| RHB9054 |
Marsak, Nathan |
Los Angeles Neon |
Schiffer, Atlglen, PA, 2002.
Trade Paperback, 11 x 8 ½”, 176 pages,
bibliography, neon museum directory. Over 350 dynamic color photographs,
vintage post cards, and rare images in this beautiful new book light the way
for an eye-popping panorama of blazing neon lights. This vivid signage
evolved along with the city, divulging a rich (and sometimes corrupt) history
of America's premier palace of glitz . This copy is fine. |
26.95 |
| RHB2311 |
Sutphen, Richard |
Mad Old Ads |
McGraw-Hill, 1st edition, 1966.
Hardback, brown pictorial board, no dust jacket. 5 3/4 x 9", 128 pages,
more than 150 actual, illustrated period advertisements of the past by a
curious collection of quacks, imposters, and swindlers offering a wealth of
bogus advice on love, health, sex & marriage, beauty, and helpful
inventions, acoustic and electric, of absolutely no merit. Book is very good. |
7.95 |
| RHB1715 |
Hennessy, John J. |
Return To Bull Run: The Campaign & Battle Of Second
Manassas |
Simon
And Schuster, 2nd printing, 1993. Hardback, 6" x 9", 607 pages,
numerous illustrations and maps. Fine in a near fine dust jacket |
11.95 |
| RHB1922 |
J.B. Duke Company |
Cigarette Card History of the Generals and Admirals of the
Civil War: 50 pictorial biographies as their
contemporaries saw them |
Octavo Press, 1st Edition,
1989. Softbound, 7.25" x 9",
290 pages, 100 full color illustrations, 50 b/w illustrations, and 50
facsimile signatures. A fine
combination of Civil War biography and tobacciana. This copy is as new. |
19.95 |
| RHB3920 |
Sullivan, Constance, ed. |
Landscapes of the Civil War |
Alfred
A. Knopf, 1995. Hardback, 1st ed, 9x12, 145 pages, 139 BW (light sepia)
Photos, Fine in Fine DUST JACKET, Civil War
Photography |
29.95 |
| RHB8033 |
Woodman, Henry |
History of Valley Forge |
First edition. Trade paperback.
John U. Francis, Sr, Oaks, PA (1921). Very good in very good dust jacket.
Shows very little wear for age. Tight and clean. 7¾"-9¾", 156
pages, illustrated front cover, tipped in map at rear, b/w photos, drawinng,
portraits, plates throughout, index. From the Title page: "With a
biography of the author and the author's father who was a soldier with
Washington at Valley Forge during the winters of 1777 and 1778." |
10.95 |
| RHB2144 |
King, Duane H. |
Cherokee Heritage: Official Guide book to the Museum of the
Cherokee Indian |
he Museum of the Cherokee
Indian, Cherokee, NC, 1988. Softbound,
7" x 10", 128 pages, numerous b/w photos & illustrations
throughout. Book has minor scuffing on
spine, else is very good. |
6.95 |
| RHB3374 |
Rivinus, Willis M. |
Red Man in Bucks County |
Privately published, 1965. Softbound, 6" x 9", 32 pages, 5
b/w plates and an 18" x 24" fold-out map. Inlcudes bibliography. A little sunning edge of back cover, else
very good, crisp & clean |
18.00 |
| RHB2654 |
McDougal, Charles |
Face of the Tiger |
Rivington Books, London, 1st
British Ed., 1977. Hardback, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", 180 pages, numerous
b/w and color photos, drawings and maps throughout, index and
references. An autographed first
edition of this scarce title on the life cycle of the fearsome tiger. Both academic and thrilling. Both book and
dust jacket are very good to near fine. |
24.95 |
| RHB10032 |
Weintraub, Sharon |
Naughties: Nudies & Bathing Beauties |
Grantsville, Maryland, Hobby
House Press, 1993. Trade Paperback, 8 ½ x 11”, 112 pages, 184 b/w & color
photos, price guide. Explores the diversity of 1920s era German (slightly
bawdy) bisque figurines –bathing beauties, mermaids, harem ladies, squirters,
nudies and flippers are included. These were originally sold as slightly
shocking souvenir items, but have become highly collectible. This copy is
fine. |
36.95 |
| RHB9017 |
Clayton, Larry |
Evans Book: Lighters, Compacts, Perfumers and Handbags |
Schiffer, Atglen, PA, 1998.
Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 176 pages, 750 color photos + patent drawings, price
guide. A superb reference and price guide to the beautiful and
highly-regarded products of The Evans Case Company - an early leader and the
last major American manufacturer of cigarette lighters. While lighters in
their many forms receive the most attention, the company's compacts,
perfumers, and handbags are also well displayed. Also included in the text
are a history of the company, newspaper articles, catalog pages and
advertisements, and patent drawings |
21.95 |
| RHB10058 |
Lumsden, Robin |
Collector's Guide to the Waffen-SS |
NY, Hippocrene Books. 1st
edition, 1994. Trade paperback, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", 144 pages, more than 300
b/w photos, price guide, bilbliography, directory of sellers. Covers
Waffen-SS collectibles issued 1933-1945 - primarily uniforms, insignia,
badges, caps, helmets and a large variety of issued clothing gear and
accessories. This copy is fine. |
24.95 |
| RHB4895 |
L-W Book Sales |
Old Magazines Price
Guide |
5th Printing. Trade paperback.
L-W Sales (2004). New. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5" x 8.5", 112
pages, @ 300 b/w photos. The most valuable and collectible of more than 1200
magazine titles are listed. Conveniently arranged A-Z with current values
next to entry. |
9.95 |
| RHB4891 |
Paterson,
Arthur G., and Peterson, Arthur Goodwin |
400
Trademarks on Glass: With Alphabetical Index |
8th printing. Trade paperback.
L-W Sales (2004). New. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5" x 8.5", 57
pages, arranged A-Z, by manufacturer, this guide contains illustrations of
marks and notes on marks of 400 glass manufacturers 1816-1940. Appendices
include non-registered marks, British Registry marks 1842-1883, and an
alphabetical index |
9.95 |
| RHB4893 |
L-W Book Sales |
1800
Marks on American Pottery & Porcelain |
3rd Printing. Trade paperback.
L-W Sales (2004). New. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5" x 8", 155
pages, 1800 American marks are illustrated and accompanied by pottery's name,
dates of operation, and listing of products they produced. |
12.95 |
| RHB6041 |
Virgines, George |
Police Collectibles Pictorial Guide |
First
edition. Trade paperback. Cochran Publishing Company, Rapid City, SD (1989).
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease on upper right hand corner of
front cover. 8 x 10", 111 pages, @ 200 b/w photos, index. Includes
extensive introduction followed by presentattion of images and descriptions
of the full spectrum of law enforcement collectibles: art, badges, books,
buckles, buttons, caps, cap badges, cards, coffee cups, magazine covers,
decals, license plates, paper items, patches, photographs, police call boxes,
postcards, statues, sheet music, toys, and more. |
10.95 |
| RHB8067 |
Heacock, William |
Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass, Book 9:
Cranberry Opalescent from A to Z |
Antiques
Publications, Marietta, OH, 1987. Trade Paper fine condition issued without
dust jacket. 8 ½ x 11”, 112 pages, 400 glass items illustrated with color
photos plus vintage catalog and advback in ertising reproductions, tipped in
pattern index, tipped in value guide, bibliography. More than 200 patterns
are included in this rare, definitive guide. The major manufacturers are
listed: Phoenix, Hobbs, Brockunier, LaBelle, Buckeye, Northwood, American,
Nickel-Plate, Fostoria, Elson, Model Flint, National, Beaumont, Dugan,
Jefferson, and more. |
59.95 |
| RHB8075 |
Jackman, Bill, and Perrot, George
(Editor) |
Masonic Memorabilia for Collectors |
Gemini Publications, Bath, UK,
1st Ed., 2003. Trade Paper 6 ½ x 9 ½ ", 120 pages more than 450 mostly
color photos, price guide, bibliography, index, listiing of related websites,
and other Masonic sources. A singular reference on Masonic collectibles:
jewelry, cloth, pottery and ceramic, glass, watches, clocks, books, prints,
barometers and more. Each item described and priced. Extensive historical
background as well as notes on locating, buying and caring for Masonic items.
This book is new. |
74.95 |
| RHB9087 |
Munroe, Alexandra (Editor) |
Burghley Porcelains : an exhibition from the Burghley House
collection and based on the 1688 inventory and
1690 Devonshire schedule |
New York, Japan Society,
1988. Hardcover, 9 x 11”, 284 pages,
122 full-page photos (mostly color), bibliography, index, notes, chronology,
map, listings of Burghley House founders and members.This book features Arita,
Ko Imari, Kakeimon wares and some Chinese export pieces from the late Ming
and Qing dynasties located in the Burghley House in Stamford, Great Britain.
Each item is illustrated with a full-page photo and described in detail:
Date, style, material, dimensions, and lengthy narrative description that
included notes on marking. Book is fine in a very good dust jacket. |
44.95 |
| RHB8074 |
Carskadden, Jeff, and Gartley,
Richard |
Chinas: Hand-Painted Marbles of the Late 19th Century |
Muskingum Valley Archaeological
Survey, 1990. Trade Paper, 6x9", 118 pages, 80 color plates illustrating
more than 400 marbles+ additional b/w photos and reproductions of original
catalog and advertising, bibliography. Rare, definitive reference to clay and
ceramic marbles. Chapters include: history and chronology; terminology;
glazing and painting; colors; designs; 19th century "cheap Chinas";
Akron, Ohio Chinas; modern reproductions; decals and cane head marbles; and
more. |
54.95 |
| RHB9068 |
Kovel, Ralph & Terry Kovel |
Label Made Me Buy It: From Aunt Jemima to Zonkers, the
Best-Dressed Boxes, Bottles & Cans from the
Past |
New York, Crown, 1st Edition, 1998.
Hardcover, 8 x 10”, 214 pages, 307 labels in full color, detailed historical
foreward, bibliography, list of lithographers, index. Smoking chimneys, Aunt
Jemima, streamlined trains, and Trojans have all decorated labels to help
sell everything from soup to cigars. More than 300 striking labels feature
these images and more-from bathing beauties and cherubic babies to Abraham
Lincoln and Peter Pan. The book is conveniently arranged by label motif:
Buildings & Factories; Lovely Ladies; Famous Men and Women; Indian
Warriors & Princesses; Ethnics; Patriotic Symbols; Children; Dogs &
Cats; Birds & Bees; Travel, Trains, Planes & Cars; Occupations;
Houses Inside & Out; The Military; Comic Materials; Sports; Holidays; Just
Designs, Art Deco; Japonism; and House Brands. New in new dust jacket. |
32.95 |
| RHB9090 |
Walters, Jeff |
Classic soda machines: A field reference and price guide |
Laguna Niguel, CA, Memory Lane
Publishing, 1st
edition, 1992. Softcover, 6 x 9”, 221 pages, more than 200 color photos,
price guide, manufacturer directory. More than 200 classic soda machines for
dispensing Coca-Cola, Pepsi-Cola, Dr. Pepper, 7-Up and Royal Cola are
illustrated in color photos. Each machine includes details on date
manufactured, bottle capacity, size, type of cooling system, horsepower,
rarity and collector’s market value.Very good with only very minor wear to
covers. Pristine on the inside. |
17.95 |
| RHB9082 |
Petrone, Gerard S. |
Tobacco Advertising: The Great Seduction |
Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 1996. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 264 pages, 400 mostly
color photos, price guide, index. Since 1789, when the first tobacco
advertisement appeared, tobacco manufacturers have been pioneers of advertising
and marketing, revolutionizing the American way of doing business in the
process. The folksy, familiar and innocent-looking images portrayed in
tobacco advertising were part of the new wave of product promotion - tin
tags, cigar and tobacco labels, insert cards (including the first baseball
cards) - that helped transform America into a nation of smokers by 1900. With
a historian’s eye and through
illustrations of antique artifacts, old photographs and contemporary
advertising, the author takes the reader through the rapid growth of the
tobacco industry following the Civil War, and shows a wide-range of
promotional ploys and gimmickry that evolved in this century: tobacco tins,
cigarette pack art, and outdoor advertising. Other advertising objects
include lapel buttons, pocket mirrors, postcards, watch fobs, pocketknives,
envelope stickers and more. All are lavishly illustrated, many in full color,
and an informative value guide is included. Fine in very good dust jacket. |
32.95 |
| RHB9034 |
Goings, Kenneth W. |
Mammy and Uncle Mose: Black Collectibles and American
Stereotyping |
Indiana University Press,
Bloomington, IN, 1st Edition, 1994. Trade paper, 7 x 10", 123 pages, @
100 b/w illustrations plus 24 pages of color photos, notes, bibliography,
index. Examines the production and consumption of black collectibles and
memorabilia from the 1880s to the 1950s - advertising cards, housewares (salt
and peppers, cookie jars, spoon rests), toys and games, postcards, souvenirs,
and other black knick-knacks almost all derogatory. |
24.95 |
| RHB10056 |
Glover, Jack |
Bobbed Wire III Bible, Centennial Edition, an Illustrated
Guide to Identification and Classification of
Barbed Wire |
Cow Puddle Press, Sunset, TX, 3rd. edit 1972. Trade
Paperback, 6 x 9”, unpaged [203 pages], more than 700 types of barbed wire in
black and white drawings plus drawings of cowboys and western scenes and a
map of southwestern cattle trails, index. NOTE: 3rd editon, not volume 3.
First ed. published 1966 under title: "Bobbed" wire; 2d ed., c1967,
under title: More "bobbed" wire; 1969 ed., under title: The
"bobbed" wire bible; 1971 ed., under title: The "bobbed"
wire II bible. |
29.95 |
| RHB10059 |
Sisk, Betty B. |
Mt. Washington Art Glass Plus Webb Burmese: Identification
& Value Guide |
Paducah, KY. Collector Books,
2002. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 288 pages, 800 color photos, tables of marks,
bibliography, price guide, facsimile pages of company records and trade
journal articles. Featured is Victorian art glass produced from the 1880s
into the early 1900s in New Bedford, Massachusetts. More than 800 exquisite
photos featuring Burmese, Peach Blow, Crown Milano, Royal Flemish, Colonial
Ware, Rose Amber, Napoli, and Verona are provided. Included are sections
showing biscuits, lamps, fruit bowls, salt & pepper and other condiment
sets, sugar shakers, pitchers, vases, and toothpick holders. In addition,
there is a chapter of outstanding Webb Burmese examples. This copy is Fine |
39.95 |
| RHB9069 |
Wray, Christopher |
Art
Nouveau Lamps and Fixtures of James Hinks & Son |
New York, Arch Cape Press 1st Edition, 1989.
Hardcover, 11 1/2 x 12", 183 pages, 85 color plates depicting more than
100 metal (brass, copper, iron & silver) and glass-shaded Art Nouveau
lamps offered by Hinks, bibliography. Reproduces a catalog of lamp and
fixture designs from manufacturer James Hinks & Son, originally published
in 1907, with an account of the historical background and expanded
descriptions of the lamps. This is the true first edition finely printed on
clay paper -not the smaller, coarser value edtion. Book is near fine and
cover is near fine and bright in mylar protective sleeve. |
32.95 |
| RHB10017 |
L-W Book Sales |
Barber Collectibles and Price Guide |
L-W
Books Sales, Gas City, IN 1996. Hardback issued without dust jacket, 8 1/2
x11", 399 pages, 1000s of barber items illustrated in b/w & color
photos and vintage catalog cuts and advertising reproductions, price
guide.For historians and collectors of barbershop relics and memorabilia,
Barbershop Collectibles provides a superb reference to the world of the local
barber circa 1800's to the early 1900's. Barber chairs, mugs, razors,
bottles, strops, clothing, signs, combs, clippers, postcards, sterilizers,
clippers, furniture, coat racks, and other accessories associated with the
tonsorial arts are contained within this volume. Old authentic photographs
and illustrations derived from original wholesale catalog pages fill the
leaves of this book and display the traditional barbershop during years long
gone in all its splendor. This copy is fine. |
39.95 |
| RHB10011 |
Springer, L. Elsinore |
Collector's Book of Bells |
New York, Crown, 1972.
Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 244 pages, more than 500 b/w photos (plus 3 full-page
color plates), & drawings by Catherine Wightman Springer, price guide,
bibliography, index. A superb history, richly illustrated of bells Includes
detailed information on Oriental, Indian, Asian, African, European, and
American bells from 1500 BC to the late 19th century. Includes bells, gongs, rattles animal bells, figural
bells, toy bells dual-purpose bells and much more. A chapter is devoted to
starting a bell collection. Book is fine in a very good dust jacket. |
18.95 |
| RHB9035 |
Toulouse, Julian Harrison |
Fruit jars: a collector's manual with prices |
Nelson & Everybody's Press,
Nashville, TN, 1977.Trade paperback, 8
1/2 x 11", 158 pages, @1,000 jars & jar marks illustrated, price
guide, bibliography, glossary. Very godd condition with no identifiable flaws
- crisp, clean & tight. Exhaustive guide to fruit jars. Appendices
include: Directory of manufacturers; Fruit jar seals; patent chronology;
notes on dating; and some biographical data of significant persons involved
in jar making. |
19.95 |
| RHB10052 |
Baker, Gary E, and Wilson, Kenneth,
and Spillman, Jane Shadel |
Wheeling Glass 1829-1939: Collection of the Oglebay Institute
Glass Museum |
Wheeling, WV, Oglebay Institute,
1994. Trade Paperback, 8 ½ x 11” 177 pages, more than 800 mostly color photos
plus b/w reproductions of early catalog and advertising, price guide, index
of patters & index of manufacturers. A catalog of the contents of the
Oglebay Institute Glass Museum in Wheeling, West Virginia highlighting WV
glass with emphasis on the products of Northwood, Hobbs Bruckunier, Ritchie,
Central and Sweeney Glass companies. This copy has small mark on front cover
where sales sticker was removed, else is fine. |
32.95 |
| RHB10030 |
Criswell, Grover C., Jr. |
Criswell's Currency Series: Volume 1: Confederate and Southern
State currency: a Descriptive Listing Including
Rarity and Prices |
Criswell’s Publications, St.
Petersburg Beach, Florida, 1st revised edition, 1964. Hardback issued without dust jacket,
7x10”, 291 pages, more than 300 b/w photos, more than 3,000 notes listed with
value. This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. |
39.91 |
| RHB9086 |
Bachman, Mary |
Collector's Guide to Hair Combs: Identification and Values |
Paducah KY: Collector Books,
1998. Trade paperback, 6 x 9”, 143 pages, @ 300 color photos, bibliography,
price guide. Bachman provides in-depth information about materials,
embellishments, and dating, as well as care and preservation of hair combs.
Celluloid, tortoise and shell, metal, horn, ivory, wood, vulcanite and
utility hair combs are shown in color illustrations, each accompanied by a
caption noting type, material, date of origin, size and market value. This
copy is fine. |
45.00 |
| RHB9087 |
Outwater, Myra Yellin |
Garden Ornaments and Antiques |
Schiffer , Atglen, PA, 1st
edition, 2000, Hardcover with dust jacket in fine condition. 8 1/2 x
11", 224 pages, 600+ color photos, price guide, bibliography. Covers
columns, finials, statuary, masks, grotesques, lions, sphinxes, wall plaques,
birdbaths, birdhouses, sundials, fountains, amphora, jars, planters, urns,
troughs, vases, wellheads, gazebos, straddle stones, gates, chairs, garden
seats, benches, tables, jockeys, folk art, kissing Dutch, gazing globes,
concrete animals, flamingos and more. New in new dust jacket. |
34.95 |
| RHB9088 |
Weatherman, Hazel Marie |
Decorated Tumbler |
Springfield, Missouri,
Glassbooks, 1978. Softcover, 8 ½ x 11” 160 pages, more than 1200 patterns
illustrated in color photos, index. Autographed by Author. This superb
reference contains reproductions from the catalogs of the major
manufacturers: Bartlett-Collins, Federal, Hazel-Atlas, Hocking, Anchor
Hocking, Jeanette, Libbey, Macbeth-Evans Corning, West Virginia &
SwankSwigs. Following each manufacturer’s section is an alphabetic listing of
all of that companies patterns. A small chip, spine bottom, else in very good
to near fine condition with pristine interior. |
39.95 |
| RHB10007 |
L-W Book Sales |
Candy Containers, a Price Guide |
Gas City, IN, L-W Book Sales,
1996. Trade paper, 6x9”, 112 pages, 350 color photos, 17 pages of
reproductions of some antique catalog pages, price guide, information on
reproductions. Arranged by category A-Z: airplanes, animals, automobiles,
bells, fire trucks, hats, Halloween, lanterns, musical instruments, people,
Santa & Christmas, trains, wagons and many more. This copy is near fine
with no identifiable flaws. |
24.95 |
| RHB9016 |
Pepper, Adeline |
Glass Gaffers of New Jersey and their creations from 1739 to
the present |
New York, Charles Scribner,
probable first edition (no additional printings noted), 1971. Hardback, 8x10,
332 pages, 240 b/w illustrations and photos, 19 color plates. Appendices
include glossary, bibliography, and index. Book is very good with no dents,
cocking, stains, sunning, or foxing. Dust jacket has minor chipping on edges
else is crisp in a mylar jacket. Presents an overview of the critical and
significant contribution of more than 30 Southern New Jersey glassmakers.
Companies detailed include Olive, Harmony, Stangers Temperance, Woodward
Warwick & Thomas W. Stanger, Whitney Brothers, Solomon H. Stanger, Eagle
& Union, Union, Marshalls & Stanger, Stanger & Whitney, Crown,
Dyott, Pitkin, Coffin & Hay, Winslow & Squire, Huffsey, Estell,
Dennisville, George Dummer, Jersey City Flint, Freewill, Jackson, Wheaton,
Clevenger, Whithall Tatum, Durand, Larson, and many more glassmakers from New
Jersey glass centers in Salem,
Bridgeton, Millville, Glassboro, Minotola, Swedesboro, Tansboro, Woodbury,
Estell Manor, Egg Harbor City and others as far north as Camden. Richly
illustrated with fine examples of virtually every form of glassware from
pieces designed for everyday use to more artistic and decorative pieces such
as paperweights, whimsies, and commemorative bottles. The definitive book on
New Jersey Glass. |
79.95 |
| RHB9085 |
Blount, Berniece and Henry |
French Cameo Glass |
Des Moines, Iowa,
Wallace-Homestead, 1st edition, 1968. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11 ½”, 160 pages, 252 color
photographs illustrating more than 400 pieces, 15 pages of trademarks,
bibliography, index. Signed on front end paper by both Authors. Prefaced by a
history of cameo glass and notes on production, techniques and signatures;
this superb reference then provides well illustrated chapters on the major
makes: Rouseau and Leveille, Galle, Daum, de Vez, Mont Joye and Pantin,
Delatte, Le Verre Francais, D’Argental, Richard and Arsall, Baccarat, Val Saint,
Lambert, and Saint Louis, D. Christian, Meisenthal, Vallerysthal and Burgun
and Schverer, Schneider, Kosta, Reijmyre and Hadelands and more. The book is
in very good condition with no identifiable flaws. The dust jacket is near
very good and bright in a mylar jacket. |
64.95 |
| RHB9066 |
McPeek, Carole |
Verlys of America decorative glass, 1935-1951 |
Newark, OH, Privately Published,
Newark Leader Printing, 1st Edition, Signed by Authors, 1972. Spiral bound paperback, 10 x
7 ½”, 66 pages, 32 pieces illustrated in color photos and 65 pieces
illustrated with b/w photos, historical foreword, index. This scarce
reference provides a brief history of Verlys glassware made at their Ohio
plant prior to their takeover by Heisey Glass -listing the colors, patterns
and major designers. Included are vases, bowls, ashtrays, cigarette boxes,
bookends, candlestick holders and more. The spiral plastic has a couple of
broken spaces & there is light wear on cover, else this copy is in good+
to very good condition. |
42.95 |
| RHB9056 |
Heacock, William |
Dugan/Diamond: The Story of Indiana, Pennsylvania, Glass |
Marietta, Ohio, Antique Publishers, 1993. Trade paperback, 205 pages, 8 1/2 x
11", 205 pages, 769 pieces illustrated with color photos plus b/w
photos, b/w historical photos, period advertising and catalog page
facsimiles, price guide, bibliography, index. A definitive history and visual
presentation of the Dugan Diamond Glassworks of Indiana, PA and the superb
products, largely Carnival glass, produced between 1899 and 1931.This copy is
fine. |
38.95 |
| RHB9044 |
Heacock, William |
Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Glass Book 6: Oil Cruets
from A to Z |
Antique Publishers, Marietta,
OH, 1981. Trade paperback, 8 1/2 x 11", 105 pages, 450 cruets
illustrated in color photos plus numerous b/w photos, old catalog pages and
advertisements throughout. Cruets from Northwood, Bryce, McKee, Cambridge,
Hobbs Brockunier, Wheeling and many more are illustrated and described.
Nearly 300 patterns are presented in this rare work. This copy is very good -
Some wear to front cover, but tight and clean inside. |
49.95 |
| RHB9001 |
Grizel, Ruth Ann, |
American Slag Glass: Identification and Values |
Collector Books, Paducah, KY,
1998. Trade Paper, 8x5", 158 pages, more than 250 pieces illustrated
with color photos and described in detail, price guide. Includes examples of
slag glass produced by Imperial, A&A Imports, Fenton, L.E. Smith, Kanawha,
Kemple, Westmoreland and L.G. Wright. Very Good to near Fine with no
identifiable flaws. |
52.95 |
| RHB9094 |
Grizel, Ruth Ann, |
American Slag Glass: Identification and Values |
Collector Books, Paducah, KY,
1998. Trade Paper, 8x5", 158 pages, more than 250 pieces illustrated
with color photos and described in detail, price guide. Includes examples of
slag glass produced by Imperial, A&A Imports, Fenton, L.E. Smith, Kanawha,
Kemple, Westmoreland and L.G. Wright. This copy is fine with no identifiable
flaws. |
39.95 |
| RHB10053 |
Hartung, Marion T. |
Northwood Pattern Glass in Color: Clear, Colored, Custard and
Carnival |
Emporia, KS, Privately
Published, Second Printing, 1969. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 10 ¾, 101 pages, 190
pieces of Northwood glass illustrated in color plates plus 96 patterns illustrated with b/w drawings.
Index to clear, colored, custard and carnival glass. This book is fine in
very good dust jacket with mylar cover. |
24.95 |
| RHB10018 |
Schaut, Jim and Nancy |
Horsin Around; A price Guide on Horse Collectibles |
Gas City, IN, L-W Book Sales,
1990. Trade paper, 6 x 9”, 74 pages, more than 100 b/w illustrations plus 16
pages of color photos, bibliography, price guide. Appendices include listings
of clubs, trade catalogs & museums. A great overview of Antiques and
Collectibles, Books on Collecting relating to horses and equestrianism.
Included are calendars, advertising, banks, board games, books, bookends,
carousels, Chistmas ornaments, figurines, liquor decanters, magazines,
pinback buttons, puzzles, postcards, rodeo items, salt and peppers, toys, and
much more. This copy is very good
with no identifiable flaws. |
17.95 |
| RHB10019 |
Kerins, Jack |
Collecting Antique Stickpins: Identification & Value Guide |
Paducah, KY, Collector Books,
1995. Trade paper 8 ½ x 11”, 120 pages, approximately 1,000 stickpins
illustrated in 57 nearly full-page color photos, history, notes on
collecting, price guide. The definitive reference on stickpins, this well
researched and beautifully illustrated book is arranged topically A-Z in 44
stickpin categories: advertising, Art Nouveau, Birds, coins, diamonds,
events, faces, insects, military, political, skulls, wishbone and more. This
reference also includes chapters on stickpin holders, stickpin cases and
stickpin clutches. Fine, AS NEW. |
44.95 |
| RHB10014 |
Greguire, Helen |
Collector's guide to toasters & accessories:
identification & values |
Paducah, KY, Collector Books,
1997. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 150 pages, more than 400 color photos,
reproductions of original catalog pages and advertising, price guide.
Arranged by toaster manufacturer, A-Z, each of the more than 400 entries are
accompanies by a color photo, date of manufacture and specifications relating
to model number, voltage, special features and collector value. This copy is
near fine with no identifiable flaws. |
29.95 |
| RHB9003 |
McDonald, Ann Gilbert |
Evolution of the Night Lamp |
Hardcover, Wallace-Homestead,
Des Moines, IA, 1st ed, autographed by author, 1979. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4",
116 pages, illustrated end pages, 200 lamps illustrated with 100 b/w photos
plus 8 pages of color photos, reproductions of early ads and catalog cuts;
bibliography, index. A superb history of night lamps is followed examples of
early kerosene night lamps by Atterbury, Olmstead and Bristol Brass; then by
examples of glass lamps by Eagle, Fostoria, Gillinder, Duncan, Hobbs,
Pairpoint, Northwood and many others. Books is in very good condtion; Dust
jacket shows some edgewear, but is bright in Mylar protective sleeve. |
49.95 |
| RHB8082 |
Braun, Hans |
Historic Shares of the USA (Historische Aktien aus den USA):
Mirrors of the Economy (Spiegelbilder der
Wirtschaft): Volume I (Band I) |
Germany, Verlag Hermann Schmidt,
1996. Hardcover, 10x11 1/2", 295 pages, more than 200 half-page, full
color plates of stock certificates, index, chronological index, bibliography.
Each certificate is accompanied by a description of the company that issued
it -t ransportation, railways, banking and finance. In English and German.
Tis copy is new and mint. |
24.95 |
| RHB10025 |
Campanelli, Dan |
Romantic Valentines: a Price Guide |
Gas City, IN, L-W Book Sales,
1996. Trade Paper, 5 ½ x 8 ½”, 160 pages. Includes color photographs, values,
descriptions, and information on over 350 valentines from the Victorian era
to the mid-20th Century. This superb reference is arranged by card type:
paper lace, pull-outs, honeycomb tissue, folders and hangers, post cards,
diecuts and mechanicals and miscellaneous. This copy is very good to near
fine. |
26.95 |
| RHB10021 |
Schiffer, Nancy |
Japanese Porcelain 1800-1950 |
Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 1st edition, 1986.
Hardcover, 9 ½ x 12”, 295 pages, more than 600 mostly color photos, maps,
bibliography, index.Publisher's notes: This study of 19th and 20th century
Japanese porcelain presents a most refreshing approach. Visual comparisons of
the major styles can be made even by the beginning student because there are
so many fine color pictures of the examples. Kakiemon, Nabeshima, Arita,
Hirado and Fukagawa styles of Imari; Kutani; Satsuma; and known craftsmen's
works are shown in profusion. The European-influenced styles of the mid-20th
century such as Nippon, Noritake, and those pieces marked Occupied Japan are
presented as trade items necessary for the changing Japanese economy.
Fascinating historical and technical background aids in the recognition of
each style. Since research continues to add evidence to changing attributions
of origins and artists, the author explains both old and new theories and
encourages further research. Fine in very good dust jacket. |
36.95 |
| RHB9089 |
Lowe, James L. |
Washington Postcard Catalog: a checklist of Washington
postcards old and new |
Newtown Square, PA, Deltiologists of America, 1974. Softcover,
8 ½ x 11”, 128 pages, more than 100 b/w illustrations, introductory notes.
This volume is arranged A-Z by publisher listing all of the George Washington
postcards produced by that publisher. All in all, @ 1100 publishers listing
totaling more than 7000 postcards are cited. This copy is very good with no
identifiable flaws. |
17.95 |
| RHB9037 |
Cox, Roy |
How to price & sell old picture postcards: a guide to the
profitable postcard business |
Braemer Press, Baltimore, MD,
1st editon, 1989. Trade paperback, 8 1/2 x 11", 72 pages, b/w
illustrations throughout, value guide. A superb introduction to postcard
collecting with extensive history, background and notes for collectors - and
for those considering postcards as a business. This guide focuses on the most
collectible (and valuable)postcards. While there is no formal bibliography,
excellent source are included in prefatory notes and in the various sections.
