nishen Publishing, 1st Edition, 1988. Softbound, 8"x 10", 95 pages. Essay and 66 full-page B/W  and sepia photos. In Near fine condition 18.00
RHB2102 Keneally, Thomas Now and in time to be: Ireland and the Irish: photos by Patrick Prendergast W.W. Norton, 1992. Hardback, 1st Am Ed, 8x11, 208 pages, 100+ color photos. book is near mint, dust cover is near fine in mylar jacket, Ireland  Photography  14.95
RHB7051 Contact, Theory Lustrum Press. 1st edition, 1980. Trade Paper, 9x12", 175 pages, more than 100 b/w photos. Black & White contact prints by 43 distinguished photographers accompanied with technical commentary by the artist. Includes works by Judy Dater, Horst, Robert Mappelthorpe and 41 others. 9.95
RHB0446 Blanding, Don Floridays Dodd Mead, 2nd Printing, 1941. Hardback, No dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 127 pages. Owner's bookplate front endpaper, some minor fading and soiling on covers, else, in very good condition. 8.00
RHB1586 H.D. Sea Garden St. Martins, 1975. Hardback, Facsimile Reprint, 6" x 9", 48 pages, Near fine without jacket as issued. "Poetry Reprint Series'  20.00
RHB1832 Hughes, James L. (ed.) Poems of Robert Burns: the poet of religion, democracy, brotherhood and love George H. Doran, 1st Edition, 1920.  Hardback without dust jacket, 6" x 9", 292 pages, 80 b/w photos relating to the themes and settings of the poems included.  Appendices include glossary of Scotch words, glossary of Scotch phrases, and first line index.  Minor soiling on cover, front endpaper missing, and spine a little loose, but overall a good copy. 9.95
RHB2222 Kumin, Maxine Nightmare Factory Harper & Row, 1970. Trade Paper, Later Ptg, 6" x 9", 94 pages, book is fine 8.00
RHB2435 Lowenfels, Walter ( W. L.) Episodes And Epistles: Poems By W.L. Thomas Seltzer, 1st Edition, 1925. Hardback, no dust jacket.  6 1/4" x 8 1/2". Tan boards with black cloth & black titling. Minor soiling, very minor edgewear, and minor, but predictable page browning, else very good. Author's first book 65.00
RHB4639 Guest, Edgar A A Heap o' Livin' Along Life's Highway  Hard cover. Reilly & Lee, Chicago (1916). Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and crisp. Jacket has some minor chipping on the edges, else is exceptionally bright in Brodart Protective Sleeve 5" x 7 1/2", 191 pages, Index of First Lines Contains two Famous Edgar A. Guset Books in one volume 12.95
RHB7053 Sexton, Anne 45 Mercy Street 1st Paper Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company (1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with no identifiable flaws. 113 pages.  6.95
RHB2327 Levertov, Denise With Eyes At The Back Of Our Heads New Directions, 1961. Trade Paper, 6" x 9", 74 pages, book is near fine 5.00
RHB2951 Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala Astrakhan Cloak Wake Forest, 2nd printing, 1996. Trade Paper,  6" x 9", 103 pages, Mint  10.00
RHB3860 Stevenson, Robert Louis From Wishing Land  Chicago: P.F. Volland, 1913. Bound board with Illustrated tan cover & sewn binding. Unpaged, 4" x 5 1/2", with gilt and blue illuminations on each page of this rare and decorative piece. An early 20th century printing of a Stevenson poem which appeared in Cosmopolitan magazine in 1906. This copy is in near fine condition, with no edgewear, no tears, stains, or sunning. It is inscribed as gift on inside front flyleaf "Annie A. Guidell, Christmas, 1916, Dorothy". 19.95
RHB1676 Haushoffer, Albrecht Moabit Sonnets W.W. Norton, 1978. Trade Paper, 1st Edition, 7" x 9". Translated by M. D. Herter Norton. 80 sonnets written by a man waiting execution by the Nazis.Book Is Near Fine  10.00
RHB4685 Edward Fitzgerald, Illustrated by Willy Pogany  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam  William Godwin, New York (1933). Good. No dust jacket. Some sunning on spine and worn, spine top and bottom and corners, else tight. Hardback, 6 x 9.5, black cloth with silver illustration and titling, no dust jacket, unpaged, 8 full-paged sepia illustrations by Willy Pogany with b/w decorative illustrations designed by Pogany on every page  9.95
RHB0755 Chien, David About 85 Years Ago: photo postcards from America (circa 1907 to 1920) Roberts Rinehart, 1st Edition, 1997.  Hardback with dust jacket, 9" x 10.5", unpaged [125 pages], 89 photo postcards in b/w and sepia.  Book & dust jacket are new. 9.95