This copy is new. |
12.95 |
| RHB10010 |
Greenhouse, Bernard L. |
Political postcards, 1900-1980: A price guide |
Syracuse, NY, Postcard Press, 1st edition, 1984. Trade
paper, 109 pages, @ 300 b/w photos,
price guide, signed by author on title page. Interesting illustrated guide to
American political postcards from their first use in the 1900 McKinley/Bryan
election through the 1980 Reagan/Carter contest. This copy is very good with
no identifiable flaws. |
19.95 |
| RHB10057 |
Pinchin, Doug |
Beatrix Potter & Bunnykins Price Guide: Royal Doulton,
Beswick, Royal Albert |
Francis Joseph, London, 1st edition, 1995. Trade
paperback, 5 ¾ x 8 ¼”, 82 pages, detailed notes for collectors, 100s of
figurines shown in color and black and white photos, trademarks & price
guide. Since 1948 the Beswick Pottery of Stoke-on-Trent has produced Beatrix
Potter figurines prized by collectors. Today, Beswick figures continue to be
produced; since 1989, under Royal Doulton's Royal Albert backstamp. Includes
a history of the wares' design and production, rarities and oddities, color
photos of all out-of-production pieces, a guide to backstamps, and a
comprehensive value guide in both U.S. dollars and pounds sterling. Fine – As
New. |
47.95 |
| RHB10055 |
Prescott-Walker, Robert |
Collecting Shelley Pottery |
London, Francis Joseph Pub,
1999. Trade paperback, 6 ¾ x 9 ½ “, 122 pages, 66 full color pages
illustrating 100s of Shelley items, plus numerous b/w photos throughout; 2
pages of Shelley backstamps, bibliography, notes on fakes, Shelley Corporate
chronology, directory of collector’s clubs, price guide. Very good with no
identifiable flaws |
18.95 |
| RHB9000 |
Miller, Muriel M. |
Collecting Royal Winton Chintz |
Kent, UK, Francis Joseph
Publications, 1st Editon, 1996. Trade Paper, 8x5", 104 pages, 100s of
pieces illustrated with color photos, price guide, illustrated table of
backstamps, directory of sources. Preface included in-depth histories of
Chintz, Royal Winton and its parent company Grimwade Potteries. This copy is
very good to near fine with no identifiable flaws. |
24.95 |
| RHB9060 |
Dommel, Darlene Hurst |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Howard Pierce Porcelain:
Identification and Values |
Paducah, Ky, 1998. Hardcover
issued without dust jacket, 8 1/2 x 11", 132 pages, 320 color photos
plus numerous b/w photos and reproductions of origninal catalog pages, price
guide, color pages of Howard Pierce marks, bibliography, index. A detailed
introduction provides extensive notes on Howard Pierce history and product
lines along with suggestions for collecting. There follows a color section
depicting more than 300 pieces (signs, wildlife, marine life, birds, human
forms, functional forms and more). The volume is complete with a section on
non-porcelain Howard Pierce pieces (polyurethane, pewter, aluminum, bronze,
paper, painting, concrete and more). Owner has rubber stamped name and
address on end page, else this copy is fine. |
44.95 |
| RHB9052 |
May, John |
Commemorative Pottery, 1780-1900: A Guide for Collectors |
Scribners, NY, 1972. Hardback
with dust jacket, 7 1/2 x 10", 180 pages, @ 400 b/w and color photos,
index, museum listing. English historical plates, mugs, pitchers, cups, vases
and teapots depicting @ 200 historical events and persons, 1780-1897 are
depicted and described in detail. This copy is near fine in very good dust
jacket. |
18.95 |
| RHB9007 |
Frick, Jean & Frick, Devin |
Collectible
Kay Finch: Biography Identification Values |
Collector Books, Paducah, KY,
1997. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 239 pages, 400 color photos, catalog reprints,
production marks, price guide, glossary, bibliography. This superb reference
details the art pottery figurines, vases, banks, and planters made by Kay
Finch in Corona del Mar, California, between 1939 and 1963. Dogs and cats,
farm and wild animals, fish, cute children, stylized adults and birds occupy
her creative world. Also included are examples of her flatware kitchenware
and planters. Nearly 400 color and 36 vintage photographs display her very
collectible pottery and Kay Finch making them. This copy is fine. |
21.95 |
| RHB9002 |
Brewer, Mary |
Collector's Guide to Rockingham: The Enduring Ware:
Identification and Values |
Collector Books, Paducah, KY,
1996. Trade paper, 8x5", 127 pages, more than 250 pieces illustrated
with color photos, described & priced, price guide, bibliograpy.This fine
collector's reference provides a history of Rockingham Pottery (NJ, OH, VT
and other potteries) with chapters on glazing, design and production.
Tableware, pieces for the bath and the sick room and much more are covered.
This copy is in fine condition. |
16.95 |
| RHB10003 |
Greer, Georgeanna H. |
American Stonewares: the Art and Craft of Utilitarian Potters |
This entirely different book on
American Stonewares presents the history and the technology of production.
Complete chapters describe the method of turning clay into pots, common and
uncommon forms in which pots were made, the meaning of various marks and the
varieties of decoration, the glazes employed, and the firing process. Never
before have the various forms manufactured been so completely described and
pictured. Temporal and regional variations are presented. Pots from different
areas of the United States and Canada and dating from the earliest eighteenth
century pieces into the twentieth century are included. A detailed chapter on
glazes describes the characteristics of the four major forms of glaze used
upon American Stonewares, including the curious Southern Alkaline glaze. The
manner of preparation, components, characteristics and defects of these
glazes are fully presented. A chapter on firing includes a description of
various methods of stacking and furniture for this as well as a discussion of
the effects of firing upon the body clay and the glazes. Fine in fine dust
jacket. |
34.95 |
| RHB9026 |
Barber, Edwin Atlee |
Salt Glazed Stoneware: Germany, Flanders, England and the
United States |
Doubleday, Page & Company
New York: 1st
edition, 1907. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, 6 x 9, 32 pages, 49
museum pieces illustrated with 37 b/w photos, index, Two page table
recapitulating the principal features of salt glazed stoneware. A title in
the series of Art Primers from the Pennsylvania Museum and School of
Industrial Art, Philadelphia. Dark green with tan cloth spine and gilt
lettering. This copy is very good. |
19.95 |
| RHB9092 |
Palmer, Richard |
Railroads
in Early Postcards, Volume 1: Upstate New York |
Vestal, NY, Vestal
Press, 4th printing,1990. Softcover, 8 x 11 ½”, 106 pages, xx b/w photos,
index.Postcards depicting historic New York State railway scenes including
locomotives, trains, train stations, roundhouses, corporate buildings,
wrecks, bridges and more. Major lines represented include Erie, B&O, PRR,
Lackawanna, NY Central, Boston and Maine and many more. This copy is fine. |
15.95 |
| RHB10002 |
Runge, Robert C. Jr. |
Collectors Encyclopedia of Stangl Dinnerware |
Paducah,
KY, Collector Books, 2000. Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 320 pages, more than 500
color photos, table of marks, pattern index, bibliography, price guide. This
book lists nearly all of Stangl's dinnerware patterns and dinnerware-related
items in the order in which they were introduced. Listed with each pattern
are all known pieces with a price range and brief description of the pattern.
All available production details and history are also included. Over 500
full-color photographs of dinnerware patterns from the 1920s through the
1970s add to the thoroughness of this colorful book. Samples and test pieces,
novelty salt and pepper shakers, dealer signs, paper products, advertising,
and premiums are included. Book is near fine with only a few scratches on the
back cover. |
72.95 |
| RHB9018 |
L-W Sales |
Price Guide to Keen Kutter |
L-W Sales, Gas City, IN, 1993.
Trade Paper, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, 149 pages, @800 tools and knives illustrated with
facsmile period catalog reprints, price guide. Seven Sections: 1. Planes,
wood and metal; 2. Axes, hammers, hatchets and more; 3. Blacksmith tools; 4.
Braces, bits, hand drills and more; 5. Draw knives, spoke shaves; 6.
Wrenches; 7. Knives, pocket knives and scissors. This copy is very fine. |
19.95 |
| RHB9074 |
Webb, Dennis |
Greenberg's Guide to Marbles |
Greenberg Books (Kalmbach),
Waukesha, WI, 2nd Edition, 1994. Hardback issued without dust jacket, 8 ½ x
11”, 160 pages, 100s of color & b/2 photos plus drawings, schematics,
tables & charts, glossary, bibliography, index, price guide and appendix
listing U.S. producers of toys marbles. Chapters include: A History of
Marbles, Stone Marbles, Ceramic Marbles, Handmade Glass Marbles, Machine-made
Glass Marbles, Marbles of Other Materials, Game Boards and Miscellaneous
Items, Marbles in Catalogs, Containers and Packages, Glass Machine-Made
Marble Production, Glass Marble Formulas and Recipes, Patents Related to the
Marble-Making Industry, Patent Suits in the Marble Industry, United Sates
Marble Companies (25 listed), Foreign Marble Companies and Glass Houses. This
copy is fine. |
32.95 |
| RHB9080 |
Hollander, David |
Chrysler Collection of Mechanical and Still Banks |
New York, 1955, published by the
Author. Trade paper, 6x9”, illustrated cardboard cover, 16 pages, plus 10
page, separate supplement, 100 b/w photos. Lists 201 banks from the
collection of Walter P. Chrysler. Each entry provides name of bank, whether
or not it has original paint or original finish, and auction value. Sunning
on both back and front covers, but, overall, tight and without any internal
flaws. |
39.95 |
| RHB9091 |
Ingram, Denys |
Mr. Gamage's Great Toy Bazaar 1902-1906 |
Denys Ingram, London, 1st Edition, 1982.
Hardback, 9 x 11”, 160 pages, nearly 1,000 b/w illustrations. Introduction in
English, French and German by Charlotte Parry-Crooke. A facsimile
reproduction of the 1902 & 1906 toy catalogs of London’s famous People’s
Emporium. Fine in near fine dust jacket. |
39.95 |
| RHB10020 |
Schleyer, Jim |
Collecting Western Toy Guns: identification & value guide |
Iola, WI, Krause, 1996. Trade
Paper, 8 ½ x 11", 452 pages, more than 2,500 b/w photos, price guide,
directory of dealers. Mostly devoted to diecast and iron toy western pistols
and rifles, this definitive reference also includes information on boxes, derringers, holsters,
spurs, wrist cuffs, kerchiefs, hats, gloves, clothing, lariats, ammunition,
badges, rubber knives and cowboy character sets. Arranged A-Z by cowboy
character (Annie Oakly to Zorro) each section provides details on the many
toy pistols and toy rifles marketed under their trademark. Each entry
includes b/w photo, manufacturer, date of manufacture, real gun used as model
(eg, Colt Dragon) and value. This copy is very good - some wear to cover, but tight and clean. |
54.95 |
| RHB10033 |
Schleyer, Jim |
Collecting Western Toy Guns: identification & value guide |
Iola, WI, Krause, 1996. Trade
Paper, 8 ½ x 11", 452 pages, more than 2,500 b/w photos, price guide,
directory of dealers. Mostly devoted to diecast and iron toy western pistols
and rifles, this definitive reference also includes information on boxes, derringers, holsters,
spurs, wrist cuffs, kerchiefs, hats, gloves, clothing, lariats, ammunition,
badges, rubber knives and cowboy character sets. Arranged A-Z by cowboy
character (Annie Oakly to Zorro) each section provides details on the many
toy pistols and toy rifles marketed under their trademark. Each entry
includes b/w photo, manufacturer, date of manufacture, real gun used as model
(eg, Colt Dragon) and value. This copy is fine. |
56.95 |
| RHB10008 |
Rose, Andrew |
Collector's Guide to Toy Soldiers: A Record of the World's
Miniature Armies from 1850 to the Present Day |
London, Salamander Press, 1997.
Hardcover, 9x12”, 127 pages, more than 2,000 toy soldiers illustrated in 65
full-page color photos, bibliography. Includes examples of toy figures from
the military of UK, US, Canada, Germany, France, Austria, Abyssinia, Belgium,
& USSR. Mostly lead soldiers are featured, but examples of plastic and
American Dime Store soldier are included as well as 45 pages of detailed
historical text. This copy is fine in fine dust jacket – as new. |
18.95 |
| RHB10000 |
Riddle, Peter H. |
Americas Standard Gauge Electric Trains: Their History and
Operation, Including a Collector's Guide to
Current Values |
Dubuque, IA, Antique Trader,
1998. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 207 pages, @ 250 mostly color photos, price
guide, glossary, bibliography, appendix listing clubs and associations and
including a directory of present-day standard gauge manufacturers, index. A superb
history and collector’s guide to standard gauge trains produced from the
early 20th century through World War II by Lionel, American Flyer, Ives,
Boucher, Dorfan and others. Cover locomotives, passenger cars, freight cars,
trolleys and accessories. Book has small creases front and back covers, else
is crisp & copy is very good. |
21.95 |
| RHB10026 |
Floyd, Wells & Company |
Authentic Victorian Stoves, Heaters, Ranges, Etc. |
NY, Dover, 1988. Trade Paper, 5
½ x 8”, 180 pages. Unabridged facsimile reprint of the illustrated Floyd,
Wells & Company 1898 catalog with new introduction by P. K. Thomajan
-100s of illustrations, index. A title in the Dover Pictorial Archives Series.
TVery good- minor cover wear else tight and clean. |
29.95 |
| RHB10015 |
Erhardt, Roy |
European Pocket Watches, Books 2: Identification and Price
Guide |
Kansas City, MO, Heartland of
America, Limited 1st
edition, 1993. Spiral Bound with clear plastic cover, 8 ½ x 11”, 163 pages,
more than 900 b/w photos, price guide, index. Covers moon phase, repeating,
musical, marine, carousel, calendar, double dial, thermometer, perpetual
calendar, stop watch, jump center, self winding, pump wind, skeleton, cased
and many other types of European pocket watches from all major manufacturers.
Each of the nearly 1,000 entries includes photo, maker, date of manufacture,
size, description, special features and market value. This copy is very good
to near fine with no identifiable flaws. |
59.95 |
| RHB10073 |
McComas, Tom |
MTH Electric Trains Illustrated Price and Rarity Guide No.1 |
TM Books & Video, New
Buffalo, MI, 1999. Trade Paper, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 216 pages, @ 200 color
photos, price guide, index. Includes accurate prices, trends, rarity ratings,
articles and interviews, variations, uncataloged items, complete descriptions,
color photos. This copy is new. |
39.95 |
| RHB10074 |
Yates, Margie L |
Antique Chinese Accessories: Vernacular Items, C. 1850-1930 |
Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 2007.
Trade Paper, 8 1/2 x 11", 160 pages, 250 color photos, bibliography,
price guide. In the first book of its kind to discuss at length vernacular
Chinese accessories c. 1850-1930, a wide range of collectibles are covered: baskets,
buckets, tubs, mah jong sets, puppets, stools, bird cages and children's
items. This copy is fine. |
19.95 |
| RHB10077 |
Knapik , Michael Don |
Everything
Elephants: A Collector's Pictorial Encyclopedia |
Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 2002.
Trade paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 208 pages, 1100 color photos, bibliography, list of
web resources, manufacturers directory, index, detailed description and
prices for each listing. This superb reference and price guide provides
images and information about a wide range of elephant collectibles. This
compendium has over 1000 color images in over 130 categories including:
Figurines, Incense Burners, Ashtray, Bookends, Lighters and Paintings.
Written by a self-described "obsessed" elephant collector,
virtually every major manufacturer and artist, past and recent, has one or
more representative pieces here, including: Aronson, Bayre, Bratsoff, Goebel,
Lladro, Loetz, Meissen, Nast, Neiman, Passman, Ronson, Royal Doulton, Royal
Haeger, Shawnee, Swarovski, Vanderveen, Wedgewood, and many, many more. In
addition, relatively unknown works and one-of-a kind elephants are presented.
This copy is fine. |
18.95 |
| RHB10068 |
Selman, Lawrence H. |
Art of the Paperweight: Perthshire |
Santa Cruz, CA: Paperweight
Press, 1983. Limited 1st Edition (6000 coipies). Harcover of white cloth,
with gilt lettering & a small color illustration pasted on front, 6 ¾ x 9
¾ inches, 101 pages, 160 color photos, some b/w photos, glossary,bibliography.This
is the story of Perthshire Paperweights in Scotland. This copy is fine. |
29.95 |
| RHB10064 |
Larson, Emil J. |
Collectible Glass presents the Technique of Emil J. Larson
Featuring Durand Glass Book 3 |
Des Mooines, Iowa
Wallace-Homestead Book Company, 2nd Printing. 1978. Spiral Bound, 9 x 6” (horizontal format),
unpaged [32 pages], 234 pieces made by Emil J. Larson for Durand, and some
for Dorflinger are illustrated in
stunning color photos. A separate price guide accompanies this rare
publication. Very good, crisp and clean in and out. |
16.95 |
| RHB10075 |
Hess Corporation |
HessToy
Truck: 40th Anniversary, 1964-2004 |
Hess Corporation, New York, NY,
2004. 1st and limited edition of 5000 copies, trade paperback issued without
dust jacket, green marbled cover with white titling, color photo illustrated
end papers depicting Hess Toy Trucks, introduction by John Hess, 10x7",
42 pages, 80+ color photos. A full page is devoted to the Hess Toy Truck of
the Year, 1964-2004. This copy is new |
39.95 |
| RHB10076 |
Sferrazza, Julie |
Farber Brothers Krome-Kraft: A Guide for Collectors |
Antique Publications, Marietta,
Ohio, 1988. Trade Paperback, 6" x 9", 183 pages, includes 50 pages in color displaying
nearly 500 Krome Kraft products and well as nearly 100 b/w photos and
drawings and period advertising and catalog reproductions, indexes,
bibliography, price guide. Includes history, patents, designs, trademarks,
notes on collecting, period advertising, look-alikes, and care and detailed information on glass
inserts by Cambridge, Corning, Duncan and Miller, Fenton, Fostoria, Heisey,
Imperial, Indiana, New Martinsville, Thermos, Viking and Westmoreland. The
book is indexed by subject and by item number and includes a bibliography.
This copy is fine |
47.95 |
| RHB10071 |
Bruegman, Bill |
Aurora: History and Price Guide |
Akron, OH, Toy Scouts, Inc.
Revised, 3rd
Edition, 1996. Trade Paperback, 8 ½ x 11 inches, 219 pages, 100s of b/w
photos, price guide. Includes every Aurora kit ever made! Hundreds of photos
show both boxed and fully assembled kits. Each kit is fully described,
including scale, markings, color of plastic, variation, and values. The
Aurora History and Price Guide also includes a history of the Aurora Company
and interviews with former Aurora executives. You'll also find: an interview
with acclaimed artist James Bama, who executed the stylish paintings for the
original monster kit boxes; prototype kits never produced; a checklist of
reissues by other model producers, including a list of Aurora molds owned but
not yet used by Monogram; a nostalgic look at Aurora advertising and original
paintings; and more. This copy is Fine with no identifiable flaws. |
49.95 |
| RHB10069 |
Johnson, Dana |
Siku Toys of Germany |
Bend, OR, Dana Johnson
Enterprises, 4th
edition, 1999. Trade Paperback, 5 ½ x 8 1/2 “, 28 pages, some color photos,
descriptions and market value for 800 German Made Siku Toy vehicles (autos,
trucks, farm vehicles, construction vehicles, buses and more). This copy is
fine. |
29.95 |
| RHB10027 |
Polansky, Tom |
Advertising Trays: beer, whiskey, soda water, political,
change trays, Vienna Art |
Gas City, IN L-W Book Sales,
Rev. Ed., 1971. Trade Paper, 5 ½ x 8 ¾, 100 pages, more than 100 b/w photos,
price guide, notes on grading. Each tray listed includes photo, manufacturer,
date of manufacture, size and value. Very good with no identifiable flaws |
29.95 |
| RHB8011 |
Sieling, Susan and Ron Sieling |
Australian aerated waters |
First
edition. Trade paperback. Reliance, Delinquin, Australia (1976) |
24.95 |
| RHB8052 |
Odell, John |
Digger Odell's Official Antique Bottle and Glass Collector
Magazine Price Guide - Volume 7 Sodas and Mineral
Waters |
Spiralbound. John Odell (1995).
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers have some minor soiling, but
interior is mint. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2", 59 pages, more than 300 b/w photos,
price guide. After a detailed preface covering the fundamentals of bottle
collecting and evaluation, this rare reference presents 300 soda and mineral
bottles-each with photo and descriptive content including color, date of
manufacture, location produced description of bottle and current market
value. |
49.95 |
| RHB9093 |
Measell, James |
New Martinsville Glass, 1900-1944 |
Trade paperback. Antique
Publishers, Marietta, OH (1994). New. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine
with no identifiable flaws. 8 1/2x11", 234 pages, 511 pieces illustrated
with color photos + b/w photos, vintage catalog and advertising reproductions,
value guide, bibliography, index. A definitive work on this West Virginia
Glass manufacturer covering the period 1900-1944 with hundreds of examples of
glass products illustrated with descriptions and market value. |
49.95 |
| RHB4749 |
Willey, Harold E. |
Heisey's Cut Handmade
Glassware |
Trade paperback. Glass Press,
Marietta, Ohio (1974). New. No dust jacket as issued Trade paper, 6" x
9", 147 pages, more than 100 b/w photos, year 2000 price guide 74 of the
most popular Heisey cut glass patterns are presented. Within each pattern
there is an itemization of the pieces included in the pattern with their
Heisey Number and size. Also included with this title is a separately bound
"Comprehensive 2000 Price Guide" (trade paper, 6" x 9",
37 pages) by Connie Dall and Bob Ryan that provides values for every piece in
every pattern of the main book |
14.95 |
| RHB6013 |
Cloak,
Evelyn Campbell, and Bergstrom Art Center and
Museum |
Glass paperweights of the Bergstrom Art Center |
Subtitle - the complete
collection of glass paperweights and related items reproduced in full color -
First edition. Hard cover. Crown Publishers (Bonanza), New York (1969) . Fine
in very good dust jacket. No identifiable flaws. Dust jacket is brightly clad
in Mylar protective sleeve. 8 1/2" x 11", 196 pages, 766 glass
paperweights shown in full color photos, extensive bibliography. glossary,
index. After a detailed introduction by Helen McKearin, the book presents
extensive and beautifully illustrated sections on French, British and
European; American, and miscellaneous paperweight on display at the Bergstrom
Art Center in Neenah, Wisconsin |
6.95 |
| RHB10038 |
Mashburn, J.L. |
Artist-Signed
Postcard Price Guide: A Comprehensive Reference |
2nd
Edition. Trade Paper. Colonial House (2003). New. No dust jacket as issued. 6
x 9, 480 pages, 670 b/w photos, 2, 300 artists listed, up-to-date values for
thousands of postcards, bibliography, list of periodicals, sources, index.
Alphabetically arranged by artist. Includes private mailing cards, undivided
back cards, divided back cards, white border cards, linen cards, photochrome
cards, real photo cards, art deco cards and art nouveau card covering the
period 1893-present day. |
24.95 |
| RHB8053 |
Sigafoose, Dick |
American Art Pottery: a Collection of Pottery, Tiles, and
Memorabilia 1880-1950 |
Hard cover. Collector Books,
Paducah, KY (1998). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8 1/2 x 11", 272
pages, @500 color and b/w photos, trademarks, value guides, catalog &
advertising reproductions, glossary, bibliography, index. 48 art potteries are
presented arranged alphabetically: Alhambra, Beaver Falls, Cambridge, Cowan,
Fulper, Hamilton, Moravian, Newcomb, Pardee, Rookwood, Roseville, Tiffany,
Van Briggle, Weller, Zanesville and more. |
24.95 |
| RHB8057 |
Snyder, Jeffrey B |
Depression Pottery |
First
edition. Hard cover. Schiffer Publishing (1999). Very good. No dust jacket as
issued. Near fine, bright and clean. 11x8 1/2", 192 pages, 450 color
photos, price guide, bibliography, index. This fine reference surveys
American Ceramicware produced from the late 1920s to the early 1940s. Table,
kitchen and artware by Bauer, Catalina, Fulper, Hall, Rookwood, Roseville,
Russel Wright and more are illustrated, described and priced. |
24.95 |
| RHB8058 |
Czechoslovakian Pottery:
"Czeching" Out America |
Czechoslovakian Pottery: "Czeching" Out America |
Trade paperback. Glass Press,
Marietta, OH (1999). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No identifiable
flaws-crisp, clean & tight. 8 1/2x11', 224 pages, 1, 755 pieces
illustated with color photos, tables of marks, value guide, index. An
exhaustive presentation of Czech pottery and ceramicware for table, kitchen,
decorative and artware. Includes history, marks and superb illustrations of
nearly 2,000 pieces. |
24.95 |
| RHB8072 |
Hall, Doris & Hall, Burdell |
Morton Potteries |
Gas City, Indiana, LW Sales,
1995. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11", 272 pages, more than 500 illustrations;
color and b/w photos, drawings, historical photographs & original catalog
and advertising reproductions, 1996 price guide, marks. Full Title: "Morton
Potteries: 99 Years, Volume 2: A Product Guide with Prices" Detailed
information on Morton Potteries including Rapp Bros., Morton Pottery Works,
Cliftwood Art Potteries, Midwest Potteries, & Morton Pottery Company as
well as affiliated businesses. This definitive reference covers dinnerware,
kitchenware, figural pieces, novelties, wall hangings and political potteries
by Morton. This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. |
76.95 |
| RHB8061 |
Datesman, Joan |
Collecting Quimper: Quimper Collections |
Hard
cover. Merry Walk, Newtown, PA (1987). Fine. No dust jacket. 8 1/2x11",
96 pages, more than 500 Quimper pieces illustated in @125 color photos,
bibliography. A lavishly illustrated tour or American and French collections
of Quimper Pottery with detailied notes on color and style-kitchen and
tableware, decorative pieces and artware are included. |
39.95 |
| RHB7066 |
Richardson, Mike |
Diecast Toy Aircraft: An International Guide |
New Cavendish, 1st edition,
1997. Hardback with dust jacket, 8.5" x 12", 320 pages, 392 color
photos, bibliography. Covers the full spectrum of collectible toy aircrafts,
1934-1979. especially detailed on Dinky products, but has fine sections on
100s of worldwide manufactures. A collector's "bible", this copy is
mint in a mint dust jacket. |
24.95 |
| RHB7013 |
Moncrief, David J. |
Got a Drop of Oil: Price Guide to Small Oilers, Volume 2 |
Trade paperback. L-W Sales, Gas
City, Indiana (2002). New. No dust jacket as issued. Red cover, 8 ½ x 11, 125
pages, 1000+ color photos, 2002 price guide, notes for collectors on
determining age, condition and value as well as care and cleaning. Continues
Volume 1 by same author. More than 1200 automotive, business/office,
clock/watch, cutting/honing/tapping, oil company, sewing machine, special
purpose, and other products in same type containers (air fresheners,
cleaners, ink, lighter fluid, Neat Foot, shoe oil, spot removers, etc. )-are
displayed in color photos, described and assigned 2003 market values in this
indispensable reference guide. |
19.95 |
| RHB3818 |
Standard Brands Educational Service |
Mr. Peanut's Guide to Nutrition - illustrated by Leonard
Kessler |
Softbound, 5.75" x
8.75", 32 pages, illustrated throughout: puzzles, cartoons, fill-in-the
dots. A primer for children on
nutriton featuring Mr. Peanut. Includes recipes (mostly peanut-butter). This copy is in very good condition with
very minute fading |
6.95 |
| RHB3263 |
Raycraft, Don |
Country Baskets |
Collector Books, 1985. Softbound, 5.5" x 8.5", 127
pages, 113 baskets illustrated with color photos, described and assigned a
market value -- storage, cheese,
utility, Shaker, Splint, Bound, swing handle, Nantucket, country, miniature,
sewing, wall, open weave, mortise, field, berry baskets, and more. Book is near fine. Bibliography and price guide appended. |
6.95 |
| RHB0308 |
Baley, George J. |
Back Bar Breweriana: a
guide to beer statues and beer shelf signs |
L-W Sales, 2nd printing,
1994. Softbound, 8" x 11",
120 pages. 848 beer statues and signs
are detailed. Each entry includes b/w
photos, notes on color, brand, brewery, date, size, composition, and
country. A complete price guide is
appended. This copy is mint. |
21.95 |
| RHB0317 |
Barber, Edwin Atlee |
Artificial Soft Paste Porcelain: France, Italy, Spain and England |
Doubleday, 1st Edition,
1907. Hardback with no dust jacket,
6" x 9", 40 pages, b/w photos throughout, tables of marks, index.
1/2" chip front cover, child's pencil scribbles throughout, but not on
text or illustrations!. A rare guide
that must be sold as reading copy. |
16.95 |
| RHB0332 |
Barlow, Ronald S. |
Antique Tool Collector's Guide to Value |
L-W
Sales, 2003. Softbound, 9" x
12", 239 pages, more than 1,000 b/w photos, catalog cuts, plus
bibliography. This essential guide
provides details and pricing on 1,000s of collectible tools. Also included are a listing of collectible
books on tools, a section on pocket knives and a section on surveying
instruments plus notes on cleaning and restoration, and a list of collector's
organizations, |
14.95 |
| RHB1868 |
Huxford, Bob |
Huxford's Paperback Value Guide |
Collector Books, 1st Edition,
1994. Hardback issued without dust
jacket, 8" x 11", 352 pages.
Appendices include list of pseudonyms and directory of book buyers. Alphabetical by author, @ 25,000
collectible paperbacks are listed with values. Collecting, grading, and pricing
information included. This copy is
mint. |
29.95 |
| RHB3296 |
Reno, David |
Collecting Romance Novels: the Instant Expert |
Alliance, 1996. Softbound,
4" x 8.5", 120 pages, numerous b/w photos throughout. A scarce
guide to collecting Romance novels including helpful advice on market trends,
buying & selling as well as listings of authors (& pen names), titles,
publishers & values of 100s of titles. Appendices included sources of
hard-to-find titles, bibliography, and a glossary. This copy is near fine. |
6.95 |
| RHB4575 |
Robinson, William H |
Catalogue
of Rare and Extremely Important Printed Books and Ancient Manuscripts, Catalogue 77, 1948 |
Hard cover. William H. Robinson
Ltd, London (1948). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Private library
copy. Small, callno, bottom spine, but no additional marking; no edge or
internal stamping, no book card or removed book card residue. Some predictable
scuffing and sunning to tan board, contents... Tan board, 8 1/4" x 10
1/2" 189 pages [10], 194 fascimile photos, author index, subject index
Catalogue # 77 issued by William H. Robinson, LTD, 1948. Exeptional items
expertly described and illustrated |
24.95 |
| RHB9072 |
L-W Book Sales |
Price
Guide to Carnival Chalkware, Giveaways, and Games: 1995 Values |
Trade
paperback. L-W Book Sales, Gas City, Indiana (1995). Fine. No dust jacket as
issued. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4", 96b pages more than 200 color and b/w photos
plus catalog and advertising reproductions, price guide, index. A singular
history and price guide to carnival collectibles including: animal statues,
ashtrays, black memorabilia, canes, cowboy and Indian items, dolls, games,
guns & darts, lamps, military items, novelties, pennants, ships and
lighthouses, Uncle Sam items and whips. |
24.95 |
| RHB3350 |
Ringling Museum Of Art |
American Carousel Art: An Auction Catalog - May 3, 1986 |
Ringling
Museum Of Art, 1st Edition, 1986. Softbound Catalogue, 6" x 9",
Mint |
25.00 |
| RHB8045 |
Roberts, Derek (Editor) |
Miller's Clocks & Barometers Buyer's Guide |
New
in new dust jacket. 6 1/2 x 11", 321 pages, 2000 illustrations (500 in
color) price guide, glossary, directory of specialists, index. Preface covers
collecting, care, restoration, and technical notes on clocks and their parts.
Greater part of the book details long case, mantel, garniture, carriage,
wall, skeleton, English regulator, Vienna regulator, American and
miscellaneous clocks as well as a concluding seciton on barometers. |
9.95 |
| RHB2165 |
Klamkin, Charles |
Weather Vanes: the History, Manufacture, and Design of an
American Folk Art |
Hawthorn, 1st Edition,
1973.Hardback with dust jacket, 8.5" x 11", 209 pages 100's of b/w
photos, some schematics. Book is in
very good condition & dust jacket is good with some minor chipping. A fine history of the weather vane with
numerous photos arranged topiclly. |
12.95 |
| RHB3743 |
Smith, Patricia |
Modern collector's dolls, Third series |
Collector Books, 1991.
Softcover, 1st ed, 8x11, 287 pages, 1000+ BW photos, price guide. Dolls by
more than 100 makers arranged A - Z (Alexander to Vogue). Each described,
dated, marks notes, and priced. This copy is in mint condition. |
12.95 |
| RHB1400 |
Garrison, Susan Ann |
Raggedy Ann & Andy Family Album: A Guide for Collectors |
Schiffer, 2004. Softcover, 8
1/2" x 11", 300 color photos,
144 Pages, Price Guide. The original Raggedy Ann dolls were created in
1918 by Johnny Gruelle in response to requests from readers of his very popular
Raggedy Ann series of books. Later their design was licensed to various
maufacturers who produced not only the dolls, but toys, books, games,
puzzles, and many other items. This informative collector's guide features
hundreds of these endearing dolls of all different ages, as well as many
other Raggedy Ann and Andy items. This guide provides insight into the
companies who made the dolls, helpful advice on collecting and caring for
them, and up-to-date pricing information. This copy is in Mint condition.