RHB0191 Anonymous Terry Book Lyons & Carnahan, 1930. Softbound, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2".  A red cardboard cover with cloth binding on the spine covers 45 pages of delightful "primer" style illustrations.  A rare reader, this copy shows some minor wear and sunning on the covers, but overall (especially internally) is bright. 45.00
RHB1073 Dorset Publishing Fille De Joie: the Book of Courtesans, Sporting Girls, Ladies of the Evening, Madams, a Few Occasionals and Some Royal Favorites Fille De Joie - the Book of Courtesans, Sporting Girls, Ladies of the Evening, Madams, a Few Occasionals and Some Royal Favorites. Dorset Press, 1967, hardback, 9x12, 448 pages, 371 photographs. Ladies of pleasure, ladies of the evening, sinful, desirable, corrupt. Assembled in this volume is a collection of writings about women of pleasure are Lucian's second-century 'The Education of a Courtesan', Nell Kimball's nineteenth-century account of brothel life in New Orleans, Harold Greenwald's story 'The Life of a Call Girl,' ancient India's 'Advice from the Kama Sutra," William Fitzpatrick's 'Tokyo After Dark,' Gosling's and Warner's  'London Today,'  Sam Boal's 'The Pros of Paris,' George St. George's ‘Closing Night in Rome', ‘The'Black Shadow Guide' form Bankok, Pearl Thompson's 'Los Angeles Sporting Girl,' Polly Adler's 'New York Madam,' Casanova's 'My Short and Lively Stay in Ancona',  John Cleland's 'The Mysteries of Venus' (from 'Fanny Hill'), two Maupassant stories, 'The False Gem' and 'The Signal', Pierre Louys's enchanting 'The Courtesan of Alexandria', a selection from Sade's novel 'Juliette', and stories of four filles de Paris by Henry Miller. In addition to the rich body of writing, THE FILLE DE JOIE's 371 illustrations comprise the largest and best collection of pictures ever assembled for a book on the subject. Many of them come from sources inaccessible to the public and have never before been reproduced." This book contains explicit sexual material and graphic photographs. It is intended for an adult audience consisting of book collectors interested in erotic writing, erotica, nude photography, and the history of sexual practices. New in new dust jacket. 19.95
RHB6067 Chant, Christopher, and Moore, John (Editor) Rapid Transit Systems and the decline of steam Hard cover. Grange (2002). New in new dust jacket. 12" x 9 1/2" (horizontal format), 64 pages, 82 mostly color photos, some b/w period photos, index. The World's Railroads Series. A look at rapid transit systems throughout the world. Includes railroads, light railway systems, trolleys, elevated railways, monorails as well as electric and diesel commuter lines.   12.95
RHB4623 Burlington Railroad  Burlington: a century of progress.  Trade paperback. Burlington Railroad, Chicago (1933). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5" x 8.5", illustrated covers, unpaged [30 pages], 31 black & white photos, railroad network map Title page: "Souvenir of the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad and Associated Lines Published for the occasion of the Century of Progress Exposition, Chicago 1933". A well illustrated history of the Burlington Railroad 1850-1933. 14.95
RHB2505 Richmond, Al Rails to the Rim: Milepost Guide to the Grand Canyon Railway -  Autographed copy Autographed copy, Grand Canyon Railway, revised edition, 1996. Trade paper, 6x9", 136 pages, more than 100 b/w photos, drawings, locomotive schematics, track diagrams & maps, bibliography. Covers points of interest along the Grand Canyon Railway's route as well as geology, railroad history, wildlife and plants & trees. This copy is fine. 5.95
RHB4259 White John H., editor Rogers Locomotive Catalog, 1876, facsmile reprint New Jersey Historical Society, 1983.  Softbound, 7.5" x 11", 149 pages @ 75 full-page b/w photos.  A near fine condition copy of the 1876 catalog of the Rogers Locomotive Company of Patterson, NJ 24.95
RHB7005 Mellander, Deane Cumberland & Pennsylvania Railroad: Western Maryland's Historic Coal Carrier Trade paperback. Carstens, Newton, NJ. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No identifiable flaws. 11x 8 ½, 64 pages, 101 b/w historic photos, maps. Well illustrated history of the Cumberland & Pennsylvania Railroad 1844-1974.  13.95