PLEASE NOTE: Raven Hill Books carries only the latest editions of all price
guides. Should a new edition become available, that later edition will be
shipped while the online record is being updated. |
19.95 |
| RHB2021 |
Judd, Polly |
Santa Dolls and Figurines Price Guide, Antique to Contemporary |
Hobby House, Rev. Edition,
1994. Softbound, 5.5" x
7.75", 160 pages, more than 300
b/w & color photos, price guide. This superb guide to Santa
Collectibles covers dolls and figurines from the 19th century to the
present. Each entry contains photo,
description, size, composition and notes on manufacturer and marks. This copy is in near fine condition. |
6.96 |
| RHB2891 |
Museum of Early Southern Decorative
Arts in Old Salem, Winston-Salem, NC |
Catalog |
Hunter Publishing, 1972.
Softbound, 7 1/2" x 10 1/2",
46 pages, 99 b/w and color photos. A
survey of the chairs, tables, desks, armoires, stools, cabinets, paintings,
metalwork and other artifacts housed in this museum. This copy is very good with no identifiable
flaws. |
10.00 |
| RHB5093 |
Hake, Ted |
Hake's Guide to Cowboy Character Collectibles: an illustrated price guide covering 50 years of movie and TV cowboy heroes |
Wallace-Homestead,1994. New issued without dust jacket. Softbound,
7" x 10", 188 pages, 100s of b/w photos, 15 color photos, more than
1700 items relating to 34 cowboy characters are included. Each entry contains description , size,
date, and current value. Toys, games,
lunchboxes, paper products, photos, buttons, cap guns, penknives and much
more . Displayed are such favorites as
Tin Tin Tin, Cisco Kid, Buffalo Bill, Davy Crockett, Gene Autry, Hoot Gibson,
Hopalong Cassidy, John Wayne, Red Ryder, Sky King, Tex Ritter, Zorro and
more. |
9.95 |
| RHB3101 |
Payton, Leland |
Girlie Collectibles: politically incorrect objets d'art |
St Martin's, 1st Edition, 1996. Softbound, 9.25" x 6", 200 pages,
100s of b/w and color photos.
Politically incorrect "girlie" collectibles, very kitsch --
photos, postcards, ashtrays, beer steins, glasses, mugs, magazines, books,
ads, Barbies, fly swatters, playing cards, and more than the mind can
imagine. Book is fine. |
6.95 |
| RHB2609 |
Mazza, Samuele |
Spectacles |
San
Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. Softbound, 1st edition, 6¾” x 7¾, 190
pages, 300+ color photographs, this book is new with no flaws or remainder
marks. Eyeglasses as art: more than 200 functional as well as whimsical
eyeglasses fashioned from metal, glass, plastic, pottery, wood, precious
metals, found objects, cloth, vegetation, end even edibles. A delightful
compilation with serious design overtones. Keywords: eyeglasses, art, design,
form |
9.95 |
| RHB6073 |
Van Vuren, Barbara S. |
Butter
Molds & Stamps: a Guide to American Manufacturers With Photo Identifier |
Butter Press, 1st Editon, 2000.
Softbound, 8 1/2 x 11", 308 pages, more than 1300 b/w photos, glossary,
bibliography, directory of buttter mold manufacturers, photo directory of
mold types, price guide. This definitive volume provides a detailed history
of American butter molds with extensive illustration plus collecting advice.
Covered are the molds of major manufacturers: Allen, Ayer, Blanchard,
Ballard, Carver, The Creamery, Freeman, Giles, Hall, Kimball, Kinerson,
Ludington, Milligan, Munising, Perry, Reid, Richardi, Varnum, Vermont &
others. This book is fine, almost as new. |
28.95 |
| RHB6055 |
Baird, James S. |
Hoard's
Dairyman Dairy Collectiblesto Dairying, Includes a Buyers' Price Guide |
Subtitle:
: A Pictorial Guide to Collecting and Identifying Items Related. 3rd Edition.
Trade paperback. W. D. Hoard & Sons Company, Fort Atkinson, WI (2002).
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4", 72 pages, more than 300
b/w photos, price guide A unique and comprehensive guide to Dairy
collectibles. Well illustrated, this reference covers Butter, milk, testing,
chesse, ice cream, cow items, and advertising commmon to Dairies: churns,
butter molds, ladles, crocks, cans, strainers, stirrers, stools, caps,
pitchers, baskets, thermometers, Babcock testers, scales, presses, boxes,
strainers, scoops, molds, cow figurines, toys, salt & peppers, Elsie the
Cow memorabilia, and much more. |
19.95 |
| RHB8005 |
Munger, Albert J. |
Fishing and collecting old reels & tackle & history
with Albert J. Munger |
First
edition. Trade paperback. Privately Published, Cumberland County, NJ (1980).
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No identifiable flaws-crisp, clean &
tight. 5 1/4 x 8 1/2", 80 pages, 75 b/w photos, price guide. Rare &
Excellent guide for reel collectors with photos, details and value of reels
by Kiffe, Murta Appleton, Hendryx, Empire, Meisselach, Pennell, Tampa Reel,
Congress, Schwarz, Catalina, Ocean City, Heddon, Pflueger, Winner, Yawman,
Winchester and more. |
29.95 |
| RHB6077 |
Bishop, Robert |
Folk Art Paintings, Sculpture and Country Objects |
Knopf, 1st edition, 1983. Very
good in very good dust jacket. Trade paper with a paper dust jacket. Knopf
Collectors' Guides to American Antiques. 4" x 8", 478 pages, more
than 400 color photos, bibliography, index, price guide, checklist of artists
and craftmen. Extensive introductory material is followed by well illustrated
and documented sections on Paintings (portraits, landscapes, historical,
religious, still lifes and animal pictures); Sculpture (Signs, architectural
elements, whirligigs and weathervanes, animals, decoys and lures); Country
Household objects (baskets and containers, boxes and shelves, kitchenware,
heating, lighting and other household items, spinning and washing implements,
canes and tools). Appendices include Glossary, directory of public
collections, buying guidelines, listing of plates. |
9.95 |
| RHB3803 |
St J.H. Daniel, Christopher |
Sundials |
Shire (UK), 2000. Softbound,
6" x 8.5", 32 pages, 44 b/w photos plus tables, diagrams and
numerous b/w drawings. An excellent and detailed guide to sundials that
covers their history and development. Information and fine photos of many
types are included: vertical dials, horizontal, equinoctial, polar and many
unusual dials. Appendices include bibliography, places to visit, and where to
locate active sundial makers. This copy is mint |
9.95 |
| RHB7043 |
Avila, George C. |
Pairpoint Glass Story |
New Bedford Glass Museum, New
Bedford, MA, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7 x 10”, 241 pages, more than
2,200 Pairpoint items of glass, silver and other products are illustrated in
b/w and color photos, table of patterns, index. This Special 3rd Edition Commemorating
the First Anniversary of the New Bedford Glass Museum is a definitive history
and catalog of Pairpoint Glass. Pairpoint products included are: White
Lusterless, Lava Glass, Burmese, Peach Blow, Rose Amber, Acid Etched Cameo,
Royal Flemish, Albertine, Crown Milano, Pearl Satin, Napoli, Iridescent any
many more plus lamps, paperweights and other rare and unusual pieces. Book is
fine in a very good dust jacket. |
49.95 |
| RHB9043 |
Avila, George C. |
Pairpoint Glass Story |
New Bedford Glass Museum, New
Bedford, MA, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7 x 10”, 241 pages, more than
2,200 Pairpoint items of glass, silver and other products are illustrated in
b/w and color photos, table of patterns, index. This Special 3rd Edition Commemorating
the First Anniversary of the New Bedford Glass Museum is a definitive history
and catalog of Pairpoint Glass. Pairpoint products included are: White
Lusterless, Lava Glass, Burmese, Peach Blow, Rose Amber, Acid Etched Cameo,
Royal Flemish, Albertine, Crown Milano, Pearl Satin, Napoli, Iridescent any
many more plus lamps, paperweights and other rare and unusual pieces. Book is
fine in a very good dust jacket. |
39.95 |
| RHB7074 |
Papert, Emma |
Illustrated guide to American glass |
Hard
cover. Hawthorn Books, New York (1972). Very good in very good dust jacket. 8
3/4 x 11 1/2", 289 pages, more than 300 b/w photos, bibliography,
glossary, index. American glass from Colonial time to the mid-20th century
covering South Jersey, Stiegal-Type, engraved, blown, pressed, pattern, cut,
brilliant glass in all its forms-bottles, flasks, jars, whiskey, art glass,
and more. |
8.95 |
| RHB2204 |
Kredel, Fritz |
Glass Flowers from the Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum
of Harvard University |
Harcourt,
Brace, 1st Edition, 1940. Hardback, No dust jacket, 6" x 9", 58
pages. Insect pollination series with sixteen color plates by Fritz Kredel.
Very Good |
6.00 |
| RHB4079 |
Tutton, Hohn |
Udderly Beautiful: a
pictorial guide to the pyroglazed or painted milk bottle |
Privately Published, N.S.
{1997}. Softbound, 8" x 11",
176 pages. Arranges A-Z by state more
than @ 300 pyroglazed (painted with name of dairy) are illustrated with color
photos and assigned a current market value.
A singular guide. |
34.95 |
| RHB8049 |
Leybourne, Douglas |
Collector's Guide to Old Fruit Jars: Red Book 9 |
Privately
Published (Leybourne) 2001. Softbound, 8" x 11", 406 pages,
approximately 1800 fruit jars illustrated with BW drawings. The preface
includes an illustrated glossary of terms used in this guide and notes on
colors in fruit jars. There follows an alphabetical listing by manufacturer,
of more than 10,000 fruit jars. 1800 of the listings are accompanied by
drawings; each notes manufacturer, marks, embossing, size, patent and patent
date (when available), and current market value. Appendices include a listing
of reproduction fruit jars, notes on patents and references, a listing of
revisions, and a directory of sources and dealers. Mint condition, issued
without dust jacket. |
49.95 |
| RHB2551 |
Odell, John, and Peters, Frank |
Indian Bottles &
Brands |
First
edition. Hard cover. Maverick Publications (OR) (1976). Fine. No dust jacket
as issued. Signed by author. Red Morocco with gilt titling, 8 1/2" x
11", 110 pages, More than 500 b/w illustrations (drawings, photos,
facsmiles), glossary, bibliography, index, price guide. Glass bottles
incorporating a Native American motif as part of its advertising to sell root
beers, linaments, vinegar, mineral water, oils, vitamins, and curatives in
great variety are presented in an easy to use alphabetical listing by product
name. All entries include historical detail, size, manufacturer, color,
shape, lip description, and how made (hand blown, pontil, or machined) as
well as suggested value. |
49.95 |
| RHB2541 |
Nielsen, R. Frederick |
Great American Pontiled Medicines |
Fine hardback in equally fine
dust jacket, Privately published, R. Frederick Nielsen, Medford, NJ, 1978
(Cortech Printing), 5 ¾” x 8 ½”, 135 pages, @ 135 sepia drawing of old
bottles along with facsimiles of period advertising. 714 medicine bottles
produced between 1809 and 1859 are documented in this superbly illustrated
history. |
49.95 |
| RHB2879 |
Museum of American Glass |
Distinctly Durand: the art glass of Vineland, New Jersey, and
exhibition catalog |
Museum
of American Glass, 1988. Softcover, exhibition catalog, 8" x 11",
18 pages, 21 color photos showing 68 pieces, history covering Durand Glass, the art glass of Vineland,
New Jersey including biographical detail, in mint condition , |
19.95 |
| RHB2882 |
Museum of American Glass |
Gillinder glass: story of a company: exhibition catalog |
Museum of American Glass, 1994.
Softcover, exhibiton catalog, 8x11, 20 pages, 26 mostly BW photos &
drawing, history, biography, glass facts, mint, Gillinder Glass, Cut glass,
Philadelphia Glassworks, ggeb |
11.95 |
| RHB1598 |
Hahn, Frank L. |
Collector's Guide to Heisey and Heisey by Imperial Glass
Animals. |
Golden Era, 1998. Softbound, 8.5" x 11", 76 pages,
5 color plates, @ 50 b/w photos, table of marks, notes on color,
identification, finishes plus separately bound price guide arranged
alphabetically A-Z, airdale to wood duck.
Rare title. Book is mint. |
19.95 |
| RHB4629 |
Waugh, Sidney |
Making of Fine Glass |
First edition. Hard cover. Dodd,
Mead, New York (1947). Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and
tight. Dust jacket has small chips, bottom & tops of spine, else is
bright in Brodart jacket 95 pages, illustrated with 5 patterns, 49 b/w drawings
& 13 b/w photos, bibliography Chapters include: Design, Materials, Glass
Blowing, Furnace and Shop Layout, Tools, Basic Manipulations, Making a
Goblet, Making a Decorative Bowl, Gaffered Forms, Cutting, and Engraving |
11.95 |
| RHB0371 |
Bedford, John |
Old English Lustre Ware |
Hardback with dust jacket,
5.25" x 7.25", 66 pages, numerous b/w photos & illustrations
throughout. A concise critical &
historical view on lustre ware - # 5 in
Walker's "Collector's Pieces" series. Book is near fine. Dust jacket has minor creasing on front,
else is very good |
9.95 |
| RHB4821 |
Peterson, Arthur G. |
400 Trademarks On Glass:
with alphabetical index |
L-W, 8th printing, 2002. New. Softbound, 5.5" x 8.5", 57
pages, arranged A-Z, by manufacturer, this guide contains illustrations of
marks and notes on marks of 400 glass manufacturers 1816-1940. Appendices include non-registered marks,
British Registry marks 1842-1883, and an alphabetical index. |
8.95 |
| RHB6033 |
Peterson, Arthur G. |
400 Trademarks On Glass:
with alphabetical index |
L-W, 2002. New. Softbound, 5.5" x 8.5", 57
pages, arranged A-Z, by manufacturer, this guide contains illustrations of
marks and notes on marks of 400 glass manufacturers 1816-1940. Appendices include non-registered marks,
British Registry marks 1842-1883, and an alphabetical index. |
8.95 |
| RHB6093 |
Belknap, E.M. |
Milk Glasss |
Crown,
5th printing, 1959. Hardback with dust jacket, 7" x 10", 327 [12]
pages, more than 450 b/w photos. A scarce, classic work on milk glass: plates
candlestickes, lamps, trays, platters, pitchers, syrup jugs, bowls, covered
animal dishes, sugar bowls, bottles, vases, caramel glass, custard glass and
purple slag glasss are descibed and illustrated. Book and dust jacket are
both very good, bright and tight. |
8.95 |
| RHB4603 |
Rossi, Sara |
Collector's Guide
to Paperweights |
Hard cover. Bracken, London
(1996). new in new dust jacket. Hardback, 9.5" x 12". 96 pages,
more than 100 color photos. Appendices include notes on maintenance and care,
Paperweight associations, a glossary, buyer's guide, & index Contents:
The making of a paperweight, millefiori designs, Lampwork designs, 19th
Century French paperweights, 19th Century British paperweights, 19th century
American paperweights, 20th century paperweights |
9.95 |
| RHB4529 |
Heacock, William |
Encyclopedia
of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass, Book 3: Syrups, Sugar Shakers & Cruets from A to Z |
Hard cover. Antique Publishers
(1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and crisp-very good to
near fine condition 8"x11", 96 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations
plus a 40 pages color insert picturing more than 400 piece Approximately 500
collectible pieces of Victorian pattern glass included in this scarce guide.
Has a 1991-1992 price guide for each piece tipped in rear |
29.95 |
| RHB4531 |
Heacock, William |
Encyclopedia
of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass: Book IV Custard Glass A to Z |
Trade paperback. Antique
Publishers (1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in very
good to near fine condition 8"x11", 68 pages, price guide
Approximately 500 pieces of Victorian custard glass described and illustrated
with color photos. A 1992-93 price guide it tipped in rear |
24.95 |
| RHB10061 |
Heacock, William |
Encyclopedia
of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass: Book IV Custard Glass A to Z |
Trade paperback. Antique
Publishers (1976).Fine, No dust jacket as issued. This copy is in very good
to near fine condition 8"x11", 68 pages, price guide Approximately
500 pieces of Victorian custard glass described and illustrated with color photos.
A 1992-93 price guide it tipped in rear |
27.95 |
| RHB4256 |
Whistler, Laurence |
Point Engraving on Glass |
Walker Books, 1st
Edition,1992. Hardback issued without
dust jacket, 6" x 9", 93 pages, b/w end papers, 20 color photos, 40
b/w photos. Richly illustrated history
of glass engraving from ancient times to the present. Appendices include bibliography, places to
visit, and index. Book has small scuff
top cover corner, else is mint. |
12.00 |
| RHB3044 |
Over, Naomi L. |
Ruby Glass of the 20th Century, Book 2 |
Glass Press, 1989. Softbound, 8.5" x 11.5", 128
pages, 1245 additional pieces of ruby glass not included in book I are
included. For each piece,
manufacturer's note, size and description provided, and current market value
stated. Includes pieces from Avon Cape Cod, Blenko, Fenton, Fostoria, Paden
City, Westmoreland, New Martinsville, Pairpoint and others including some
Italian and Venetian pieces.
Bibliography. This copy is very good with no identifiable flaws. |
29.95 |
| RHB1691 |
Heacock, William |
Syrups, Sugar Shakers, and Cruets. The Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass, Book III. |
Antique Publications, 1976. Softbound, 8" x 11", 96 pages,
100s of items illustrated with color pages, catalog cuts and advertising
reproduction. For each item date, manufacturer,
and notes are included. A value and
rarity guide is appended. |
29.95 |
| RHB2786 |
M'Kee and Brothers, Pittsburgh, Pa |
M'Kee Victorian Glass: five complete glass catalogs from
1859/60 to 1871 |
Dover in Association with the
Corning Museum of Glass (NY), 1981.
Softbound, 6" x (", 186 pages, 100s of b/w catalog pages
showing @ 1000 items produced by M'Kee between 1859-1871: tableware, apothecary supplies, household
items. Includes reproductions of M'Kee
advertisements. Book is very good with
only minor fading and a slight, light crease, front cover, bottom right and
a 1/2" scuff, top right, front
cover. |
14.95 |
| RHB3041 |
Oster, Maggie |
Bamboo Basket: Japanese Art and Culture Interwoven with the
Beauty of Ikebans |
Penguin, 1st Edition, 1995. Softbound, 8.5" x 11", 144 pages,
over 150 color photos. A vast display of bamboo baskets typically found in
museums, galleries, private collections and some exclusive shops specializing
in Japanese art. Appendices includes
sources and bibliography. Small
remainder mark bottom near spine, else this copy is mint. |
18.95 |
| RHB3872 |
Stewart , Don |
Poorman's Story and Ornamental Padlocks |
Key Collectors International,
3rd Ed., 1992. Softbound, 6” x 9”, 160 pages.
@ 1,500 stamped tin and cast iron padlocks are arranged A-Z by
manufacturer. Each entry is accompanied by a b/w illustration of the lock, a
detailed description, and is assigned a current market value. In addition to
the A-Z listing there are special sections on chain padlocks, padlocks with
number designs, RFD padlocks, story padlocks, and Winchester padlocks. This
copy is mint. |
39.95 |
| RHB4827 |
L-W Sales |
Old Magazines Price Guide |
L-W
Sales, 5th printing, 2002. Softbound,
5.5" x 8.5", 112 pages, @ 300 b/w photos. The most valuable and collectible of more
than 1200 magazine titles are listed. Conveniently arranged A-Z with current
values next to entry. |
9.95 |
| RHB3200 |
Potter, Jonathan |
Collecting Antique Maps: an Introduction to the History of
Cartography |
Collecting
Antique Maps: an Introduction to the History of Cartography London, Jonathan
Potter Ltd, revised edition, 1999. Hardback with dust cover, 8 ½ x 12, 207pp.
More than 200 mostly color plates, index, bibliography, advice for modern
collectors. Written by Britain’s most respected map dealer, this is a
thorough and readable history of maps and mapmaking, from the 15th to the
late 19th centuries. Discusses and illustrates the work of all major European
map makers, covering not only world and country mapmaking , but town plans,
nautical maps, celestial maps, and globes. This book is new and in mint
condtion. |
34.95 |
| RHB8046 |
Potter, Jonathan |
Collecting Antique Maps: an Introduction to the History of
Cartography |
Collecting
Antique Maps: an Introduction to the History of Cartography London, Jonathan
Potter Ltd, revised edition, 1999. Hardback with dust cover, 8 ½ x 12, 207pp.
More than 200 mostly color plates, index, bibliography, advice for modern
collectors. Written by Britain’s most respected map dealer, this is a
thorough and readable history of maps and mapmaking, from the 15th to the
late 19th centuries. Discusses and illustrates the work of all major European
map makers, covering not only world and country mapmaking , but town plans,
nautical maps, celestial maps, and globes. This book is new and in mint
condtion. |
34.95 |
| RHB0713 |
Carter, William |
Dental Collectibles
and Antiques |
Dental Folklore Books, 1992,
limited reprint edition (100 copies scanned from lone existing 1992
publication),1999. Soft-cover, 8” x 11”, 88 pages, approximately 200
half-tone black and white photos, bibliography, Directory of Dental libraries
and museums, dealer listing, and price guide. This rare guide is the only
work in or out of print on this topic and has sold to collectors for as much
as $400.00. The reprint edition fills a real void for the dental and medical
collector. Drs. Carter have assembled a marvelous and unique gallery of
dental collectibles and have Identified, described and priced: dental
furniture and office equipment, tools, drills, tongue scrapers, books and
journals, dental ephemera, dental numismatics and philately, tooth fairy lore,
dental figurines, photos and audiovisual items, x-ray equipment, dental
advertising, tooth tattoos, dental quackery and hundreds of other items
related to the dental profession. As noted, the extensive appendices serve as
a directory to additional sources of information and to dealers and
collectors. 1992 market values are
provided for each item. This book is
new and in mint condtion. |
29.95 |
| RHB4169 |
Warren, David B. |
Marks of Achievement:
four centuries of American presentation silver |
Abrams, 1987. Softbound, 9" x 11.5", 207 pages,
60 color and 165 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Published under the auspices of the museum
of Modern Art, Houston, Texas, this is a unique and richly illustrated
history of presentation silverwork produced in the U.S. from the colonial
period to the present day. Statues,
vases, urns, bowls, cups, chalices, pitchers, cups, tea and wine services,
boxes, platters, mugs, plates, ewers, rings, spoons, badges, medals, and many
more exquisitely decorated works of silver and illustrated, described, dated,
and silversmith noted. This copy is
new. |
19.95 |
| RHB1238 |
Fennimore, Donald L. |
Silver and Pewter: the
Knopf Collectors' guide to American antiques |
Knopf,
1984. Softbound with dust jacket,
4.5" x 8.5", 478 pages, more than 450 color photos. Each entry provides description, marks and
dimensions, maker and date, comments, hints for collectors, and current
value. Part of the Knopf Collectors
Guide series. Appendices include
bibliography, glossary, tables of marks, and index. Owners name on front endpaper, else near fine. |
24.95 |
| RHB8077 |
Bertoia, Jeanne |
Doorstops:
Identification and Values |
Trade paperback. Collector Books
(1985). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5 " x 8.5", 175 pages,
more than 600 doostops illustrated in 300+ color photos, price guide, index
Introductory text includes sections on rating doorstops and factors that
control price; reproductions and their detection; care and preservation of
doorstops; History, manufacture, and design of doorstops. The remainder of
the guide consists of more than 300 color photos of @ 600 doorstops with
brief descriptions and market value. Figural Doorstop motifs covered include
People, animals, the garden, house, home, and more |
29.95 |
| RHB2543 |
Manion, Ron |
Japanese and other Foreign Militany Collectibles Price Guide |
Antique Trader, 1996. Softbound, 6" x 9", 216 pages
more than 450 b/w photos, glossary, detailed index. A comprehensive price guide to more than
3,500 items spanning nearly three centuries.
This rare guide provides descriptions and values for numerous military
items from Japan, Russia, Britain, France, Italy, Poland, Vietnam and other
Asian, European, and Eastern nations. |
14.95 |
| RHB2513 |
Majua, Margaret |
Monumental Miniatures: souvenir buildings from the collection
of Ace Architects |
Antique Trader, 1st Edition,
1999. Softbound, 8.5" x 11",
192 pages, 1390 color photos. A
definitive guide to miniature buildings of ceramic, glass, metal, wood, pewter,
plaster, plastic and stone. Many are simply miniatures, others are designed
as bookends, clocks, banks, inkwells, pencil sharpeners, salt and peppers,
sewing accessories, and thermometers.
1390 of these collectible structures are identified, illustrated with
a color photo and assigned a current market value. |
20.00 |
| RHB3701 |
Skinner, William |
Belle Skinner Collection of Old Musical Instruments |
Private,
Holyoke, Massachusetts, 1st Edition, 1933. Softbound, 8.5" x 11",
210 pages, b/w and color photos. Appended is a "catalogue of
Collections", a bibliography listing additional museum and private
collector catalogues. This copy is
very fine, tight, crisp and bright. |
32.95 |
| RHB8054 |
Ward,Robert |
Investment Guide to North American Real Photo Postcards |
Antique Paper Guild, Bellevue,
WA, 1991. Spiral Bound, 8 ½ x 11”, 208 [vi] pages, 1,000 real photo postcards
illustrated, described and priced. Covers pre-1935 real photo postcards
(RPs). A detailed forward presents history, and essential information for the
collector – evaluating, grading, buying, selling & care. 1,000 b/w photos
of RPs are presented, each noting date, location, asking prices and actual
auction selling prices. The book is divided into the most popular collecting
categories: animal pulled carts, motor vehicles, railroad depots, U.S. Postal
Service, aviation, commercial interiors, commercial exteriors, occupations,
photographers and their studios, advertising, social and political events,
Black interest, Mexican interest, American Indians, circus, exaggerations and
the unusual, Christmas, Western, sports, vistas and more. This copy is fine -
as new. |
79.95 |
| RHB2129 |
Ketchum, William C |
Pottery and Porcelain:
the Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques series |
Knopf, 1st Ed., 1983. Trade paper, with dust
jacket, 4.5" x 8.5", 478 pages, @ 450 color pages, shape charts,
dating charts, table of marks, glossary, bibliography, price guide. This is a
copy of one of the most sought-after collectors' handbooks in near fine
condition. Superb narrative and stunning color photos of crocks, pots,and
related objects, bottles, jugs, flasks, pitchers, teapots, coffeepots, cups,
mugs, tumblers, goblets, plates, plattters, serving dishes, bowls,
kitchenware, pitchers and washbowls, chamber pots, spittoons, flowerpots,
vases, candleholders, figurines, and miscellaneous objects |
6.95 |
| RHB2135 |
Ketchum, William C. |
American Pottery & Porcelain: the Antique Hunter's Guide |
Black Dog, 2000. Trade Paperback, 4 1/2" x 8 1/2",
478 pages, glossary, bibliograhpy, price guide. This copy is new and mint. Superb narrative and stunning color photos
of crocks, pots,and related objects, bottles, jugs, flasks, pitchers,
teapots, coffeepots, cups, mugs, tumblers, goblets, plates, plattters,
serving dishes, bowls, kitchenware, pitchers and washbowls, chamber pots,
spittoons, flowerpots, vases, candleholders, figurines, and miscellaneous
objects. An update of the classic Knopf Guide of 1983. |
16.95 |
| RHB0338 |
Barret, Richard Carter |
Bennington Pottery and Porcelain:a guide to identification |
Bonanza,
1958. Hardback with dust jacket,
8" x 10.5", 342 [6] pages, 2.000 bennington pieces illustrated with
b/w photos. Book includes a Bennington
history followed by a rich array of pitchers, table ware, kitchen &
househod items, vases, ewers, cologne bottles, trinket boxes, statuettes,
animals, birds, and novelty items, illustrated & described. Book is very good to near fine. Dust jacket is very good with edgewear top
front. |
8.95 |
| RHB0341 |
Barrett, Richard Carter |
How to identify Bennington Pottery |
Stephen Green Press, 1964. Softbound, 5.25" x 8.25", 72
pages, more than 300 pieces identified in b/w photos - glossary, table of
marks. Book is tight & crisp with
only minor fading. |
14.95 |
| RHB2552 |
Manusou, Eugene |
Encyclopedia of Character Steins |
Wallace-Homestead, 1st Edition,
1976. Softbound, 8" x 11",
209 pages, 470 b/w photos of more than 450 character steins depicting
animals, birds, famous people, fruits and vegetables, heads, jesters, military
figures, monks and nuns, skulls and satans, water animals and more. Each
entry is accompanied by a detailed description. Preface includes table of marks, &
bibliography. Cover is scuffed, else tight and crisp. |
16.95 |
| RHB8009 |
Pappas, Joan |
Hampshire pottery manufactured by J.S. Taft & Company,
Keene, New Hampshire |
Forward's Color Productions
Inc., Manchester, Vermont 1971. Spiral
Bound, 6 x9”, 46 pages, 21 full color pages plus full color front and rear
covers illustrating more than 200 Taft pottery pieces. Included in this rare
book are history and photos with details on Taft Stoneware and Majolica, jugs
& crocks, vases, pitchers, bowls, trays, tea sets & tea tiles,
cracker jars, humidors, steins, sugars and creamers, mugs and more. |
27.95 |
| RHB0374 |
Bedford, John |
Old Worcester China |
Walker, 1st Edition, 1967. Hardback with dust jacket, 5.25" x
7.25", 64 pages, numerous b/w photos throughout. Appendix includes table of marks. Book is near fine. Dust jacket is very good with only minor
fading. An excellent overview of Worcester.
This is # 9 in Walker's "Collectors Pieces" series |
5.95 |
| RHB7039 |
Hadley, Debra Kneal |
Phoenix Bird China; a Pictorial Reference Guide |
Marion, IN, Debra Kneal Hadley,
1st Edition, 1984.
Trade Paperback issued without dust jacket, 5 ½ x 8 ½”, 99 pages, 41 color
plates, separate price guide. A rare and definitive reference to the
inexpensive Japanese Transferware sold at Woolworth’s, Montgomery Ward’s and
offered as premiums by various companies, this book shows all varieties of
Phoenix Bird China, including Phoenix Bird, Flying Turkey, Flying Dragon,
Howo, Double Phoenix, Bird of Paradise, Blue Heron and Firebird. 41 coloe
plates depict more than 200 oHplates, cups & saucers, teapots, sugars,
creamers, tureens, ladles, serving bowls platters & much more. A separate
price guide provides a suggested value. Book is in good condition. It has
some staining on front and rear covers and
end papers, but the contents are clean in this rare reference guide. |
29.95 |
| RHB2559 |
McLeod,
Keith A., James R. Boyle, Gaye Blake Roberts,
Editors |
Josiah Wedgwood
and the Potter's Arts |
.
New. No dust jacket as issued. No remainder marks, no identifiable flaws
B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 11", 198 pages A collection of 23
essay by leading authorities on Wedgwood's life, craft, techniques, and
business arranged in 5 broad sections: 1. Establishing the Pottery; 2.
Pottery Arts and Trade Developed; 3. Industrial Production and Society; 4.
Potteries and North American; 5. Celebrations and Reflection. |
5.95 |
| RHB0836 |
Collier, Ralph |
Campbell Museum Collection (Soup Tureens) |
Campbell Museum, 2nd, Rev.
Edition, 1972. Softbound, 7" x
10", unpaged (@170 pages), @ 150 b/w, color photos of silver, china
& porcelain soup tureens in the Campbell Museum collection dating from
the 6th century B.C. to the present. Appendices include glossary and
bibliography. Book is in very good
condition and the title page is autographed by the author. |
7.95 |
| RHB2408 |
Little, W.L. |
Staffordshire Blue: underglaze blue transfer-printed
earthenware |
Crown, 1st edition, 1969. Hardback with dust jacket, 7.5" x
9.75", 160 pages, 119 b/w photos, tables of marks. A thorough history of the development of
the transfer-printing process and Staffordshire Blue followed by detailed
descriptions of earthware potteries 1780-1850. Includes potteries of Staffordshire , West
Country, Shropshire, Derbyshire, Yorkshire, Lancashire, Durham, Northumberland,
and Scottish potteries. Book is near
fine, dust jacket very good and bright. |
14.95 |
| RHB2018 |
Joseph, Francis |
Collecting Susie Cooper |
Francis Joseph (London), 1st
edition, 1994. Softbound, 7" x 9", 119 pages, 175+ color photos
(some BW). Prefatory material includes biographical data, pattern names,
decorating techniques, shapes, marks, and collecting hints. This is followed
be an extensive section detailing Cooper's unique ceramic plates, cups,
bowls, and figures including pattern name, date, and color photo. Appendices
include a price and rarity guide, pattern dates 1923-1984, a Susie Cooper
chronology, a dealer directory, bibliography, and index. This book is new and in mint condition |
14.95 |
| RHB3104 |
Peacocks, B.A.V. |
Thai Ceramics Throughout the Ages |
Hong Kong Museum of
History,1978. Softbound, 7.5" x
9", 79 pages, 80 b/w and color photos.
In English & Chinese - a very rare work on ancient Thai ceramics
from the Ban Chiang prehistoric period through the recent discoveries on High
Island, Hong Kong. Book is crisp with
only a 1" crease front cover bottom. |
19.95 |
| RHB8051 |
Huxford, Sharon, and Huxford, Bob |
Collectors Encyclopedia of Weller Pottery |
First,
Updated Edition. Hard cover. Collector Books, Paducah, KY (1994). Fine. No
dust jacket as issued. 8 1/2 x 11", 375 pages, @3, 000 color photos, +
b/w photos, table of Weller marks, reproductions of catalog pages,
bibliography, iprice guide, ndex to color plates by manufacturer. Extnsive
historical information prefaces an exhaustive reference to Weller
products. |
36.95 |
| RHB4505 |
Kipp, Robert |
Currier's
Price Guide to Currier and Ives Prints |
2nd edition. Trade paperback.
Currier Publications, Brockton, MA (1991). Fine. No dust jacket as issued.
2nd Edition 6"x9", 271 pages, some b/w illustrations in the
extensive historical preface Subtitle: Current Average Retail Prices of Over
6, 000 Original Lithographs of the Currier and Ives Firm. Includes historical
background, bibliography |
39.95 |
| RHB2771 |
Miller, Wayne |
Darn It! The History
and Romance of Darners: A Price Guide |
L.W. Book Sales, 1995.
Softbound, 8 1/2" x 11", 159 pages, 370 color plates, index and
bibliography. A history of darners and
stockings prefaces a gallery of nearly 400 collectible darners. Each entry includes color photo,
description, wood or glass used, size and current value. This copy is very good. |
27.95 |
| RHB6095 |
Whiting, Gertrude |
Old-Time Tools
and Toys of Needlework |
Dover,
1971. Softbound, 6x9, 357 pages, more than 200 b/w photos and drawings. A
marvelous history and exposition of tools related to needlework. Winders,
scissors, thimbles, measures, knitting needles, crochet-hooks, bodkins,
shuttles, punches, sewing needles, pins, pincushions, hoops, frames, bobbins,
spinning wheels, and sewing machines many cultures are presented in an
historical manner. Detailed index. This book is mint. |
9.95 |
| RHB7073 |
L-W Sales |
Collector's Digest Soapstone: A Price Guide |
L-W
Sales, 1995, 5" x 8", 124 pages, more than 100 color photos,
descriptions, prices for each item. A
rare guide to collectible soapstone:
vases, bowls, burners, ashtrays, holders ( match, stamp, pencil,
toothpick), monkeys, buddhas, animals, seals, foot warmers, primitive pieces,
statues and figural, wall pockets, bookends, and lamps are included and
priced. Notes on reproductions included. This copy shows very minor edge
wear, else is very good+ |
24.95 |
| RHB0527 |
Braun, Hans |
Historic Stock Certificates Europe, Volume 1. German title:
Historiche Aktien Europa |
Mainz Verlag Hermann Schmidt
1996. Hardback issued without dust jacket, 10" x 11.5", 326 pages,
@ 130 stock certificates reproduced in color, plus numerous b/w & sepia
photos throughout. Appendices include bibliography and a chronological index.
A superb history of European stock certificates, some dating as early as the
18th century, but most printed between the mid-19th century to the 1920s.
Includes certificates of Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, & Germany. Text is
bilingual, English and German. This copy is new. |
34.95 |
| RHB4391 |
Wood, Scott |
Classic TVs with Price Guide - Pre-War Thru 1950s |
L-W sales, 2nd Printing,
1997. Softbound, 8" x 11",
86 pages, 150 color photos, catalog cuts, and original advertising
reproductions. The console and
tabletop TVs of 45 manufacturers Admiral to Zenith, are detailed with dates
of manufacture, model number, size, and current market value. |
18.95 |
| RHB3344 |
Righini, Fernando |
International Collector's Book of Cigarette Packs with Values |
Schiffer,
1st edition, 1998. Softbound, 8" x 11", 160 pages, approximately
750 color photos. Prefatory pages include a short history of tobacco and
cigarettes and notes on collecting, types of packs, care of collections, and
how to evaluate cigarette packs. The majority of the book consists of a
photo-illustrated alphabetic listing of more than 750 cigarette packs (paper,
cardboard, tin, and cloth) noting country of origin, date of production, and
current market value for each. American, British, German, and Dutch packs
predominate, but examples from virtually every country are evident. This book
is new and in mint condition. Keywords: Cigarettes, cigarette packs, tins,
cigarette tins, tobacco, tobacciana, antiques, collectibles, price guides,
value guides. |
14.95 |
| RHB1889 |
Hyman, Tony |
Handbook of Cigar Boxes |
Arnot Art Museum, 1st and
Limited Edition (# 490 of 2,950), 1979.
Hardback with dust jacket, 9.75" x 12", 166 pages 100s of
b/w illustrations. Includes separate
price guide, 1980-1981, a stapled 8- page mimeo. Autographed by author. Book is very good+. Dust jacket has small
chip bottom of spine, else is very good to very good+. |
49.95 |
| RHB4667 |
Cooper-Hewitt Museum |
Matchsafes in the Collection of the Cooper-Hewitt Museum |
Smithsonian
Institute,Washington, D. C, 1981. Trade paper, 28 pages,145 matchsafes
illustrated in b/w photographs. Minor creasing bottom front cover, else very
good throughout. |
12.95 |
| RHB7095 |
Wood, Jack P. |
Early 20th Century Stanley Tools: a price guide |
LW Sales, 2003. Trade Paper, 5
1/2 " x 8 1/2", 181 pages, 100s of Stanley tools illustrated with
b/w images. Combining the 1909 and 1926 Stanley Tool catalogs, this fine
guide covers 52 categories of collectible Stanley tools arranged A-Z: Angle
Dividers to Zig-Zag rules. Appended is a 2002-2003 price guide to all of the
tools covered. |
10.95 |
| RHB4283 |
Whitton, Blair |
Toys: the Knopf collectors' guide to American antiques |
Knopf, 1984. Softbound with dust jacket, 4.5" x
8.5", 478 pages, more than 300 color photos of toys by 50 manufacturers,
each entry includes description, materials, marks, dimensions, manufacturer,
date, commentary, hints for
collectors, and market value. This
copy has owner's signature on endpaper, else is near fine. Part of the "Knopf Collectors'
Guides" series. Bibliography, glossary, directory of
manufacturers, clubs, public collections, and index appended. |
6.95 |
| RHB4567 |
Cramer, Don |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Toys & Banks |
Trade paperback. L-W Book Sales,
Gas City, Indiana (1994). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8" x 11",
216 pages, 100s of b/w images including photos & original catalog
reproductions, price guide at rear of book Cast Iron, Tin Wind-up, Autos, and
More with Prices |
16.95 |
| RHB2936 |
New Cavendish Books |
1898 Bing Toy Catalogue |
New Cavendish, 1991. Hardback, 9" x 11", 119 [15]
pages, 100s of b/w illustrations in this 1991 facsimile reprint of the Bing
German toy company catalog of 1898.
Toy trains and accessories, optical and mechanical toys are
featured. Preface in English,
facsimile pages generally in German with some French, Dutch, and
Russian. Book is near fine
condition. Issued without dust jacket. |
21.95 |
| RHB3692 |
Singer, Leslie |
Zap: ray gun classics |
Chronicle Books, 1st Edition,
1991. Softbound with dust jacket,
8.75" x 8", 89 pages, @100 color photos. 97 classic ray guns of the 1930's, 40s,
50s, 60s, 70s, and 80s are illustrated and described. Appendices include bibliography and a price
guide. This copy is fine. |
9.95 |
| RHB4525 |
L-W Book Sales |
Riding Toys with Price
Guide |
2nd
edition. Trade paperback. L-W, Incorporated (1996). Very good. No dust jacket
as issued. 8"x11", 194 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations plus
60-page color section & original advertising cuts. Price guide
Collectible wagons, hobby horses, tricycles, sleds, bicycles, scooters, ride
on toys, Irish Mails, ilustrated, described, and priced. Does not include
Pedal Cars |
18.95 |
| RHB2120 |
Kerr, Lisa |
American Tin-Litho Toys |
Collectors
Press, 1995. Softbound, 8" x 11", 141 pages, 500+ b/w & color
photos, prices, bibliograpy. 500+ tin-lito toys by Ohio Art, Wolverine, Marx,
Chein, T. Cohn, Kirchhof, Ferdinard Strauss, and others -- sand pail and sand
toys, children's tea sets, tops, drums, housekeeping toys, banks,
noisemakers, wind-up toys, toy buildings, and more. Each entry includes name
of toy, manufacturerer and date made, notes, and current market value.This
book is new. |
24.95 |
| RHB7045 |
Buten, Harry M. |
Wedgwood Rarities |
Buten Museum of Wedgwood,
Merion, PA 1969. Tan Hardcover with gold lettering, issued without dust
jacket, 9x12”, more than 300 b/w photographs, index. Some minor foxing to
covers, else tight and clean. Included is an indispensable Wedgwood Variety
Chart listing - in a matrix - Wedgwood by finish (Queen’s, Majolica,
Variegated, Pearl, Bone China, Jasper, Black Basalt, Cane, Rosso Antico,
Parian, and misc, stone); then by shape (figural, flat, hollow, mounted,
plate). |
21.95 |
| RHB5037 |
L-W Book Sales |
Pull
Toys: Collector’s Digest Price Guide to Pull Toys |
LW Books, 2001. 5 ½ “ x 8 ½ “ ,
120 pages, More than 200 color photos of A price guide to pull toys (animals,
Walt Disney, Transportation, Fire Trucks, and more) from manufacturers such
as American Pre-School, Fisher-Price, Gong Bell, Holgate Toys, Hustler Toys,
N.N. Hill Brass, Rich Toys, Toy Tinkers, and more are presented. Each entry
is accompanied by a color photo, manufacturer, model number, date(s) of
production size, and 1996 market value (updated to 2001 in end paper
paste-down. |
7.95 |
| RHB8022 |
Axe, John |
Collectible Boy Dolls |
Unabridged.
Trade paperback. Hobby House Press, Incorporated (1977). Illustrated by Sandy
Williams Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some very minor fading on cover
edges else tight and crisp. 8 1/2 x 11", 32 pages, more than 100 photos+
b/w drawings, Includes a fine illustrated history of boy dolls of the 20th
century-from early German dolls to the celebrity dolls of today-GI Joe, Pat
Boone, Rock Hudson, the Fonz, Cher, and more. |
9.95 |
| RHB8030 |
Van Rensselaer, Stephen & J.
Edmund Edwards, Editor |
Early american bottle and flasks |
Rev.
Ltd. Ed. #738 of 1000 Signed by J. Edmund Edwards, Editor. Hard cover. J.E.
Edwards (1969). Fine in very good dust jacket. 6 x 9", 320 pages, more
than 1, 000 bottles & flasks illustrated by 100+ b/w photos, drawings
& original catalog cuts. History of the manufacture of American bottles
flasks and other containers-carboy, bulbous & spirit bottles; medicine
bottles & vials; perfume bottles; carafes, decanters & flasks; ink
bottles; snuff bottles & jars; bitters bottles and more. This superb
reference contains detailed history of the glass houses of Connecticutt, New
Hampshire, New York, New Jersey, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Maryland,
Virginia, West Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio. |
79.95 |
| RHB8040 |
Lohman, Watson M. |
1904 Whitney Glass Works Illustrated Catalog and Price List
with Historical Notes 1900-1918 |
Trade Paper, Privately
published, Pitman, NJ 1972. Facsimile Reprint with new history by author -
signed by author. 5 ¾” x 8 ¾”, 64 pages, b/w period photographs of plant and
workers, floor map of plant, 100s of 1904 catalog pages reproduced, photos of
Whitney trademarks, bibliography. Detailed history of Whitney Glass Works of
Pitman,New Jersey includes extensive
notes on raw materials, making of the batch, mold making, mold & letter
plate rubbings, factory complex & plant operation, the company store, the
1981 company ledger, and the 1904 illustrated catalog and price list. |
49.95 |
| RHB8019 |
Cronin, J.R. |
Fake & forged trademarks on old & new glass: what you
thought you knew and didn't |
Trade
paperback. Grafica, Pueblo, CO, 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No
identifiable flaws-crisp, clean & tight. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 37 pages,
b/w photos and drawing, reproductions of trademarks throughout, bibliography.
Five major chapters follow an introduction to forged glass trademarks: 1.
Forgers Tools; 2. Examples of Forgers Stamps; 3. Gillender Moulded Glass
Forgery; American Faked and Forged Trademarks; 5. European and English
Trademarks. |
49.95 |
| RHB7093 |
Kauffman, Henry J |
American Pewterer: His Techniques & His Products |
2nd
Printing. Hard cover. Thomas Nelson, Camden, NJ (1971). Fine in very good
dust jacket. 7 x 10", 158 pages, illustrated endpapers, more than 100
b/w photos & drawings plus 25-page photo-illustrated section
"American Pewterers and their Marks", bibliography, index. Includes
detailed history and extensive examples of American Pewter works: buttons,
spoons, basins, plates, beaters, coffee and teapots, bottles, ladles,
sundials and more. |
14.95 |
| RHB10041 |
Van Patten, Joan |
Celluloid Treasures of the Victorian Era: Identification &
Values |
Paducah, KY, Collector Books,
1998. Harcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 230 pages, @ 500 color photos, index,
bibliography, price guide. Encompassing what has been called the 'golden age'
of celluloid collectibles, this superb and unique reference covers the time
period from 1885 to 1915. Photo albums; hat, glove, necktie, and handkerchief
boxes; hand mirrors; brushes, autograph books; jewelry boxes, mirrors, sets,
necktie & glove cases, prayer books and much more. There are also vintage
Butler Brothers advertisements featuring pastel portraits of beautiful
Victorian women and children from the period and other old catalog pages
included. This copy is fine. |
19.95 |
| RHB8073 |
Flacks, Erwin |
Maxfield Parrish Identification & Price Guide |
Collectors Press, Portland OR, 2nd Edition, 1995. Trade
Paper, 6x9”, 272 pages, @ 500 photographs, price guide, index. The best
illustrated and most comprehensive price guide to Parrish art works; this
reference includes every print, calendar, poster, illustrated book &
illustrated magazine image. Also notes on reproductions, frauds and fakes and
care and restoration. This copy is fine. |
19.95 |
| RHB10051 |
L-W Publishers (Editor) |
Collector's Digest to Beer Cans |
Gas City, IN, L-W Sales, 1995.
Trade paperback, 9 x 6”, 157 pages, color photos depicting more than 2,500
beer cans posed in groups, price guide, glossary. Originally published by
Thomas Toepfer in 1976, this has been updated with modern values. Over 2,500
pop tops, flat tops, cone tops, and others are sorted, detailed, and
photographed in full color. Detailed descriptions regarding variations,
rarity, condition, and manufacturer is included for all items. Very good to
near fine with only a small crease, front cover bottom to keep it from being
rated mint. |
42.95 |
| RHB10044 |
Brown, David & Virginia |
Whitman Juvenile Books: Reference and Value Guide |
Paducah, KY, Collector Books,
1999. Trade paperback 8 ½ x 11”, 142 pages, more than @ 400 color photos,
price guide, index by author & volume index. From 1910 through the 1970a,
The Whitman Publishing Co. published 8 inch books known as 50-cent juveniles.
These books provide a snapshot of popular culture from the years they were
published. They were published in a variety of series such as Whitman
Classics, Adventures For Boys, Mysteries, and the most notable, the
Authorized Editions, which were gleaned from radio, screen, comic strips, and
TV series. Considering the many characters and personality figures that were
featured in the Whitman books, there is enormous crossover to other fields
for collectors. Each entry provides title; author, volume number, copyright
date, type of cover, number of pages, other books in the series, and a
current value. Notes on defects and grading as well as historical information
of the Whitman Company is provided. This copy has a small crease on the rear
cover else is near fine. |
12.95 |
| RHB10039 |
Dean, Terry & Lary L. Swenson |
Antique
American Tractor and Crawler Value Guide |
St. Paul, MN, Motorbooks
International, 2nd
edition. 2006. Trade Paper, 6x11”, 192 pages, 100+ b/w photos, glossary,
Model Cross Reference list, price guide. Data gathered from auction reports,
private sales, advanced collectors, curators, authors, and tractor dealers
for over 1,000 models and variations are presented in this updated second
edition of the Antique American Tractor and Crawler Value Guide. Over 1000
tractors and crawlers from major manufacturers (Acme Harvesting Machine
Company, Allis-Chalmers, Avery, Banting, Buffalo-Pitts, C.O.D. Tractor Co.,
Centaur, Cleveland, Co-Op, Corbitt, Dayton-Dick, Empire, Fairbanks, Ford
Tractor, Gasport, General Motors, General Tractor, Gilson, Harris, Hart-Parr,
Holton, J-T Tractor Co., Kinnard, Lang, Le Roi, Massey-Harris, Moline,
Oliver, PAL Co., Rock Oil, Shelby, Star Tractor, Toro, United, Union Tool,
Waterloo, Whitney, Yuba Mfg. Co., and many more) are rated in 5 categories:
restorable, good, very good, excellent and impeccable. Pricing for each level
is provided. This copy is new. |
12.95 |
| RHB10043 |
Hannas, Linda |
Jigsaw Book: Celebrating Two Centuries of Jigsaw-Puzzling
Round the World |
New York, The Dial Press. 1981.
Trade paper, 9¾" x 10”, 96 pages, @ 200 mostly color illustrations,
index. Chapters include: The History of Jigsaw Puzzles; Themes and
Variations; Schoolmasters Puzzle Their Brains; Puzzle the Devil; Nature
Puzzles; Going Places; Tell Old Tales; Pieces of History; The Puzzle is the
Message; & Puzzle Key Pictures. This copy is very good to near fine with
no identifiable flaws. |
8.95 |
| RHB10049 |
Miller, Robert W. |
Art Glass Basket |
Des Moines IA,
Wallace-Homestead, 1972. Spiral Bound
cardboard 6 x 9”, 34 pages, preface “The Art Glass Basket”, 81 glass baskets
illustrated with color photos and described. The plastic spiral band is
missing one plastic tooth; else this copy is very good with little wear. |
12.95 |
| RHB9030 |
Heacock, William |
Encyclopedia
of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass, Book 3: Syrups, Sugar Shakers & Cruets from A to Z |
Hard cover. Antique Publishers
(1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight and crisp-very good to
near fine condition 8"x11", 96 pages, 100s of b/w illustrations
plus a 40 pages color insert picturing more than 400 piece Approximately 500
collectible pieces of Victorian pattern glass included in this scarce guide.
Has a 1991-1992 price guide for each piece tipped in rear |
36.95 |
| RHB9031 |
Barta, Dale |
Czechoslovakian Glass and Collectibles |
Collector Books, Paducah, KY,
1995. Trade Paper, 8 1/2 x 11", 149 pages, more than 300 color photos,
price guide, glossary, illustrated table of marks. Covers pottery and glass
perfumes, lamps, Moser Glass and some silver and jewelery made in Czech and
Bohemia. |
19.95 |
| RHB9032 |
Barta, Dale |
Czechoslovakian Glass and Collectibles, Book II |
Collector Books, Paducah, KY,
1997. Trade Paper, 8 1/2 x 11", 159 pages, more than 300 color photos,
price guide, glossary, illustrated table of marks. Continues Book I with no
duplications covering pottery and glass perfumes, lamps, Moser Glass and some
silver and jewelery made in Czech and Bohemia. |
19.95 |
| RHB10047 |
Outwater, Myra Yellin |
Ocean Liner Collectibles |
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Books,
1998. Trade paperback, 8 ½ x 11”, 585 color photos, price guide,
bibliography. Following a detailed discussion what to collect, valuing
maritime items and where and how to find such items, this unique reference
provides photos, details and pricing for a vast array of ocean liner
collectibles including: lithographs, photographs, models, postcards, posters,
calendars, brochures, log cards, itineraries, tickets, passenger lists,
baggage tags, steamer trunks, cabin keys, soaps, towels, stationary, menus,
china, glass, silver, ashtrays, matches, lighters, playing cards,
certificates, bottles, commemorative plates, compacts, models, toys,
medallions, dolls, life jackets, rivets, night lights, charts and more. A
separate chapter is devoted to collectibles from the Titanic, the Lusitania,
the Normandie, the Morro Castle, and the Andrea Doria. This copy is fine. |
18.95 |
| RHB10012 |
Gaston, Mary Frank |
Collector's Encyclopedia of English China: Identification
& Values |
Paducah, KY, Collector Books, 2002. Hardcover issued
without dust jacket, 8 ½ x 11”, 204, 450 color photos, price guide,
bibliography, index to companies, index to various types of decoration, index
to pattern names. Book illustrates the wide scope of English china made from
the late eighteenth century through the early twentieth century. The focus is
on the decorations found. A number of different methods and types are defined
and illustrated. Examples include molded and relief work, hand-painted
decoration, luster finishes, overglaze polychrome colors, and underglaze
transfer designs. Over 450 color photos representing more than 100 English
manufacturers are featured. |
34.95 |
| RHB7088 |
Moore, Ralph |
Porcelain & Pottery Tea Tiles |
First
edition. Trade paperback. Antique Publishers (1994). Fine. No dust jacket as
issued. 6 x 9", 47 pages, 128 color photographs of tea tiles,
description, b/w photo-illustrated guide to marks, price guide, Tea tiles
produced by 23 major potteries including: Albany, Buffalo, Denham, Frankoma,
Noritake, Red Wing, Rookwood and more-each illustrated, detailed and
priced. |
13.95 |
| RHB9046 |
McCann, Chris |
Master Pieces: The Art
History of Jigsaw Puzzles |
Portland, OR, Collectors Press,
1st Edition, 1989. Hardback, issued
without dust jacket, 9" x 10", 223 pages, 100s of color photos,
bibliogrpahy, biographies, puzzle values.
Chronicles the history of jigsaw puzzles from the late 18th century to
modern times arranged geographically (U.S., Europe, Britain), and then by
puzzle subject (landscapes, animals, sports, marine, historical, etc.). Appendices include bibliography, value
guide, and biographical directory of famous jigsaw designers. Book is fine with no remainder marks. |
12.95 |
| RHB7080 |
Stanley Rule & Level Company
& Roberts, Ken |
Stanley Catalog Collection: four decades of rules, levels,
try-squares, planes, and other Stanley tools and
hardware |
Astragal Press, Mendham, NJ,
1989. Trade Paper, 6x9", 390 pages, nearly 1,000 tools illustrated from
early catalogs. Compiled by Ken Roberts this is a valuable historical and collector’s reference
containing complete reprints of seven of the most important 19th century
Stanley catalogs: the 1855, 1859, 1867, 1870-71, 1879, 1888, and 1898. All
are indexed and bound into one volume, allowing the reader to follow product
development of this world leader in hand tools. A most useful reference and
checklist. This book is new. |
29.95 |
| RHB7081 |
Stanley
Rule & Level Company & Roberts, Ken &
Walters, John |
Stanley Catalog Collection, Volume II: a supplemental
collection of 19th century Stanley and Leonard
Bailey Catalogs |
Astragal Press, Mendham, NJ,
1998. Trade Paper, 6x9", 408 pages, nearly 1,000 tools illustrated from
early catalogs. This second collection of 19th century Stanley catalogs
supplements the earlier Stanley Catalog Collection with catalog reprints from
1872, 1874 (revised to 1876), 1877, 1884, and 1892 (revised to 1897), in
addition to the Leonard Bailey catalogs of 1876 & 1883. Introductions by
noted Stanley experts John Walter and Ken Roberts provided the reader with
fascinating and illuminating historical background on Stanley and its
products throughout the 19th century. This book is new. |
32.95 |
| RHB9096 |
Mangus, Jim |
Collectors Guide to Banks: pottery, porcelain, composition,
identification and values |
Collector's Books, 1998. Softbound, 8.5" x 11", 224 pages,
@ 850 color photos, index, price guide.
Includes toy banks from 60 major potteries including American Bisque,
Brush, Enesco, Frankoma, Gilner, Gonder, Hull, Lefton, McCoy, Roseville,
Royal Copley, Shawnee, Wade, Walt Disney, and more. Each bank illustrated and priced.This book
is very good to near fine with no identifiable flaws |
11.95 |
| RHB10050 |
Johnson, Joseph A. & Dana L.
McGuinn |
Toys That Talk: Over 300 Pullstring Dolls & Toys, 1960'S
to Today |
Loganville, GA, Firefly
Publishing, 1992. Trade Paperback, 5 ½ x 8 1/2 “, 209 [2] pages, more than
150 b/w photos, price guide, index.Following introductory notes on collecting
valuing and locating pullstring toys, this singular reference is arranged by talking
toy type: advertising, Disney characters, Cartoon and Storybook characters,
movie and TV characters, Chatty Cathy & Barbie and Friends. There are
also excellent chapters on hard plastic toys and on stuffed talking toys.
This copy is very good. |
12.95 |
| RHB10040 |
Cook, Christopher |
Collectible American Yo-Yos - 1920S-1970s: Historical
Reference & Value Guide |
Paducah, KY, Collector Books,
1997. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 126 pages,
@ 300 color photos, price guide, bibliography, list of yo-yo organizations
and periodicals. Arranged alphabetically, this singular reference covers the
products of 39 yo-yo manufacturers. Each list provides: name of manufacturer,
yo-yo material (wood, plastic, eg), description, color, trademark, and market
value. This copy is near fine. |
14.95 |
| RHB10070 |
Damkaer, Sharon Giese |
Albert Staehle and Cover Boy Butch: A Biography and
Collectibles Guide |
Monroe, WA, Polly Cocker Press,
2003. Trade Paperback, Limited Edition of 500 copies. 8 ½ x 11”, 132 pages,
100s of b/w illustrations plus 16 pages of color illustrations, price guide,
bibliography, index. This copy is signed by the author on the title page.
Albert Staehle was a popular American illustrator from the late 1930s into
the mid 1960s. He created the first three Smokey the Bear posters for the
U.S. Forest Service (1945-1947) and was a prolific illustrator of magazines,
and billboard advertising. This book tells the artist’s story and that of his
famous artistic creation, the cocker spaniel Butch. All Butch collectibles
are listed: prints, posters, billboards, magazine covers, toys, calendars,
figurines, playing cards, and more. There are also sections in this reference
for Butch copies produces by Goebel, Hagen-Renaker and Steiff. This copy is
new. |
155.00 |
| RHB10063 |
James, D. |
Drug, Perfume and Chemical Bottles, 1902 |
D. James, 1967. Trade Paper, 5 ½
x 8 ½ inches, unpaged [66 pages], 100s of b/w reproductions of bottles (drug,
medicine, perfume, milk & soda bottles & urns).A reproduction of the
Whitehall Tatum Company’s 1902 catalog. Owner’s stamp on front cover and some
foxing on the spine, else is very good. |
24.95 |
| RHB10066 |
Walker, Mary |
More Reamers 200 Years (The Second Book) |
Los Angeles, CA, Muski
Publishers, 1983. Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 156 pages, 100s of b/w and some
color photos, price guide. This rare reference guide includes extensive
historical notes followed by sections on glass, pottery, precious metal,
primitive and mechanical reamers. Very good with no identifiable flaws |
46.95 |
| RHB10067 |
Morrison, Mary |
Christmas Jewelry |
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Books,
1998. Trade Paperback, 9 x 6”, 160 pages, 900 pieces displayed in 345 color
photos, price guide, bibliography, index. Christmas costume jewelry produced
in the last fifty years has never before been so carefully explored. Here is
Christmas jewelry in all of its many forms: trees, wreaths, ornaments,
Santas, snowmen, candles, lanterns, animals, sleighs, and other decorations
set with rhinestones mounted as earrings and pins. Over 340 dazzling
photographs display over 900 different jewelry pieces by noted manufacturers,
some common and some so rare they are found in only a few collections. This
copy is fine – as new. |
19.95 |
| RHB3875 |
Stewart, Don |
Treasure Chest: Shield, Heart, Square, Smokehouse Wrought Iron
Padlocks |
Key Collectors International,
2nd Ed., 1993. Softbound, 6" x 9", 96 pages, nearly 600 b/w
illustrations. Wrought iron padlocks: heart-shaped, shield-shaped, and square
are extensively covered in this guide. Nearly 600 different padlocks are illustrated
(with their accompanying keys). Each illustrated lock includes a brief
descriptive caption noting lock name, size, manufacturer, and collector's
value. This copy is new. |
39.95 |
| RHB10080 |
Chipman, Jack |
Collector's Guide to Bauer Pottery: identification &
values |
Paducah, KY, Collector Books,
1998. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, 8 ½ x 11", 221 pages, more
than 300 color photos plus facsimile reprints of advertising and catalog
page, index, bibliography. The J.A. Bauer Company (1885-1962), known for its
simple, colorful tableware, has become one of the most sought and valued
lines of American pottery. Bauer pioneered the concept of solid color,
mix-and-match dinnerware with their most popular lines of plain ware. The
history of Bauer is outlined along with staff and plant archival photos. It
covers all product lines including Red, White and Yellow wares, Hi-Fire,
Cal-Art, La Linda, Ray Murray, El Chico, Monterey Modern, Mission Modern,
Russel Wright Art Ware, Bauer Atlanta, and Bauer Los Angeles. Stoneware, tableware, kitchenware, pots, planters,
vases, cookie jars, teapots and art ware are all included. Each piece is described in detail and given
current collector values. This copy is fine with no identifiable flaws. |
36.95 |
| RHB10065 |
Shenton, Alan |
Pocket Watches 19th & 20th Century |
Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK, Antique
Collectors' Club, 1995.Hardback, 8 ½ x 11 inches, 431 pages, more than 1,200
pocket watches illustrated with b/w photos, schematics and period catalog
reproductions as well as some color photographs, index. Covers all types of
pocket watches: verge watches, cylinder watches, lever pocket watches, duplex
watches, Pin Pallet lever watches, Roskopf watches, chronographs, novelty
watches, repeating watches, pocket alarm watches and eight day watches |
55.95 |
| RHB2525 |
Mancini, Salvatore |
On the Edge of Magic: Petroglyphs and RockPainting of the
Ancient Southwest |
Chronicle, 1996. Trade Paper,1st
Edition, 8 x 8, 96 pages, 62 B/W Photos. This copy is mint |
8.00 |
| RHB3626 |
Shackel, Paul |
Historical Archaeology of the Chesapeake |
Smithsonian,
1994. Hardback, 1st ed, 8x11, 299 pages, numerous plates, photos & maps,
Bibliography, mint dust jacket, mint condition, Chesapeake Bay Chesapeake Bay Archaelogy Excavations |
24.95 |
| RHB6087 |
Burl, Aubrey |
Great Stone Circles: Fables, Fictions, Facts |
Illustrated. Hard cover. Yale
University Press (1999). New in new dust jacket. 9 1/2 x 11", 199 pages,
well illustrated with b/w & color photos, drawings & maps,
bibliography, notes, index. Examines 12 stone circles in Great Britain each
of which illuminates a particular archaeological question-the purpose of
stone circles, their construction, age, distribution, design, art, legend and
relation to astronomy. Among sites covered are the Rollright Stones, Long Meg
and her Daughters, Stanton Drew, Stonehenge, the Heel Stone and more |
24.95 |
| RHB4157 |
Ward, Colin |
Chartres; the making of a miracle |
London,
The Folio Society, 1986. Hardback, limited edtion, 7.5” x 11.5”, 95 pages,
profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs,m drawings
and plates, bibliography. Near mint in near mint, illustrated slipcase. The
history the construction of Chartres Cathedral in France |
9.95 |
| RHB2153 |
Kinkade, Thomas |
Simpler Times |
Harvest House, 1st Edition,
1996. Hardback with dust jacket,
11" x 9", 111 pages, 32 color paintings by Thomas Kinkade plus text
by Anne Buchanan. Both book and dust jacket
are near mint. |
12.95 |
| RHB3212 |
Prentice, Rina |
Celebration of the Sea:
the decorative art collections of the national maritime museum |
National Maritime Museum London,
1994. Hardback with dust jacket,
9" x 11", 120 pages, more than 150 color and b/w photos,
bibliography, index. Britain's
maritime heritage celebrated in paintings, pottery, silver, glass, furniture,
xxx objects, sailor's handicrafts and more.
"A dazzling tour of Britain's National Maritime
Museum". Book and dust jacket are
mint. Not price-clipped and no
remainder marks. |
13.95 |
| RHB3260 |
Ray, Dorothy Jean |
Legacy of Arctic Art |
Washington Press, 1st Edition,
1996. Softbound, 11" x 8.5",
196 pages, more than 150 b/w photos and plates with some color photos and
plates. Appendices include bibliography,
index, and notes on picture writing.