RHB2517 West Jersey Chapter, National Railway Historical Association Philadelphia, Marlton and Medford Railroad Co., 1881-1931 West Jersey Chapter, National Railway Historical Association, 1973. Softbound, 6" x 9", 31 pages, 20 b/w perios photos, timetables, tickets, route map, track diagram. This copy is in very good condition, with some minor foxing on cover 12.95
RHB4595 Weiss, Harry B. & Grace M. Weiss Early Lotteries of New Jersey Limited Edition. Hard cover. The Past Times Press, Trenton, NJ (1966). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardback, faux red Morocco with gilt titling on spine, issued without dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 155 pages, b/w images (including facsimiles of early lottery tickets) throughout, tables, bibliography, index. An historical review of lotteries in New Jersey. After a review of early lotteries in general and lotteries in the early American Colonies, the authors detail New Jersey s lotteries legislative history, New Jersey lotteries in general, lotteries for education, lotteries to benefit churches, lotteries for the disposal of private property, lotteries for internal improvement, lotteries for the relief of insolvent debtors, and more.  39.95
RHB4605 Weiss, Harry B. & Grace M. Weiss  Early Sports and Pastimes in New Jersey  First edition. Limited Edition. Hard cover. The Past Times Press, Trenton, New Jersey (1960). Fine, no dust jacket as issued. Hardback (black spine with gilt titling and paper-covered boards illustrated with bird of Paradisde, art deco motif, 5.5 x 9, 148 pages 18 b/w period illustrations, bibliographic notes for each chapter, index.  New Jersey seen historically throught its pastimes--frolics, bees, fairs, balloon ascensions, mechanical shows, museums, waxworks, acrobats, magicians, wild beasts, animal baiting, cockfighting, horse shows, menageries, circuses, sea bathing, public gardens, steamboat trips, dancing, theaters, lectures, concerts, horse racing, and more 39.95
RHB2411 Lloyd, John Bailey Eighteen Miles of History on Long Beach Island Down the Shore Publishing, 1994. Hardback, 11 1/2" x 9",  208 pages, @ 250 b/w photos & illustrations,  Index.  A finely written and superbly illustrated history of Long Beach Island, New Jersey.  Except for price clipping, this book and dust jacket are fine. 29.95
RHB0944 Daniel-Rops, Henri Sacred History Longmans, Green 1st ed., 1949. Hardback, 6" x 9", 435 pages. Book is very good in a good dust jacket that has been brightened with a Mylar protective sleeve. 8.95
RHB0362 Beck, Henry Charlton Jersey Genesis: The Story Of The Mullica River Rutgers, 2nd Printing, 1945. Hardback, 6" x 9", 317 pages, b/w photos throughout, map on end papers, bibliography. Book is very good in a very good dust jacket 9.95
RHB0329 Barker, Clive Sacrament Harper Collins, 1996. Hardback,1st Edition, 6" x 9", 447 pages, signed by author. Fine in a fine dust jacket  18.50
RHB4109 Verne, Jules 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Charles Scribner's, 1940 reprint edition illustrated with 4 color plates and cover by W.J. Aylward. Hardback, black boards,  7" x 9 1/2", 407 pages, illustrated endpages. Very good condition: minor scuffing and some browning on endpages, else crisp and tight. 39.95
RHB2357 Cochran, William E Class Six Climb 1st Ace Printing, 1980. Mass Market Paperback, 4" x 7", 273 pages. This copy is in very good to near fine condition. 5.95
RHB2359 Allen, Roger McBride Orphan of Creation 1st Baen Printing, 1988. Mass Market Paperback, 4" x 7", 345 pages. This copy is in fine condition. 8.95
RHB2379 Hoyle, Fred and John Elliot A is for Andromeda 1st Crest Printing, 1964. Mass Market Paperback, 4" x 7", 368 pages. This copy is in very good to near fine condition. 7.95
RHB4849 De Larrabeiti, Michael. Borribles: Across the Dark Metropolis.  Ace, 1st edtion, 1988. Paperback format  (4" x 7"), 306 pages, Cover art by Don Maitz. Minor wear on back edge of spine, else very good. They live in the shadowy heart of the great metropolis. Haunting the midnight streets and ancient alleys, they live by their wits and Borrible luck. But they must be quick, for the Special Borrible Group of the London Police are a determined bunch, and nothing would please them more than to send each and every horrible Borrible back to boring childhood. 4.95