Included are graphics, picture writing, basketry, dolls, statues,
animal figurines, drills, bows, cribbage boards, stone carvings, wood
carvings, scrimshaw on bone and ivory, and more. |
14.95 |
| RHB3941 |
Sun, Norman |
Aesthetic World Of Norman Sun |
Chinese Watercolor Society, 1st
paper edition, 1973. Softbound, 8vo ( 6" x 9") 100 pages of tipped
in color plates. Book is very good. |
12.00 |
| RHB3815 |
Stand, Mark |
William Bailey |
Abrams, 1st Edition, 1987. Trade
Paper, Sm 4to, 79 Pages, Numerous
Color Plates, Biographical And Exhibit Notes, this copy is new. |
9.95 |
| RHB7082 |
Lawrence, Louis |
Hirado: Prince of
Porcelains |
First edition. Trade paperback.
Art Media Resources, Ltd. (1998). New. No dust jacket as issued. 8x11",
262 pages, more than 100 color photos,
photo-illustrated table of marks, bibliography, index. Encyclopedia of
Japanese Art Series. Includes information about: Matsura, Chinshin,
Mikawachi, Fukagawa and a bistory of this elegant export china. |
11.95 |
| RHB0134 |
Albers, Josef |
Glass, Color And Light - An Exhibition |
Guggenheim Museum, 1st Edition,
1994. Hardback, 1st Edition, 8" x 11", 152 pages with 56 color
plates + 19 B/W images. dust jacket Is Mint, Book Is Mint. Includes Albers'
stained glass |
12.95 |
| RHB3392 |
Roberts, Laurance P. |
Bernard Berenson Collection Of Oriental Art At Villa I Tatti |
Hudson Hills, 1st Edition, 1991.
Hardback, 9" x 12", 112 pages, 27 color plates plus 54 b/w
illustrations. New Book in New Dust Jacket. This Comprehensive volume
catalogs the entire collection of Chinese, Japanese, Burmese, Cambodian,
Javian, Thai, & Tibetan art in the Berenson collection located at Villa I
Tatti, Florence. |
19.95 |
| RHB3731 |
Smith, Beatrice Scheer |
Painted Herbarium; The Life and Art of Emily Hitchcock Terry
(1838-1921) |
University of Minnesota Press,
1992, Hardback, 1st ed, small quarto (7 ½ x 11) 194pp , 46 full-page color
plates and numerous additional color and
Black and White drawings, photographs, sketches and maps. As biography,
art, and book design, this is singular. Trained in New York City, versed in
the pre-Raphaelite canon, Terry moved to Minnesota in 1872, where she was an
avid plant hunter and painter of the
flora. Her watercolors are the earliest known botanical illustrations of the
state, but the body of her work includes herbal and wildflower paintings of
Colorado, Florida, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio,
South Carolina, and Vermont. Smith's work goes a long way in raising
Hitchcock's work to the premier level it deserves. The book itself is
marvelously designed, exquisitely illustrated and presented as new in a new
dust jacket. |
16.95 |
| RHB3791 |
Spender, Stephen |
China diary, with 158 watercolors drawings and photographs by
David Hockney |
Thames
& Hudson, 1993. Trade paper, 1st American ed, 6x9, 200 pages, 158 mostly
color paintings, photos, fine condition, Hockney, David Hockney, David China |
18.50 |
| RHB2507 |
Macnelly, Jeff |
New Shoes |
Contemporary, 1st edition,
1994. Softbound, 8.5" x
6.5", 144 pages. Small remainder
mark top edge, else mint. Further
satirical comic strip adventures of the inimical Shoe and his cohorts |
6.95 |
| RHB3386 |
Robbins, Trina |
From Girls to Grrrlz: a
history of female comics from the teens to zines |
Chronicle, 1999. Softbound, 7.5" x 10", 144 pages,
100s of color plates. In mint
condition and superbly illustrated with 100s of color reproductions of comic
art. This is a thoroughly researched
history of the female in comic books and comic art from 1941 to the
present. The author, a comic artist
herself, is an established authority on comics. |
9.95 |
| RHB1754 |
Higgs, Mike, Editor |
Popeye: The 60th Anniversary Collection |
Hawk (London), 1st Edition,
1989. Hardback, 12x15, 128 pages,
profuse color and B/W illustrations. Mint in a mint dust jacket |
19.95 |
| RHB3710 |
Sloane, Eric |
American Yesterday (signed by Sloane) |
New York: Funk & Wagnalls
Company, 8th printing, 1956. Hardback
with dust jacket, 9¾" x 12", 123 pages, more than 100 drawings by
the author. This copy is signed by Eric Sloane in brown ink on the front
end-page. The book is crisp and tight: sharp corners, no bumps or edge-wear.
The dust jacket is price-clipped and shows very minor scratches, but is
complete without chips, tears, or stains. It has been placed in a protective
Mylar jacket to assure it remains fine. Interior pages are all in mint
condition with no markings or underlining. An owner's bookplate is on the
inside front. Those familiar with Sloane's work will know how that signed
copies are extremely rare. This is offered as a fine acquisition for dealer
or for collector. |
49.95 |
| RHB4619 |
Robinson,
Charles, and Robinson, W. Heath, and Larkin,
David |
Fantastic
Paintings of Charles & William Heath Robinson |
First
edition. Trade paperback. Peacock Press/Bantam Book, Toronto: New York
(1976). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 8.5" x 11.5", unpaged
[90 pages], 45 full page color plates and numerous b/w drawings, illustrated
covers, 10 pages of introductory text An superb collection of
turn-of-the-century illustrations composed for classic children's works by
Charles and William Heath Robinson |
12.95 |
| RHB2511 |
Taylor, Gay LeCleire |
Distinctively Durand: the art glass of Vineland, New Jersey |
Museum of American Glass,
Wheaton Village, Millville, NJ, 1988. Softbound in Fine condition, an
exhibition catalog 8 1/2 x 11", 18 pages, containing 19 color photos,
and 6 b/w photos illustrating 68 pieces of Durand Art Glass. Includes notes
and index |
15.00 |
| RHB4561 |
Darbyshire,
John, and Sayers, Charles Edward |
More old gold towns
of Victoria |
First edition. Hard cover.
Rigby, Adelaide, Australia (1972). Very good in very good dust jacket. 7
3/4" x 10 1/2", unpaged (32 pages), 34 color paintings, maps on end
papers 34 original color paintings of Australian gold mining towns by John Darbyshire
accompanied by historical text by Charles Sayers. |
14.95 |
| RHB4847 |
Harter, Jim |
Men: A
Pictorial Archive from Nineteenth-Century Sources |
Trade paperback. Dover
Publications (1980). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor crease top
front right, else crisp and clean. 9 x 11 ½, 122 pages, 412 b/w
copyright-free images. 412 copyright-free 19th century woodcut engravings
from Harper's, Leslie's, Illustrated London News, and other period sources of
men depicted as Eskimos, gladiators, knights, bullfighters, workers, doctors,
artists, boxers, bon-vivants, athletes, smokers, military men, servants, and
more-engaged in activities appropriate to their depiction. |
7.95 |
| RHB3098 |
Patten, Robert L. |
George Cruikshank: A Revaluation |
Princeton
University Press, 1st Edition, 1992. Trade Paper, 6" x 9", 269 pages, with B&W
Photographs and Illustrations throughout. Book is Fine |
6.95 |
| RHB2258 |
Langdale, Cecily |
Monotypes by Maurice Prendergast in the Terra Museum of American
Art |
Chicago: Terra Museum of
American Art, 1st edition, 1984, 8x11, 159 pp, 72 plates (50 in color),
bibliography. Book is new in mint condition with mint condition dust jacket.
Each plate is accompanied by critical commentary. 42 page preface includes
detailed biographical information as well as extensive background on the
monotype and Prendergast's work in that medium. Keywords: c2gec, art,
monotypes, prints and printmaking |
8.95 |
| RHB7059 |
Cox, Warren Earle |
Book of pottery and porcelain |
Revised & Augmented edition.
Hard cover. Crown Publishers, New York (1970). Fine. No dust jacket as
issued. 2 Volumes in Slipcase, 6x9", 1158 pages, more than 3, 000 b/w
illustrationd, some color plates, tipped in maps, appendix includes exhaustive
table of marks. An in depth history of pottery, porcelain and ceramics
covering the works of the ancient civilizations of Egypt, the Near East,
Crete, Greece, Rome; early and later asian art of Japan & China and later
works in Europe and America-spanning BC to the mid-19th century |
21.95 |
| RHB2765 |
Miller, Ron |
Firebrands: the
heroines of science fiction and fantasy |
Thunder's Mouth, 1998. Softbound, 8" x 11.5", 111 pages,
nearly 100 color portraits of science fiction heroines, Amazonians, and Alien
Queens from the classic SF works of the 1930s through the 1990s. Ron Miller's often erotic genre paintings
are accompanied by Pamela Sargent's descriptive text. This copy is mint. |
12.95 |
| RHB1328 |
Fowler, Harold North |
History Of Sculpture |
Macmillan, 1st Edition, 1916. 5
1/2" x 7 3/4", 445 pages. Blue boards with gilt lettering, 195 B/W
illustrations, Bibliography. Index. Book is very good |
8.95 |
| RHB4795 |
Johnson, J. Seward |
Celebrating the Familiar: The Sculpture of J. Seward Johnson,
Jr. - signed copy |
First edition. Hard cover.
Alfred van der Marck Editions, New York (1987). Fine. No dust jacket as
issued. Signed by Seward on half-title page 9 1/2 " x 10 1/2", tan
cloth in tan cloth slipcase, 136 pages Table of contents: 1. Preface by Paula
Stoeke 2. Installations 3. From the Unexpected to the Familiar Color Plates
4. A Conversation with J. Seward Johnson, Jr 5. Celebrating the Familiar
Color Plates 6. The Making of a Seward Johnson Sculpture 7. A Complete
Catalog of Sculptures, 1968-1987 8. COllections 9. Public Placements 10. Solo
Exhibitions 11. Group Exhibitions |
57.95 |
| RHB1898 |
Inglesby, Edith |
Corner of Carolina: Paintings by James Palmer |
South
Carolina State Printing, 1968. Hardback, 1st ed, 8x11, 143 pages, illus
natural life paintings by James Palmer, book is very gd, dust jacket has
small chips, South Carolina South
Carolina Hilton Head, SC Beaufort, SC |
16.95 |
| RHB1157 |
Egerton, Judy |
British Sporting Paintings |
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts,
1985. Softbound, 11" x 8 1/2", 87 pages, 58 color plates, index and
bibliography. A catalog of British
Sporting Paintings in the Paul Mellon Collection at the Virginia Museum of
the Fine Arts. This copy is very good
and with no identifiable flaws. |
19.95 |
| RHB3551 |
Schiffmacher, Henk |
Tattoos |
Taschen, 2001. Softbound,
5" x 8", 191 pages, @ 200 color photos. Contents include: On the history and
practice of tattooing; Ethnographic tattoos; Clasical tattoo designs; From
the early days to the 1980's; Japanese tattoos; contemporary tattoo art. This book is new in mint condition |
9.95 |
| RHB9028 |
Cunningham, Allan |
Cabinet Gallery of Pictures By the First Masters of the
English and Foreign Schools in 2 Volumes |
London, George and William
Nicol, 1836. Hardcover, brown with gilt lettering on spine, 2 volumes, 6 ½ x
10”, 204 and 192 pages with 73 line engravings and biographical and critical
dissertations. Presents examples and critical evaluations of 67 eminent painters
with critical evaluation by predominately British critics. These volumes are
in very good condition with little wear in or out. |
150.00 |
| RHB9061 |
Whistler, Laurence |
Pictures on Glass |
London, Cupid Press. Limited
Editon, 1972. Hardcover in slipcase, 7 1/2 x 11", unpaged [165
pages], 80 full page b/w photos with
facing text, introductory notes on technique, end notes on each egraving,
bibliography. # 1366 of Limted Edition of1400 copies signed by author. The 80
examples in this collection are the apex of the glass engraving art: not
simple silhouettes, but three dimensional renderinngs reminiscent of fine
copperplate - bit on glass. Fine in fine slipcase. |
44.95 |
| RHB9084 |
Michaan, Steven |
American Fish Decoys |
Pound Ridge, NY, Fish Decoy
Company Ltd, 1st edition, 2003. Hardcover, 12 x10 1/2", 208 pages,
illustrated end pages, silver gilt edging, 110 full page color photos, list
of museum collections of fish decoys. The decoys shown in this book formed
the core of the first-ever museum show of Fish Decoys at the Museum of
American Folk Art in New York City, 1989. 110 decoys photographed against a
black background with enhanced digital technology have yielded some of the
finest full pages images ever seen – depicting the art of the fish decoy from
the earliest Native American pieces through those produced in the 1930s – the
Golden Age of the fish decoy. This copy is new in new dust jacket with no
remainder marks. |
69.95 |
| RHB9063 |
Kohler, Lucartha |
Glass: An Artists Medium |
Iola, WI, Krause, 1998.
Hardback, no dust jacket, 8 ½ x 11” 240 pages, @ 150 color photos plus b/w
photos, drawings, schematics, tables. Appendices include: Molds, Kilns,
Annealing, “Annealing Cast Glass” by Dr. Frank E. Wooley, Health Hazards,
Supply Sources, Bibliography, Glossary & Index. The only book of its
kind, Glass: An Artist's Medium is perfect for artisans, art teachers,
gallery owners, and every lover of art. Blending history with practical,
how-to information, this book includes a brief history of glassmaking and
also covers grinding, polishing, cutting, carving, assembly, and more. 56
color photos.The world of glassmaking has been shrouded in secrecy for
centuries. Through years of practice and research, Lucartha Kohler has
unearthed the recipes of the past glass masters. The book covers areas such
as glassforming with a furnace and lampworking. |
39.95 |
| RHB7083 |
Steuben Glass |
Steuben
crystal in private collections |
Hard
cover. Steuben Glass, Corning, NY (1985). Fine in fine dust jacket. Blue
cloth with gilt titling, issued with thick, clear mylar protective cover, 8
1/4" x 10 1/4", unpaged [57 pages], 47 b/w photos, listing of
additional pieces in private collections. Superbly photographed examples of
Steuben glass crystal held in the private collections of Chiang Kai-shek,
Charles de Gaulle, Golda Meir, Queen Elizabeth, Lyndon B. Johnson, Jimmy
Carter, Ronald Reagan and 40 other international luminaries. |
12.95 |
| RHB6080 |
Thorburn, Archibald |
Complete Illustrated Thorburn Mammals |
Hard
cover. Gallery Books, New York (1989). Fine in fine dust jacket. Mint, almost
as new. 10 x 12 1/2", 106 pages, 50 full page color plates + numerous
pen & ink drawings, imdex, notes After his famous work on birds published
in 1915, Archibald Thornburn published mammals in 1920. This fine reprint
edition combines the original 2-volume edition into one stunning volume. |
9.95 |
| RHB6008 |
Williams,
Dave, and Beall, Karen F, and Kiehl, David |
Graphic
Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950: Selections From the Collection of Reba and Dave
Williams. |
Trade
paperback. David R. Godine Publisher (1994). New. No dust jacket as issued. 9
1/2" x 8 1/2", 156 pages, 110 b/w plates of b/w prints Reba and
Dave Williams have amassed a collection of prints that attests to the rich
diversity of American art of the 20th century. This publication presents 110
prints from their collection which are images of American master
printmakers-Bellows, Hopper, Marin, Sloan, Arms, and others. All of the
pieces are black and white. |
14.95 |
| RHB8027 |
Farnworth, Warren |
Creative work with plaster |
First
edition. Hard cover. Batsford, London (1975). Fine in very good dust jacket.
8 x 8 1/4", 95 pages, moe than 100 b/w photos, suppliers directory,
bibliography. Here, with the aid of many photographs, the author explains the
creative potential of a medium which can be used with equal success by
children and by adults of every age and degree of skill. Technical details
are given about: Mixing, Setting, Texturing, Colouring and Waterporoofing the
Plaster, How to Cast Forms and the techniques involved, the Use of Wire,
Metal Rods, and how to achieve Linear, Planal and solid effects. Carving
& relief as well as finishing techniques are also described. |
12.95 |
| RHB3377 |
Rixson, M. E. |
Glorious Stars |
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1st Ed.,
1933. Hardback with dust jacket, 4.5" x 6.5", 80 pages, 9 b/w
plates plus 2 b/w foldout star maps printed on waxed paper. Book is very good
with foxing on endpapers, but not on inside. Dust jacket is a very little faded
and has very slight edgewear, but no tears -- overall bright. One folded map
is mint, the second has a 1" tear top left, else is very fine. |
16.95 |
| RHB9075 |
Rainwater, Dorothy T. |
Silver Curios |
Atglen, PA, Schiffer, 1999.
Hardcover, 8 ½ x 11”, 160 pages, 164 color & 256 b/w photos, price guide,
bibliography, index. In the late 19th century, many unusual novelties were
created for various purposes. This unique reference explains why and how silver
curios were used. Calling card receivers, cane handles, tussie mussies,
perfumers, dresser sets, curling tongs, glove stretchers, ring trees,
lorgnettes, skirt lifters...flasks, cigar cutters, mustache combs, watch
stands...bodkins, sewing birds, hem gauges, needle cases, pin holders, spool
knaves, thimbles...memo books, page turners, stamp boxes, bookmarks,
paperweights, pen wipers, pounce pots...baby rattles, tongue cleaners, ear
picks, medicine spoons...egg cups, muffineers, casters, and more are detailed
in this guide. Fine in fine dust jacket. |
28.95 |
| RHB0110 |
Ackerman, Diane |
Slender Thread: Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis |
Random House, 1st edition,
1997. Hardback with dust jacket,
6.5" x 9", 305 pages. Book
and dust jacket are mint. A deeply
personal and insightful look at the human psyche drawing on Science,
Literature, History, and Psychology in Ackerman's usual engaging style. Autographed on the the titile page |
25.00 |
| RHB1505 |
Goulden, R.J. |
English Royal Signatures |
Her Majesty's Stationary Office,
1981. Softbound, 8" x 11.5",
unpaged (12 pages). Facsimile
signatures of English monarchs from Richard II (1377-1399) to Elizabeth II
(1952- ). Book is mint |
8.95 |
| RHB0770 |
Clarke, R.M. |
Volkswagen Karmann Ghia, 1955-1982 |
Motorbooks, 1982. Softcover,
8x11, 100 pages, 200+ BW photos, charts, tables, road test results,
schematics, history, book is in fine condition with no crease, tears, or
edge-wear |
18.50 |
| RHB2858 |
Mowthorpe, Ces |
Battlebags: British Airships of the First World War |
Sutton
(UK) 1998, softbound, 1st paperback edtion, 8x11, 194 pp, 150 rare BW photos,
schematics, bibliography. This book is new and in mint condition, no
remainder marks. Describes in detail every single airship used by Great
Britain during World War I. At least 226 airships (battlebags) of all types
used by the Royal Navy against German U-Boats are detailed. In addition to
more than 150 rare photographs and some schematical drawings, the author
covers the history of the development of the British airship, the background
of each class of airship, where they were built, their known crews, plus
details on notable flights and total hours flown. Praised by the Royal
Aeronautical Society, this is the definitive book on the World War I British
airship. |
8.95 |
| RHB0515 |
Boyne, Walter J. |
De Havilland Dh-4: From Flaming Coffin To Living Legend |
Smithsonian, 1st Edition, 1984.
Softcover, 9" x 11", 125 B?w
Photos, Technical Drawings, Specifications. In Mint condition |
14.95 |
| RHB7060 |
Chase, Mary Ellen |
Book of Job |
First
edition. Hard cover. Heritage Press, NY (1946). Illustrated by Arthur Szyk
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is very good to near fine in a good
slipcase that has only some minor edgewear. 8 1/2 x 11", 148 pages,
full-page 8 color plates. From the Translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611
for King James I with a preface by Mary Ellen Chase and illustrations by
Arthur Szyk. |
21.95 |
| RHB3428 |
Rooth, Signe |
Seeress of the North: Frederika Bremer's American Journey... |
Am. Swedish Historical Society,
1955. Hardback, 1st Ed., 6" x 9", 327 pages, numerous b/w portraits
and photos, bibliography, notes. This copy is autographed on title page. Book
is very good and has a very good, bright dust cover housed in Mylar
protective jacket |
16.50 |
| RHB2819 |
Morely, Sheridan |
James Mason: Odd Man Out |
Harper And Row, 1st Edition,
1989. Hardback, 8vo. Book is fine in a near fine dust jacket. |
12.95 |
| RHB1478 |
Goldman, Herbet G. |
Banjo Eyes: Eddie
Cantor and the birth of modern stardom |
Oxford 1st Edition, 1997. Hardback with dust jacket, 6.5" x
9.5", 416 pages, some b/w photos throughout. Bibliography, stageography, filmography,
radiography, telvisonography, discography, index. Book and dust jacket are both near
fine. No marking. not price-clipped |
9.95 |
| RHB2432 |
Lovelace, Linda |
Out of Bondage |
Lyle Stuart, Book Club Edition,
1986. Hardback with dust jacket,
5"x 8", 181 pages. Book is
very good+. Dust jacket has minor fade and repaired 1/2" tear on rear,
else is very good. Bright in Brodart
cover. |
6.95 |
| RHB2570 |
Martin, Jay |
Nathaniel West: The Art Of His Life |
Secker & Warburg (Uk), 1971.
Hardback, 1st British Edition, 6" x 9", 435 pages,. Very good in a
very good dust jacket |
6.95 |
| RHB2603 |
May, Stephen J. |
Zane Grey: romancing the west. |
Ohio University Press,
1997. Trade paper, 5.5" x 8.5',
180 pages, notes bibliography, chronological listing of Grey's
publications. Some b/w photos
throughout. Book is mint |
6.95 |
| RHB0689 |
Cardozo, Nancy |
Lucky Eyes And A High Heart: Life Of Maud Gonne |
Bobbs-Merrill,
1978. Hardback,1st Edition, 6" x 9", 468 pages, 8 pages of illustrations, Book
is fine in a very good, Mylar-sleevd dust jacket |
8.95 |
| RHB6097 |
Howe, Gordie, and Howe, Colleen |
And…Howe |
First
edition. Hard cover. Power Play Publications (1995). Fine in fine dust
jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Gordie Howe and Colleen Howe on
Half-Title Page 6x9", 427 pages, b/w photos throughout, bibliography,
table of Howe's playing statistics. |
12.95 |
| RHB10054 |
Barron, Frank, Jr. |
How About a Coke? |
Published by author, 2001. 1st edition, Spiral Bound
trade paperback, 5 ½ x 8 ½, 194 page, b/w photos throughout. A personal
history of the early days of the Coca-Cola Company by a former top executive.
Very good with no identifiable flaws. |
16.95 |
| RHB9014 |
Hall, Patricia |
Johnny Gruelle, Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy |
Pelican, Gretna, LA 2nd
Printing, 1998. Hardcover, x11", 221 pages, more than 150 mostly colr
illustrations, bibliography; list of Gruelle Books, list of Gruelle
periodical publications, index. Signed by author on title page. Foreward by Kim Gruelle & Joni Keating
Gruelle. This is the first work of Johnny Gruelle's to bring together a
comprehensive study of all of his unending and childlike imagination. Book is
fine in a very good dust jacket. |
24.95 |
| RHB9041 |
Dickey, James |
Starry
Place Between the Antlers: Why I Live in South Carolina |
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan,
Bruccoli Clark, 1st & Limited edition, 1981.Trade paperback, # 354 of 500 copies signed & numbered
by James Dickey. 6 x 9, 16 pages, 2 b/w photos. This copy is new.
|
26.95 |
| RHB9042 |
Dickey, James |
Starry
Place Between the Antlers: Why I Live in South Carolina |
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan,
Bruccoli Clark, 1st & Limited edition, 1981.Trade paperback, Bloomfield Hills, MichiganThis copy is
new.
|
26.95 |
| RHB1232 |
Felver, Christopher |
Ferlinghetti Portrait |
Gibbs Smith, 1st Edition, 1998.
Hardcover with dust jacket, oblong format 10" x 8 ½", unpaged.
Photographs by Felver with an introduction by David Shapiro. These black and
white photographs were taken over a 20-year period and include candids of
Ferlinghetti in his City Lights Bookstore, at his Hunter's Point painting
studio, the Bixby Canyon cabin in Big Sur, Nicaragua, Bolinas, and other
places. Pictured with Ferlinghetti are Allan Ginsberg, John Cage, William
Burroughs, David Gascoyne, Gregory Corso, Gary Snyder, & other friends.
Accompanying the photographs in the first 1/5th of the book is Ferlinghetti's
poem "Autobiography". This copy is new in mint condition with no
markings and an equally mint dust cover. |
9.95 |
| RHB4625 |
Smith, Maxwell |
Review
of the Volutidae: synonymy, nomenclature, range and illustrations |
First edition. Hard cover.
Tropical Photographic Laboratory, Lantana, Florida (1942) . Fine in very good
dust jacket. 8.5" x 11", 70 pages plus 26 pages of plates, 182
shells b/w photo-illustrated in the plates, index to species and subspecies The
second [facsilmile] edition of this rare book on sea shells dealing
exclusively with the genus Volutidae. Volutes constitute one of the favorite
family of shells sought be shell collectors |
8.95 |
| RHB8006 |
Kerlinger, Paul |
Flight strategies of migrating hawks |
Trade paperback. University of
Chicago Press (1989). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author.
Near fine with no identifiable flaws. 6 x 9", 373 pages, photos, charts,
tables, maps throughout, appendix, bibliography, index. From Rear Cover:
"Hawks fly at very high altitudes, sometimes over water, and thus their
flight behavior and migration patterns are extremely difficult to study. Now,
based on nearly ten years of research, this book provides the most complete
analysis to date of how hawks migrate. Paul Kerlinger has employed both
direct observations and radar techniques to obtain a much more accurate
understanding of the migratory behavior of hawks and the
"decisions" they make in flight. And, he has integrated data on the
flight behavior of raptors in general with information about their ecology,
physiology, evolution, and nonmigratory behavior. Kerlinger begins with an
overview, discussing ecology and geography, research methods, natural
history, and evolution, and atmospheric structure. He then addresses specific
aspects of flight behavior: aerodynamics, morphology, mechanics, direction,
altitude, flocking, water crossing, speed selection, daily distance traveled,
and flight strategies. Kerlinger describes each aspect of behavior
quantitatively, testing mechanistic hypotheses. In conclusion, he examines
how migrants integrate these behavioral components. Throughout the text he
draws comparisons between the migratory flight behavior of hawks and that of
other taxa. By means of such comparisons, researchers can gain insight into
the selective pressures that shape the behavior of migrant
species". |
39.95 |
| RHB7071 |
National Geographic Society, Henry
Henshaw |
The book of birds; common birds of town and country and
American game birds |
Hard
cover. National Geographic Society, Washington, D. C. (1921). 250 color
paintings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some minor
wear to book edges and spine top & bottom, else tight and clean inside
with no markings on pages. 7 x 9 3/4", viii, 195 pages, 250 color
plates, maps, b/w photos. With Chpapters on "Encouraging Birds around
the Home" by F. Kennard; "The Mysteries of Bird Migration" by
Wells W. Cooke"; and "How Birds Can Take their own Portraits"
by George Shiras 3rd. |
24.95 |
| RHB2553 |
Everett, Roger S |
Wading and Shore Birds |
Trade
paperback. Schiffer Publishing (1988). Fine. No dust jacket as issued.
9" x 6", 96 pagesmore than 100 color photos. One of England's
foremost bird photographers presents here for the first time a study of
wading and shore birds, with over a hundred full-color pictures. The pictures
of these beautiful feathered creatures, favorites of birders and wood carvers
alike will delight the eye while providing an important resource for
naturalists, artists, carvers and taxidermists. Over 38 varieties of shore
and wading birds are shown, most in several poses and from different
perspectives. Along with the photographs, Roger Everett presents his
observations about the birds and tips on viewing them yourself. |
4.95 |
| RHB1817 |
Hornaday, William T. |
Bird Study |
Boy Scouts of America, 1930.
Softbound, 5 1/2" x 8", 34 pages, b/w photos and illustrations,
bibliography. A Merit Badge Series
booklet on bird study, this scarce collectible has owner's name inked on top of
front cover and has some minor foxing on the first 3 pages, else is
pleasantly tight and crisp. |
19.95 |
| RHB1979 |
Johnsgard, Paul A. |
Crane Music: A Natural History of American Cranes |
Smithsonian, 1st Edition, 1991.
Hardback, 5 3/4 x 9 1/4", 136 pages, with illustrtations and maps.
Detailed study of two North American cranes, the sandndhill and whooping
crane. Book and dust jacket are new. |
8.95 |
| RHB1976 |
Johnsgard, Paul A. |
Ruddy Ducks and Other Stifftails: their behavior and biology |
Oklahoma, 1st Edition,
1996. Hardback with dust jacket,
7" x 10", 291 pages, over 100 b/w drawings, maps, tables, & a3-
page color insert. Eight species of duck are identified and described. A scholarly treatment by leading
authority. Appendices include
glossary, references and a key to in-hand species identification. Book is mint in a mint dust jacket. |
12.95 |
| RHB4085 |
Tyrell, Esther Quesada |
Hummingbirds Of The Caribbean |
Crown Publishers, 1st Edition,
1990. Hardback, Folio, Color photos, graphs, maps, bibliography, index.
Richly illustrated. Book and dust jacket are mint - as new |
25.00 |
| RHB3644 |
Shriner, Charles A. |
Birds Of New Jersey |
New
Jersey Fish And Game Commission, 1896. Hardback, No dust jacket, 6" x 9", 212 pages, illustrated
with b/w Photos. Book is very good, tight and clean. |
12.95 |
| RHB2579 |
Matthiesson, Peter |
Wind Birds: Shorebirds Of North America |
Chapters
(VT), 1st Trade Paper Edition, 1994.
6" x 9", 168 page, Bibliography, B/W Drawings by Robert
Gillmor throughout. This copy is mint. |
12.95 |
| RHB8008 |
Wallace, George John, and Mahan,
Harold D. |
Introduction to ornithology |
3d
ed. Hard cover. Macmillan, New York (1975). Fine. No dust jacket. As new. 6 x
9 1/2", xiv, 546 pages, 100s of b/w photos, drawings, charts, tables,
bibliography, index. |
16.95 |
| RHB0182 |
Angelou, Maya |
Singin and Swingin and Getting Merry |
Random
House, 1976, Hardback , 1st edition, 6.5” x 8.5”, 269 pages, Book is fine and
has a near fine dust jacket that sparkles in a protective mylar cover. No
price clipping, no remainder marks - the only noticeable flaw is the front
endpage which has a one-half inch clip, upper right. Else, a rare and
desirable book of reminiscences by one of America's favorite writers and
poets. |
11.95 |
| RHB0866 |
Cooke, L.L. |
Electricians Notes |
Chicago Engineering Works,
1925. Hardback, looseleaf-style, top
mounted with 2 wing nuts, 8.5 x 11" unpaged [@300 pages], illustrated
throguhout with blueline, b/w & sepia photos, drawings, & schematics. Lessons 1-21 included with tests. Cover is
predictably aged, but titling is legible.
Inside contents are surprisingly crisp & clean. |
9.95 |
| RHB10062 |
Field, Drif |
Drif's guide to the secondhand and antiquarian bookshops in
Britain |
London, Drif's Field Guides,
1991. Trade paper, 4" x 6", 307 pages, some b/w illustrations,
Subject index, town index.Fine. |
18.95 |
| RHB2777 |
Minor, Wendell |
Wendell Minor: Art For The Written Word |
Harcourt,
Brace, 1st Edition, 1995. Hardback,10 x 10, 154 pages. A colorful collection
of 25 years of Minor's book-cover
illustrations. This copy is a signed mint 1st edition in a mint dust jacket, |
14.95 |
| RHB1727 |
Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art,
Cornell University Ithaca, NY |
Pen, Brush and Folio: the Art of the Medieval Book. |
Herbert F. Johnson Museum of
Art, Cornell University Ithaca, NY, 1986. Softbound, 8 3/4" x 12
1/2", 32 pages, 28 b/w illustrations, glossary, bibliography. Consists
of catalogue descriptions of the 53 items in the exhibition, April 11, 1986
to June 1, 1986. Illustrated board cover, red image on gray. This copy is
fine. |
16.95 |
| RHB4367 |
Wolf, Edwin |
First Printers and Their Books: Exhibition Catalog |
Free Library of Philadelphia,
1940. Softbound, 8" x 10",
94 pages, numerous b/w plates. An
exhibition catalogue commerorating the five hundredth anniversay of the invention
of printing. Very Good copy. Spine has been professionaly reinforced
with grey biinding tape |
16.95 |
| RHB2243 |
Lakeside Press |
Rod for the Back of the Binder: some considerations of binding with reference to the ideal of Lakeside Press |
Lakeside, 1st Edition,
1928. Hardback, 7.5" x 10, 32
pages, numerous b/w photos and drawings throughout. Marbled brown cloth covers. Spine is faded
and worn top and bottom, else a very crisp copy with especially crisp pages. |
9.95 |
| RHB3956 |
Swann Galleries, New York City |
Highlights from the Epstein Family Collection |
New York Swann Galleries 1992.