RHB9079 Howlett-West, Stephanie Inter-Galactic Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Modesto, CA, Stephanie Howlett-West, 2nd, Edtion, 1997. Spiralbound, Laminated covers, 8 ½ x 11”373 pages, more than 20,000 entries noting arranged A-Z by author noting publisher, date of publication, format and market value. This copy is fine. 24.95
RHB0725 Caulfield, Sophia Frances, Anne Dictionary of Needleworks: an Encylopedia of Artistic, Plain and Fancy Needlework with over 800 illustrations A facsmile of the 1882 Edition.  Arno, 1972.  Softbound, 8.5" x 11.5", 528 pages, 800+ b/w illustrations.  Book is near fine with only minute creasing spine top 8.95
RHB1220 Fast, Howard Being Red Houghton-Mifflin, Autographed 1st Edition, 1990. Hardback, 6" x 9", 370 Pages, B/W Photos. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 20.00
RHB1313 Ford, Emma Falconry Shire (UK), 2000. Softbound, 6" x 8.5", 32 pages, 44 b/w photos. An informative and superbly illustrated guide to the sport of falconry including history, types of birds, training, equipment, and a section on present-day falconry. All sections are well illustrated with b/w photos. Appendices include bibliography, directory of clubs and societies, and a listing of equipment suppliers. This copy is mint 9.95
RHB0659 Calabi, Silvio Illustrated Encyclopedia of Fly-Fishing : A Complete A-Z of Terminology, Tackle and Techniques Holt, 1993. Trade Paper, 1st Edition, 6" x 9", 333 pages, well illustrated. Color photos throughout. Small remainder mark, else mint 9.95
RHB1925 Jackson, Alastair. Great Hunt: foxhunting countries of the world London, David & Charles, 1989.  Hardback with dust jacket, 7.5" x 9.75", 240 pages, 100s of b/w & color photos and drawings throughout.  Great foxhunting locations in Great Britain & Ireland, but also Spain, Italy, the U.S., and Canada.  Book is near fine.  Dust jacket is very good with only the slightest edgewear. 14.95
RHB2930 Nelson, Bryon Little Black Book:  the personal diary of golf legend Byron Nelson, 1935-1947 Summit, 1995.  Hardback in slipcase, 5.5" x 7.5", 175 pages, numerous b/w photos and facsimile diary pages throughout.  Recounts the years, 1935-1947 and includes tips, stories and reflections from Sam Snead, Arnold Palmer, Kathy Whitworth, Henry Picard, Tom Watson, Den Venturi, Mickey Wright, Don January, Jug McSpaden, and other golf greats.  Appendix includes highlights of Nelson's career.  Book and slipcase are new. 11.95
RHB4106 Ventola, Michael E. Fine Art of America's Fairways Fine Art of the Fairways, 1998.  Hardback, 9.5" x 12", 253 pages, @ 110 color painting depicting scenes from 48 of America's most famous golf courses and famous golfer playing these courses.  Detailed text on each course and biographical and contact information for each sporting artist.  A deluxe, limited edition, padded green morocco leatherette with gilt lettering, color painting paste-down on front.  This copy is mint. 18.95
RHB3587 Schullery, Paul Bear Hunter's Century: Profles...Golden Age Of Bear Hunting Stackpole, 1st Edition, 1988. Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 252 pages, Photos and Drawings throughout. Book and dust jacket are Fine. 8.00
RHB1760 Hillary, Edmund From The Ocean To The Sea Viking, later printing, 1979. Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 272 pages, maps, B/w & color photos. Book is near fine in a very good dust jacket 18.95
RHB2429 LOUGHMAN, MICHAEL LEARNING TO ROCK CLIMB SIERRA CLUB, 1981. TRADE PB, LATER PRNTG, FOLIO, FINE  10.00
RHB3755 Snead, Sam Pigeons, Marks, Hustlers: and other golf bettors you can beat Golf Digest, 1986.  Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x 9", 112 pages, numerous cartoons by Andy Myer illustrate this book.  Appendices include USGA policy on gambling and a glossary of golf betting games.  Book is fine.  Dust jacket has some minor edge wear, else is near fine and bright in Brodart jacket. 7.95