Softbound, 6.5" x 9", unpaged [@200], 120 b/w and color plates. 519
lots (rare books) from the Epstein collection listed for an auction on April
29th and 30th, 1992. Includes a 2-page insert listing "prices realized"
for each auction. Largely late 19th and early 20th century books. This copy
is fine, near mint. |
18.95 |
| RHB9029 |
Voronova, Tamara |
Western European Illuminated Manuscripts |
New Hardback with New Dust
Jacket, London, Greenwich Editions, 2003. Oversized, 10x13”, 255 pages, 371
high quality color plates, bibliography, index. A luxuriously illustrated
overview of illuminated manuscripts produced in France, Spain, England, Germany,
Italy & the Netherlands from the 8th through the 16th centuries. |
37.95 |
| RHB8037 |
Antrim, Minna Thomas |
Phases Mazes and Crazes of Love |
First
edition. Hard cover. George W. Jacobs (1904). Decoorations and illustrations
by Clara Elsene Peck Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some minor soiling
to cover, else tight and super clean inside. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2", Illustrated
cover, 172 pages, a b/w with green filled drawing on each page. Each page of
this delightful little book contains an illustrated aphorism on love.
"The preface of the book of love is written in rose-colored ink" is
just one of the more than 170 beautifully illustrated sayings. |
41.95 |
| RHB3614 |
Self, Charlie |
How To Open a Home-based Carpentry Business: unabridged guide |
Globe
Pequot, 1995. Trade paper, 1st ed, 6x9, 165 pages, tables & charts,
sources, mint, Carpentry Carpentry
Home-based Business |
6.00 |
| RHB2351 |
Lief, Alfred |
Family Business: A Century In Life...Strawbridge &
Clothier |
McGraw-Hill,
1st Edition, 1968. Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 343 pages, B/W
photos, Book & dust jacket are both Very Good |
10.00 |
| RHB1469 |
Gochfield, M. and J. Buger |
Butterflies of New Jersey:
a guide to their status, distribution, conservation, and appreciation |
Rutgers, 1997. Softbound, 7" x 10", 327 pages,
numerous b/w photos, drawings, charts, and maps throughout, plus an 8- pages
color photo section. Scholarly, yet very readable, a detailed analysis of the
140 species of butterfly found in New Jersey.
Appendices include glossary, bibliography, taxonomic index, forms for
recording data on butterflies, notes on clubs, equipment and where to locate
butterflies. |
16.95 |
| RHB0776 |
Clart, Philip |
Spirit-Calligraphy and Painting |
Society for Spirit-Calligraphy,
1995. Hardback, maroon cloth issued
without dust jacket, 8.5" x 12", 280 pages, more than 100 color
plates thoroghout. In Chinese &
English. Book is mint. Exqusite calligraphy & paintings by
Chinese mediums. Text details, history
& rituals of this little known form of Chinese art |
26.95 |
| RHB3806 |
St. Denny, Douglas |
Cameras of the People's Republic of China |
Jessop (UK), 1989. Hardback, 9
3/4" x 7", 142 pages, @ 200 b/w photos. Scarce guide for camera
collectors, this book details cameras produced in the PRC at factories in
Beijing, Nanjing, Tianjin, & Shanghai from the 1940s to the 1980s. Included
are twin-lens reflex, rangefinder, single-lens reflex, and some novelty
cameras. For each of the many cameras covered there is a b/w photo,
production history, original selling price, number of units produced, and
complete camera specifications. This book is new. |
8.95 |
| RHB1334 |
Fraley, Tobin |
Great American Carousel:
a century of master craftsmanship |
Chronicle 1st Edition,
1994. Softbound, 10" x 9.5",
132 pages, 100s of color and b/w photos illustrating the carousel art of such
famous carvers as Dentzel, Illions, Loof, and Miller. Period photos and new studio photos are
perfectly blended. Appendices include
bibliography, "carousel census by state" and index. This copy is mint. |
8.95 |
| RHB10042 |
McLean, Ruari |
Noah's Ark A.B.C. and 8 Other Victorian Alphabet Books in
Color |
New York, Dover Books 1976.
Trade Paper, 8 ½ x 11”, 64 pages, detailed introductory text, 58 full page
color plates. Includes complete, full color reproductions of 8 Victorian
Alphabet books including Walter Crane’s ABSURB ABC (1874). This copy is Very
Good to Near fine with no identifiable flaws. |
14.95 |
| RHB6072 |
Davar, Ashok |
Talking Words: a unique alphabet book |
Children's Books; Alphabet
books; Alphabets |
16.95 |
| RHB6061 |
Garis, Howard R. |
Uncle Wiggily and the Black Cricket |
American Crayon Company, 1943.
Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace
Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no
marks, tears or noticeable flaws. |
7.95 |
| RHB6063 |
Garis, Howard R. |
Uncle Wiggily and the Starfish |
American Crayon Company, 1943.
Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace
Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no
marks, tears or noticeable flaws. |
6.95 |
| RHB6065 |
Garis, Howard R. |
Uncle Wiggily and the Paper Boat |
American Crayon Company, 1943.
Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace
Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no
marks, tears or noticeable flaws. |
7.95 |
| RHB6069 |
Garis, Howard R. |
Uncle Wiggily and Granddaddy Longlegs |
American Crayon Company, 1943.
Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace
Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no
marks, tears or noticeable flaws. |
9.95 |
| RHB6071 |
Garis, Howard R. |
Uncle Wiggily Starts Off |
American Crayon Company, 1943.
Softbound, unpaged [24 pages], 11 b/w illustrations by Mary & Wallace
Stover to be colored in by children. Very good. All images uncolored, no
marks, tears or noticeable flaws. |
8.95 |
| RHB2533 |
Clinton, Althea L. |
Treasure Book of Best Stories |
Saalfield Publishing Company,
Akron Ohio,1933. Probable first edition, no additional printings listed.
Illustrated Board covers. 10” x 12”, 92 pages, 92 Pages-10 full-page,
full-color illustrations and numerous b/w drawings throughout by Fern Bisel
Peat. Binding and some of the full-color plates a bit loose and predictable
wear to the covers, but without pencil or crayon mark and delightful to
display, hold, and peruse. |
10.05 |
| RHB6053 |
Newfield, Frank |
Creatures:
An Alphabet for Adults and Worldly Children |
Probable
1st edition (no additional printing listed on TP verso) Hard cover. Doglas
& McIntyre, Toronto (1998). New in new dust jacket. 9 1/2 x 9",
color illustrated end papers, unpaged [39 pages], 26 color plates, appendix
with notes on color plates. |
14.95 |
| RHB0302 |
Baldwin, James |
Story Of Roland |
Charles Scribners, 1930.
Hardback, 9 x 7, 347 pages, illustrated by Peter Hurd. A singular copy with
dust jacket intact. Book is very good Plus. Dust jacket is very good and
bright in a protective Mylar sleeve. |
24.95 |
| RHB1247 |
Field, Louise A. |
Peter Rabbit Goes to School |
Saalfield, 1917. Hardback, 5
1/2" x 8", 53 pages, Illustrated with color and b/w drawings. Spine has been rebound with cloth book tape
and there are some minor stains on cover and edge bumps, but overall a good
copy. |
5.95 |
| RHB1358 |
Frith, Henry |
King Arthur and His Knights, illustrated by Frank E.
Schoonover |
Garden City,1932. Hardback, color plate on black board,
6.5" x 8.5", 406 pages, 3 color plates and the cover plate by
Schoonover. Book is very good with
only minor scuffing on cover. Tight
& Clean |
12.95 |
| RHB1472 |
Godden, Rumer |
Fu-Dog, Pictures By Valerie Littlewood |
Julia Mcrae (London), 1st
British Edition, 1989. Hardback, 9¾" - 12", Mint book in mint dust
jacket Ilustrated by Valerie Littlewood |
12.95 |
| RHB1556 |
Grover, Eulalie Osgood |
Sunbonnet Babies in Mother Goose Land |
Rand McNally & Company,
1936. Hardback, 6" x7", 61 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Book's spine has been reinforced with tan
bookbinding tape and there are a few bumps, but, overall, this scarce children's
classic is very presentable. |
10.00 |
| RHB3011 |
Ogden, Ruth |
Little Queen Of Hearts |
Stokes,
1893. Hardback, No dust jacket, 1st Edition, 6" x 9", 232 pages.
Illustated by H.A. Ogden. Book is very good |
19.95 |
| RHB4328 |
Wilks, Mike |
Weather Works |
Holt Rinehart Winston, 1st
Edition, 1983. Hardback, 4-Color Illustrated Board Cover, 9x12, Mint. This Is
The Author's Earliest Available Work - A Rare Mint 1st Edition |
18.00 |
| RHB4739 |
Appel, Harry C. |
Wedding of the Seven
Dwarfs |
First
edition. Hard cover. Harry C. Appel, Fairton, NJ (1952). Eva Lalier,
illustrator Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has been repaired with
cloth book tape, else tight and bright Color illustrated board, 7 3/4" x
8 3/4", 29 pages, 2 b/w illustrations, 9 full-page color plates Olive,
Base, Gimel, Dolid, Hay, Vod, and Zion are the seven dwarfs whose marriages
are depicted in this privately published children's tale. Lalier's fine color
illustrations add richness to this crisp little story |
35.00 |
| RHB7062 |
Burgess, Thornton W. |
Young Flash the Deer |
Platt & Munk, 1940.
Softbound, 7x8", unpaged [12 pages], b/w and color drawings by Harrison
Cady. In near fine condition. |
10.95 |
| RHB7063 |
Burgess, Thornton W. |
Three Little Bears |
Platt & Munk, 1940.
Softbound, 7x8", unpaged [12 pages], b/w and color drawings by Harrison
Cady. In near fine condition. |
10.95 |
| RHB7064 |
Burgess, Thornton W. |
Robber Meets his Match |
Platt & Munk, 1940.
Softbound, 7x8", unpaged [12 pages], b/w and color drawings by Harrison
Cady. In near fine condition. |
10.95 |
| RHB7065 |
Burgess, Thornton W. |
Paddy's Surprise Visitor |
Platt & Munk, 1940.
Softbound, 7x8", unpaged [12 pages], b/w and color drawings by Harrison
Cady. In near fine condition. |
10.95 |
| RHB0914 |
Cundall, H.M. |
Life and Works of Birket Foster |
London, Bracken, 1986. Reprint of the 1906 Edition. Hardback with dust jacket, 216 pages, 72
color plates & 19 monochrome plates.
Book & dust jacket are in fine condition. "It would be true to say that of all
the Victorian artists Birket Foster has remained one of the most sought after
and most popular. Today some of his
small watercolous command prices far in excess of 10,000 pounds at auction
and the many lovely colour reproductions, over 70 in all, reproduced in this
book show why his art is so much in demand" |
12.95 |
| RHB0680 |
Cannon, James |
Hoofbeats: A Picture Book Of Horses |
Albert Whitman, 1st Edition,
1938. Hardback, 6" x 9", 48
pages, Color Lithographs, Book Is Very good.
dust jacket Has Minor Chips Else Is Very goodb & Bright In Protective
Mylar sleeve |
22.95 |
| RHB4485 |
Burgess, Thornton W. |
Mother West Wind "How" Stories |
Grosset and Dunlap, 1940s,
reprint of the original 1916 Little Brown Edition. Hardback (blue illustrated
board), 5"x7", 228 pages, illustrated end pages & 4 b/w
illustrations by Harrison Cady. Book has owner's name BACK of front endpaper,
else is very good. Comes in rare dust jacket that despite some minor edgewear
is bright and crisp in protective Brodart sleeve. |
29.95 |
| RHB4493 |
Burgess, Thornton W. |
Adventures of Reddy Fox |
Grosset and Dunlap, 1941,
reprint of the original 1913 Little Brown Edition. Hardback reddish-brown
illustrated board), 5"x7", 192 pages, illustrated end pages &
14 b/w illustrations by Harrison Cady. Book has owner's name BACK of front
endpaper, else is very good. Comes in rare dust jacket that despite some
minor edgewear is bright and crisp in protective Brodart sleeve. |
14.95 |
| RHB2315 |
Milne, A.A. |
Sneezles
and Other Selections From A.A. Milne. |
E.P. Dutton, 1947. Hardback with
dust jacket, 8 1/4" x 9 1/2", unpaged [22 pages], illustrated in
b/w and some color throughout by E.H. Shepard. Book is very good, dust jacket
shows minor sunning and wear on spine only and else is very good and bright
in Mylar cover. |
21.95 |
| RHB1388 |
Garis, Howard R. |
Buddy at Pine Beach |
Cupples and Leon, probable 1st
Edition, 1931. Hardback with dust
jacket, 5" x 7.5", 208 pages.
Book is tight and crisp. Dust
jacket has minor edge wear, but is bright in Brodart jacket. Not price-clipped |
12.95 |
| RHB9040 |
McNeer, May |
Gold Rush |
New York, Artists and Writers
Guild, Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. Hardcover issued without dust jacket,
7x9", 32 pages color illustrated board covers & end pages, b/w and color illustration on each page.
Minor wear top of spine, else this copy is very good, tight and clean with no
marks or erasures. |
11.95 |
| RHB9073 |
D'Aulaire,
Ingri; & D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin |
D'Aulaires Book of
Greek Myths |
Doubleday, Garden City, NY,
1962. Hardback, Later Pirnting, 9x12", 192 pages, more than 100 b/w and
color illustrations. Some edgewear on jacket, but bright in Mylar jacket.. Book is tight and
clean in very good condition. |
14.95 |
| RHB9070 |
Sendak, Maurice & Tony Kushner |
Brundibar |
New York, Michael Di Capua
Books/Hyperion, 1st Edition, 2003. Hardcover, 11 x 8 ¾", unpaged [56
pages], more than 60 color illustrations by Sendak. English-language
adaptation of the children's opera of the same name (written by Adolf
Hoffmeister, with music by Hans Krasa, completed in 1938 and performed in the
Terezin concentration camp a total of 55 times), concerning two children and
their search for milk for their sick mother. This copy is new in new dust
jacket. |
16.95 |
| RHB0608 |
Buday, George |
History Of The Christmas Card |
Spring (UK), 1964. Hardback, No
dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2, 304
pages, numerous color illustrations throughout, Book is very good, tight and
crisp |
11.95 |
| RHB0128 |
Akerman, John Yonge |
Tradesman's Tokens current in London and Vicinity between the
years 1648 and 1672: desribed from the originals
in the British Museum, and in several private collections |
London J.R. Smith, 1899.
undbound, small quarrto (8 x 11) no later printinds notes, 255 pages, 25 BW
plates illustrating approximately 600 tokens, 2561 listings, index by name.
This copy is complete inclulding end pages, but is missing its cover and must
be rebound. It is well sewn and sturdy having no foxing or mildes, but it
fragile because of the pulp-based paper. All text and illustrations are
crisp. |
45.00 |
| RHB0365 |
Beck, Jerry |
I tawt I taw a puddy tat: 50 years of Sylvester & Tweety |
Henry
Holt, 1991. Hardback, 1st ed, 9x11, 155p, 300+ mostly color photos, animator
and director indexes, mint in mint dust jacket, Sylvester (cartoon
characte Tweety Bird (cartoo Warner
Bros. cartoo |
8.95 |
| RHB2078 |
Kelly, Walt |
Equal Time for Pogo |
Simon
and Schuster, 1st printing, 1967.
Softbound, 6" x 9", 128 pages. Owners signature front endpaper and minor
scuffs on front, else tight and bright. |
14.95 |
| RHB2081 |
Kelly, Walt |
Potluck Pogo |
Simon and Schuster, 6th
printing, 1955. Softbound, 5" x
8", 179 pages. Small crease on
rear cover else an exceptionally crisp copy of Pogo and his comic strip
cohorts |
9.95 |
| RHB4172 |
Warren, Ron |
Dyke Strippers: Lesbian Cartoons A to Z |
Cleis,
1995. Trade paper, 1st ed, 8x11, 207 pages, 200+ black & white drawings,
Bibliography, small rem mark, mint condition, Lesbians Lesbians Comic strips |
8.95 |
| RHB4865 |
Ayrton, Elisabeth |
Royal
Favourites: Recipes from Palace Kitchens |
First edition. Hard cover. Folio
Society (1971). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 5 1/2" x 8", 80
pages, red cloth binding with gilt embossing in clear acetate dust cover.
Recipes from the tables of various kings and queens: from the Roman Emperor,
Alexander Severus to Marguerite de Valois, from Louis XIV to Queen Victoria.
The recipes have been adapted to the present day kitchen. Included are such
delights as roast stuffed hare, Chicken of the Dukes of Burgundy, Carp
Chambord, Christmas pudding, Fried fresh herrings, mutton pie and more--24
royal recipes in all. |
8.95 |
| RHB8031 |
Illenberger, Theodora, Editor |
Cartoonist Cookbook |
Hard
cover. Gramercy, New York (1966). Introduction by James Beard Very good in
very good dust jacket. 5 1/2 x 8", ii, 198 pages, cartoons and photos
throughout. Compiled by The Newspaper Comics Council, Inc, this great
collection of recipes includes profiles of and cartoon drawings by 45 of the
great American cartoonists plus warm and amusing anecdotes. Visit with Hi
& Lois, li'l Abrner, Mutt & Jeff, Dick Tracy, Stover, Moon Mullins,
BC, Joe Palooka and many more for a nostalgic meal. |
7.96 |
| RHB4921 |
Schroeder, Roger, and Guge, Robert |
Carving
Miniature Wildfowl with Robert Guge: how to carve and paint birds and their habitats |
First edition. Trade paperback.
Stackpole Books (1997). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No identifiable
flaws. 8 1/2 x 11", 272 pages. @ 700 b/w and color photos, pattersn,
bibliography, sources for supplies Seven projects: world-class puffin, bald eagle,
gray partridge, cardinal sanderling, mourning dove, world-class
bluebird--Scale drawings and step-by-step photographs, plus paintings keys
Discover how you, too, can carve and paint stunning replicas of World
Championship wildfowl. Author Roger Schroeder records Guge's inspirations,
his theory of composition, and techniques of carving and burning and
painting. Close-up photographs with informative captions. |
10.95 |
| RHB3581 |
Schroeder, Roger |
Gamebird Taxidermy with Frank Newmeyer |
Stackpole, 1st Edition, 1989.
Hardback, 12" x 15", 256 pages, B&W and color photos. Book is
fine in a near fine dust jacket |
24.95 |
| RHB0233 |
Atwater, Mary Meig |
Shuttle-Craft Book of American Hand-weaving: being an account
of the Rise, development, eclispe, and modern
revival of a national popular art |
Macmillian Rev. Edition,
1951. Hardback with dust jacket,
6.25" x 9", 273 pages, 100's of ilustrations throughout. Book is in near fine condition, dust jacket
is price-clipped and shows some sunning on spine, else is very good. |
12.95 |
| RHB4406 |
YALKOWSKI, STANELY |
MURDER OF THE ROSENBERGS |
SELF PUBLISHED, 1990.
PAPER, 1ST ED, 8VO, FINE |
10.00 |
| RHB2312 |
LeMaster, Richard |
Decoys: The Art of The Wooden Bird |
Contemporary
Books, 1982. HARDBACK, 1st ed, 8x11, 156pp, Copious BW photos, plans,
drawings, glossary. |
9.95 |
| RHB2313 |
Morgan, Mary H. |
How to Dress a Doll |
Hobby House Press, 1960. Spiral
bound with yellow illustrated front
cover issued without dust jacket, 4 1/2 x 6 1/2, 95 pages, 55 b/w
illustrations including drawings and doll clothing patterns. An excellent
primer on making doll clothing including patterns for infant's outfit, party
dress, doll's street cloths, everyday dress, apron, kimono, clown suit, and
Red Riding Hood outfit. A reprint of the 1908 edition, this copy is very good
with only minor wear. |
12.00 |
| RHB3221 |
Puig, Manuel |
Mystery Of The Rose Bouquet |
Faber
(London), 1988. Trade Paper, 1st Edition, 6" x 9", 51 pages,
Mint |
12.00 |
| RHB3455 |
Rozewicz, Tadeusz |
Marriage Blanc And The Hunger Artist Departs: two plays |
Marion
Boyars (UK), 1983. Hardback, probable first edtion, 6x9, book is fine in a
very good dust jacket |
8.95 |
| RHB1373 |
Fuentes, Carlos |
Voluptuario |
St. Martins, 1st Edition,
"English-Spanish Cunnilingual Edition", 1996. Hardback, 11" x
12", unpaged, color and B/W drawing throughout. Ilustrated by Brian
Nissen. Book and dust jacket are mint. |
14.95 |
| RHB3485 |
Sacher-Masoch, Leopold Von |
Venus and Adonis: concerning the loves of Catherine the Great |
Windsor, 1934. Hardback with dust jacket , 6" x
9.5", 253 pages. Rare works of
erotica. Book is tight & clean. Dust jacket has 3/4" chip, top spine
and to two small tears, back cover, else is good & bright. |
12.00 |
| RHB3446 |
Rowe, Michael |
Writing Below the Belt:
conversations with erotic authors |
Richard Kasak, 1st Edition,
1995. Hardback with dust jacket,
6" x 8.5", 343 pages.
Interviews with Dorothy Allison, Michael Bronski, Scott O' Hara, John
Preston, Larry Townsend and many others.
The art of written eroticism candidly discussed by best-selling erotic
authors. Book is mint in a mint dust
jacket. |
10.00 |
| RHB2906 |
Nazarieff, Serge |
Stereoscopic Nude, 1850-1930 |
Taschen,
1994. Softbound, 9x12, 160 pages, more than 100 reproducttions of
stereoscopic nudes cards in b/w, sepia, & color. This book is new and in
mint condition. A history of the stereoscopic nude, carefully researched and
accompanied by hundreds of exactly reproduced example. Formal and candid
examples, fetishes, and pin-ups constitute this marvelous piece of erotica.
Explicit nudity, this is for an adult audience. For those collecting in
photography, erotica, the nude in art, the pin-up, or stereoscopic images – a
scarce and desirable title. This book is new and in mint condition. |
37.95 |
| RHB3431 |
Rosenblum, Robert, |
Mel Ramos: Pop Art Images |
Taschen,
1997, 1st edition, Softbound, 7x9, 95 pp, more than 100 color plates, mostly
full-page. This copy is new. ”Mel Ramos (born 1935) combines pop art with the laid-back lifestyle of
California. From Batman and the pin-up to Coca-Cola and Chicquita, Ramos
evokes the world of easy living with a dash of humor and a touch of
eroticism”. Superb color plates printed to Taschen's usual high standard.
This is a must for every art, erotica, pin-up, and modern art collection.
Keywords: Ramos, pop art, erotica, erotic art, pin-ups, art, girlie art,
calendar art |
8.95 |
| RHB2855 |
Movie Star News |
Betty Page: Queen of Pin-Up |
Taschen
(Germany), 1987, oversized soft-cover (9x12), 79 pages, more than 200 black
and white and color photographs, illustrated endpages, Betty Page chronology
appended. Mint condition. In a short career, 1948 to 1957, model Betty Page
established herself as the premier American pin-up. Her ”disappearance” in
1957 created a cult that continues to grow making any images of her extremely
collectible and desirable. This retrospective captures Betty in her many
glamour poses - as expected as a classic pin-up and calendar girl, but also
in informal candid photos and in playful as well as graphic bondage shots.
Also included are a number of rare, color, full-frontal photographs that were
never published. This is a lavish, extremely scarce bilingual English-German
edition that will appeal to collectors in many areas: art, photography,
eroticism, glamour art, and popular culture. |
35.00 |
| RHB4412 |
Yeager, Bunny |
Betty Page confidential |
St. Martin, 1994. Softcover,
later printing, 7x10, 128 pages 150+ BW photos, ads, catalog ads. Fine
photography of America's favorite pin-up plus a directory of every magazine
with a Betty Page photo. This copy is in mint condition. |
16.95 |
| RHB9067 |
Rotenberg Collection (Creator) |
Stacked Decks: The Art and History of Erotic Playing Cards |
Quirk Books, Philadelphia, PA,
2006. Hardcover, 7 ½ x 10 ½”, 192 pages, more than 500 color photos. They've
been called wolf decks, stag decks, and plain old nudie playing cards.
They're older than poker, older than blackjack, and they offer a fascinating
window into society's ever-changing views of female beauty. Stacked Decks
features images of hundreds of erotic playing cards from 1807 to the present
day, all illustrated with nude or seminude models, burlesque singers,
flappers, 1950s pinup girls, and international superstars. Within these
pages, readers will discover unexpected celebrities, vintage advertisements,
and fascinating cultural history (during the 1950s, these decks were sold
primarily at drugstores). This lavishly illustrated hardcover volume is the
perfect gift for fans of poker, magic, nostalgia, and vintage erotica.This
copy is new in new dust jacket. |
18.95 |
| RHB0509 |
Boyle, John P. |
ESP Research Equipment You Can Build Yourself |
Prentice-Hall, 1st Edition,
1977. Softbound, 6.5" x
11.75", 32 pages + 57 pages of cardboard patterns, bibiography, list of
suppliers. Book is near fine with only
a minute chip top spine |
8.95 |
| RHB0143 |
Algren, Nelson |
Who Lost An American |
Macmillan, 1st Printing,1963.
Hardback, 6" x 9", 337 pages, very good in a very good dust jacket. |
15.00 |
| RHB0212 |
Arensberg, Ann |
Sister Wolf |
Knopf, 1st Edition, 1980. Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x
8.5", 208 pages. Inscribed by
author on front endpaper. Book is near
fine, dust jacket has minor edge wear else is very good+ in a bright Brodart
jacket. |
22.50 |
| RHB0215 |
Armitage, Merle |
Stella Dysart Of Ambrosia Lake |
Duell, Sloan And Pearce, 1959.
Hardback, 6 x 9, Signed, Limited Edition (Signed By Both Armitage &
Dysart) 6" x 9", book is very good and dust jacket is bright in a
Mylar protective sleeve. |
12.95 |
| RHB0887 |
Coxere, Edward |
Adventures by Sea: A Relation of The Several Adventures by Sea
with the Dangers, Difficulties and Hardships I Met
for Several Years |
Oxford,
1946. Hardback, 1st Am Ed, 5"'X4", Small Owner Mark on title page
and some fading on end papers, else very good. |
12.00 |
| RHB1628 |
Hansen, Ron |
Desperados |
Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First
Paper Ed Of First Novel, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2" in Near Fine condition. |
12.50 |
| RHB2759 |
Miller, Henry |
Black Spring |
Obelisk (Paris), 1954.
Paperback, 17th Printing, French publication (in English) of scarce Miller,
4x7, 259 pages, beige cover with black lettering. This copy has predictable
page browning, else is very good |
9.95 |
| RHB3494 |
SAHL, MORT |
HEARTLAND |
HARDBACKJ,
1976. HARDBACK,1ST ED, 8VO, DUST JACKET VERY GOOD, BOOK VERY GOOD |
15.00 |
| RHB3725 |
Smiley, Jane |
Duplicate Keys |
Knopf, 1st Edition, 1984. Hardback with dust jacket, 305 pages. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good: crisp and bright
in protective jacket. An exceptional
copy |
29.95 |
| RHB3824 |
Stead, Richard |
Adventures In The Southern Seas |
Lippincott, 1913. Hardback, 1st
American Edition, 8vo (6" x 9"), 318 pages, B/W Photos. Some Foxing
Throughout, Minor Edgewear, else, crisp with Gilt & Red Vignettes Cover
& Spine. |
49.95 |
| RHB4052 |
TREVOR, WILLIAM |
AFTER RAIN |
VIKING,
1996. MINT HARDBACK 1ST ED, 8vo, 213p (12 STORIES). DUST JACKET IS ALSO MINT
AND BRIGHT IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE JACKET, SHORT STORIES IRELAND - LITERATUR |
16.50 |
| RHB4205 |
Weir, Mitchell S. |
New Samaria and the Summer of St. Martin. |
J.B.
Lippincott, 1st edition, 1904. Hardback, No dust jacket, 5 1/4"x7 1/2", 168 pages, 4
plates. Book is Near Fine |
20.00 |
| RHB4331 |
Willans, Geoffrey |
Molesworth Back in the Jug Again |
Vanguard, 1st American edition,
1959. Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x 9", 100 pages, 50+ BW
drawings by Ronald Searle. More adventures of that spunky English schoolboy,
Molesworth. He's back at St.Custard observing and penning his observations on
school life, the world, and "GURLS". Great British humor
marvelously illustrated by Ronald Searle. The book is very good with only
minor edge-wear at top and bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is very good
with only minor edge-wear and two, almost invisible, repaired tears.
Keywords: Ronald Searle, humor, British school life |
16.95 |
| RHB0512 |
Boyle, T. Coraghessan |
Road to Wellville |
Hardback with dust jacket,
6.25" x 9.5", 476 pages, inscribed by author on half-title
page. Both book and dust jacket are as new. |
24.95 |
| RHB1709 |
Helprin, Mark |
Soldier Of The Great War (signed by author) |
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991.
First edition. Hardback, 6" x 9". This Is A Fine/Fine Autographed
1st Edition |
19.95 |
| RHB2423 |
Lopez, Steve |
Third And Indiana |
Viking,
1994. Hardback,1st Edition, 6" x 9", dust jacket Is Fine, Book Is
Fine, Autographed |
25.00 |
| RHB2795 |
Montague, John |
Rough Field |
Dolmen
(Dublin), 1979. Trade Paper, Later Printing, 6" x 9", 80 pages.
Poems about Northern Ireland. Book is Fine |
8.00 |
| RHB1010 |
Di Donato, Pietro |
Naked Author: The Collected Works Of Pietro Di Donato |
Phaedra, 1970. Hardback, 1st
Edition, 6" x 9", books is near fine in a very good dust jacket |
18.00 |
| RHB6039 |
Gold, Glen David |
Carter Beats the Devil |
Advanced
Reading Copy. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Hyperion Books (2001). Fine. No
dust jacket as issued. Cover is marked Advance Reading Copy Author's first
novel. This is a multilayered work of historical fiction that also embodies
adventure, social history, romance, and suspense. Real-life magician Charles
Carter, one of the best-known performers in magic's golden age and a
contemporary of Houdini becomes a suspect in the death of President Warren G.
Harding only a card game with the devil can save him. |
9.95 |
| RHB0674 |
Canin, Ethan |
Emperor Of The Air: Short Stories: signed copy |
Harper
And Row, 1st paper edition, 1989. Trade paper, 6" x 9", 179 pages, Very Good Plus: Inscribed By
Author. Author's first novel |
12.00 |
| RHB3728 |
Smiley, Jane |
Thousand Acres (uncorrected proof) |
Knopf, 1991. Uncorrected Proof,
orange cover, 6" x 9", 371
pages, Small Crease on front cover, else very good |
45.00 |
| RHB4755 |
Schulberg, Budd |
What Makes Sammy Run? Uncorrected Proof |
Uncorrected
Proof of the 50th anniversary redition. Hard cover. Random House, New York
(1990). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some minor soiling on front
cover, else tight, bright, and crisp Trade paper, yellow covers, 5 ¼ x 8 ½,
227 pages. Includes two early short stories (What Makes Sammy Run & Love
Comes to Sammy Glick) on which the novel is based and a foreword and
afterword by the author. |
39.95 |
| RHB6079 |
Glasgow, Ellen |
Barren Ground: The Old Dominion Edition of the Works of Ellen
Glasgow |
Hard
cover. Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, N.Y. (1937). Very good in very good
dust jacket. Bright in Mylar Protective Sleeve 5 1/2" x 8 1/4", ix,
526 pages, The Old Dominion edition of the works of Ellen Glasgow.. The
memorable portrait of Dorinda Oakley who on the barren ground of a Virginia
farm achieved a triumph over poverty and the illusions of romance. |
7.95 |
| RHB6081 |
Glasgow, Ellen |
Voice of the People: The Old Dominion Edition of the Works of
Ellen Glasgow |
Unabridged.
Hard cover. Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, NY (1933). Very good in very good
dust jacket. Bright in Mylar Protective Sleeve. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4",
378 pages, The Old Dominion edition of the works of Ellen Glasgow.. The
triumphant tragedy of a poor white Virginia farm boy who made himself a great
man, the voice and leader of his inarticulate class, and who sacrificed
himself for an ideal. |
14.95 |
| RHB6083 |
Glasgow, Ellen |
Romantic Comedians: The Old Dominion Edition of the Works of
Ellen Glasgow |
Unabridged.