RHB4787 Rosatto, Vittoria Leavers Lace: a Handbook of the American Leavers Lace Industry Hard cover. American Lace Manufacturers Association, Providence, RI (1948). Very good. No dust jacket. No identifiable flaws 6" x 9", 107 [6] pages, 68 b/w photos and illustrations, glossay, index History and technical treatise on hand made and machine made lace in the U.S. -Covers cotton, silk, rayon, nylon, worsted, rubber yarn and metallic yarn lace manufacture 11.00
RHB0734 Chapman, John, Editor Burns Mantle Best Plays Of 1948-1949 Dodd Mead, 1963. Hardback ,6 1/4" x 9 1/2", A Very goos Ex-Library copy With Minimal Markings. Plays presented include "Death of a Salesman," "Anne of the Thousand Days," "The Madwoman of Chaillot," "Detective Story," "Edward my Son," "Life with Mother," "Light up the Sky," "The Silver Whistle," "Two Blind Mice," and "Goodbye, My Fancy."   5.00
RHB0650 Buttitta, Tony Uncle Sam Presents: A Memoir of the Federal Theatre, 1935-1939 University of Pennsylvania, 1st Edition, 1982. Hardback,  6" x 9", 249 pages, B/W illustrations throughout, bibliography. Book is near fine with a very good dust jacket that is bright In aMylar Jacket 11.95
RHB8070 Cigar Institute of America Story of Cigars Hardback with illustrated, 4-color cover originally issued without dust jacket. New York, Cigar Institute of America, 2nd Printing, 1943. 5 1/2x8", 160 pages, copious b/w photos and drawings throughout. Conceived for the Tobacco retailer, this rare and collectible book on cigars provides a history of cigars, cigar tobacco, types of cigrars, & manufacture. Additional sections aimed at retailers discuss tobacco store management and cigar store salesmanship. It is rounded off with a selection of short stories & reminiscences about cigars. This copy is in very good condition with no identifiable flaws. 49.95
RHB8083 Hothem, Lar Catlinite Pipes Lancaster, Ohio, Hothem House, 1998. Trade Paperback issued without dust jacket. 6x9, 47 pages, 37 half-page photos, bibliography. Catlinite or pipestone pipes, (a mineral mostly found in Minnesota) have figured in each and every Indian ceremonial. When lit in council or during religious rites or when used at dances or feasts, it passed from left to right and never from right to left. It was usual for the chief or warrior lighting the pipe to offer some particular spirit the first draught of smoke, and the stem of the pipe was then held toward the different points of the compass, the sun, moon, stars, or any object to which the holder of the pipe desired to offer homage. This little ceremony was never omitted. Before passing the pipe to the neighbor on his left, each Indian inhaled as much smoke as his lung cavity permitted, and the smoke was afterward expelled at his pleasure. They used different pipes at the different ceremonials and would scorn to sanction the use of the council pipe in any other place or on any other occasion."  Pipestone is considered sacred by American Indian people. 21.95
RHB2417 Longstreet, Stephen World Revisited Henry Holt, 1st Edition, 1953. Hardback, 6" x 9", 305 pages, illustrated by the author. Very good in a very good dust jacket  25.00
RHB10037 Winston Graham  Poldark 1 (6 VHS Boxed Set) With Robin Ellis, Angharad Rees, Jill Townsend & Ralph Bateso. Directed by Christopher Barry, Paul Annett & Kenneth Ives. BBC, 1975, Color, 6 VHS tapes, 12 hours, boxed set fine in fine box. From the cover: "An epic story of passion, romance, adventure and family dynasties across 18th century England". Set along the coast of Cornwall 89.95
RHB0428 Bishop, Robert Gallery of American Weathrvanes and Whirligigs Bonanza Books, 1st Edition, 1994.  Hardback with dust jacket, 8.5" x 11", 127 pages, more than 100 b/w and color photos, bibliography, index.  A scarce and beautifully illustrated history of the weathervanes (and whirligigs).  Arrows, banners, birds, Indians, symbols of liberty, forest and farm yard animals, horses, angels, and more are shown and described.  Book is very good and with no identifiable flaws.  Dust cover is very good - no tears, not price-clipped. 14.95
RHB1181 Ernst, Max Inside The Sight Rice University, 1st Edition, 1973. Trade Paper,6" x 9", 159 pages, 104 works (numerous in color) in this exhibition catalog with notes by Werner Hofmann & Wieland Schmied. Bibliography. A mint copy 9.95
RHB10078
RHB10079