Hard cover. Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, NY (1933). Very good in very good
dust jacket. Bright in Mylar Protective Sleeve. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4",
321 pages, The Old Dominion edition of the works of Ellen Glasgow.. A
sparkling, witty social satire, the amatory adventure of a courtly old
gentleman who cannot reconcile his sixty years with the April burgeoning of
romance. |
8.95 |
| RHB6085 |
Glasgow, Ellen |
Miller of Old Church: The Old Dominion Edition of the Works of
Ellen Glasgow |
Hard
cover. Doubleday, Doran, New York (1933). Very good. No dust jacket. 5
1/2" x 8 1/4", 394 pages, The Old Dominion edition of the works of
Ellen Glasgow. |
14.95 |
| RHB4651 |
Stratemeyer, Edward |
With Washington in the
West |
First edition. Hard cover.
Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard, Boston (1901). Shute, A.B. Very good. No dust
jacket as issued. Minor bumping spine ends only, else exceptionally bright.
E-mail for photo. 5" x 7.5", red pictorial board with cover illustration
of Washington on horse in front of continental flag. Spine has gilt titling
and indian with spear, 302 pages, 7 b/w full-page plates by A.B. Shute A
Title in Stratemeyer's "Colonial Series". |
14.95 |
| RHB8088 |
Waugh, Evelyn |
Put out more flags |
Little, Brown, Reprint Edtion,
1977. Hardcover, 5 x 8", 286 pages. Price clipped, else book is fine in
a very good dust jacket that is bright in a protective mylar sleeve. |
16.95 |
| RHB8089 |
Waugh, Evelyn |
Loved One |
Little, Brown, Reprint Edtion,
1977. Hardcover, 5 x 8", 164 pages. Price clipped, else book is fine in
a very good dust jacket that is bright in a protective mylar sleeve. |
16.95 |
| RHB8094 |
Waugh, Evelyn |
Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold |
Little, Brown,
Reprint Edtion, 1979. Hardcover, |
16.95 |
| RHB8095 |
Waugh, Evelyn |
End of the Battle |
Little, Brown, Reprint Edtion,
1979. Hardcover, 5 x 8", 319 pages. Price clipped, else book is fine in
a very good dust jacket that is bright in a protective mylar sleeve. |
16.95 |
| RHB8035 |
Bradford, Roark |
John Henry |
Stated
First Edition. Hard cover. Literary Guild, New York (1931). Woodcuts by J. J.
Lankes Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crisp and tight. 5 1/2 x 8
1/2", 225 pages, illustrated end pages, b/w woodcut illustrations
throughout. The John Henry story told in black vernacular and Marvelously
illustrated with Lankes' woodcuts. |
8.95 |
| RHB9048 |
Saylor, Steven W |
Catilina's Riddle |
New Yrok, Ivy Books, 1st
paperback edition, 1993. Mass market paperback, 4x7", 463 Pages. This
copy is in very good condition. |
6.95 |
| RHB7087 |
O'Brian, Patrick |
Unknown Shore |
First
edition. Hard cover. W. W. Norton & Company (1995). New in new dust
jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", 313 pages, Maps. |
12.95 |
| RHB8018 |
Mcclure, G.K. |
Grandfather tells some more stories |
Hard
cover. Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1928. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
Cream cloth binding w/ pastedown title label reading "The Horse that Won
the Race and other stories" on front board. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2", 117
pages Fourteen animal stories which in the words of the author "are
written for very bright minds. If any one happening to see this book does not
have such a mind, he is kindly advised not the read the storie-particularly
the first one |
24.95 |
| RHB4088 |
U.S. War Department |
Small Arms Firing Manual |
Government Printing Office,
April 15, 1917. Hardback, 4.25" x
5.75", 268 pages, b/w drawings, tables throughout. Two fold outs included. Incorporates "Changes 1-18". Tan cloth with Morocco finish, brown
lettering. Some edge wear, else very
good. |
18.95 |
| RHB0425 |
Bilby, Joseph G. |
Civil War Firearms: their historical background, tactical use,
and modern collecting and shooting |
Combined Publishing, 3rd printing, 1999. Hardback, 8x10, 252
pages, 100+ b/w photos, bibliography and directory of supply and information
sources for Civil War shooters. A comprehensive history of Civil War firearms
for the shooter, re-enactor, collector, and historian. Covered in this well
illustrated volume are smooth-bores, rifle-muskets, sharpshooters,
breech-loading carbines, six-guns, and repeaters. This book is new and in
mint condition with a dust jacket in the same state. |
29.95 |
| RHB7096 |
Fry, Franklin |
Gunsmithing Fundamentals: A Guide for Professional Results |
Hard
cover. Tab Books (1988). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2",
170 pages, more than 100 b/w photos, drawings, schematics-4 appendices: 1.
Recoil Tables; 2. Drills & Taps; 3. Bullet Sizes; 4. Sources + index. |
19.95 |
| RHB8043 |
Goddard, John |
Trout Fly Patterns of John Goddard |
Hard Cover, Lyons, 1st Edition,
2004. 10 x 7', 144 pages, b/w illustrations throughout plus 32 pages of color
photos, index. John Goddard is one of the world's most supremely successful
and versatile fishermen-Lefty Kreh calls him the best-and this unique book is
his magnum opus. with a master, watching him weave the wonderful creations
that are well-tied flies. Goddard has fished for trout everywhere from the
U.K. to Kenya, from New Zealand to the American West, using every variety of
fly. It is a testament to his experience that just one of the more than one
hundred flies he details in this omnibus has caught no fewer than fifty fish.
Goddard blends traditional natural furs and feathers with a wide variety of
artificial materials like Lurex, Antron, poly yarn, Krystal Flash, and
Microfibetts. Each fly pattern specifies the color and material used for hook, silk, body, case, antennae, beard,
shuk or thorax or hackle as appropriate. This copy is new in new dust jacket. |
19.95 |
| RHB0698 |
Caro, Mike |
Body Language of Poker:
Mike Caro's book of tells |
Gambling Times, 1995. Softbound, 6" x 9", 291 pages,
more than 150 b/w photos.
Well-illustrated with explicit photographs of the tells (body language
hints) given by poker players.For example:
"Caro's Law of Tells # 8 - a player glances secretly at his chips
when he's considering a bet - and almost always because he's helped his
hand". Much more in this rare
poker classic. Book is crisp and
tight. Bright with only minute
1/4" scuff front cover. |
26.95 |
| RHB2174 |
Klug, Gerard Christopher |
James Bond 007 Role Playing in her majesty's Secret Service |
New
York. Victory Games, Softbound, 1983, 8x11, 160 pages, numerous black and
white illustrations (Line drawings of characters, maps, and weapons, charts,
etc). This copy is in very good condition and does include the blank master
character and record sheets. All that is needed to enter this intricate and
intellectual role playing game based on Ian Fleming’s James Bond character is
a pair of dice. All 007 ephemera is becoming increasingly scarce. A sample
scenario is included to get players started. Keywords: James Bond, Ian
Fleming, 007 |
10.95 |
| RHB1955 |
Jacoby, Oswald |
Poker: how to play the great American game and win |
Doubleday, 1947. Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x
8", 175 pages, endpapers illustrated with table "The odds in
Poker". Glossary appended. Book is very good+ with no identifiable
flaws. Dust jacket has very minor edge
wear and 3/4 seamlessly repaired tear on rear, else is bright in Brodart
jacket. |
9.00 |
| RHB4879 |
O'Brien, Harry R. |
Writings of the
Plain Dirt Gardener |
Trade paperback. Better Homes
and Gardens, Des Moines, IA (1934). Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
Minor soiling on front cover and some very minor edge-wear, else tight and
bright 6" x 8", 127 pages, @ 100 b/w drawings and some b/w photos throughout,
index. A whimsical, but instructive gardening guide in a diary format, day by
day, throughout a typical gardening year. This old guide has lots of timeless
advice laced with personal anecdotes and humorous drawings |
5.95 |
| RHB7086 |
Espenshade, A. Howry |
Pennsylvania Place
Names |
Pennsylvania
State College, 1st Edition, 1925. Maroron cloth with gilt titling, 6 ¼ x 9
¼”, 375 pages, foldout county map at rear, bibliography, appendix (The
Formation And Naming Of Counties), Appendix (Counties And County Seats),
Index. From the preface "an historical commentary on the names of all
the Pennsylvania counties, county seats, and towns with a population of five
thousand or more, and on the most noteworthy village and township
names". An unusual feature of this standard reference work on
Pennsylvania place names is that it gives brief biographical and genealogical
information about many of the persons whose names are inseparably connected
with the counties, boroughs, & cities.This copy is tight and crisp with
no identifiable flaws. |
59.95 |
| RHB3245 |
Ranald, Joseph |
Pens and Personality: handwriting, as a guide to personality |
Twayne, 1958. Hardback with dust jacket, 8" x
11", 247 pages, b/w illustration and facsmile letters and signatures
throughout. After a thorough history
and discussion of all of the basic elements of handwriting analysis, the
author presents and analyzes the handwritting of 78 famous historical
personalites: Beethoven, Thoman Jefferson, Napolean, Ulysses S. Grant and
more. Book is near fine with a very good dust jacket |
8.95 |
| RHB3038 |
Osgood, Hamilton |
Winter and its Dangers |
Lindsay and Blakiston,
1879. Hardback, 4.25 x 5.75", 159
pages. Book is green cloth with
embossed black lettering and ornamentation. Text and advertising on end
papers. Overall very good, no
identifiable flaws. |
32.95 |
| RHB3914 |
Styron, Arthur |
Three Pelicans: Archbishop Cranmer And The Tudor Juggernaut |
Harrison Smith-Robert Haas, 1st
Edition, 1932. Hardback, No dust jacket,
6" x 9", 414 pages, some predictable fading, but overall
very good. |
8.95 |
| RHB0962 |
Davis, T.J. |
Rumor Of Revolt: The Great Negro Plot In Colonial New York |
Free Press, 1st Edition, 1985.
Hardback, 6" x 9", 320
pages, bibliography. Book is near fine in a near fine dust jacket |
8.95 |
| RHB4352 |
Wilson, Edmund |
American Earthquake: A Documentary of the Jazz Age, the Great
Depression, and the New Deal |
Garden
City, Doubleday, 1958. Hardback, 1st
ed, 4 ½ x 7 ½ , 576pp, Book is very good to near fine condition, dust jacket
has some minor scuffing on rear cover, and predictable edgewear including a
1/8th inch chip on bottom of rear cover, else is bright in a protective mylar
jacket. Keywords: Literary criticism, Jazz Age, Depression, U.S. History,
1920-1940, New York City, , Nightclubs, Broadway, Greenwich Village, Artists
and Writers in New York City |
6.95 |
| RHB0560 |
Brewington, M.V. |
Chesapeake Bay: a
pictorial maritime history |
Cornell Maritime, 2nd Edition,
1956. Hardback with dust jacket,
7" x 10", 238 pages, 100s of b/w photos and plates, maps on end
papers. A superb illustrated history of the Chesapeake. Book is very good+ with no identifiable
flaws. Dust jacket has 2" chip,
bottom front, edge wear and some repaired tears, but is complete and
protected in Brodart jacket. |
7.95 |
| RHB2147 |
King, E.J. |
Knights of St. John in the British Empire: being the official history of the British Order of the Hospital of St. John of
Jerusalem. |
St. John's Gate (London), 1st
Edition, 1934. Hardback without dust
jacket, 5.5" x 9", 248 pages, numerous b/w plates throughout,
appendices, bibliography, index. Library
call number in white ink on bottom of spine, but no pastedown for book
pocket, no edge stamping, no stamping on title page or verso. Book is exceptionally, tight, crisp and
clean - black with bright gold embossing spine and cover. |
18.95 |
| RHB7057 |
Platt, Colin |
Atlas of Medieval Man |
First
edition. Hard cover. St. Martin's Press, NY (1980). Fine in fine dust jacket.
8 3/4 x 11 1/2", 256 pages, 100s of b/w & color photos, drawings,
maps & charts, index. Chapters arranged by century 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th
& 15th with graphical century summary charts at the end of each. This
richly illustrated reference cover Medieval history, more, art, architecture,
religion, wars and geography. |
8.95 |
| RHB2491 |
Miller, William J., Jr. |
Ferry Tale: Crossing the Delaware on the Cape May-Lewes Ferry |
Delapeake Pub. Co. Wilmington,
Delaware, 1984.hardback, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", 110 pages, 49 b/w photos,
drawings, charts and tables, 4 maps. A well illustrated history of the
creation of the Cape May, NJ to Lewes DE Ferry service by a ferry captain.
Anecdotal as well as historical. This copy is fine amd is autographed by
William Miller. |
16.95 |
| RHB2960 |
Nicolai, Richard R. |
Centennial Philadelphia |
Bryn Mawr Press, 1976,
soft-cover, oblong 11” x 8”, 95 pages, more than 200 period photos and plates
illustrate this rare and delightful textual and visual history of the
Philadelphia Centennial celebration and exhibit of 1876. The giant. 100th
birthday celebration in Fairmont Park was the biggest event ever staged in
the New World. Tens of thousands of visitors from around the world flocked to
see the buildings, gardens, the demonstrations of America's new technologies
– and, of course, the undraped female statues and paintings from Italy which
were the exhibit's greatest attraction |
6.95 |
| RHB2714 |
Merejkowski, Dmitri |
Peter and Alexis The Romance of Peter the Great |
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. 1st
American edition, hardback, no dust jacket, 6x9, red cloth binding with white
lettering, 556 pages. Some fading on spine, small owner's mark on front
endpage, else, generally bright and in very good condition. Marked as ”sole
authorized translation from the Russian” Modern first edition, Russian
literature, Peter the Great |
14.95 |
| RHB6005 |
Matthews, W R. |
Saint
Paul's Cathedral in Wartime, 1939-1945 |
First
edition. Hard cover. Hutchinson, London (1946). Very good. No dust jacket.
Tight and crisp. Red Board, 7 1/2" x 10", 104 pages, map, 29 b/w
photos, index. A history of St. Paul's Cathedral (London) during World War
II's German bombing with chapters on the preparation for war, the bombings,
& damage and repair. Appendices include a list of members of the watch.
Illustrated with period photogrpahs. |
14.95 |
| RHB3308 |
Revieiw of Reviews |
Two Thousand Questions and Answers About the War |
Review of Reviews, 1918. Hardback without dust jacket, 6" x
9", 352 pages, numerous b/w and color plates and maps throughout. Well-indexed, subtitled: "a Catechism of the Methods of
Fighting, Travelling, and Living, of the Armies, Navies, and Air Fleets, of the Personalities, Politics, and
Geography of the warring countries. With seventeen new War Maps and a
Pronouncing Dictionary of Names".
Owners signature front end paper, and some minor rubbing near cover,
else very good. |
18.00 |
| RHB0617 |
Burdick, Charles B. |
American Island In Hitler's Reich: The Bad Nanheim Internment |
Markgraf,
1987. Hardback, dust jacket, No Addl Prntgs, Folio, Fine |
20.00 |
| RHB8038 |
Barber, Noel |
Black Hole of Calcutta |
First
edition. Common Reader Editions. Trade paperback. Akadine Press (1993). Fine.
No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience:
General/trade. A bare, low-ceilinged dungeon with two barred air-holes, the
cell known as the Black Hole prison, in the British East India Company s Fort
William, was intended to hold at most a couple of prisoners. But on the
terrible night of June 20, 1756, at the end of a four-day battle of
astonishing ferocity which saw a vast Indian horde overwhelm the Fort s
defenders, 145 men and one woman were cruelly herded into the Black Hole.
Only twenty-three survived the ten horrific hours till their release at dawn.
The siege of Calcutta and the night of the Black Hole together comprise one
of the most dramatic episodes of British Imperial history. |
9.95 |
| RHB9065 |
Schuchard, Ernst |
100th Anniversary Pioneer Flour Mills San Antonio, Texas
1851-1951 |
Subtitle:A Scrapbook Of Pictures
And Events In San Antonio During The Last 100 Years. Naylor, San Antonio, TX,
1st Edition, 1951.
Hardback, 8x11”, 90 [3] pages, @ 300 b/w photos. As part of its 100th anniversary, Pioneer
Flour Mills assembled a scrapbook of historic photos of and for the San
Antonio, Texas community. Arranged chronologically, year by year, this book
offers captioned historical images of the significant events of the each of
the 100 years. The vintage period photos cover not only historical events,
but provide a glimpse of the everyday: bathing beauties, men's & women's
fashions; automobiles, motorcycles, fire trucks; river parade floats;
buildings; balloons, airplanes and much more. This copy is very good. A
partial dust jacket has been preseved in mylar book jacket protector. |
12.95 |
| RHB8071 |
Allen, Richard &Jones, Absalom |
Yellow Feaver Booklet |
Independence National Historical
Park.1993. Trade Paper, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", 40 pages, bibliography,
chronology of the epidemic, list of dead by religious affiliation. This copy
is near fine with no identifiable flaws. Also entitled "A Narrative of
the Proceedings of the Black People During the Late Awful Calamity in
Philadelphia in the Year 1793 and a Refutation of Some Censures Thrown upon
Them in some Late Publications" this is a reprint of a pamphlet
originally written in 1794. It is one of the first published in America by
African Americans. The story is a graphic and compelling account of the
experiences of black citizens who heroically volunteered their services
during the yellow fever epidemic which ravaged Philadelphia in 1793. The fever
was first identified on the waterfront and in less than 100 days an estimated
10% of the population lay dead. This reprint commemorates the 200th
anniversary of the Philadelphia yellow fever epidemic. |
64.95 |
| RHB7020 |
Cushing, Thomas and Sheppard,
Charles E. |
History Of The Counties Of Gloucester, Salem, And Cumberland
New Jersey, With Biographical Sketches Of Their
Prominent Citizens |
Reprint.
Hard cover. Gloucester County Historical Society, Woodbury, NJ (1974). Fine.
No dust jacket as issued. Red cloth with gold titling, 7 ½ x 11, 728 pages,
illustrated with more than 150 portraits, full page portraits, photos, tipped
in maps. Facsimile reprint of the 1883 Everts & Peck publication.
Reprinted 1974 under the auspices of the Gloucester County Historical
Society, Woodbury, New Jersey by J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA. Includes
county histories from time of the Indians to the settlements of the Swedish,
English and Dutch. The volume charts the development of the counties through
the lives of important individuals and families. A significant volume for
historians, student of American Indians, railroad buffs, and genealogists Gloucester
Salem Cumberland County Indians Of New Jersey Railroads). |
64.95 |
| RHB1742 |
Hexamer, F.M. |
Asparagus: It's Culture
for Home Use and for Market |
Orange Judd Company, 1915.
Hardback, 5" x 7 1/2", 168
pages, Illustrated with drawings, copperplate cuts and b/w photos throughout.
This copy has some foxing on front end papers, and is missing rear end paper,
but is, overall, tight and clean. |
7.95 |
| RHB0584 |
Brown, Ray |
Uncle Bill's Letters to His Niece |
Britton, 1917. Hardback with dust jacket, 5.25" x
7.5", 115 pages, b/w drawings throughout. Book is very good. Dust jacket has 3/4" chip front and
predictable scuffing and fading, but is complete with color drawing of
Niece" by M.W. Enright. Illustrated book ads on back cover. |
9.95 |
| RHB1112 |
Dunne, Philip |
Mr. Dooley: the
informal memoirs on Finley Peter Dunne |
Little Brown, 1st Edition,
1963. Hardback with dust jacket,
5.5" x 8", 307 pages. The
humorous and pointedly satiric thoughts of bartender and sage, Mr. Dooley,
are collected in this book. Book is near fine. Dust jacket has some very minor scuffing,
but is bright and crisp in Mylar jacket. |
8.95 |
| RHB1133 |
Eber, Dorothy Harley |
When the Whalers Were up North : Inuit Memories from the
Eastern Arctic |
Godine
(Boston), 1st Edition, 1989. Hardback, 6" x 9", 187 pages, B/W
photographs and illustrations Fine in a fine dust jacket. |
7.95 |
| RHB3893 |
Stone, I.F. |
Trials Of Socrates |
Little, Brown, 1988. Hardback,
6" x 9", 282 pages, Book is near fine in a near fine dust jacket |
6.95 |
| RHB1808 |
Holmes, Oliver Wendell |
Representative Opinions Of Mr. Justice Holmes |
Vanguard, 1st edition, 1931.
Hardback, No dust jacket, 319 pages, 8x10,
6" x 9", book is tight and very good |
15.00 |
| RHB3986 |
The Pierpont Morgan Library |
In August Company: the
collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library |
Pierpont Morgan Library, 1st
Edition, 1993. Hardback with dust
jacket, 8" x 11.5", 310 pages, more than 175 b/w and color photos
of significant paintings and art objects, ancient seals and cylinders, medieval
and renaissance manuscripts, printed books, bindings, children's books,
autograph manuscripts, music manuscripts, Gilbert and Sullivan materials, and
drawings and prints. Both book and
dust jacket are mint. |
19.95 |
| RHB3497 |
Salter, C.H. |
Good Little Thomas Hardy |
Barnes
And Noble, 1st Edition, 1981. Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 200 pages.
dust jacket Is Fine, Book Is Fine |
7.95 |
| RHB3020 |
O'London, John |
Unposted Letters Concerning Life And Literature |
G.P. Putnam's, 1st Edition,
1926. Hardback, No dust jacket, 6" x 9", 180 pages,. Collected
essays from which appeared in John O'London's Weekly. Book is very good. |
6.95 |
| RHB1613 |
Hall, J. Mortimer |
Unexpurgated Anecdota Americana: volume 2 |
Brandon House, 1st Edition,
1968. Softbound, 4" x 6.5",
194 pages, plus topical index.
Additional jokes, limericks, and bawdy stories from the 1934 classic of
ribald humor. Material is
explicit. Book has predictable fading
and some scuffing spine bottom, but overall is tight and clean. |
12.95 |
| RHB2768 |
Miller, Walter |
Annotated Jules Verne:
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea.
The only completely restored and annotated
edition |
Crowell, 1st edition, 1976. Hardback with dust jacket, 9"
x11.5", 362 pages, more than 100 b/w ilustrations, bibliography, &
afterword by James Miller. This copy is
near fine in a near fine dust jacket. |
24.95 |
| RHB0740 |
Charters, Ann, Editor |
Portable Beat Reader |
Penguin, 1992. softbound,
6" x 7", 642 pages. New – no marks, creases, or identifiable flaws.
Included in this anthology are works by Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William
Burroughs, Herbert Huncke, John Clellon Holmes, Carl Solomon, Gregory Corso,
Neal Cassady Kenneth Rexroth, Lawrence
Ferlinghetti, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen, Amiri Baraka, Bob Dylan, Frank
O'Hara, John Wieners, Charles Bukowski, William Burroughs, and many others. |
12.95 |
| RHB3668 |
Silvey, Anita |
Children's books and their creators |
Houghton
Mifflin, 1995. 800p, 400+ bw illus, a definitive biographical ref BIMJ,
Children's books - 20th cen Authors,
children's Illustrators (child |
14.95 |
| RHB0464 |
Boccaccio, Giovanni |
Decameron: translated
by G.H. McWilliam |
Franklin Library Edition,
1981. Hardback, 6" x 9", 749
pages, numerous woodcuts by Jose Narro.
Blue leather on board with gilt adornment covers and spine, gilt
edged. This copy is mint. |
10.00 |
| RHB2186 |
Kocher, Paul H |
Reader's Guide To The Simarillion |
Houghton
Mifflin, 1980. Hardback, 1st Am Ed, 6x9, 286 Pages, 1 B&W Map, Book Is
Near Fine In A Vg+ dust jacket, Silmarillion (Novel) Silmarillion (Novel Tolkien,J.R.R. Middle
Earth |
24.95 |
| RHB0221 |
Arnett, Ethel Stephens |
O. Henry From Polecat Creek |
Greensboro
Printing (NC), 1966. Hardback, 1st ed, 6x9, 240 pages, some BW photos &
drawings, bibliography, book is very good,issued without dust jacket, Henry,
O. Henry, O. Porter, William S. North
Carolina |
9.95 |
| RHB0878 |
Coren, Michael |
Man who Created Narnia: the Story of C.S. Lewis |
Erdmans,
1994, Hardback, 2nd Printing, 8x9, 140 pp, 100 BW photos, bibliography,
chronology. Explores Lewis' life as a scholar, his friendships with writers
such as J.R.R. Tolkien, the Christianity that underlies his writing, and the
great love story of his final years. Photographs documenting Lewis' life from
the grimy streets of Belfast and the horrors of trench warfare to the
grandeur of Oxford and Cambridge accompany the moving text. The book is new
in new dust cover. |
12.95 |
| RHB3629 |
Shanks, Lewis Piaget |
Anatole France: The Mind And The Man |
Harper
And Brothers, 1st Edition,1932. Hardback, 8vo (6 1/4"x 9 1/2"),
Book is very good in a good dust jacket. |
6.95 |
| RHB7092 |
Ross, Thomas Wynne |
Good Old Index: The Sherlock Holmes Handbook |
Illustrated.
Trade paperback. Camden House (NY) (1996). New. No dust jacket as issued. 6 x
9", 171 pages, b/w illustrations. An alphabetically arranged dictionary
citing more than 4, 000 facts relating to Arthur Conan Doyle and to his
fictional detective, Sherlock Holmes. |
12.95 |
| RHB5033 |
McKnight-Trontz, Jennifer |
Look of Love: The Art of the Romance Novel |
First edition. Trade paperback.
Princeton Architectural Press (2001). New. No dust jacket as issued. New and
mint. 6" x 9", 144 pages, more than 100 color plates, bibliography.
Dashing doctors, naughty nurses, and sexy stewardesses caught in the web of
love, passion, betrayal, and intrigue: these are the raw materials of the
romance novel--and the lusty covers that advertise them. "The Look of
Love" presents the captivating art and stories of this ever-popular
genre, from the sugary tales of the 1940s to the bodice-rippers of the 1980s.
This delightful compendium of popular illustration and purple prose is aimed
at the hearts of romance lovers everywhere. |
8.95 |
| RHB3065 |
Page, Norman |
Dr. Johnson Chronology |
G.K. Hall, 1st Edition, 1990.
Hardback, 6" x 9", 136 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Year By
Year Chronology 1709-1784: Bibliography, Notes, Index. |
20.00 |
| RHB4599 |
Biddle, Anthony J. Drexel |
Shantytown Sketches |
Hard
cover. Drexel Biddle, Philadelphia, PA (1898). Clarence Snyder Good. No dust
jacket as issued. Loose front end paper & loose front binding, else with
crisp cover and clean content Hardback (red cloth with black titling and
"Sambo-like" African-American caricature), 5 " x7 1/2",
67pages, 12 b/w drawings by Clarence Snyder Politically incorrect
turn-of-the-century parody of Philadelphia's Black, Irish, and German
populations. Satirical vignettes in dialect with "humorous"
drawings |
39.95 |
| RHB8032 |
Mayberry, George, editior |
Little treasury of
American prose: the major writers from Colonial times to the present day |
24.95 |
| RHB9057 |
Horace, and Michie, James |
Odes of Horace |
London,
Folio Society, Revised Edition, 1987. Hardcover, 7x11", 288 pages, b/w
drawings by Elisabeth Frink throughout, notes, glossary. In English with
Latin translation facing. Book is as new in very good slipcase. |
39.95 |
| RHB2840 |
Morshead, O.F. |
Everybody's Pepys: the
diary of Samuel Pepys 1660-1669:
illustrated by Ernest H. Shephard |
Hancourt, Brace and Co, 1st
Edition, 1926. Hardback without dust
jacket, 5.5" x 8", 615 pages, 60 b/w drawings by E.H. Shepard, 1
map, plus 4 maps on endpapers. A fine
abridgement of a classic work pleasantly illustrated by Shepard. Book is tight and clean with only very
minor edge wear. |
8.95 |
| RHB5011 |
Weiss, Harry B.
& Grace M. Weiss |
Early Hatters of New
Jersey |
First
edition. Trade paperback. New Jersey Agricultural Society, Trenton, NJ
(1961). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner s name at bottom of table
of contents page, else this copy is near fine. 6" x 9", 75 pages,
15 b/w illustrations, extensive bibliography, index. Ten chapters: 1. Hats in
England and the American Colonies; 2. Hats and Happenings; 3. New Jersey
Hatters before 1800; 4. New Jersey Hatters 1800 to 1850; 5. Other early hat
manufacturers; 6. Early methods of hat making; 7. Straw hats; 8. Hatters'
furs and tools; 9. Some early retail hat stores in New Jersey; 10.
Statistics, Hatters' diseases, hatboxes. |
34.95 |
| RHB5021 |
Tanner, Henry S. (1786-1858) |
Stranger's Guide in Philadelphia to All Public Buildings,
Places of Amusement, Commercial, Benevolent, and
Religious Institutions, and Churches, Principal Hotels. Etc. |
Lindsay and Blakiston,
Philadelphia, 1858. 5 3/4"x 6 ¾, xii, 272 pages, numerous b/w wood
engravings throughout An illustrated period guide to historic public
buildings, places of amusement, commercial institutions, schools and
colleges, medical colleges, literary and scientific institutions, benevolent
institutions, churches and religious institutions, cemeteries, city
government, police and prisons, railroads, steam and ferry boats, bridges,
canals, and turnpike roads, principal hotels, and relics of the past. This
copy has a worn binding, but is complete with no missing or marked pages.
This is an ideal reading copy, but not of collectible quality. It lacks the
map noted on the title page. |
34.95 |
| RHB2711 |
Mencken, H.L. |
American Mercury: a monthly review edited by H.L. Mencken,
Vol. XVII, no. 69, September 1929 |
Magazine, 7" x 10",
122 pages, illustrated advertising pages front and rear, color Coca-Cola ad
on rear cover. Some edge wear, else
crisp. |
18.00 |
| RHB8050 |
Cowen, David L. |
Medicine And Health In New Jersey: a history |
Van Nostrand (New Jersey History
Series), 1964. Hardback, 1st Edition, 6" x 9", 272 pages, maps and
some b/w illustrations. Book is near fine in a very good dust jacket |
8.00 |
| RHB2900 |
Nancarrow, F.G. |
Glasgow's Fighter Squadron |
Collins (UK), 1st Edition, 1942.
Hardback, No dust jacket, 5
1/4"x7 1/2", 96 pages with
16 plates of B/W photos and
illustrations. Some predictable wear, but overall good-plus to very good |
8.95 |
| RHB6019-2c |
Bull, Stephen B |
World War One: German
Army |
First
edition. Hard cover. Brassey's, London (2000). Fine in fine dust jacket.
Brasssy' History of Uniform Series, 8 1/2" x 11 3/4", 144 pages,
150 b/w and color photos and numerous color and b/w drawings, bibliography,
index, Directory of World War I museums, book publishers, and models.
Chapters include: Dress Uniforms, 1900-1915; Field Service Uniforms; Helmets,
Field Caps and Armour; Personal Equipment and Special Clothing; Weapons;
Sample Divisions and Establishments. |
19.95 |
| RHB4547 |
Campbell, Alfred S. |
Guadalcanal
Round-Trip: the story of an American Red Cross Field Director in the present war |
Hard
cover. Privately Published, Lambertville, NJ (1945). Very good in good dust
jacket. Book is very clean. Dust jacket has some predictable fading and
edgewear, but is bright in a Brodart Jacket 112 p. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2"
Foreward by Richard Tregaskis. As Field Director for the Red Cross, Campbell
accompanied the Marines on the initial assault on Guadalcanal |
16.95 |
| RHB0416 |
Bessy, Maurice |
Orson Welles: an investigation into his films and philosophy |
Crown, 1971. Translated by Biba Vaughan. Softbound, 5.5" x 6.5", 295
pages, numerous b/w photos throughout.
A collection critical essays, film reviews, and personal notes on
Wells' work by noted contemporaries.
Includes "Salome" an unpublished screenplay, bibliography,
filmography. Book is very good with
minute scuffing top edge |
7.95 |
| RHB3917 |
Sucher, Harry V. |
Harley-Davidson: The Milwaukee Marvel |
Haynes, , 4th, Rev.& Enl.
Edition.1988. Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 353 pages, numerous photos
throughout. Near fine in a very good dust jacket |
9.95 |
| RHB4851 |
Neill, Peter |
Great Maritime
Museums of the World |
New York, Abrams, 1991.
Hardback, 9" x 11 1/2", 304 pages, more than 300 color photos,
index. Curators from 26 of the world's finest nautical museums from 13
countries describe the historical and geographic significance of the art and
artifacts in their collections. Presented are replicated vessels, carved
figureheads, scrimshaw, ship models, maps and nautical instruments. There is
a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else, this is fine in a fine dust
jacket. |
22.95 |
| RHB4805 |
McCartney, Paul |
Working
Classical: orchestral and chamber music by Paul McCartney |
PBS
Home Video (2000). New. VHS, running time 1 hour, 15 minutes, color. Paul
McCartney host a very special evening at the Philharmonic Hall in Liverpool.
"Working Classical" features string quartet arrangements of some of
his best-known songs and three orchestral pieces, creating a spectacular
atmosphere of McCartney's music. The program was presented in Paul's hometown
of Liverpool and features the London Symphony orchestra and the Loma Mar
Quartet. |
16.95 |
| RHB1085 |
Du Noyer, Paul |
We all shine on: the stories behind every John Lennon song,
1970-1980 |
Harper,
1997. Softbound, 1st ed, 8x11, 128 pages, 100+ color & BW photos,
chronology, mint, Lennon, John
Beatles |
14.50 |
| RHB0977 |
Delbanco, Nicholas |
Beaux Art Trio |
William Morrow, 1st Edition,
1985. Hardback, 6 1/4"x 9 1/2", 254 pages, b/w photos. Fine book in
a near fine dust jacket |
14.00 |
| RHB2561 |
Raichelson, Richard |
Beale Street Talks: a walking tour down the home of the Blues
(signed by author) |
2nd
Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Arcadia Records, Memphis, TN (1999). Fine.
No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 5 ½ x 8 ½, 108 pages, illustrated
with @ 100 b/w period photos, maps, portraits, & advertising facsimile,
index, Beale Street Directory. Six historical walking tours are mapped: The
Riverfront to Second Street; Second Street to Third Street; Third Street to
Hernando; Hernando to Fourth Street; and Fourth Street to Turley. |
11.95 |
| RHB3002 |
Ochse, Orpha |
History Of The Organ In The United States |
University Of Indiana, 1975.
Trade Paper, 6" x 9", 494 pages, with illustrtations througout.
Book is fine |
8.95 |
| RHB4873 |
Koster, John,
and Museum Of Fine Arts |
Keyboard
Musical Instruments in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston |
Hard cover. Museum of Fine Arts
(Boston) (1994). New in new dust jacket. 8 1/2" x 12", 368 pages,
more than 200 b/w photos, schematics, and drawings plus a 16-page color
section, bibliography, index. Appendix 1: Modern instruments of Historical
Type Appendix 2: Wood Terminology Appendix 3. : Glossary. This major
publication presents in encyclopedic musical detail the extraordinary
collection of keyboard musical instruments in the Museum of Fine Arts,
Boston. 53 Instruments, with photographs and technical illustrations are
placed in their historical context. Biographical, art historical, and
musicological essays are woven into the fabric of this superb catalog. |
34.95 |
| RHB3686 |
Simont, Marc |
Opera Souffle: 60
pictures in Bravura |
Henry Schuman, 1st Edition,
1950. Hardback, Embossed, red velvet
cover with gilt lettering on spine, no
dust jacket, 6.5" x 9", unpaged.
60 humorous black and white drawings depicting opera scenes. This copy
is very good with little wear. |
6.95 |
| RHB0356 |
Baxt, George |
Mae West Murder Case |
St. Martins, 1st Edition,
1993. Hardback with dust jacket,
5.5" x 8.5", 196 pages. Book
and dust jacket are both near fine.
Not price-clipped. No remainder
marks. Bright in Brodart jacket. |
12.95 |
| RHB0905 |
Crumley, James |
Mexican Tree Duck |
Mysterious
Press, 1st Ed., Advance Reading Copy, 1993. Softcover, 7x9, 247 pages. Near
Fine |
8.00 |
| RHB1487 |
Gores, Joe |
Dead Skip |
New York: Random House, 1972.
Hardback, First edition, 184 pages, 6" x 9". Book is near fine,
crisp and clean, dust jacket is very good (plus) exhibiting on ly minor
edgewear and having no chips, but 3 minor (1/4" repaired tears) on back
cover. Front flyleaf is creased, else this is bright and clean in protective
mylar jacket. This is Edgar Award winner, Gores' second novel, and the first
in the DKA repossession service. Keywords: mysteries, DKA, Edgar Award
winners, Los Angeles, e0900. |
26.95 |
| RHB1493 |
Gores, Joe |
Dead Man |
Mysterious, 1993. Trade Paper,
Advanced Reading Copy, 6 1/4"x 9 1/2", 260 pages. Condition is
Fine. |
10.00 |
| RHB1775 |
Himes, Chester |
For the Love of Imabelle |
Fawcett, stated 1st Edition,
1957. Softbound, 4" x 7",
157 pages. Gold Meal Book # 717. Book has some scuffing on spine bottom and
predictable page-browning, else is tight and clean. |
36.95 |
| RHB1778 |
Himes, Chester |
Primitive |
The New American Library, stated
1st Edition, 1956. Softbound, 4"
x 7", 151 pages. Signet paperback
# 1264. Some page-browning and some
wear on spine edges else tight and clean. |
10.00 |
| RHB8024 |
Millar, Margaret |
Wives and lovers |
Book Club Edition. Hard cover.
Random House, New York (1954). Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is
tight and crisp. Dust jacket bright in Mylar jacket 5 1/2 x 8", 308
pages. Rare hardcover copy of Millar's 13th mystery novel. |
12.95 |
| RHB3146 |
Peyton, Richard, editor |
Great Racing Stories: crime & mystery tales from the turf |
Chancellor (UK), reprint
edition, 1973. Hardback with color
illustrated cover, 6" x 8.5", 366 pages. A collection of 23 horse racing short
mysteries by Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling, Daman Runyon, Ellen Queen, Robert
Bloch, Lesle Charteris, and many others. Includes previously unpublished
story "The Day of the Losers" by Dick Francis. Book is very good. |
7.95 |
| RHB8012 |
Baldwin, John |
Uninhibited approach to Indianology; "early American
artistry". |
Trade paperback. Messenger
Print. Co.St. Louis, MO (1974 |
39.95 |
| RHB8029 |
Von Hilliard, W. |
Pothunters |
First
edition. Trade paperback. Colonial Press, Covington, KY (1978). Very good. No
dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 9¾"-12" tall. 173 pages,
approximately 150 photographs and drawings of points, axes, pipes, weapons,
pots and other excavated artifacts, time chart, glossary, bibliography. A
superb primer on American Indian archeology and artifacts with extensive
sections on identification and recognition of artifacts; excavating sites;
preserving finds; and more. This is notes as "Volume One" on the
title page, but no subsequent volumes were published. |
32.95 |
| RHB4013 |
Thoreau, Henry David |
Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers; Walden; The Maine Woods; Cape Cod |
Library Of America, 1st Edition,
1985. Hardback, 6" x 9", Issued without dust jacket, slipcased and
near fine. |
15.00 |
| RHB2774 |
Miller, William J. |
Ferry tale: crossing the Delaware on the Cape Mauy-Lewes Ferry |
Delapeake,
1984. Hardback, 1st ed, 8vo, 110 pages, numerous BW photos, ferry statistic
appended, book is mint in mint dust jacket-autographed, Ferries Cape May-Lewes Ferr Delaware Bay |
16.50 |
| RHB2600 |
Maxtone-Graham, John |
Only Way to Cross |
Collier, 1972. Softbound,
6.5" x 9.25", 434 pages, numerous b/w photos throughout,
bibliography. Book is in near fine
condition. A history of the golden era
of the great Alantic Express liners from the Mauretania to the France to the
Queen Elizabeth 2 |
6.95 |
| RHB2252 |
Lane, Carl D. |
American Paddle Steamboats |
Coward-McCann, 1st Edition,
1943. Hardback without dust jacket,
9" x 11", 250 pages, steamboat ads on front and rear endpapers, 95
b/w plates. Book has sunned spine and
minor fading on covers, else is tight. |
9.95 |
| RHB4175 |
Warwick, Ronald |
QE 2 |
Norton, 1st Edition, 1985. Hardback with dust jacket, 8.75" x
10.25", 176 pages, more than 100 mostly color photos throughout. End papers display QE 2 deck plans. Foreward
by H.R.H., The Prince Philip, Duke of
Edinburgh. A detailed and richly
illustrated history of the ocean liner, QE 2.
Both book & dust jacket are in fine condition |
16.95 |
| RHB10072 |
Kramer, Fred A. |
Subway to the Worlds Fair |
Trade paperback. Bells &
Whistles, Westfield, NJ (1991). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very
good to near fine with no identifiable flaws 8 ½ x 11 inches, 44 b/w photos,
maps, drawings. |
18.95 |
| RHB10024 |
De La Rosa, Juan, etc. |
Collection of Notable Early Maps of America |
No publishing information,
Booklet, 7x10”, unpaged [22p]. Six chapters: 1. The New World, 1500 - map by
Juan De La Ross; 2. The New World, 1600 – map by Gabriel Tatton; 3. The
Netherlands and New England, 1635 – map by Willem Janszoon Blaeu; 4. The
Known Globe, 1667 – Map by Peter Goos; 5. New France, 1745 – Map by Reiner
Ottens; 6. The First American Map of the United States, 1784 – map by Abel
Buell. This copy is fine. |
8.95 |
| RHB0557 |
Brenson, Michael |
Henri Cartier-Bresson |
Pantheon,
2nd Printing, 1985. Trade Paper, 5 1/4" x 7 1/2", 133 pages, 64
photos. Book is fine |
10.95 |
| RHB3032 |
Orland, Ted |
Scenes of Wonder & Curiosity: The Photographs &
Writings of Ted Orland |
David R. Godine, 1st Edition,
1988. Hardback, 11x9, 123 pages, B/W & color images. Fine in a fine dust
jacket. |
9.95 |
| RHB3758 |
Snowdon, Anthony Armstrong |
Assignments |
William
Morrow, 1st Edition,1972. Hardback, 12" x 8",219 pages of b/w
photographs. Book is very good in a good dust jacket |
18.00 |
| RHB3866 |
Stevenson, Sara |
Photography of John Muir Wood: An Accomplished Amateur, 1805-1892 |
London: Dirk Nishen Publishing,
1st Edition, 1988. Softbound, 8"x 10", 95 pages. Essay and 66
full-page B/W and sepia photos. In
Near fine condition |
18.00 |
| RHB2102 |
Keneally, Thomas |
Now and in time to be: Ireland and the Irish: photos by
Patrick Prendergast |
W.W.
Norton, 1992. Hardback, 1st Am Ed, 8x11, 208 pages, 100+ color photos. book
is near mint, dust cover is near fine in mylar jacket, Ireland Photography |
14.95 |
| RHB7051 |
|
Contact, Theory |
Lustrum Press. 1st edition,
1980. Trade Paper, 9x12", 175 pages, more than 100 b/w photos. Black
& White contact prints by 43 distinguished photographers accompanied with
technical commentary by the artist. Includes works by Judy Dater, Horst, Robert
Mappelthorpe and 41 others. |
9.95 |
| RHB0446 |
Blanding, Don |
Floridays |
Dodd Mead, 2nd Printing, 1941.
Hardback, No dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 127 pages. Owner's
bookplate front endpaper, some minor fading and soiling on covers, else, in
very good condition. |
8.00 |
| RHB1586 |
H.D. |
Sea Garden |
St.
Martins, 1975. Hardback, Facsimile Reprint, 6" x 9", 48 pages, Near
fine without jacket as issued. "Poetry Reprint Series' |
20.00 |
| RHB1832 |
Hughes, James L. (ed.) |
Poems of Robert Burns: the poet of religion, democracy,
brotherhood and love |
George H. Doran, 1st Edition,
1920. Hardback without dust jacket,
6" x 9", 292 pages, 80 b/w photos relating to the themes and
settings of the poems included.
Appendices include glossary of Scotch words, glossary of Scotch
phrases, and first line index. Minor
soiling on cover, front endpaper missing, and spine a little loose, but
overall a good copy. |
9.95 |
| RHB2222 |
Kumin, Maxine |
Nightmare Factory |
Harper & Row, 1970. Trade
Paper, Later Ptg, 6" x 9", 94 pages, book is fine |
8.00 |
| RHB2435 |
Lowenfels, Walter ( W. L.) |
Episodes And Epistles: Poems By W.L. |
Thomas Seltzer, 1st Edition,
1925. Hardback, no dust jacket. 6
1/4" x 8 1/2". Tan boards with black cloth & black titling.
Minor soiling, very minor edgewear, and minor, but predictable page browning,
else very good. Author's first book |
65.00 |
| RHB4639 |
Guest, Edgar A |
A Heap o'
Livin' Along Life's Highway |
Hard cover. Reilly & Lee,
Chicago (1916). Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and crisp.
Jacket has some minor chipping on the edges, else is exceptionally bright in
Brodart Protective Sleeve 5" x 7 1/2", 191 pages, Index of First
Lines Contains two Famous Edgar A. Guset Books in one volume |
12.95 |
| RHB7053 |
Sexton, Anne |
45 Mercy Street |
1st
Paper Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company (1976). Very good. No dust jacket as
issued. Near fine with no identifiable flaws. 113 pages. |
6.95 |
| RHB2327 |
Levertov, Denise |
With Eyes At The Back Of Our Heads |
New Directions, 1961. Trade
Paper, 6" x 9", 74 pages, book is near fine |
5.00 |
| RHB2951 |
Ni Dhomhnaill, Nuala |
Astrakhan Cloak |
Wake
Forest, 2nd printing, 1996. Trade Paper,
6" x 9", 103 pages, Mint |
10.00 |
| RHB3860 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis |
From Wishing Land |
Chicago: P.F. Volland, 1913.
Bound board with Illustrated tan cover & sewn binding. Unpaged, 4" x
5 1/2", with gilt and blue illuminations on each page of this rare and
decorative piece. An early 20th century printing of a Stevenson poem which
appeared in Cosmopolitan magazine in 1906. This copy is in near fine
condition, with no edgewear, no tears, stains, or sunning. It is inscribed as
gift on inside front flyleaf "Annie A. Guidell, Christmas, 1916,
Dorothy". |
19.95 |
| RHB1676 |
Haushoffer, Albrecht |
Moabit Sonnets |
W.W.
Norton, 1978. Trade Paper, 1st Edition, 7" x 9". Translated by M.
D. Herter Norton. 80 sonnets written by a man waiting execution by the
Nazis.Book Is Near Fine |
10.00 |
| RHB4685 |
Edward
Fitzgerald, Illustrated by Willy Pogany |
Rubaiyat of Omar
Khayyam |
William
Godwin, New York (1933). Good. No dust jacket. Some sunning on spine and
worn, spine top and bottom and corners, else tight. Hardback, 6 x 9.5, black
cloth with silver illustration and titling, no dust jacket, unpaged, 8
full-paged sepia illustrations by Willy Pogany with b/w decorative
illustrations designed by Pogany on every page |
9.95 |
| RHB0755 |
Chien, David |
About 85 Years Ago: photo postcards from America (circa 1907
to 1920) |
Roberts Rinehart, 1st Edition,
1997. Hardback with dust jacket,
9" x 10.5", unpaged [125 pages], 89 photo postcards in b/w and
sepia. Book & dust jacket are new. |
9.95 |
| RHB0191 |
Anonymous |
Terry Book |
Lyons & Carnahan, 1930.
Softbound, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2".
A red cardboard cover with cloth binding on the spine covers 45 pages
of delightful "primer" style illustrations. A rare reader, this copy shows some minor
wear and sunning on the covers, but overall (especially internally) is
bright. |
45.00 |
| RHB1073 |
Dorset Publishing |
Fille De Joie: the Book of Courtesans, Sporting Girls, Ladies
of the Evening, Madams, a Few Occasionals and Some
Royal Favorites |
Fille De Joie - the Book of
Courtesans, Sporting Girls, Ladies of the Evening, Madams, a Few Occasionals
and Some Royal Favorites. Dorset Press, 1967, hardback, 9x12, 448 pages, 371
photographs. Ladies of pleasure, ladies of the evening, sinful, desirable,
corrupt. Assembled in this volume is a collection of writings about women of
pleasure are Lucian's second-century 'The Education of a Courtesan', Nell
Kimball's nineteenth-century account of brothel life in New Orleans, Harold
Greenwald's story 'The Life of a Call Girl,' ancient India's 'Advice from the
Kama Sutra," William Fitzpatrick's 'Tokyo After Dark,' Gosling's and
Warner's 'London Today,' Sam Boal's 'The Pros of Paris,' George St.
George's ‘Closing Night in Rome', ‘The'Black Shadow Guide' form Bankok, Pearl
Thompson's 'Los Angeles Sporting Girl,' Polly Adler's 'New York Madam,'
Casanova's 'My Short and Lively Stay in Ancona', John Cleland's 'The Mysteries of Venus'
(from 'Fanny Hill'), two Maupassant stories, 'The False Gem' and 'The
Signal', Pierre Louys's enchanting 'The Courtesan of Alexandria', a selection
from Sade's novel 'Juliette', and stories of four filles de Paris by Henry
Miller. In addition to the rich body of writing, THE FILLE DE JOIE's 371
illustrations comprise the largest and best collection of pictures ever
assembled for a book on the subject. Many of them come from sources
inaccessible to the public and have never before been reproduced." This
book contains explicit sexual material and graphic photographs. It is
intended for an adult audience consisting of book collectors interested in
erotic writing, erotica, nude photography, and the history of sexual
practices. New in new dust jacket. |
19.95 |
| RHB6067 |
Chant, Christopher, and Moore, John
(Editor) |
Rapid Transit Systems and the decline of steam |
Hard
cover. Grange (2002). New in new dust jacket. 12" x 9 1/2"
(horizontal format), 64 pages, 82 mostly color photos, some b/w period
photos, index. The World's Railroads Series. A look at rapid transit systems
throughout the world. Includes railroads, light railway systems, trolleys,
elevated railways, monorails as well as electric and diesel commuter
lines. |
12.95 |
| RHB4623 |
Burlington Railroad |
Burlington: a
century of progress. |
Trade paperback. Burlington
Railroad, Chicago (1933). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 5.5" x
8.5", illustrated covers, unpaged [30 pages], 31 black & white
photos, railroad network map Title page: "Souvenir of the Chicago,
Burlington & Quincy Railroad and Associated Lines Published for the
occasion of the Century of Progress Exposition, Chicago 1933". A well
illustrated history of the Burlington Railroad 1850-1933. |
14.95 |
| RHB2505 |
Richmond, Al |
Rails to the Rim: Milepost Guide to the Grand Canyon Railway
- Autographed
copy |
Autographed copy, Grand Canyon
Railway, revised edition, 1996. Trade paper, 6x9", 136 pages, more than
100 b/w photos, drawings, locomotive schematics, track diagrams & maps,
bibliography. Covers points of interest along the Grand Canyon Railway's
route as well as geology, railroad history, wildlife and plants & trees.
This copy is fine. |
5.95 |
| RHB4259 |
White John H., editor |
Rogers Locomotive Catalog, 1876, facsmile reprint |
New Jersey Historical Society,
1983. Softbound, 7.5" x 11",
149 pages @ 75 full-page b/w photos. A
near fine condition copy of the 1876 catalog of the Rogers Locomotive Company
of Patterson, NJ |
24.95 |
| RHB7005 |
Mellander, Deane |
Cumberland & Pennsylvania Railroad: Western Maryland's
Historic Coal Carrier |
Trade
paperback. Carstens, Newton, NJ. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No
identifiable flaws. 11x 8 ½, 64 pages, 101 b/w historic photos, maps. Well
illustrated history of the Cumberland & Pennsylvania Railroad 1844-1974. |
13.95 |
| RHB2517 |
West Jersey Chapter, National
Railway Historical Association |
Philadelphia, Marlton and Medford Railroad Co., 1881-1931 |
West Jersey Chapter, National
Railway Historical Association, 1973. Softbound, 6" x 9", 31 pages,
20 b/w perios photos, timetables, tickets, route map, track diagram. This
copy is in very good condition, with some minor foxing on cover |
12.95 |
| RHB4595 |
Weiss, Harry B. & Grace M.
Weiss |
Early Lotteries of New Jersey |
Limited
Edition. Hard cover. The Past Times Press, Trenton, NJ (1966). Fine. No dust
jacket as issued. Hardback, faux red Morocco with gilt titling on spine,
issued without dust jacket, 5.5 x 8.5, 155 pages, b/w images (including
facsimiles of early lottery tickets) throughout, tables, bibliography, index.
An historical review of lotteries in New Jersey. After a review of early
lotteries in general and lotteries in the early American Colonies, the
authors detail New Jersey s lotteries legislative history, New Jersey
lotteries in general, lotteries for education, lotteries to benefit churches,
lotteries for the disposal of private property, lotteries for internal
improvement, lotteries for the relief of insolvent debtors, and more. |
39.95 |
| RHB4605 |
Weiss, Harry B.
& Grace M. Weiss |
Early Sports
and Pastimes in New Jersey |
First edition. Limited Edition.
Hard cover. The Past Times Press, Trenton, New Jersey (1960). Fine, no dust
jacket as issued. Hardback (black spine with gilt titling and paper-covered
boards illustrated with bird of Paradisde, art deco motif, 5.5 x 9, 148 pages
18 b/w period illustrations, bibliographic notes for each chapter,
index. New Jersey seen historically
throught its pastimes--frolics, bees, fairs, balloon ascensions, mechanical
shows, museums, waxworks, acrobats, magicians, wild beasts, animal baiting,
cockfighting, horse shows, menageries, circuses, sea bathing, public gardens,
steamboat trips, dancing, theaters, lectures, concerts, horse racing, and
more |
39.95 |
| RHB2411 |
Lloyd, John Bailey |
Eighteen Miles of History on Long Beach Island |
Down the Shore Publishing, 1994.
Hardback, 11 1/2" x 9", 208
pages, @ 250 b/w photos & illustrations,
Index. A finely written and
superbly illustrated history of Long Beach Island, New Jersey. Except for price clipping, this book and
dust jacket are fine. |
29.95 |
| RHB0944 |
Daniel-Rops, Henri |
Sacred History |
Longmans, Green 1st ed., 1949.
Hardback, 6" x 9", 435 pages. Book is very good in a good dust
jacket that has been brightened with a Mylar protective sleeve. |
8.95 |
| RHB0362 |
Beck, Henry Charlton |
Jersey Genesis: The Story Of The Mullica River |
Rutgers, 2nd Printing, 1945.
Hardback, 6" x 9", 317 pages, b/w photos throughout, map on end
papers, bibliography. Book is very good in a very good dust jacket |
9.95 |
| RHB0329 |
Barker, Clive |
Sacrament |
Harper
Collins, 1996. Hardback,1st Edition, 6" x 9", 447 pages, signed by
author. Fine in a fine dust jacket |
18.50 |
| RHB4109 |
Verne, Jules |
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea |
Charles Scribner's, 1940 reprint
edition illustrated with 4 color plates and cover by W.J. Aylward. Hardback,
black boards, 7" x 9 1/2",
407 pages, illustrated endpages. Very good condition: minor scuffing and some
browning on endpages, else crisp and tight. |
39.95 |
| RHB2357 |
Cochran, William E |
Class Six Climb |
1st Ace Printing, 1980. Mass
Market Paperback, 4" x 7", 273 pages. This copy is in very good to
near fine condition. |
5.95 |
| RHB2359 |
Allen, Roger McBride |
Orphan of Creation |
1st Baen Printing, 1988. Mass
Market Paperback, 4" x 7", 345 pages. This copy is in fine
condition. |
8.95 |
| RHB2379 |
Hoyle, Fred and John Elliot |
A is for Andromeda |
1st Crest Printing, 1964. Mass
Market Paperback, 4" x 7", 368 pages. This copy is in very good to
near fine condition. |
7.95 |
| RHB4849 |
De Larrabeiti, Michael. |
Borribles:
Across the Dark Metropolis. |
Ace, 1st edtion, 1988. Paperback
format (4" x 7"), 306 pages,
Cover art by Don Maitz. Minor wear on back edge of spine, else very good.
They live in the shadowy heart of the great metropolis. Haunting the midnight
streets and ancient alleys, they live by their wits and Borrible luck. But
they must be quick, for the Special Borrible Group of the London Police are a
determined bunch, and nothing would please them more than to send each and
every horrible Borrible back to boring childhood. |
4.95 |
| RHB9079 |
Howlett-West, Stephanie |
Inter-Galactic Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror |
Modesto, CA, Stephanie
Howlett-West, 2nd,
Edtion, 1997. Spiralbound, Laminated covers, 8 ½ x 11”373 pages, more than
20,000 entries noting arranged A-Z by author noting publisher, date of
publication, format and market value. This copy is fine. |
24.95 |
| RHB0725 |
Caulfield, Sophia Frances, Anne |
Dictionary of Needleworks: an Encylopedia of Artistic, Plain
and Fancy Needlework with over 800 illustrations |
A facsmile of the 1882
Edition. Arno, 1972. Softbound, 8.5" x 11.5", 528
pages, 800+ b/w illustrations. Book is
near fine with only minute creasing spine top |
8.95 |
| RHB1220 |
Fast, Howard |
Being Red |
Houghton-Mifflin, Autographed
1st Edition, 1990. Hardback, 6" x 9", 370 Pages, B/W Photos. Fine
in a fine dust jacket. |
20.00 |
| RHB1313 |
Ford, Emma |
Falconry |
Shire (UK), 2000. Softbound,
6" x 8.5", 32 pages, 44 b/w photos. An informative and superbly
illustrated guide to the sport of falconry including history, types of birds,
training, equipment, and a section on present-day falconry. All sections are
well illustrated with b/w photos. Appendices include bibliography, directory
of clubs and societies, and a listing of equipment suppliers. This copy is
mint |
9.95 |
| RHB0659 |
Calabi, Silvio |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Fly-Fishing : A Complete A-Z of
Terminology, Tackle and Techniques |
Holt, 1993. Trade Paper, 1st
Edition, 6" x 9", 333 pages, well illustrated. Color photos
throughout. Small remainder mark, else mint |
9.95 |
| RHB1925 |
Jackson, Alastair. |
Great Hunt: foxhunting countries of the world |
London, David & Charles,
1989. Hardback with dust jacket,
7.5" x 9.75", 240 pages, 100s of b/w & color photos and
drawings throughout. Great foxhunting
locations in Great Britain & Ireland, but also Spain, Italy, the U.S.,
and Canada. Book is near fine. Dust jacket is very good with only the
slightest edgewear. |
14.95 |
| RHB2930 |
Nelson, Bryon |
Little Black Book: the
personal diary of golf legend Byron Nelson, 1935-1947 |
Summit, 1995. Hardback in slipcase, 5.5" x
7.5", 175 pages, numerous b/w photos and facsimile diary pages
throughout. Recounts the years,
1935-1947 and includes tips, stories and reflections from Sam Snead, Arnold
Palmer, Kathy Whitworth, Henry Picard, Tom Watson, Den Venturi, Mickey
Wright, Don January, Jug McSpaden, and other golf greats. Appendix includes highlights of Nelson's
career. Book and slipcase are new. |
11.95 |
| RHB4106 |
Ventola, Michael E. |
Fine Art of America's Fairways |
Fine Art of the Fairways,
1998. Hardback, 9.5" x 12",
253 pages, @ 110 color painting depicting scenes from 48 of America's most
famous golf courses and famous golfer playing these courses. Detailed text on each course and
biographical and contact information for each sporting artist. A deluxe, limited edition, padded green
morocco leatherette with gilt lettering, color painting paste-down on
front. This copy is mint. |
18.95 |
| RHB3587 |
Schullery, Paul |
Bear Hunter's Century: Profles...Golden Age Of Bear Hunting |
Stackpole, 1st Edition, 1988.
Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 252 pages, Photos and Drawings
throughout. Book and dust jacket are Fine. |
8.00 |
| RHB1760 |
Hillary, Edmund |
From The Ocean To The Sea |
Viking, later printing, 1979.
Hardback, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 272 pages, maps, B/w & color photos.
Book is near fine in a very good dust jacket |
18.95 |
| RHB2429 |
LOUGHMAN, MICHAEL |
LEARNING TO ROCK CLIMB |
SIERRA CLUB,
1981. TRADE PB, LATER PRNTG, FOLIO, FINE |
10.00 |
| RHB3755 |
Snead, Sam |
Pigeons, Marks, Hustlers: and other golf bettors you can beat |
Golf Digest, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket, 6" x
9", 112 pages, numerous cartoons by Andy Myer illustrate this book. Appendices include USGA policy on gambling
and a glossary of golf betting games.
Book is fine. Dust jacket has
some minor edge wear, else is near fine and bright in Brodart jacket. |
7.95 |
| RHB4787 |
Rosatto, Vittoria |
Leavers Lace: a Handbook of the American Leavers Lace Industry |
Hard cover. American Lace
Manufacturers Association, Providence, RI (1948). Very good. No dust jacket.
No identifiable flaws 6" x 9", 107 [6] pages, 68 b/w photos and
illustrations, glossay, index History and technical treatise on hand made and
machine made lace in the U.S. -Covers cotton, silk, rayon, nylon, worsted,
rubber yarn and metallic yarn lace manufacture |
11.00 |
| RHB0734 |
Chapman, John, Editor |
Burns Mantle Best Plays Of 1948-1949 |
Dodd
Mead, 1963. Hardback ,6 1/4" x 9 1/2", A Very goos Ex-Library copy
With Minimal Markings. Plays presented include "Death of a
Salesman," "Anne of the Thousand Days," "The Madwoman of
Chaillot," "Detective Story," "Edward my Son,"
"Life with Mother," "Light up the Sky," "The Silver
Whistle," "Two Blind Mice," and "Goodbye, My
Fancy." |
5.00 |
| RHB0650 |
Buttitta, Tony |
Uncle Sam Presents: A Memoir of the Federal Theatre, 1935-1939 |
University of Pennsylvania, 1st
Edition, 1982. Hardback, 6" x
9", 249 pages, B/W illustrations throughout, bibliography. Book is near
fine with a very good dust jacket that is bright In aMylar Jacket |
11.95 |
| RHB8070 |
Cigar Institute of America |
Story of Cigars |
Hardback with illustrated,
4-color cover originally issued without dust jacket. New York, Cigar
Institute of America, 2nd Printing, 1943. 5 1/2x8", 160 pages, copious
b/w photos and drawings throughout. Conceived for the Tobacco retailer, this
rare and collectible book on cigars provides a history of cigars, cigar
tobacco, types of cigrars, & manufacture. Additional sections aimed at
retailers discuss tobacco store management and cigar store salesmanship. It
is rounded off with a selection of short stories & reminiscences about
cigars. This copy is in very good condition with no identifiable flaws. |
49.95 |
| RHB8083 |
Hothem, Lar |
Catlinite Pipes |
Lancaster, Ohio, Hothem House,
1998. Trade Paperback issued without dust jacket. 6x9, 47 pages, 37 half-page
photos, bibliography. Catlinite or pipestone pipes, (a mineral mostly found
in Minnesota) have figured in each and every Indian ceremonial. When lit in
council or during religious rites or when used at dances or feasts, it passed
from left to right and never from right to left. It was usual for the chief
or warrior lighting the pipe to offer some particular spirit the first
draught of smoke, and the stem of the pipe was then held toward the different
points of the compass, the sun, moon, stars, or any object to which the
holder of the pipe desired to offer homage. This little ceremony was never
omitted. Before passing the pipe to the neighbor on his left, each Indian
inhaled as much smoke as his lung cavity permitted, and the smoke was
afterward expelled at his pleasure. They used different pipes at the
different ceremonials and would scorn to sanction the use of the council pipe
in any other place or on any other occasion." Pipestone is considered sacred by American
Indian people. |
21.95 |
| RHB2417 |
Longstreet, Stephen |
World Revisited |
Henry
Holt, 1st Edition, 1953. Hardback, 6" x 9", 305 pages, illustrated
by the author. Very good in a very good dust jacket |
25.00 |
| RHB10037 |
Winston Graham |
Poldark 1 (6 VHS Boxed Set) |
With Robin Ellis, Angharad Rees,
Jill Townsend & Ralph Bateso. Directed by Christopher Barry, Paul Annett
& Kenneth Ives. BBC, 1975, Color, 6 VHS tapes, 12 hours, boxed set fine
in fine box. From the cover: "An epic story of passion, romance,
adventure and family dynasties across 18th century England". Set along
the coast of Cornwall |
89.95 |
| RHB0428 |
Bishop, Robert |
Gallery of American Weathrvanes and Whirligigs |
Bonanza Books, 1st Edition,
1994. Hardback with dust jacket,
8.5" x 11", 127 pages, more than 100 b/w and color photos,
bibliography, index. A scarce and
beautifully illustrated history of the weathervanes (and whirligigs). Arrows, banners, birds, Indians, symbols of
liberty, forest and farm yard animals, horses, angels, and more are shown and
described. Book is very good and with
no identifiable flaws. Dust cover is
very good - no tears, not price-clipped. |
14.95 |
| RHB1181 |
Ernst, Max |
Inside The Sight |
Rice University, 1st Edition,
1973. Trade Paper,6" x 9", 159 pages, 104 works (numerous in color)
in this exhibition catalog with notes by Werner Hofmann & Wieland
Schmied. Bibliography. A mint copy |
9.95 |
| RHB10078 |
|
|
|
| RHB10079 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|